Captain Phillips (2013)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kathleen "Pud" Cusack Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Will Willoughby Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Anthony Thomas Genova Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mens-Sana Tamakloe Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Karanja Yorke Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Phil Somerville Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Caius Man Special Effects Coordinator (Virginia Unit) 241 23000003
Tina Richardson Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000002
Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Florian Robin Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kevin Antony Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Buster Reeves Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Julius Denem Stunts n/a 240 19000006
George Cottle Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Morgan Chetcuti Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Marvin Stewart-Campbell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jon Donahue Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rick English Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lurye Lomuro Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rowley Irlam Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bobby Holland Hanton Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Matt Curtis Titles n/a 120825 23000004
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Double Negative) 249 23000006
Alicia Aguilera Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000020
Adam Hammond Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000019
Tito Fernandes 2-D Artist Previs Artist(Double Negative) 120987 23000018
Craig Crane Visual Effects On-Set Lidar(Double Negative) 419 23000017
Ben Dick Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000021
Carlos Caballero Valdes Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000022
Jim O'Hagan Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000026
Graeme Eglin Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000025
Christopher Jaques Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000024
Charlie Ellis Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000023
Eloise Payne Visual Effects On-Set Data Wrangler(Double Negative) 419 23000016
Russell Bowen Visual Effects On-Set Lead Data Wrangler(Double Negative) 419 23000015
Tilman Paulin Compositing Supervisor (Double Negative) 120928 23000009
Stuart Farley CG Supervisor (Double Negative) 779 23000008
Andrew Taylor Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Double Negative) 243 23000007
Stuart Clark Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Danielle Legovich Visual Effects Producer VFX Line Producer(Double Negative) 243 23000010
Huw J. Evans CGI Artist CG Sequence Supervisor(Double Negative) 120986 23000011
Scott Pritchard Compositing Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor(Double Negative) 120928 23000014
Michael Bell Compositing Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor(Double Negative) 120928 23000013
Isaac Layish Compositing Supervisor Compositing Sequence Supervisor(Double Negative) 120928 23000012
Dan Barrow Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Rob Inch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Simon Chase ADR Editor n/a 220 14000015
Dillon Bennett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Robert Killick Sound Dialogue Editor 120816 14000013
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Glen Gathard Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Joel Reidy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000023
Rich Bullock Boom Operator (Virginia Unit) 215 14000021
Will Towers Boom Operator (Malta) 215 14000020
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000019
Bjorn Schroeder Sound Dialogue Editor 120816 14000012
Rachael Tate Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Chris Burdon Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Steve Finn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Tim Fraser Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000003
Chris Munro Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000002
Mark Taylor Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer /Foley Editor 120856 14000006
Michael Prestwood Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Michael Fentum Sound Effects Sound Effects Designer 120868 14000010
James N Harrison Sound Effects Sound Effects Designer 120868 14000009
Oliver Tarney Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000008
Harry Wiggins Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Chris Mortley Lighting Technician Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000002
Frank A Montesanto Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
Roger Marbury Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000016
Frans Weterrings Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Charles Harris Key Rigging Grip (Virginia Unit) 120946 15000014
Geoffrey Rockwell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Edward Allen Production Controller n/a 120533 16000001
Yolanda Galea Accountant (Malta) 120802 16000005
Lucy Herrera Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Becky Maxwell Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Stanley Conger Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
James Heerdegen Dolly Grip (Virginia Unit) 264 15000013
Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip (Virginia Unit) 264 15000012
Bernie Prentice Gaffer Underwater Gaffer(Malta) 268 15000006
David Rist Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Anthony Benjamin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Kevin Fraser Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jay Kemp Chief Lighting Technician (Virginia Unit) 357 15000007
Thomas Keenan Best Boy Electric (Virginia Unit) 259 15000008
Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Grip (Virginia Unit) 265 15000011
Charlie Marroquin Key Grip (Virginia Unit) 263 15000010
