The Book Thief (2013)

Book Thief
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1940s, adolescence, brother, child, children, death, fish-out-of-water, Germany, grief, Judaism, literature, mortality, Nazi, novel, overcoming adversity, perseverance, siblings, uplifting, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Geoffrey Rush Actor Hans 1 1000001
Emily Watson Actor Rosa 1 1000002
Sophie Nélisse Actor Liesel 1 1000003
Ben Schnetzer Actor Max 1 1000004
Nico Liersch Actor Rudy 1 1000005
Roger Allam Actor Narrator/Death 1 1000006
Heike Makatsch Actor Liesel's Mother 1 1000007
Julian Lehmann Actor Liesel's Brother 1 1000008
Gotthard Lange Actor Grave Digger 1 1000009
Rainer Reiners Actor Priest 1 1000010
Kirsten Block Actor Frau Heinrich 1 1000011
Ludger Bökelmann Actor Football Urchin #1 1 1000012
Paul Schalper Actor Football Urchin #2 1 1000013
Nozomi Kaisar Actor Fat Faced Goalie 1 1000014
Oliver Stokowski Actor Alex Steiner 1 1000015
Robert Beyer Actor Jewish Accountant 1 1000016
Hildegard Schroedter Actor Frau Becker 1 1000017
Levin Liam Actor Franz Deutscher 1 1000018
Rafael Gareisen Actor Walter Nazi Soldier 1 1000020
Carl Choynski Actor Jüergen The Groundsman 1 1000021
Carina Wiese Actor Barbara Steiner 1 1000022
Rainer Bock Actor Buergmeister Hermann 1 1000023
Barbara Auer Actor Ilsa Hermann 1 1000024
Sebastian Hülk Actor Gestapo Agent 1 1000025
Matthias Matschke Actor Wolfgang 1 1000026
Beata Lehmann Actor Woman With Champagne 1 1000027
Laina Schwarz Actor Neighbor 1 1000028
Marie Burchard, Actor Neighbor 1 1000029
Georg Tryphon Actor Neighbor 1 1000030
Joachim Assböck Actor Officer 1 1000031
Martin Ontrop Actor Herr Lehmann 1 1000032
Jan Andres Actor Fellow Conscript 1 1000033
Stephanie Stremler Actor Post Woman 1 1000034
Brian Percival Director n/a 2 2000001
Karen Rosenfelt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ken Blancato Producer n/a 3 3000002
Redmond Morris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carl Woebcken Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Christoph Fisser Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Henning Molfenter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Michael Petroni Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Markus Zusak Source Material (from novel: "The Book Thief") 120786 4000003
Philipp Klausing Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Phil Booth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tom Rye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Hauss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rickie-Lee Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ronny Schröder Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000006
Liz West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jeanette Haley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Michael Herbell Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Volkmar Croyé Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Raidar Huber Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Jürgen Schwämmle Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Thomas Lauterkorn Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Petra Ringleb Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Christian Burgis Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Jeronimo Wald Stage Manager Set Manager 120797 5000016
Florian Weisshuhn Stage Manager Set Manager 120797 5000017
Benedikt Bothe Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000018
Christina Syring Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Jens Matthiaschk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Heiko Daugau Facilities Supervisor HOD Facilities 120948 5000021
John Andrews Facilities Supervisor Facilities 120948 5000022
Ralf Eisenmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Andy Stephens Production Manager Aerial Operations Manager 305 5000024
Florian Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nicolay Gutscher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Byrne Assistant Camera First Assistant 233 6000003
Karim Rahmani Assistant Camera First Assistant 233 6000004
Abigail Catto Assistant Camera Second Assistant 233 6000005
Jan Grunwald Assistant Camera Second Assistant 233 6000006
Vicky Heienbrok Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Dan Carling Camera DIT 120798 6000008
Michael-Philipp Stiebing Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000009
Yannick Decker Videotape Operator Video Operator/DIT 120833 6000010
Jules Heath Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Jorg Widmer Dailies Dailies Operator 120999 6000012
Christine Hiam Picture Editor Picture Quality Control 121067 6000013
Lee Tucker Camera Preview Engineer 120798 6000014
Paul Ensby Camera DI Colourist(Technicolor Creative Services) 120798 6000015
Jaime Leonard Camera DI Editor(Technicolor Creative Services) 120798 6000016
Kim Honeyman Camera DI Producer(Technicolor Creative Services) 120798 6000017
John Ensby Film Lab Lab Contact(Technicolor Creative Services) 120850 6000018
Matt Adams Camera DI Consultant(Technicolor Creative Services) 120798 6000019
Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000020
John Marzano Camera Eclipse Technician 120798 6000021
Maximilian Link Assistant Camera Assistant Camera / DIT 233 6000022
Florian Emmerich Camera Operator n/a 239 6000999
John Wilson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sascha Dhillon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Graham Sutton Music Editor Preview Music Editor 214 8000003
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000004
Robert Wolff Recording Digital Recordist 120578 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Randy Kerber Music Piano Solos 120781 8000007
Jessica Pearlman Music Oboe Solos 120781 8000008
Don Foster Music Clarinet Solos 120781 8000009
Nic Raine Music Arranger Historical Music Arranger 121019 8000010
Children's Choir Of The Staatsoper Unter Den Linde, Berlin Music Choir 120781 8000011
Vincenz Weissenburger Music Choir Master 120781 8000012
Doris Lutz Music Music Assistant 120781 8000013
Tobias Lehmann Music Engineer Engineer(Teldex Studio) 120837 8000014
