The Five Senses (2000)

Five Senses
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aleck Duncan Driver n/a 273 25000015
Dave Marwick Driver n/a 273 25000014
Lacia Kornylo Production head of production(Alliance Atlantis) 120824 25000013
Carlo Flinn Driver n/a 273 25000016
Jason Fagan Driver n/a 273 25000017
Brian Marwick Driver n/a 273 25000019
Howard Holden Driver n/a 273 25000018
Martyn Krys Production production lawyer 120824 25000012
Tim Pagan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Jay Vettese Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kim Harkness Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paul Zimic Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
David Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Andrew Rosen Production Assistant (Alliance Atlantis) 275 25000010
Ian Jarvis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Glenn Douglas Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mike Wood Driver n/a 273 25000021
Kelly McEvenue Other script workshop facilitator 120795 26000009
Anita Marcotte Other Rona's cakes 120795 26000008
Judy Shiner Other script workshop facilitator 120795 26000010
Michael Achtman Other script workshop participant 120795 26000011
David Gale Other script workshop participant 120795 26000013
Diane Flacks Other script workshop participant 120795 26000012
Vanessa LePage Other Rona's cakes 120795 26000007
Michael L Hall Other daily electric 120795 26000006
Rick Belleville Other electric 120795 26000001
Minon White Driver n/a 273 25000022
Cinar Eryasar Other electric 120795 26000002
Robert Campbell Other daily electric 120795 26000003
Dennis De Souza Other daily electric 120795 26000005
Simon Shohet Other daily electric 120795 26000004
Fiji Robinson Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000004
Chris Williamson Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000003
Sandor Ajzenstat Grip n/a 365 15000002
David Erlichman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Philip Stall Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Todd Moores Grip n/a 365 15000003
Hugh Young Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Wayne Robinson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Terry Banting Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Garrett Kerr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Martin Gwynn Jones Sound Editor trainee sound editor 229 14000016
Joseph Henoud Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Kirk Lynds Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000010
Ray Campbell Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000012
Lou Solakofski Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000013
Mishann Lau Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000015
Martin Lee Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000014
Edward Garkavi Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Andreas Waldherr Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Mario Moreira Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Hamish Buchanan Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
James R Murray Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Abbie Weinberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Alicja Wicinski Assistant (to production manager) 120820 25000002
Geeta Sondhi Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
William Cameron Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000003
Darren Marsman Special Effects special effects keys 168 23000002
Andrea Wood Business Affairs business & legal affairs(Alliance Atlantis) 120792 18000001
Shirley Granger Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Anthony Carolvillano Craft Service (Starcraft) 120903 22000001
Peter Olczak Craft Service (Starcraft) 120903 22000002
Tim Good Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Sarah Hurdleby Craft Service (Starcraft) 120903 22000003
Caroline Gillis Other script workshop participant 120795 26000014
Kirsten Johnson Other script workshop participant 120795 26000015
Adrienne Mitchell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Armistead Maupin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
John Greyson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Patricia Rozema Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Susan Shilliday Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Ed Sinclair Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Susan Shipton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Thom Fitzgerald Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Atom Egoyan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Colin Strayer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Johanna Ter Stegge Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Jason Wodlinger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Allison Anders Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Robert Caswell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Amnon Buchbinder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Dana Stevens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
R M Vaughn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Kathryn A Smith Special Thanks (The Movie Network) 120874 26000074
Lisa De Wilde Special Thanks (The Movie Network) 120874 26000073
Lynn Auerbach Special Thanks (Sundance) 120874 26000075
Michelle Satter Special Thanks (Sundance) 120874 26000076
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Nicole Guillemet Special Thanks (Sundance) 120874 26000077
