The Navigator (1989)

Navigator
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Fantasy, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Lush Music music recording 120781 8000002
Gerry McGillicuddy Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Terry Lysaght Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Phil Attenbrooke Welder n/a 121059 21000007
Ed Curlett Catering catering staff 120954 22000002
Caroline Guise Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Russell Munro Construction n/a 120900 21000004
John Brockie Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Paul Coleman Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Brian D Coleman Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000002
Roy Hopkis Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Nigel Tweed Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Sheryl Morris Catering catering staff 120954 22000003
Sue McCallum Catering catering staff 120954 22000005
Brian Harris Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000007
Jim Millett Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Michael Worrall Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000008
David Pride Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000009
Philip Taratoa Props (standby) 120817 24000001
Mark Matthews Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
David Foreman Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Adrienne Wynard Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Paul Nicholas Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Shaun Bell Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Nicholas Foreman Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Allen Hardy Catering catering staff 120954 22000004
Mark Woollams Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Adrienne Wynard Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000021
Mark Woollams Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000020
Paul Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Timothy Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Steve Agnew Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Marianne Stobie Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000019
Patrick Smith Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000018
Louise Fry Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000014
Brendon Durey Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000013
Nigel Humphreys Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000015
Tony Parlane Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000016
Brent Petrie Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000017
Michael Baxter-Lax Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Karl Bradley Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Tony Parlane Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Nigel Humphreys Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Brent Petrie Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Patrick Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Marianne Stobie Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Louise Fry Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Brendon Durey Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Stephen Charters Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Brian D Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Shelley Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Bob Culinane Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Jill Carlyle Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Robert Astley Props prop maker 120817 24000003
Deborah Sinton Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Jon Turney Other promaker 120795 26000014
Karen Thomson Other production secretary 120795 26000016
Carl Dawson Other laborer 120795 26000017
Bruce Armitage Other laborer 120795 26000018
Julius Chan Other post-synchronization engineer 120795 26000013
Ian McLoughlin Other post-synchronization engineer 120795 26000012
Andrew Mason Other optical effects 120795 26000008
Guy Richards Other draftsman 120795 26000007
John Pope Other optical effects 120795 26000009
Chris Swinbanks Other optical effects 120795 26000010
Angus Robertson Other post-synchronization engineer 120795 26000011
Joshua Frizzell Other laborer 120795 26000019
Shane Hopkins Other laborer 120795 26000020
Russell Baldwin Other steeple-jack 120795 26000028
Angela Ward Other unit nurse 120795 26000027
Jane Wikiriwhi Other receptionist 120795 26000029
Peter Done Other investors' representative 120795 26000030
Michael Frankel Other solicitor 120795 26000031
Susan Gadsby Other unit nurse 120795 26000026
Robert Bruce Other safety 120795 26000025
Simon Wheeler Other laborer 120795 26000021
Miro Harre Other laborer 120795 26000022
Daniel Hori Other laborer 120795 26000023
Nick Delamore Other laborer 120795 26000024
Alex Matagi Other set painter 120795 26000006
Tony Piliotis Other set finisher 120795 26000005
Syd Dutton Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Russell Campbell Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Bridget Ikin Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Avril Stott Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Piers Davies Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Alun Bollinger Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Graeme Tetley Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Roger Guise Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Andrew Turney Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Hilary Quick Assistant (to Vincent Ward) 120820 25000001
Rhyl Yates Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000002
Malcolm Smith Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000003
Peter Clements Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Cynthia Crosse Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Maya Dalziel Other acting tutor 120795 26000001
Danny Boreham Production Assistant runner 275 25000019
Nick Mayo Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Justin Topzand Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Michael Worrall Other conceptual designer 120795 26000004
Chrissie Parker Production Assistant runner 275 25000018
Tilly Lloyd Production Assistant runner 275 25000017
