The Way, Way Back (2013)

Way, Way Back
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, friendship, teen, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Louie Schultz Song ("Pack Of Dogs") 120859 8000021
Douglas Randall Song ("Pack Of Dogs") 120859 8000022
Justin Kennedy Song ("Pack Of Dogs") 120859 8000020
Army Navy Song Performer ("Pack Of Dogs") 120788 8000023
Edie Brickell Song Performer ("For The Time Being") 120788 8000012
Edie Brickell Song ("For The Time Being") 120859 8000011
The Gaddabouts Song Performer ("For The Time Being") 120788 8000013
Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor (EarCandy, Inc.) 328 14000003
Scott Sanders Sound Designer (EarCandy, Inc.) 120915 14000002
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer (EarCandy, Inc.) 120856 14000004
Mark Shaw Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Kevin S Parker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Tim Haber Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000006
Kevin A Zimmerman Supervising Sound Editor (EarCandy, Inc.) 328 14000007
Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000011
Voni Hinkle Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000008
Whitney Burke Wardrobe Wardrobe PA 120823 13000007
Katherine G. Percy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Rebecca Woodfork Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Brooke Baron Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Robert Althoff Rerecording Recordist(EarCandy, Inc.) 120995 14000008
Sherryn Smith Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Paul Aronoff ADR Mixer (Smart Post Sound) 227 14000011
Noel Vought Foley Artist (Post Creations) 223 14000015
Darren Barnett Foley Mixer (Post Creations) 224 14000014
Doug Madick Foley Artist (Post Creations) 223 14000016
Arno Stephanian Foley Foley Assistant(Post Creations) 120961 14000017
Fred Young Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Joshua Dreyfus Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Kyle Billingsley Foley Mixer (Post Creations) 224 14000013
Mark Price Electric Lamp Operator 121127 15000004
Geoff Dann Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Christopher Barrick ADR ADR Recordist(Todd-Ao) 120912 14000010
Nick Neutra Foley Foley Supervisor(Post Creations) 120961 14000012
Alyson Macinnis Costumer Set Costumer 120880 13000006
David LaRue Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Christine Willard Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer (Todd-Ao) 227 14000009
Taryn Walsh Costumes Costume 120828 13000005
Emer O'Callaghan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Jennifer Euston Casting n/a 179 10000002
Allison Jones Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ben Harris Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Peter Kousakis Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Billy Dowd Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Matt Bouldry Casting Associate (Massachusetts) 160 10000007
Carolyn Pickman Casting (Massachusetts) 179 10000006
David Bennett Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000009
Jenny E McCracken Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000008
Rena DeAngelo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jeremy Woodward Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Shann Whynot-Young Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Shadya H Ballug Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Mimi Coleman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Gary Chandler II Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Michael Iemma Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Sarah Otteman Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Jessica Maher Executive SAG Business Signatory Representative 120806 11000011
Chris O'Donnell Executive I.A.T.S.E Representative 120806 11000010
Allison Clayton Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000009
Noreen Kelly Executive State Child Labor Representative 120806 11000012
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Margaret Leigh Palmer Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Jonathan Schwartz Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Michelle Matland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Zoe Wilschinsky Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000008
Kendall Farley Executive Executive Assistant(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000007
Isaac Mason Development Executive Director Of Development(Sycamore Pictures) 120807 11000002
