That Evening Sun (2009)

That Evening Sun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords rural, short story
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jimmie Rodgers Song ("Blue Yodel #3") 120859 8000004
Patterson Hood Song Performer ("Blue Yodel #3") 120788 8000009
Greg Tresan Animal Wrangler (Atlanta Dog Works) 120863 20000001
Brian Trainor Catering Catering and Craft Service(Catering Unique) 120954 22000001
Randall Southerland Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
Lisa S Reynolds Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Susan Saddler Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Anderson Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steven M. Kalb Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Lonnie Smith Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joann Bernat Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bob Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Paul Curley Titles Titles and Visual Effects 120825 23000003
Carianne Lance Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Cindy Stover Assistant (to Larsen Jay) 120820 25000003
Christian Tagliapietra Assistant (to Raul L Celaya) 120820 25000004
Zach Ballard Production Assistant (Cast) 275 25000005
Kenneth Wright Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Jan Padgett Assistant (to Larsen Jay) 120820 25000002
Joyce Cohen Assistant (to Mr Holbrook) 120820 25000001
Bryan Meyers Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Frank Gray Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Rachel Boulden Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Judy Geletko Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Joshua D Beach Grip n/a 365 15000004
Gary Brooks Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dominic Giordano Grip n/a 365 15000006
Larry Ketcham Grip n/a 365 15000007
Chris Durfee Grip n/a 365 15000003
Rob Aycock Grip n/a 365 15000002
Sid Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Steve Kinsey Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000019
Paul Clay Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000020
Dustin Tate Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Stewart Grip n/a 365 15000008
Manuel Villegas Grip n/a 365 15000009
Steven D Spallone Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Tad Howard Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Gary Johnson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Shari Sontag Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Roger Herron Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jared Coatney Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Daniel Murphy Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jim Conn Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Ron Clifford Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Darrell Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ron Bledsoe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Frederick Robinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Jessica Chaffins Medic Set Medic 120966 25000039
Penny Walker Medic Set Medic 120966 25000040
Chelsey Bledsoe Driver n/a 273 25000041
Ciara Bledsoe Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jim Arnold Medic Set Medic 120966 25000038
Brian Keith Medic Set Medic 120966 25000037
Linda Whitney Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000033
Brandon Ward Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000034
Andrew Dunlap Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000035
William Horton Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000036
Doug Bledsoe Driver n/a 273 25000043
Merlene Branch Driver n/a 273 25000044
Niles Thomas Maddox Apprentice Intern 120976 25000051
Joel Smith Apprentice Intern 120976 25000052
Nolan M Woodall Apprentice Intern 120976 25000053
Tad Howard Other ATVs Furnisher 120795 26000001
Rachel E Kaufman Apprentice Intern 120976 25000050
Sam Goeltz Apprentice Intern 120976 25000049
Sam Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000045
Timothy Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000046
Katrinka Steele Driver n/a 273 25000047
Dave Whitsell Driver n/a 273 25000048
Paul Michael Stover Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000032
Mike Twardy Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000031
Sara Odam Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
John Stepleton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Ben Jay Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Tyler Sheldon Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Jimmy Lee Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Courtney Patterson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Joe Mode Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Phillip Campbell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Mary West Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Valerie Masse Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Crystal Bell Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000019
Samantha Demange Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000020
Sage Morgan Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000027
Jan Padgett Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000028
Jacob Parkhurst Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000029
Cindy Stover Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000030
Ann Macdonald Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000026
Dominic Moore Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000025
Janet Jay Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000021
Jenny Fowler Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000022
Kathy Hamilton Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000023
Mark Lewis Production Production Services(Doublejay Creative) 120824 25000024
Carl Rudisill Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Erich Gann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Chelsea Samples Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Jeffrey Reed Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Rodney Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cooper Dunn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ashleigh Brooke Abele Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000007
Mari Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jim Simone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kimberly D McCray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ian Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary Beth Roberts Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Ramon Engle Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Douglas Oh Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Gray W Hemphill III Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Mark Sachen Colorist Dailies Colorist 120920 6000012
Harry Muller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Travis Sittard Editor n/a 172 7000001
Katherine Bomboy Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Gray W Hemphill III Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Tracy S Facelli Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Stephen Crocker Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Grady Upchurch Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Heather Mitchell Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Kim T Le Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
William Gay Source Material (from short story: "I Hate to See That Evening Sun Go Down") 120786 4000002
Barlow Jacobs Actor J.D. the Cabbie 1 1000008
Jacob Parkhurst Actor Steve Goodwin, Jr. 1 1000009
Anthony Reynolds Actor Hollis the Phone Worker 1 1000010
Bruce McKinnon Actor Sheriff Roller 1 1000011
Dixie Carter Actor Ellen Meecham 1 1000007
Barry Corbin Actor Thurl Chessor 1 1000006
Walton Goggins Actor Paul Meecham 1 1000002
Ray McKinnon Actor Lonzo Choat 1 1000003
Mia Wasikowska Actor Pamela Choat 1 1000004
Carrie Preston Actor Ludie Choat 1 1000005
Scott Teems Director n/a 2 2000001
Terence Berry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeanine Rohn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Anthony Reynolds Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Brandon Ward Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Scott Teems Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Larsen Jay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Adrian Jay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Laura Smith Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ray McKinnon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Walton Goggins Producer n/a 3 3000004
Raul Celaya Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Tyler Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Nancy Jones Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000008
Paul Clay ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Aronoff ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Penny Harold ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Laura Godwin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Laura Mercier Makeup Makeup Provider 353 13000006
Amira Haqq Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Nancy Jones Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Mary Young Everett Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Celeste Dye Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Kevin Melcher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Nate Arrigoni Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Richard Steele Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Bob Costanza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Hal Holbrook Actor Abner Meecham 1 1000001
Dave Torres Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Sharon Michaels Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Drew Ponder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ethan Payne Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Tim Chilton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jill Sanders Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Alexis Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
William Gay Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Hal Holbrook Song Performer ("Blue Yodel #3") 120788 8000010
Jimmie Rodgers Song Performer ("A Drunkard's Child") 120788 8000011
Mara LePere-Schloop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kelly Ross Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Drive-By Truckers Song Performer ("Blue Yodel #3") 120788 8000008
Patterson Hood Song ("Depression Era") 120859 8000007
Michael Penn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alistair South Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Andrew Jenkins Song ("A Drunkard's Child") 120859 8000006
Bobby Chamblee Swing Gang Swing 434 9000003
Eric Swartz Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Jennifer Levy Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Michelle Babin Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Raul Celaya Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Emily Schweber Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rachel Boulden Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
John Gajda Set Dresser On-Set Dresser/Swing 197 9000005
Eric Swartz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jim Prodger Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Jim Hawkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Synopsis
Abner Meecham, an aging Tennessee farmer checked into a nursing facility by his lawyer son, flees the old folks' home and catches a ride back to his country farm to live out his days in peace. Upon his return, he discovers that his son has leased the farm to an old enemy and his family. Not one to suffer fools or go down easy, Abner moves into the old tenant shack on the property and declares that he will not leave until the farm is returned to his possession. But Lonzo Choat, the new tenant, has no intention of moving out or giving in to the demands of the old man. This sets up a ruthless grudge match between Abner and Choat, each man right in his own eyes, each too stubborn to give an inch. Angered by the betrayal of his son and haunted by recurring dreams of his long-dead wife, Abner sets about his own path toward reclaiming his life. Lines are drawn, threats are made, and the simmering tension under the Southern sun erupts, inevitably, into savagery.