Austin Cross Rigging Gaffer (Virginia Unit) 120937 15000009
Judy Barr Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000027
Kamelia Chabane Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000028
Tamazin Simmonds Assistant (to Mr. Goodman) 120820 25000008
Andrew Alderete Assistant (to Mr. Brunetti) 120820 25000007
Kristen Detwiler Assistant (to Mr. De Luca) 120820 25000006
Dan Sarrow Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000005
Allison Diamond Assistant (to Mr. Hanks) 120820 25000009
Clare Aldington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Denise Rowena Formosa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Amy Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Joseph Quinn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jimmy Buxton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amy Lord Assistant (to Mr. Greengrass) 120820 25000004
Michael Douglas Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000003
Steven H George Property Master (Virginia Unit) 120805 24000002
David Cheesman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Zissis Papatzkis Compositor 2D Compositor(Proof) 120626 23000076
Oliver Cubbage CGI Artist CG Artist(Nvizible) 120986 23000075
J Edward Fitzgerald Assistant Property Master (Virginia Unit) 120969 24000003
David Fencl Armourer (Virginia Unit) 121128 24000004
Daniel Franey Malone Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000002
Kevin Baulcomb Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Robin L Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
William Grantham Coordinator C-130 Logistical Coordinator 528 25000015
Ronald Alan Lee Coordinator C-130 Jumper 528 25000016
Bruce A Ross Coordinator Marine Coordinator(Virginia Unit) 528 25000031
Harry Fallon Production Assistant (Virginia Unit) 275 25000030
Scott Hatfield Production Assistant (Virginia Unit) 275 25000029
Christopher Forster Second Unit Director (Malta) 412 25000028
Shari LaFranchi Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000032
Judith Gericke Coordinator (Double Negative) 528 25000033
Alex L Worman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jason Shrier Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000036
Sara Emack Coordinator (Double Negative) 528 25000035
Mariana Mandelli Coordinator (Double Negative) 528 25000034
Abigail Borg Coordinator Dive Coordinator(Malta) 528 25000027
Sarah Michelle Attard Production Assistant (Malta) 275 25000026
Larry E. Summerfield II Coordinator C-130 Jumper 528 25000020
Nix White Coordinator C-130 Jumper 528 25000019
Shawn A. Tufts Coordinator C-130 Jumper 528 25000018
Keith A. Pritchett Coordinator C-130 Jumper 528 25000017
Samuel Sharpe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Luke Clare Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Karen Xuereb Production Assistant (Malta) 275 25000025
Laurence Chisholm Production Secretary (Malta) 367 25000024
Adoma Ananeh-Firempong Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Stefan Gerstheimer CG Supervisor (Nvizible) 779 23000074
Martin Chamney CG Supervisor (Nvizible) 779 23000073
John Dowell Visual Effects FX Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000044
Yu Zhang Visual Effects FX Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000043
Claire Harrison Visual Effects FX Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000042
Alessandro Costa Visual Effects FX Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000041
Terry Marriott Visual Effects FX Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000045
Viktor Rietveld Visual Effects FX Artist(Double Negative) 419 23000046
Melissa Lee Background Artist Prep Artist(Double Negative) 490 23000050
Derek Gillingham Graphic Artist Texture Artist(Double Negative) 120985 23000049
Richard Durant CGI Artist CG Artist(Double Negative) 120986 23000048
Christian Bull CGI Artist CG Artist(Double Negative) 120986 23000047
Jamie Haydock Visual Effects Supervisor FX Sequence Supervisor(Double Negative) 249 23000040
David Hyde Visual Effects Supervisor FX Supervisor(Double Negative) 249 23000039
Stephen Tew Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000033
Philip Smith Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000032
Pete Howlett Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000031
Kirsty Lamb Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000030
Susanne Becker Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000034
Tara Walker Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000035
Christian Furr Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000038
Yuko Kimoto Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000037
Will Martindale Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000036
Carlos Conceicao Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000051
Eleonor Lindvall Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000052
Moti Biran Compositor (Nvizible) 120626 23000067
Lisa Kelly Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Nvizible) 120760 23000066
Kristopher Wright Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Nvizible) 243 23000065
Adam Rowland Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Nvizible) 249 23000064
Gavin Digby Compositor (Nvizible) 120626 23000068
Riccardo Gambi Compositor (Nvizible) 120626 23000069
Matt Kasmir Compositor (Nvizible) 120626 23000072
Simon- Pierre Puech Compositor (Nvizible) 120626 23000071
Charlotte Larive Compositor (Nvizible) 120626 23000070
Peter Hanson Visual Effects I/O Supervisor(Double Negative) 419 23000063
Patrick Dean Visual Effects VFX Editor / Previs Editor(Double Negative) 419 23000062
Michael Lowry Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000056
Martin Necas Niessner Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000055
Mark Tica Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000054
Luan Hall Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000053
Milad Firoozian Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000057
Peter Welton Rotoscope Artist Roto Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000058
Edward Cross Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Double Negative) 614 23000061