James Smith Executive in Charge of Production (OddLot Entertainment) 118217 11000001
Chris Petit Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000011
William F. Lischak Executive COO(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Linda McDonough Executive EVP Production(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000004
Stacy Keppler Creative Executive (Oddlot Entertainment) 120932 11000006
Natalya Petrosova Executive SVP Finance(Oddlot Entertainment) 120806 11000005
Michael Dynice Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Mike Fitzgerald Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Andrew Hillson Apprentice Intern 120976 25000019
Sabrina Parra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Kim Rideout Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Chuck Slavin Apprentice Intern 120976 25000020
Katie Rice Apprentice Intern 120976 25000021
Steve York Apprentice Intern 120976 25000024
Ryan Hussey Apprentice Intern 120976 25000023
Kyle MacPhee Apprentice Intern 120976 25000022
Eric Altieri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Sky Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Andy Wells Assistant (to Mr. Nearn/Sycamore Pictures) 120820 25000009
Chelsea Krant Assistant (to Mr. Walsh And Mr. Parra) 120820 25000008
Andrew Carter Assistant (to Mr. Faxon And Mr. Rash) 120820 25000007
James Tevlin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Matt Mccoubry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Matt Levy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Katie Kramer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brinton MacFarland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Brittany Flynn Apprentice Intern 120976 25000025
Ian Freedman Apprentice Intern 120976 25000026
John Sansone Medic Set Medic 120966 25000038
Mike Simone Driver n/a 273 25000037
Dan McCarthy Driver n/a 273 25000036
Cat Stone Product Placement n/a 121058 26000001
Adam Stone Product Placement n/a 121058 26000002
Scott Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000004
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000003
Joseph Maloney Driver n/a 273 25000035
Harry St. Pierre Driver n/a 273 25000034
Scott Rea Apprentice Intern 120976 25000029
Matt Redmond Apprentice Intern 120976 25000028
Kevin Keene Apprentice Intern 120976 25000027
Daniel Redmond Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Jim Leone Driver n/a 273 25000031
Stan Sicinski Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bill Manson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jan Mitchell Production Secretary n/a 367 25000006
John Boreland Production Marine Coordinator 120824 25000005
Scott Pina Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Paul Marini Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steven M. Kalb Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000003
Jose Gallardo Chef (Alex In The Kitchen) 121045 22000001
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brian Drewes Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Zero VFX) 243 23000003
Sean Devereaux Visual Effects Supervisor (Zero VFX) 249 23000002
Christopher Walsh Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Tom Just Legal Affairs Coordinator Legal Affairs(Oddlot Entertainment) 121072 18000002
Aaron Michiel Business Affairs EVP Business Affairs(Oddlot Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Heather Mount Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Caitlin Osgood Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Heidi August Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rebecca Sands Production Accountant Production Accountant Assistant 282 16000004
Emily Rice Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Julie Camesa Accountant Accounting Manager(Oddlot Entertainment) 120802 16000007
Cindy Anderson Assistant Accountant Assistant Post Accountant 120950 16000006
Gerard Andal Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000004
Kyle Andal Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000005
Elizabeth Howland Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Larin Brink Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Ryan M Johnson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Alys Vincent Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Hanna Persson Apprentice Intern(to Ms. Roth) 120976 25000001
Tony Soucier Transportation Picture Car Coordinator 120992 25000004
Kent Lanigan Transportation Picture Car Coordinator 120992 25000003
Eliza Soros Apprentice Intern(to Ms. Roth) 120976 25000002
Janine Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brian Covalt Titles Title Designer(Moving Colour) 120825 23000013
