12 Years a Slave (2013)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicholas Britell Song ("My Lord, Sunshine") 120859 8000016
Timothy Fain Song Performer ("The Devil's Dream") 120788 8000019
Roosevelt Credit Song Performer ("My Lord, Sunshine") 120788 8000017
David Hughey Song Performer ("My Lord, Sunshine") 120788 8000018
Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 224 14000014
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist (Wildfire Studios) 223 14000013
Brian Dunlop Foley Editor (Wildfire Studios) 221 14000012
Timothy Limer Rerecording Mix Recordist(Wildfire Studios) 120995 14000015
Chip Bryson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lee McLemore Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000002
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer (Wildfire Studios) 227 14000011
Joe Cassano Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Nick Leon Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000008
Ryan Collins Supervising Sound Editor Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer(Wildfire Studios) 328 14000005
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer Sound Designer/Re-Recording Mixer(Wildfire Studios) 120915 14000004
Chris Welcker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Robert C Jackson Supervising Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 328 14000006
Jon Vogl Sound Effects Editor (Wildfire Studios) 327 14000007
Sang Kim Assistant Sound Editor (Wildfire Studios) 222 14000009
R Scott LeBell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Henry Auerbach ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Wildfire Studios) 120939 14000010
Rachel S Perlis Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joan Deplewski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Anamarie Gonzaga Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brad "Mo" Gremillion Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120885 15000019
Victor Keatley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000018
Cathy Zulfer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Caroline Andrade Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jonathan Jefferies Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000007
Arian Chatman Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000006
Boysie Jereza Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Scott Morrison Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Byron Marigny Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Scott Calcagno Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000010
Franklin D Jones III Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000009
Marvin Thomas White Grip n/a 365 15000008
Richard Ramee Grip n/a 365 15000007
Eric Depoorter Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000011
Mike McLaughlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Mark Davis Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Pappas Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000014
Erskin Mitchell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Robert C Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Kirk Francis Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Jordan O'Neill Consultant Sound Consultant(Datastat) 120784 12000004
Michael Buster Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Anne C Hibbs Diel Instructor Violin Instructor 121095 12000002
Henry Louis Gates Jr. Historic Theatre Consultant Historical Consultant 121091 12000001
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000005
Charles Choi Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000006
Patrick Wiley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Victoria De La Vega Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000008
Brian Wherry Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000007
Sue Bruce-Smith Development Executive Of Commercial Development(Film4) 120807 11000009
Sam Lavender Development Executive Of Development(Film4) 120807 11000008
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Charlotte Gale Extras Casting Assistant (Caballero Casting) 120970 10000008
Brent Caballero Extras Casting (Caballero Casting) 120851 10000007
Meagan Lewis Casting (RPM Casting) 179 10000006
Mitch Horwits Executive President(River Road Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Michael Reinarts Executive Financial Officer(River Road Entertainment) 120806 11000004
Tom Skapars Development Executive (River Road Entertainment) 120807 11000007
Sarah Hammer Development Executive Of Development(River Road Entertainment) 120807 11000006
Andrew Golov Production Executive (River Road Entertainment) 118216 11000005
Andree Fortier Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Aaron P Mastin Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
Jean A Black Makeup Make-Up Artist And Hair Stylit(to Brad Pitt) 353 13000019
Nikki Brown Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Denise Pugh-Ruiz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Nick London Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Nana Fischer Makeup Make-Up Artist And Hair Stylist(to Michael Fassbender) 353 13000020
Adruitha Lee Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000021
Yolanda Mercadel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000024
Betty Hammac Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000023
Amy Wood Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000022
Marilyn Carbone Makeup Department Head Make-Up 353 13000015
Laura Sumich Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000014