Brenda Blake Special Thanks (Fund) 120874 26000072
Wendy MacKeigan Special Thanks (Fund) 120874 26000071
Regine Schmid Special Thanks (TiMe/distributor in Germany) 120874 26000066
Wolfram Tichy Special Thanks (TiMe/distributor in Germany) 120874 26000065
Bill House Special Thanks (Telefilm Canada/funding) 120874 26000067
John Pulton Special Thanks (Telefilm Canada/funding) 120874 26000068
Louise Tennenbaum Special Thanks (Telefilm Canada/funding) 120874 26000070
Donna Radik Special Thanks (Telefilm Canada/funding) 120874 26000069
Tad Sraborn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Vince Riverso Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Matt Lehar Other accordion(Esprit Orchestra) 120795 26000025
Douglas Perry Other viola(Esprit Orchestra) 120795 26000024
Chris Hinton Other film timer 120795 26000026
Julius Podeswa Other Clare's paintings provider 120795 26000027
Doug Dales Special Thanks (PS Production Services) 120874 26000029
Steve Mayhew Special Thanks (Casablanca Sound & Picture Inc) 120874 26000028
Erica Goodman Other harp(Esprit Orchestra) 120795 26000023
Lesley Young Other oboe(Esprit Orchestra) 120795 26000022
Erin McMurty Other script workshop participant 120795 26000017
Peter Lynch Other script workshop participant 120795 26000016
Alisa Palmer Other script workshop participant 120795 26000018
Ruth Marshall Other script workshop participant 120795 26000019
Clinton Walker Other script workshop participant 120795 26000021
James O'Reilly Other script workshop participant 120795 26000020
Robyn Basian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Fred Brennan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Mitch Lackie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Guntar Kravis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Tony Lees Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Paul Lyptak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Boyd Pelley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Jim Paterson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Marjorie Haynes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Theodore Gentry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Tom Deacon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Paul Cox Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Ed Douglas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Richard Feren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Elinor Rose Galbraith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Jill Fraser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Ian Rankin Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Terry Burke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Daniel MacIvor Story By story editor 120779 4000003
Jeremy Podeswa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marcel Proust Writer ("Remembrance of Things Past") 120782 4000001
Dean Perlmutter Line Producer (pre-production) 161 5000001
Paul "Spike" Lees Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Miguel Gallego Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Trent Hurry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Shimmy Brandes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ted East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jeremy Podeswa Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ed Sinclair Director director/editor 2 2000002
Camelia Frieberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eliza Haddad Producer n/a 3 3000003
Charlotte Mickie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David R Ginsburg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bryn Caron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nina Sparks Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
David Malcolm DGA Trainee Trainee Assistant Director 120878 5000016
Coralie Nott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Gregory Middleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Findlay Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Simon Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Monica Guddat Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Julia Nathanson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Dylan Fuhr Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Sheona McDonald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Cory Kinney Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Matti Huhta Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Max Burke-Phillips Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Bradd Cowan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Lillian Sarafinchan Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Jeremy Podeswa Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Taylor Actor Singer 1 1000033
James Allodi Actor Justin 1 1000012
Paul Bettis Actor Richard's Doctor 1 1000011
Brendan Fletcher Actor Rupert 1 1000010
Gavin Crawford Actor Airport Clerk 1 1000013
Sandi Stahlbrand Actor TV Reporter No 1 1 1000014
Gisele Rousseau Actor Odile 1 1000016
Amanda Soha Actor Sylvie 1 1000015
Astrid Van Wieben Actor Richard's Patient 1 1000009
Clinton Walker Actor Carl 1 1000008
Elize Frances Stolk Actor Amy Lee Miller 1 1000003
Gabrielle Rose Actor Ruth 1 1000002
Nadia Litz Actor Rachel 1 1000004
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Rona 1 1000005
Philippe Volter Actor Richard 1 1000007
Daniel MacIvor Actor Robert 1 1000006
Damon D'Oliveira Actor Todd 1 1000017
Marco Leonardi Actor Roberto 1 1000018
Pascale Bussières Actor Gail 1 1000028
Glen Peloso Actor Park Cruiser 1 1000027