Jaime Fortuno-Lavin Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000008
Ross Daly Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000007
Jeremy Brown Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000006
Robby Geis Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000009
Leighana Ginther Digital Artist (Zero VFX) 121022 23000010
Meg Bailey Visual Effects VFX Production Coordinator(Zero VFX) 419 23000012
Angela Ellis Visual Effects Data Manager(Zero VFX) 419 23000011
Ryan Young Song ("Alone") 120859 8000093
Michael Harris Song ("Power Hungry Animals") 120859 8000085
Kim Berner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
JM Logan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Heidi August Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Philip Joncas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Wes Ford Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Sarahkate Sullivan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
John Whoriskey Jr. Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Colin Walsh Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Alyssa Frankel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Greta Methot Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nat Faxon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rebecca Rivo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Gigi Pritzker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jim Rash Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Parra Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Colin Walsh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Ramses Del Hierro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ian Larson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Schultz Camera Gm Digital Film Services(Fotokem Digital Services) 120798 6000013
Paul Lavoie Camera Digital Intermediate Producer(Fotokem Digital Services) 120798 6000012
Regand H Copeland Camera Digital Intermediate Editor(Fotokem Digital Services) 120798 6000011
John Nicolard Camera Head Of Digital Production(Fotokem Digital Services) 120798 6000014
Mato Color Timer (Fotokem Digital Services) 120921 6000015
Daniel Boccoli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tatiana S Riegel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kostas Theodosiou Film Lab Digital Intermediate Artist(Fotokem Digital Services) 120850 6000010
Claire Folger Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Joe Zovko Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000004
Steven Cueva Assistant Camera Assistant A-Camera 233 6000003
Benjamin Spek Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bill Trautvetter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Robert A Bullard Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000006
Steve Sherrick Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000008
Katherine Castro Assistant Camera Assistant B-Camera 233 6000007
George Parra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ben Nearn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jim Rash Actor Lewis 1 1000013
Nat Faxon Actor Roddy 1 1000012
Amanda Peet Actor Joan 1 1000011
Adam Riegler Actor Neil 1 1000014
Jeremy Weaver Actor Jason 1 1000015
Devon Werden Actor Laura 1 1000018
Rodney Lodge Actor Malcolm 1 1000017
Robert Capron Actor Kyle 1 1000016
Zoe Levin Actor Steph 1 1000010
River Alexander Actor Peter 1 1000009
Allison Janney Actor Betty 1 1000004
Sam Rockwell Actor Owen 1 1000003
Toni Collette Actor Pam 1 1000002
Maya Rudolph Actor Caitlyn 1 1000005
Liam James Actor Duncan 1 1000006
Rob Corddry Actor Kip 1 1000008
AnnaSophia Robb Actor Susanna 1 1000007
Ava Deluca-Verley Actor Katy 1 1000019
Jake Picking Actor Chad 1 1000020
Jim Rash Director n/a 2 2000002
Nat Faxon Director n/a 2 2000001
Emily Petta Actor Teen's Mother 1 1000030
Kevin J Walsh Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Rice Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Rash Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nat Faxon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Aingealica M. Venuto Actor Sunbathing Girl 1 1000029
Andria Blackman Actor Beautiful Woman 1 1000028
Jennifer Viaud Actor Beautiful Breakdancer 1 1000023
Cjaiilon Andrade Actor B-Boy Ferocious 1 1000022
Jeffrey Ryan Actor Charlie 1 1000021
John Bard Actor Breakdancing Kid 1 1000024
Xavier Drayton Actor Breakdancing Kid 1 1000025
Zach Weaver Actor Breakdancing Kid 1 1000027
Tiley Strozewski Actor Breakdancing Kid 1 1000026
Rob Simonsen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Jim Greer Song ("Young At Heart") 120859 8000065