Shonta McCray Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Megan Richardson Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Julie Ebel Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Dena Matranga Costumer Set Costumer 120880 13000005
Joni Huth Costumes Costume Shop Supervisor 120828 13000009
Scott T Coppock Wardrobe Ager/Dyer 120823 13000010
Constadina Homayuni Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000013
Brandon P Watson Tailor n/a 120990 13000012
Jade Brandt Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Dee Schuka Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120979 16000008
Felicity Donarski Production Controller Controller(River Road Entertainment) 120533 16000009
Heather Korman Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Jorin Ostroska Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Michael S Martin Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jill Broadfoot Property Buyer Buyer 121046 24000001
Jeremy Edwards Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000001
Mieneke Kramer Post-Production Assistant (Amsterdam) 120882 25000002
Max Segal Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000006
Dennis Ray Mitchell Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000005
Emilie Staat Production Secretary n/a 367 25000004
Natalie Borlaug Transportation Coordinator Travel Coordinator 271 25000003
Chris LeDoux Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(Crafty Apes) 345 23000017
Tim Ledoux Visual Effects Supervisor (Crafty Apes) 249 23000016
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter (Wildfire Post Nola) 120959 23000010
Andrey Drogobetski Visual Effects Coordinator (Wildfire Post Nola) 120760 23000009
Elbert Irving IV Visual Effects Coordinator (Wildfire Post Nola) 120760 23000008
Katie McCall Visual Effects Coordinator (Wildfire Post Nola) 120760 23000007
Anthony Castro Compositor (Wildfire Post Nola) 120626 23000011
Victor Fernandez Compositor (Wildfire Post Nola) 120626 23000012
Greg Paul Malone Visual Effects Flame Artist(Wildfire Post Nola) 419 23000015
Ligia Wiebelt Rotoscope Artist Roto/2D(Wildfire Post Nola) 120644 23000014
Andrew Stillinger Compositor (Wildfire Post Nola) 120626 23000013
Daphne Guichard Medic n/a 120966 25000007
Paul Fraser Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000008
Eva Thomassen Assistant (to Mr. McQueen) 120820 25000023
April Lamb Assistant (to Mr. McQueen) 120820 25000022
Nazia Khan Assistant (to Mr. Pitt) 120820 25000021
Geoffrey Booth Assistant (to Mr. Katagas) 120820 25000020
Jessica Pregnolato Assistant (to Mr. McQueen) 120820 25000024
Camille Campbell Assistant (to Mr. Horwits/River Road Entertainment) 120820 25000025
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rich Malchar Security (for Mr. Pitt/Clearview Protection Services) 120951 26000002
Del Holt Other Mobile Air Conditioning Tech(B'Coolers) 120795 26000001
Christina Oh Assistant (to Ms. Gardner And Mr. Kleiner) 120820 25000019
Shelley Tassin Assistant (to Ms. Gardner And Mr. Kleiner) 120820 25000018
Desiree Stevenson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Gwendalane Ramos Production Dispatcher 120824 25000011
Earl R Hurst Sr. Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Poland Paul Perkins Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Lindsey Fredieu Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Jonathan M Warren Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jolynn Martin Assistant (to Mr. Pohlad) 120820 25000017
Derrick Bentley Wells Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jesse Chicco Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer (Wildfire Post Nola) 243 23000006
Dottie Starling Visual Effects Supervisor (Wildfire Post Nola) 249 23000005
Nicoye Banks Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Jason Ament Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Michael Ortiz Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Dother Sykes Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Tiffany J Billiot Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Christian Fletcher Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
John Zimmerman Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Sean Paul Braud Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Kerry Rossall Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Kortney T Manns Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Lex Geddings Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Harry Dixon Business Affairs Of Business Affairs(Film4) 120792 18000003
Angie Miller Business Affairs Manager, Business and Legal Affairs(River Road Entertainment) 120792 18000002
Christa Zofcin Business Affairs EVP, Business And Legal Affairs(River Road Entertainment) 120792 18000001
David Feldman Accountant Account Executive(Company 3) 120802 16000010
Geraldine Atlee Legal Services Of Legal(Film4) 120857 18000004
Alexander J. Plitt Legal Services Production Legal(Greenberg Glusker Fields Claman & Machtinger LLP) 120857 18000005
Steven T Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Andy Dylan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ken Basin Legal Services Production Legal(Greenberg Glusker Fields Claman & Machtinger LLP) 120857 18000006
Chris Bryant Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Chris Fanguy Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Charlotte Lancaster Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
John Landers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sam Rotondo Construction Construction Production Assistant 120900 21000006
Erik M. Van Haaren Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000005