Becky Bentham Music Historical Music Consultant 120781 8000015
Johannes Brahms Song ("Wiegenlied: Guten Abend, Gut Nacht, OP. 49, No. 4") 120859 8000016
Emile Waldteufel Song ("Herbstweisen") 120859 8000017
Edith Orchestra Song Performer ("Herbstweisen") 120788 8000018
Johann Strauss Song ("Die Fledermaus") 120859 8000019
Johann Strauss Song ("The Blue Danube") 120859 8000020
Simon Elliott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bill Crutcher Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Anja Müller Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Les Peters Artistic Advisor Calligrapher 973 9000004
Jens Löckmann Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Lisa McDiarmid Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
Esther Schreiner Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Iris Paschedag Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Katja Fischer Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Michael Fissneider Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Laura Bach Art Assistant Draftsman 120974 9000011
Martin Berg Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000012
Johannes Laboga Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000013
Mariska Flau Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000014
Dominik Reindl Painter Standby Painter 200 9000015
Russell Oxley Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
James Gemmill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Raymond Boy Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000018
Mark Rosinski Set Decorator n/a 165 9000019
Tonja Schurmann Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Nane Cornelius Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer 165 9000021
Andreas Widmann Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer Assistant 165 9000022
Hubert Bock Dresser n/a 120967 9000023
Bulent Akgun Set Dresser n/a 197 9000024
Sandra Wortmann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000025
Yvonne Krockow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000026
Ulrike Eversmeier Set Decorator Set Dec Tailor 165 9000027
Rainer Kaufmann Greensman n/a 201 9000028
Robert Kruger Painter Of Department-Painter 200 9000029
Dietmar Suhr Painter n/a 200 9000030
Dirk Winkler Painter n/a 200 9000031
Eva-Maria Mueller Painter Painter/Artist 200 9000032
Kate Dowd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Simone Bär Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alexandra Montag Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Patrick Dreikauss Casting Consultant (Children) 120844 10000004
Clare Harlow Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Patrick Winkler Extras Casting Assistant (Agentur Filmgesichter) 120970 10000006
Christin Geigemüller Extras Casting Assistant (Agentur Filmgesichter) 120970 10000007
Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach (Vox Barbarae Ltd) 666 12000001
Elspeth Brodie Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Jill McCullough Dialect Coach (ADR) 666 12000003
Dr. Christian hartmann Advisor Historical And Military Advisor 120821 12000004
Anna Sheppard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maja Meschede Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Daryl Bristow Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Brigitte Rodriguez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Markus Ernst Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Gary Lane Costume Coordinator Military Costume Master 120971 13000006
Dorothee Bach Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Theresa-Anna Luther Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Natascha Gotowtschikow Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Sonja Greif Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Jessica Snyder Set Costumer (Crowd) 121008 13000011
Eleni Grosser Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000012
Antje Rohrberg Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Jan Dieckmann Wardrobe Textile Artist 120823 13000014
Gillian Wood Wardrobe Textile Artist 120823 13000015
Gabriele Klinke Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Jenny Dechene Tailor n/a 120990 13000017
Angelika Kauz Tailor n/a 120990 13000018
Christian Kratzert Costumer Costume Cutter 120880 13000019
Jeanette Apel Costumer Costume Cutter 120880 13000020
Valentina Castillo Tailor Tailor Assistant 120990 13000021
John Rowe Costumer Military Costumer 120880 13000022
William Lane Costumes Military Costume Assistant 120828 13000023
Emma Rees Costumer n/a 120880 13000024
Nana Seemann Costumer n/a 120880 13000025
Nannette Schwarz Costumer n/a 120880 13000026
Julia Schadle Costumer n/a 120880 13000027
Fae Hammond Hair & Makeup Makeup & Hair Designer 121041 13000028
Rachael Speke Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Assistant 121041 13000029
Marika Knappe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000030
Margarita Rasbasch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000031
Pamela Grujic Makeup Artist Crowd Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000032
Susanne Kasper Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000033
Katrin Schneider Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000034
Irmela Osswald Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000035
Antje Langner Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000036
Karla Meirer Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000037
Mike Reinecke Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000038
Monika Lienig Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000039
Natalia Jaik Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000040
Christina Wagner Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000041
Babette Brosike Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000042
Andrea Pirchner Makeup Artist Crowd Makeup Artist 120801 13000043
Manfred Banach Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Dirk Schafer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Helen Mcgovern Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor 120915 14000004
