The King's Whore (1990)

King's Whore
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr 18mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Timothy Dalton Actor King Vittorio Amadeo--King of Piedmont 1 1000001
Valeria Golino Actor Jeanne de Luynes 1 1000002
Robin Renucci Actor Charles de Luynes 1 1000003
Stephane Freiss Actor Count Di Verua 1 1000004
Feodor Chaliapin Actor Scaglia 1 1000005
Paul Crauchet Actor Duke of Luynes 1 1000006
Margaret Tyzack Actor Dowager Countess 1 1000007
Eleanor David Actor Queen 1 1000008
Amy Werba Actor Heloise 1 1000009
Caterina Vertova Actor Madame Bassani 1 1000010
Francesca Reggiani Actor Marie Christine 1 1000011
Leonardo Ruta Actor Prince Vittorio 1 1000012
Elizabeth Kaza Actor Madame Trevie 1 1000013
Lea Padovani Actor Madame Cumiana 1 1000014
Anna Bonaiuto Actor Madame Longhi 1 1000015
Rosa DiBrigida Actor Emilia 1 1000016
Matteo Dondi Actor Luchino 1 1000017
Marne Maitland Actor Count Trevie 1 1000018
William Berger Actor Count Longhi 1 1000019
Ugo Fangareggi Actor Doctor 1 1000020
Stefano Molinari Actor Steward 1 1000021
Giampiero Tomasini Actor Sergeant 1 1000022
Federico Pacifici Actor 2nd Courtier 1 1000023
Franco Valobra Actor Duke of Aosta 1 1000024
Salvatore Loriga Actor 1st Courtier 1 1000025
Roberto Visconti Actor Huntsman 1 1000026
Milly Corinaldi Actor 1st Sacristy Nun 1 1000027
Paolo Paoloni Actor Longhi's Lackey 1 1000028
Bettine Milne Actor Lady Servant 1 1000029
Friedrich Von Thun Actor Karl Von Schwarzenberg 1 1000030
Robert Spafford Actor William of Nassau 1 1000031
Venantino Venantini Actor Luis de Arragon 1 1000032
Russel Case Actor Officer 1 1000033
Stefano Cedrati Actor 1st Guard 1 1000034
Arnoldo Foa Actor 1st Priest 1 1000035
Gigi Bonos Actor 2nd Priest 1 1000036
Dominique Marcas Actor Cook 1 1000037
Arcangelo Fino Actor Falconer 1 1000038
Ellen Sterling Actor Nun 1 1000039
Pino DeMatti Actor 1st Equerry 1 1000040
Charles Borromel Actor 1st Warden 1 1000041
Alex Serra Actor 2nd Warden 1 1000042
Sacha Darwin Actor Courtesan 1 1000043
Elizabeth Darida Actor Courtesan 1 1000044
Salvatore Barilotta Actor Elderly Courtier 1 1000045
Axel Corti Director n/a 2 2000001
Wieland Schulz-Keil Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maurice Bernart Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paolo Zaccaria Producer n/a 3 3000003
Wieland Schulz-Keil Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Axel Corti Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frederic Raphael Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Daniel Vigne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Derek Marlowe Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000004
Tim Grimes Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000005
Tim Grimes Writer (adaptation) English adaptation 120896 4000006
Jacques Tournier Source Material (from novel) ("Jeanne de Luynes, comtesse de Verue") 120793 4000007
Bruno Ricci Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Eric Jolly Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Nathalie Bernart Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Jean-Yves Asselin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Mario Francini Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Roberto Cocco Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Mino Barbera Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Gerald Molto Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Tony Brandt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Alain Centonze Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Michel Ferry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Mauro Sacripanti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Luc Etienne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Enrico Pini Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Anita Borgiotti Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Lisa Dasteel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Anita Strizzi Continuity n/a 890 5000017
Gernot Roll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Ronald Photography stills 120835 6000002
Thomas Etzold Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000003
Dorothea Korner Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000004
Muriel Coulin Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Joelle Van Effenterre Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Musgrave Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Colin Miller Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Anne-Marie LeDuc Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rose-Marie Lausson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gabriel Yared Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Phillips Music music director(Tallis Scholars) 120781 8000002
John Gardiner Music music director(Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra and Equale Brass Ensemble) 120781 8000003
Alison Stamp Soloist soprano soloist("Miserere") 121021 8000007
Francesco Frigeri Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michele Abbe Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Lorenzo D'Ambrosio Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jacques Leguillon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Atos Mastrogirolamo Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Francois Marcepoil Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Giovanni Cappelli Swing Gang swing gang leadman 434 9000007
Franco Rinaldi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Alain Guyard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Leslie Hodgson Supervisor post-synchronisation supervisor 120845 11000001