Tim Myers Song ("Young At Heart") 120859 8000064
Sea Monsters Song Performer ("If You Need Some (Come and Get Some)") 120788 8000063
Brandon Arnovick Song ("Young At Heart") 120859 8000066
Tim Myers Song Performer ("Young At Heart") 120788 8000067
Jerome Plasseraud Song ("September") 120859 8000070
Nicolas Frank Song ("September") 120859 8000069
Thibaut Barbillon Song ("September") 120859 8000068
Christian McNeill Song Performer ("If You Need Some (Come and Get Some)") 120788 8000062
Christian McNeill Song ("If You Need Some (Come and Get Some)") 120859 8000061
Joseph Smart Song ("It's So Live") 120859 8000056
Nicholas Loizides Song ("It's So Live") 120859 8000055
Michael Klein Song ("It's So Live") 120859 8000054
Ali Dee And The Deekompressors Song Performer ("It's So Live") 120788 8000057
Michael Hutchence Song ("New Sensation") 120859 8000058
INXS Song Performer ("New Sensation") 120788 8000060
Andrew Farriss Song ("New Sensation") 120859 8000059
Dave Simonett Song ("Alone") 120859 8000071
Erik Berry Song ("Alone") 120859 8000072
Michael Ford Song ("Power Hungry Animals") 120859 8000084
Eli "Paperboy" Reed Song Performer ("Recess") 120788 8000083
Pat DiCenso Song ("Recess") 120859 8000082
Steve Carell Actor Trent 1 1000001
Brett Moore Song ("Power Hungry Animals") 120859 8000086
The Apache Relay Song Performer ("Power Hungry Animals") 120788 8000088
Kellen Wenrich Song ("Power Hungry Animals") 120859 8000087
Ryan Spraker Song ("Recess") 120859 8000081
Eli "Paperboy" Reed Song ("Recess") 120859 8000080
Trampled By Turtles Song Performer ("Alone") 120788 8000075
Tim Saxhaug Song ("Alone") 120859 8000074
Dave Carroll Song ("Alone") 120859 8000073
Dean Pitchford Song ("Holding Out For A Hero") 120859 8000076
Jim Steinman Song ("Holding Out For A Hero") 120859 8000077
Robert Palmer Song Performer ("Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley") 120788 8000079
Allen Toussaint Song ("Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley") 120859 8000078
Yusef Jackson Song ("It's So Live") 120859 8000053
Ali Theodore Song ("It's So Live") 120859 8000052
Mr Mister Song Performer ("Kyrie") 120788 8000017
Steve George Song ("Kyrie") 120859 8000016
Richard Page Song ("Kyrie") 120859 8000015
Benjamin Kweller Song ("Out The Door") 120859 8000018
Benjamin Kweller Song Performer ("Out The Door") 120788 8000019
Casey Hean Song ("This Is No Place For A Fox Like You") 120859 8000025
Christopher Cosgrove Song ("This Is No Place For A Fox Like You") 120859 8000024
John Lang Song ("Kyrie") 120859 8000014
Isaac Carpenter Soloist Drum 121021 8000010
Pawel Sek Score Mixing Score Recorder And Mixer 120927 8000005
Erich Stratmann Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jon Mooney Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Rob Simonsen Score Mixing Score Recorder And Mixer 120927 8000006
Kyle Okaly Score Recording Score Coordinator 120840 8000007
Christopher Wray Soloist Pedal Steel And Bass 121021 8000009
Brett Farkus Soloist Guitar 121021 8000008
Justin Park-Yanovitch Song ("This Is No Place For A Fox Like You") 120859 8000026
Kevin Cronin Song ("Can't Fight This Feeling") 120859 8000027
Natalie Bergman Song ("Shine") 120859 8000047
Elliot Bergman Song ("Shine") 120859 8000046
Future People Song Performer ("This Is No Place For A Fox Like You") 120788 8000041
Wild Belle Song Performer ("Shine") 120788 8000048
Pete Way Song ("Young Blood") 120859 8000049
UFO Song Performer ("Young Blood") 120788 8000051
Phil Mogg Song ("Young Blood") 120859 8000050
Tobias Russell Song ("This Is No Place For A Fox Like You") 120859 8000040
Larry Sheffey Song ("This Is No Place For A Fox Like You") 120859 8000039
Stephen Ramsay Song ("Come And See") 120859 8000030
Sandy Szigeti Song Performer ("Bringin' It Home") 120788 8000029
Sandy Szigeti Song ("Bringin' It Home") 120859 8000028
Catherine McCandless Song ("Come And See") 120859 8000031
Young Galaxy Song Performer ("Come And See") 120788 8000032
Enemies Song Performer ("Apathy Junky") 120788 8000038
Aaron Lee Tasjan Song ("Apathy Junky") 120859 8000037
1973 Song Performer ("September") 120788 8000092
Synopsis
14-year-old Duncan goes on a summer vacation with his mother Pam, her overbearing boyfriend Trent and his daughter Steph. Having a rough time fitting in, the introverted Duncan finds an unexpected friend in gregarious Owen, manager of the Water Wizz water park. Through his funny, clandestine friendship with Owen, Duncan slowly opens up to and begins to finally find his place in the world - all during a summer he will never forget.