Kimberley Dunne Matchmove Artist (Double Negative) 120657 23000060
David Crabtree Matchmove Artist Matchmove Supervisor(Double Negative) 120657 23000059
Kia Coates Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000029
Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000009
Eli Bush Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kevin Spacey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gregory Goodman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christopher Rouse Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Michael Bronner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Todd Lewis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephan Talty Source Material (from book: "A Captain's Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs and Five Dangerous Days") 120786 4000004
Captain Richard Phillips Source Material (from book: "A Captain's Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs and Five Dangerous Days") 120786 4000003
Billy Ray Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dana Brunetti Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael De Luca Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hugo Middleton Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000051
Dale McClellan Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000050
Raleigh Morse Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000049
John Patrick Barry Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000048
Raymond Care Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000052
Stacha Hicks Actor UKMTO Officer 1 1000053
Paul Greengrass Director n/a 2 2000001
Leonard Anderson Actor USS Bainbridge VBSS Officer 1 1000055
Viv Weatherall Actor US Maritime Officer 1 1000054
Gregory Goodman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Rankin Hickman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Diana Navia Arca Assistant Production Coordinator (Malta) 192 5000018
Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator (Malta) 162 5000017
Thomas Schembri Assistant Location Manager (Malta) 194 5000016
Ravi Dube Location Manager (Malta) 193 5000015
Ahmed Hatimi Assistant Director (Malta) 163 5000019
Colin Azzopardi Assistant Director (Malta) 163 5000020
Eric Fox Hays Assistant Director (Virginia Unit) 163 5000024
Colleen Gibbons Location Manager (Virginia Unit) 193 5000023
Julia Chiavetta Script Supervisor (Malta) 191 5000022
Julian Galea Assistant Director (Malta) 163 5000021
Mark Sansone Location Manager (Malta) 193 5000014
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro Unit Production Manager (Malta) 182 5000013
Sam Breckman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000007
Mark S Constance Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Nick Shuttleworth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Carreras Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Annie Penn Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jonathan Scott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Rebecca Adams Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Tom Brewster Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Roger Edwards Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000047
Christopher Stadulis Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000046
Thomas Grube Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000016
Issak Farah Samatar Actor Hufan 1 1000015
Mohamed Ali Actor Asad 1 1000014
Omar Berdouni Actor Nemo 1 1000013
Mark Holden Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000017
San Shella Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000018
Amr El-Bayoumi Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000022
David Webber Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000021
Marc Anwar Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000020
Terence Anderson Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000019
Yul Vasquez Actor Captain Frank Castellano 1 1000012
Chris Mulkey Actor John Cronan 1 1000011
Barkhad Abdirahman Actor Bilal 1 1000005
Barkhad Abdi Actor Muse 1 1000004
Max Martini Actor SEAL Commander 1 1000003
Catherine Keener Actor Andrea Phillips 1 1000002
Faysal Ahmed Actor Najee 1 1000006
Mahat M. Ali Actor Elmi 1 1000007
Corey Johnson Actor Ken Quinn 1 1000010
David Warshofsky Actor Mike Perry 1 1000009
Michael Chernus Actor Shane Murphy 1 1000008
Vincenzo Nicoli Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000023
Kapil Arun Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000024
David Meadows Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000039
Scott Oates Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000038
Kadz Souleiman Actor Asad's Crew 1 1000037
Nasir Jama Actor Asad's Crew 1 1000036
Shad Jason Hamilton Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000040
Adam Wendling Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000041
Rey Hernandez Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000045
Dean Franchuk Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000044
Mark Semos Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000043
Bill Jenkins Actor Navy SEAL Group 1 1000042
Duran Mohamed Hassan Actor Asad's Crew 1 1000035
Abdurazak Ahmed Adan Actor Pirate Leader 1 1000034
Ian Ralph Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000028
Angus MacInnes Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000027
Peter Landi Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000026
Louis Mahoney Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000025
Kristian Hjordt Beck Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000029
Kurt Larsen Actor Maersk Alabama Crew 1 1000030
Azeez Mohammed Actor Pirate Leader 1 1000033
Idurus Shiish Actor Pirate Leader 1 1000032
Bader Choukouko Actor Somali Boy 1 1000031
Steve Battaglia Assistant Director (Virginia Unit) 163 5000025
Jason Altieri Assistant Director (Virginia Unit) 163 5000026
Peter Russell Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Dominic Capon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Kirby Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Powell Song Performer ("The End") 120788 8000020