Dottie Buck Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
David Nash Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Antony Buonomo Main Title Design Main/End Title Design(Vertigo) 120925 23000004
Matt Hahn Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Jim Gorman Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Dudley Merritt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
David Henry Buck Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Tim Bell Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000019
Jeff Galpin Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000018
Alan D'Antoni Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Thirl Haston Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Aaron Williamson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000020
Sid Yost Animal Services Animal Coordinator 121036 20000001
Tom Sola Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
David Rotondo Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Craig Carter Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Elizabeth Day Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Brad Pitt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve McQueen Director n/a 2 2000001
Willo Jean Baptiste Actor Margaret's Husband 1 1000058
Devyn A Tyler Actor Margaret Northup (adult) 1 1000057
Dede Gardner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeremy Kleiner Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steve McQueen Producer n/a 3 3000006
Anthony Katagas Producer n/a 3 3000005
Bill Pohlad Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jay Huguley Actor Sheriff 1 1000056
Devin Maurice Evans Actor Slave Spiritual Singer 2 1 1000055
Thomas Murphy Actor Patroller 1 1000049
Austin Purnell Actor Bob 1 1000048
Gregory Bright Actor Edward 1 1000047
Mustafa Harris Actor Sam 1 1000046
Andre Shanks Actor Victim 1 1 1000050
Kelvin Harrison Actor Victim 2 1 1000051
Topsy Chapman Actor Slave Spiritual Singer 1 1 1000054
Isaiah Jackson Actor Zachary 1 1000053
Scott Jefferson Actor Master Shaw 1 1000052
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000007
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
John F. Collins Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Patricia B Nelkin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
M Gerard Sellers Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Sara Denson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Dave Fields Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Taylor Newman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Sherman Shelton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Albert J. Moten, Jr. Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Ron Uribe Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Ruth Kesler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Eva Z Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Solomon Northup Source Material (from book: "Twelve Years a Slave") 120786 4000002
John Ridley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bianca Stigter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
John Ridley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Anthony Katagas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Doug Torres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
James Masi Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Alissa Miller Kantrow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
James Roque Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Deneen D Tyler Actor Phebe 1 1000045
Andy Dylan Actor Treach 1 1000044
Michael K. Williams Actor Robert 1 1000016
Chris Chalk Actor Clemens 1 1000015
Garret Dillahunt Actor Armsby 1 1000014
Taran Killam Actor Hamilton 1 1000013
Dwight Henry Actor Uncle Abram 1 1000017
Quvenzhané Wallis Actor Margaret Northup 1 1000018
Bryan Batt Actor Judge Turner 1 1000021
Dickie Gravois Actor Overseer 1 1000020
Shawn Parsons Actor Selburn 1 1000019
Ruth Negga Actor Celeste 1 1000012
Scoot McNairy Actor Brown 1 1000011
Brad Pitt Actor Bass 1 1000005
Benedict Cumberbatch Actor Ford 1 1000004
Lupita Nyong’o Actor Patsey 1 1000003
Michael Fassbender Actor Edwin Epps 1 1000002
Paul Dano Actor Tibeats 1 1000006
Paul Giamatti Actor Freeman 1 1000007
Adepero Oduye Actor Eliza 1 1000010
Alfre Woodard Actor Mistress Shaw 1 1000009
Sarah Paulson Actor Mistress Epps 1 1000008
Ashley Dyke Actor Anna 1 1000022
Kelsey Scott Actor Anne Northup 1 1000023
Rob Steinberg Actor Parker 1 1000038
Richard Holden Actor Fitzgerald 1 1000037
Marcus Lyle Brown Actor Jasper 1 1000036
John McConnell Actor Jonus Ray 1 1000035
Anwan Glover Actor Cape 1 1000039
J C Victor Actor Buyer 1 1000040
J.D. Evermore Actor Chapin 1 1000043
Nicole Collins Actor Rachel 1 1000042
Liza J Bennett Actor Mistress Ford 1 1000041
Doug M. Griffin Actor Sailor 1 1000034
Vivian Fleming Alvarez Actor Mulatto Woman 1 1000033
Bill Camp Actor Radburn 1 1000027
Christopher Berry Actor Burch 1 1000026
Tony Bentley Actor Mr. Moon 1 1000025
Cameron Zeigler Actor Alonzo Northup 1 1000024
Mister Mackey Jr. Actor Randall 1 1000028
Craig Tate Actor John 1 1000029
Marc Macaulay Actor Captain 1 1000032
Tom Proctor Actor Biddee 1 1000031
Storm Reid Actor Emily 1 1000030
Nathan Parker Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000017
Jessica Smith Production Coordinator (River Road Entertainment) 162 5000018
Kenneth Chauvin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Alixandra Petrovich Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000012
Mike Johnson Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Grahme Perez Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000010