Nina Hartstone ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000005
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Niv Adiri Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Eilam Hoffman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Emilie O'Connor ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000012
Paul Apted ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000013
R Kizer ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Nicholas Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Glen Gathard Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Peter Hanson Foley Editor Foley Editing 221 14000017
Peter Burgis Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000018
Ryan Cole Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000019
Tom Lalley Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000020
Peter Gleaves ADR ADR Recorder(Goldcrest Post) 120912 14000021
Mike Tehrani ADR ADR Recorder(Goldcrest Post) 120912 14000022
Dominik Avenwedde ADR ADR Recorder(Basis Berlin) 120912 14000023
Bernhard Kopke ADR ADR Recorder(Basis Berlin) 120912 14000024
Alessandro Mongardiniis ADR ADR Recorder(Post-Republic) 120912 14000025
Andre Stiebe ADR ADR Recorder(Post-Republic) 120912 14000026
Nicky Robinson ADR ADR Stages(Soundfirm) 120912 14000027
Beauxregard Neylon ADR ADR Stages(Soundtrack) 120912 14000028
Janosch Voss Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Thorsten Kosellek Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Volker Vahl Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Thijs Wagelaar Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Max Dreusch Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Hinrich Peters Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Stephan Grosse Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sebastian Lindner Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Philipp Lange Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Erik Wenndorf Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Florian Prinz Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Benjamin Anton Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Jaro Spana Grip n/a 365 15000013
Arne Muller Grip n/a 365 15000014
Camilo Sottolichio Grip n/a 365 15000015
Thomas Hübener Head Stage Technician Remote Head Technician 121157 15000016
Christian Bernutz Head Stage Technician Remote Head Technician 121157 15000017
Alexander Resch Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000018
Markus Pluta Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000019
Jacob Engel Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000020
Mathias Beier Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000021
Martin Handrow Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000022
Christof Grunz Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000023
David Horn Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000024
Steffen Ritter Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000025
Rade Matic Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000026
Thomas Thiele Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000027
Sebastian Beutler Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000028
Christopher Becker Rigging Electrician Rigging Electrician Assistant 120958 15000029
Artjom Antipin Rigging Electrician Rigging Electrician Assistant 120958 15000030
Anton Meister Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000031
Paul Gibbs Production Controller Financial Controller 120533 16000001
Geraint Jones Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Bettina Brenner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Siegrid Schmidt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mun-Ju Kim Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Tina Ellis Post-Production Accountant Post Production Assistant Accountant 120979 16000007
Ursula Gaida Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000008
Margaret Metz Accounting Clerk Cashier 121044 16000009
Antje Rau Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tomas Jester Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jan Bohme Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Leo Plank Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Helga Wretmann Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Sondershausen Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alexander Padrutt Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Markus Ranglack Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Stefan Langel Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jockel Neubauer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Alrik Kreemke Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Tim Haberland Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Katja Richter Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rene Schobess Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bernhard Schirmer Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Florian Hotz Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Uwe Arndt Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Frank Meinschien Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Lutz Seelow Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Helko Klunder Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Uwe Schaer Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Joris Hamann Construction Manager Construction Assistant Manager 120983 21000003
Doreen Lüdicke Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000004
Mario Lojek Carpenter Of Department-Carpenter 529 21000005
Christian Schlaak Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Joerg Kloecking Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Torsten Schwarz Plasterer Of Department-Plasterer 121097 21000008
Jens Leiche Welder Of Department-Metalworker 121059 21000009
Barbara Bryndova Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
Sabine Steinhof Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Liliana Lambriev Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Sascha Dhillon Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000004
Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Jens Schmiedel Special Effects Supervisor (On-Set) 545 23000006
Klaus Mielich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Wolfgang Higler Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Set Technician 242 23000008
Thomas Friedrich Special Effects Special Effects Buyer 168 23000009
Lucien Stephenson Effects Supervisor Snow Effects Supervisor 120866 23000010
Michael Steinbacher Effects Supervisor Snow Effects Supervisor(On-Set) 120866 23000011
Matt Curtis Main Title Design Main And End Titles 120925 23000012
Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 249 23000013
Jonathan Weber Visual Effects Supervisor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 249 23000014
Simon Ohler Visual Effects FX TD(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 419 23000015
Oliver Hohn Compositor Compositing Artist(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000016
Rayk Schroeder Compositor Compositing Artist(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000017
Konstantin Borchert Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000018
Julia Kietzmann Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000019
Lonni Wong Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000020
Andreas Bundenthal Visual Effects FX TD(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 419 23000021
Markus Frank Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000022
Natalie Meffert Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000023
Christoph Hasche Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000024
Jan Piccart Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000025
Petter Idestroem Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000026
Thorsten Scholz Compositor (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120626 23000027
Andreas Giesen Visual Effects FX TD(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 419 23000028
Bernhard Esperester 3-D Artist (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120965 23000029
Bjorn Kahler 3-D Artist (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120965 23000030
Alexander Schumann 3-D Artist (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120965 23000031
Andreas Wiget Matte Painter (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120959 23000032
Marco Goeij Matchmove Artist (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120657 23000033
Sebastian Elsner Visual Effects Pipeline TD(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 419 23000034
Jeremie Sebban Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 121071 23000035
Robert Pinnow Visual Effects Visual Effects Executive Producer(Rise Visual Effects Studios) 419 23000036
Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 243 23000037
David Salamon 3-D Artist (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120965 23000038
Oliver Schulz Matte Painter (Rise Visual Effects Studios) 120959 23000039
Axel Kahnt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bjorn Holzhausen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Britta Albert Props Props Shopper 120817 24000003
David Thummerer Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Christine Jahn Assistant Props Standby Props 120904 24000005
Tom Scheele Props Storeman 120817 24000006
Caroline MacVicar Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000001
Kilian Hebold Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000002
Frederike Karsch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Louma Bachrach Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Sebastian Luck Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Carolina Ronzino Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Nils Brillat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Moritz Kolf Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Philipp Heintze Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Laura Milosch Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000010
Katharina Würthner Assistant (to Geoffrey Rush) 120820 25000011
Anna Klausing Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Anne Betkierowicz Travel Coordinator Accommodations & Travel Coordinator 121042 25000013
Eral Kalender Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Katrin Eser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Fabienne Zaumseil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Joachim Dumkow Medic Set Medic 120966 25000017
Alexander Lambriev Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000018
Wassili Zygouris Coordinator Train Coordinator 528 25000019
Andreas Grasshoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Sven Jorden Transportation Captain Driver's Captain 272 25000021
Timo Dobbert Driver Cast Driver 273 25000022
Jan Bludau Driver Cast Driver 273 25000023
Rene Zeuner Driver Cast Driver 273 25000024
Raymond Schulz Driver Production Driver 273 25000025
Sascha Graetz Driver Production Driver 273 25000026
Frank Gust Driver Production Driver 273 25000027
Dirk Niemeyer Driver Production Driver 273 25000028
Peter Schinlauer Driver Production Driver 273 25000029
Tim Zerneke Driver Production Driver 273 25000030
Daniela Tansey Driver Production Driver 273 25000031
Malte Mann Driver Production Driver 273 25000032
Claus Brennecke Driver Production Driver 273 25000033
Marcel Ahrens Driver Production Driver 273 25000034
Timo Nonnenbroich Driver Production Driver 273 25000035
Stephan Arendt Coordinator Unit Move Coordinator 528 25000036
Annett Franz Coordinator Child Chaperone 528 25000037
Lucia Foster-Found Coordinator Aerial Operations Coordinator 528 25000038
Heiner Börger Pilot n/a 570 25000039
David Francis Security Safety Coordinator 120951 26000001
Peter Reil Tutor Bandonika Tutor 121034 26000002
Stacy Mann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
This is the story of a spirited and courageous young girl named Liesel, who transforms the lives of everyone around her when she is sent to live with a foster family in World War II Germany. For Liesel, the power of words and of imagination becomes a means of escape - and even joy - from the tumultuous events enveloping her and everyone she knows and loves.