Charlo Dalli Art Director (Malta) 183 9000004
Raymond Pumilia Art Director (Virginia Unit) 183 9000005
Larry Dias Set Decorator n/a 165 9000009
Paul Richards Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Keith Jackson Set Dresser On- Set Dresser(Virginia Unit) 197 9000007
Stephen G Shifflette Leadman (Virginia Unit) 433 9000006
John Powell Song ("The End") 120859 8000019
Eric Clapton Song Performer ("Wonderful Tonight") 120788 8000018
Kevin Globerman Music Engineer Synth Programming 120837 8000012
Alex Belcher Music Engineer Synth Programming 120837 8000011
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000010
Steve Kofsky Music Music Production Services 120781 8000009
Kovasciar Myvett Song ("Up In Here") 120859 8000013
Kovasciar Myvett Song Performer ("Up In Here") 120788 8000014
Eric Clapton Song ("Wonderful Tonight") 120859 8000017
Musa Hanhan Song Performer ("Hilm B Hilm") 120788 8000016
Musa Hanhan Song ("Hilm B Hilm") 120859 8000015
Soeren Bendt Storyboard Artist (Double Negative) 199 9000010
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mark A Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mark Bridges Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Richard G. Hoffman Advisor Technical Advisor(Virginia Unit) 120821 12000004
Eric Casey Advisor Technical Advisor(Virginia Unit) 120821 12000003
Frances Hannon Makeup Makeup/Hair Designer 353 13000003
Ernest Camilleri Costume Coordinator (Malta) 120971 13000004
Brenda McNally Hair Stylist (Virginia Unit) 120799 13000008
Trish Seeney Makeup Artist (Virginia Unit) 120801 13000007
Dorey Sheppard Makeup Makeup/Hair Artist(Malta) 353 13000006
Bianca Muscat Makeup Artist (Malta) 120801 13000005
Mohamedamin Isaq Abdulrahman Translator (for Somali) 741 12000002
Owliya A. Dima Translator (for Somali) 741 12000001
Michelle White Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Henry Jaderlund Casting (Virginia) 179 10000004
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Dan Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000006
Gemma Sykes Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
David Pinkus Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Lynn Younglove Casting Associate (Minnesota) 160 10000009
Debbie DeLisi Casting (Minnesota) 179 10000008
Al Clay Score Recording Score Recorder, Mixer And Producer / Additional Music 120840 8000008
Stephen Coleman Music Orchestrator 120781 8000007
Russell Kennedy Assistant Camera (Malta) 233 6000011
Sara Deane Star Camera Operator (Malta) 239 6000010
Niels Reedtz Johansen Director of Photography (Malta) 120780 6000009
Matthew Wesson Assistant Camera Underwater First Assistant Camera(Malta) 233 6000008
William Morris Assistant Camera (Malta) 233 6000012
John Babas Farrugia Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Malta) 120899 6000013
Tonja Greenfield Assistant Camera Assistant "A" Camera(Virginia Unit) 233 6000017
Ethan Borsuk Assistant Camera Assistant "C" Camera(Virginia Unit) 233 6000016
Kristopher Hardy Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera(Virginia Unit) 233 6000015
Jacques Haitkin Camera Operator (Virginia Unit) 239 6000014
Mark Silk Director of Photography Underwater Director of Photography(Malta) 120780 6000007
Jasin Boland Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Widad Taha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000030
Driss Benchhiba Location Manager Production/Location Manager 193 5000029
Khadija Alami Line Producer n/a 161 5000028
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000027
Barry Ackroyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cosmo Campbell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter "Hopper" Stone Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000005
Glenn Coulman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Oliver Driscoll Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Jordan Jones Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera(Virginia Unit) 233 6000018
Sam Pearcy Assistant Camera Assistant "C" Camera(Virginia Unit) 233 6000019
Jason Overbeck Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Kim Boritz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Esther Bailey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kevin Hickman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Henry Jackman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Higham Music Supervisor Music Supervision 120872 8000002
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor 120781 8000006
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Daniel E Pinder Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jack Dolman Music Editor Music Editor/Additional Music 214 8000003
Tom Harrison-Read Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mark Fitzgerald Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Christopher Raymond Camera Assistant "B" Camera 120798 6000023
Charles Libin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000022
Alex Applefeld Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Virginia Unit) 120899 6000021
Ron Goodman Aerial Director of Photography (Virginia Unit) 121063 6000020
Joshua L T Pressey Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000024
Rob Pizzey Colorist Digital Colorist(CO3) 120920 6000025
Christopher Rouse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Camera Negative Cutter(Technicolor) 120798 6000027
Rob Farris Camera Digital Intermediate Producer(CO3) 120798 6000026
Tom Hanks Actor Captain Richard Phillips 1 1000001
Synopsis
The myriad effects of globalization are seen through this examination of the true story of the 2009 hijacking of the U.S. container ship Maersk Alabama by a crew of Somali pirates. The film focuses on the relationship between the Alabama's commanding officer, Captain Richard Phillips, and the Somali pirate captain Muse, who takes him hostage. The two men are set on an unstoppable collision course when Muse and his crew target Phillips' unarmed ship, and in the ensuing standoff, 145 miles off the Somali coast, both men will find themselves at the mercy of forces beyond their control.