Walter Dickerson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Shelly Sanchez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Joie Todd Kerns Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Greg Harney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Zachary Dickerson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Leia Verner Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000009
Carl Counts Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
David Stein Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Adam Stockhausen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan'yelle Williamson Song Performer ("O Teach Me Lord") 120788 8000038
Tami Tyree Song Performer ("O Teach Me Lord") 120788 8000035
Alice Baker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Matthew Gatlin Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jim Wallis Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Carl J Sprague Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Walter Schneider Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Michelle Lacayo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Kevin J. Lang Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Victoria St Pierre Painter On Set Painter 200 9000035
Edward Rezendes Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000034
Dan Joy Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000033
Douglas Cluff Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000032
Taylor Weeks Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000036
Jude Erny Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000037
Melissa Kostenbauder Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Chiwetel Ejiofor Actor Solomon Northup 1 1000001
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mark A Digiantommaso Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000031
Jason Allard Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000030
Rob Joy Greensman Greensperson 201 9000024
Gordon Thomas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000023
Siobhan O'Brien Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Erik Malkovich Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Nick Rippon Greensman Greensperson 201 9000025
Russell Doyle Greensman Greensperson 201 9000026
Natalie Natell Greensman Greensperson 201 9000029
Rick Andreotta Greensman Greensperson 201 9000028
Jason Ament Greensman Greensperson 201 9000027
Chesley Wilson Song Performer ("Apache Blessing Song") 120788 8000032
Chesley Wilson Song ("Apache Blessing Song") 120859 8000031
Tom Poole Colorist DI Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000014
Boyd Ford Film and Electronic Laboratory Telecine And Film Laboratory(Cineworks) 121135 6000013
Vince Hogan Film and Electronic Laboratory Telecine And Film Laboratory(Cineworks) 121135 6000012
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Projection Engineer 121104 6000011
Giovanni DiGiorgio Camera Assistant DI Assistant(Company 3) 120867 6000015
John Diesso Camera DI Conform(Company 3) 120798 6000016
Joe Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anne Johnson Camera DI Project Manager(Company 3) 120798 6000018
Joe Guzman Camera DI Project Manager(Company 3) 120798 6000017
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Matt Gaumer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Brett Walters Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Sean Bobbitt Director of Photography Director Of Photography/Camera Operator 120780 6000001
Steven Young Assistant Production Coordinator (Wildfire Post Nola) 192 5000019
Melanie Gates Film Lab Film Loader 120850 6000004
Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000005
Victor Brunette Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Darren Wallace Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000007
Francois Duhamel Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Javier Marcheselli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal 120781 8000015
Daniel Kresco Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000014
Mark Wherry Soloist Digital Instrument Design 121021 8000013
Katrina Schiller Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Franz Schubert Song ("Trio In B-Flat, D471") 120859 8000020
Caitlin Sullivan Song Performer ("Trio In B-Flat, D471") 120788 8000022
John Davis Song ("John") 120859 8000028
Colin Stetson Song Performer ("Awake On Foreign Shores") 120788 8000025
Colin Stetson Song ("Awake On Foreign Shores") 120859 8000024
Catherine Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Czarina Russell Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000010
Benjamin Wallfisch Music n/a 120781 8000004
Timothy Fain Soloist Violin Performer 121021 8000003
Nicholas Britell Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ann Marie Calhoun Music Featured Musician 120781 8000005
Nico Abondolo Music Featured Musician 120781 8000006
Steve Kofsky Music Supervisor Music Production Services 120872 8000009
Bob Badami Score Mixing Score Wrangler 120927 8000008
Tristan Schulze Music Featured Musician 120781 8000007
Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Synopsis
In the pre-Civil War United States, Solomon Northup, a free black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery. Facing cruelty at the hands of a malevolent slave owner, as well as unexpected kindnesses, Solomon struggles not only to stay alive, but to retain his dignity. In the twelfth year of his unforgettable odyssey, Solomon's chance meeting with a Canadian abolitionist will forever alter his life.