Tracy Wright Actor Alex 1 1000029
Darren O'Donnell Actor Medic 1 1000030
Ola Sturik Actor TV Reporter No 2 1 1000032
Greg Ellwand Actor Policeman No 3 1 1000031
Shaun O'Mara Actor Park Cruiser 1 1000026
Roman Podhora Actor Policeman No 1 1 1000025
Janet Van de Graaff Actor Policewoman 1 1000020
Sonia Laplante Actor Monica 1 1000019
Paul Soles Actor Mr Bernstein 1 1000021
Tara Rosling Actor Rebecca 1 1000022
Clare Coulter Actor Clare 1 1000024
Richard Clarkin Actor Raymond 1 1000023
Rick Gallagher Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Colin Moore Video video colourist 120800 6000006
Jennifer Capraru Casting (Original Rank: secondary) 179 10000005
Adrienne Stern Casting (New York) 179 10000004
Juliette Menager Casting (Joule Studio/France) 179 10000003
Chris Williamson Casting cast coordinator 179 10000006
Bradley A Flett Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Marlene Rogers Executive in Charge of Production (Canadian Broadcasting Company/CBC) 118217 11000002
Brian Freeman Executive in Charge of Production (Canadian Broadcasting Company/CBC) 118217 11000001
John Buchan Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Julia Tait Casting (Toronto) 179 10000001
R James Phillips Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Erica Milo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Larry Hurkam Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Erik Jacobsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rudy Braun Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Chris Stevenson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Noeleen McCann Consultant sign language consultant 120784 12000001
Ingrid Veninger Advisor child acting coach 120821 12000002
Angie Pajek ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Apps ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Richard Hurst Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Kim Meadows Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jennifer Millar Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Pamela Ward Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
David Yonson ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Adrienne Tyson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Gersha Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sandra Schmidt Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Debra Johnson Hair key hair 120794 13000003
Jeanette Stawiarski Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000004
Mary Monforte Makeup Assistant assistant key make-up 121007 13000006
Sylvain Cournoyer Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Darryl Dennis Deegan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Taavo Soodor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom Hazlitt Music bass(Esprit Orchestra) 120781 8000003
Alex Pauk Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jeff Wolpert Music music engineer & mixer 120781 8000004
Alex Pauk Music Conductor conductor(Esprit Orchestra) 120818 8000005
Stuart Laughton Performer Trumpet(Esprit Orchestra) 120819 8000007
Blair MacKay Performer percussion(Esprit Orchestra) 120819 8000006
Alexina Louie Music n/a 120781 8000001
Diane Brunjes Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000005
Michael Tsouras Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Johnnie Eisen Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Wiebke Von Carolsfeld Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Mandziuk On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Noderick Deogrades Assistant Editor assistant picture editor 203 7000004
Janice Ierulli Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Christine Little Performer alto flute Flutist(Esprit Orchestra) 120819 8000008
Fujiko Imajishi Performer violin(Esprit Orchestra) 120819 8000009
Daniel Taylor Song Performer ("Amarilli Mia Bella" "Come to My Window") 120788 8000019
Roberto Occhiminti Song ("Graciela") 120859 8000018
Sine Nomine Ensemble for Medieval Music from Gaudramus Omnes Song Performer ("In Peclare Barbare") 120788 8000020
Tallis Choir Song Performer ("O Magnum Mysterium") 120788 8000021
Carole Pope Song Performer ("Love Strikes Hard") 120788 8000023
Proyecto Urbano Song Performer ("El Fool" "Lazuli" "Mask" "10 Compassion" "Graciela") 120788 8000022
Kamiro Puerta Song songs("Mask" "Graciela") 120859 8000017
Carole Pope Song n/a 120859 8000016
Paul Widner Performer cello(Esprit Orchestra) 120819 8000011
Anne Armstrong Performer violin(Esprit Orchestra) 120819 8000010
Caccini Song ("Amarilli Mia Bella") 120859 8000012
Palestrina Song ("O Magnum Mysterium") 120859 8000013
Alejandra Nunez Song songs("El Fool" "Lazuli" "10 Compassion") 120859 8000015
John Dowland Song ("Come to My Window") 120859 8000014
Molly Parker Actor Anna Miller 1 1000001
Synopsis
Five urbanites examine the ways in which seemingly unconnected lives run parallel to each other and eventually intersect. Each key character has lost touch with one of their primary senses: teenage Rachel searches for her identity after losing the small child that was under her care; Rachel's mother is a massage therapist who curiously loses her healing sense of touch with her frosty daughter; an opthalmologist is losing his hearing; a professional house cleaner can't sniff out a decent lover; and a cake decorator creates visually sumptuous but bland tasting pastries. Each, in their own way, must find out how to connect meaningfully with themselves and those that are close to them in order to make sense of their world in very personal ways.