Vittorio Carta Liaison union liaison 121064 12000001
Ofelia Garcia Liaison union liaison 121064 12000002
Rosetta Sestili Liaison union liaison 121064 12000003
Nancy Brown Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Anna Korda Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Robert Easton Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Carlo Diappi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Aldo Signoretti Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Mirella Ginnoto Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Claudia Bianchi Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Marina Marin Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Rino Carboni Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Maria Cuadrat Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Amedeo Alessi Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Chiara Donato Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Paolo D'Oca Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Rita Cecconi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Clara Fratarcangeli Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Chris Martin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Pierre Collodin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jerome Levy Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Laurent Levy Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Ian Voigt Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Michel Voinnet Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Gerard Lamps Sound sound rerecording engineer 120816 14000007
William Flageollet Sound sound rerecording engineer 120816 14000008
Michele Boehm Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Katya Chelli Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Guilio Diamanti Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Roberto Pizzi Grip n/a 365 15000002
Claudio Diamanti Grip n/a 365 15000003
Marcello Marta Grip n/a 365 15000004
Giovanni Savini Grip n/a 365 15000005
Roberto DiAmanti Grip n/a 365 15000006
Attilio Marta Grip n/a 365 15000007
Amedeo Leurini Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Mario Schiavone Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Spartaco Sardini Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mario Bramucci Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Giuseppe Fabrizi Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Giuseppe Terlizzi Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Orazio Sinacore Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Giuseppe Sciusco Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Daniele Tiberi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marcello Lanza Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Gabriele Tiberi Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Sandrine Molto Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Alberto Testa Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Claudia Celi Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000002
Neno Zamperla Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Claudio Pacifico Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Virgilio Ponti Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Angelo Ragusa Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rinaldo Zamperla Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Fernando Valente Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Celeste Battistelli Special Effects key special effects 168 23000001
Francesco Sabelli Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Claudio Battistelli Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Paolo Carbonari Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Gino Passanisi Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Daniel Braunschweig Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Adriano Tiberi Props n/a 120817 24000003
Pietro Massotti Props n/a 120817 24000004
Stefano Dioguardi Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Giandomenico Trillo Assistant n/a 120820 25000002
Umberto Santolamazza Assistant crowd marshall assistant 120820 25000003
Catherine Hodgson Assistant post-synchronisation assistant 120820 25000004
Kerry Kohler Assistant post-synchronisation assistant 120820 25000005
Giorgio Catalano Cashier n/a 121079 25000006
Pasal Cuissot Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000007
Marie-Helene Mora Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000008
Franca Tasso Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Tiziana Callari Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Susanna Giovannini Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Pierfranco Luscri Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Felix Semyonov Other paintings 120795 26000005
Alfonso Fortunati Other painter(standby) 120795 26000006
Gregorio Simili Other shoemaker 120795 26000007
Gregorio Simili Other armorer 120795 26000008
Celeste Franzi Other shoemaker 120795 26000009
Celeste Franzi Other armorer 120795 26000010
Silvano Spoletini Other crowd marshall 120795 26000011
Rudolf Wichmann Other post-synchronisation coordinator 120795 26000012
Jean-Pierre Vincent Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Marie Popper Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Set in the 17th-century, an Italian nobleman weds an impoverished countess, who is wooed by the King of Piedmont and faces pressure from his entire court to succumb to his wishes.