Meryl Cronin Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Katharine Curtis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shane Teehan Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000015
Brian Campbell Production Assistant runner 275 25000016
Bob Culinane Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000012
Brian D Coleman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000010
Phillip Anderton Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000007
Christine Haebler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Grinder Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Linda Ray Continuity n/a 890 5000009
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robyn Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Greg Stitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Euro-National Corporate Services Ltd Other Writer underwriter(New Zealand) 120847 4000005
Euro-National Investment Corporation Ltd Other Writer underwriter(Australia) 120847 4000004
Murray Francis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Margaret Lovell Production Supervisor co-production supervisor 307 5000002
Godfrey Hall Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Allen Guilford Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Allen Guilford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Malcolm Cross Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Diane Blomfield Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
John Scott Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danielle Wiessner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Liz Goldfinch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David Des Baux Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000009
Arthur Cambridge Grader film grader 121138 6000008
Geoffrey Short Photography stills 120835 6000004
Laurence Aberhart Photography stills(special) 120835 6000005
Sigmund Spath Jr. Lighting n/a 798 6000006
Gordon Smith Lighting n/a 798 6000007
Geoff Chapple Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Kely Lyons Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jessica Cardiff-Smith Actor Esme 1 1000010
Tony Herbert Actor 2nd Tog 1 1000009
Roy Wesney Actor Grandpa 1 1000011
Kathleen-Elizabeth Kelly Actor Grandma 1 1000012
Jay Saussey Actor Griffin's Girlfriend 1 1000013
Mark Wheatley Actor 1st Tog 1 1000008
Sarah Pierse Actor Linnet 1 1000007
Hamish McFarlane Actor Griffin 1 1000003
Chris Haywood Actor Arno 1 1000002
Marshall Napier Actor Searle 1 1000004
Noel Appleby Actor Ulf 1 1000005
Paul Livingston Actor Martin 1 1000006
Charles Walker Actor Old Chrissie 1 1000014
Desmond Kelly Actor Smithy 1 1000015
John Maynard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Vincent Ward Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Hannam Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gary Hannam Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Vincent Ward Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Martin Doherty Actor Solo Voice 1 1000021
Mara Kiek Actor Solo Voice 1 1000020
Bill Le Marquand Actor Thom 1 1000016
Jay Laga'aia Actor Jay 1 1000017
Norman Fairley Actor Submarine Captain 1 1000018
Alister Babbage Actor Grigor 1 1000019
Greg Bell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Miriam Cortes Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Terry Fraser Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Phil Judd Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Simon Mark-Brown Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Ben Campbell Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Ian Philip Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Kimberly Walls Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000008
Noelleen Westcombe Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000007
Gerry Long Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Steve Burgess Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Dick Reade Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Lee Smith Sound Effects Sound Effects Supervisor 120868 14000005
Peter Townsend Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Kevin Riley Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Janine Dickins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Baxter-Lax Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Steve Agnew Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Karl Bradley Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Stephen Charters Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Bruce Lyons Actor Connor 1 1000001
Timothy Lee Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Paul Coleman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Judith Lardner Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000002
Ken Durey Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Malcolm Cross Pyrotechnics pyrotechnic assistant 121027 19000002
Timothy Lee Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Alexander Paton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Pauline Bowkett Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Ian Richter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Karl Fourdrinier Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Diana Rowan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Liz Mullinar Casting (Australia) 179 10000002
Sharon Howard-Field Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000003
Robert Astley Art Director art direction 2nd unit 183 9000003
Mike Becroft Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Karen Jackson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Danielle Wiessner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Davood A Tabrizi Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sally Campbell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julia Wilson-Dickson Consultant (accent) 120784 12000001
Denise Wolfson Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000002
Marjory Hamlin Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Glenys Jackson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tunja Nola Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000003
Erin O'Neill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
James McCarthy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Elizabeth McRae Dialogue Consultant voice tutor 1511 12000008
Clair Crowther Dialogue Consultant voice tutor 1511 12000007
David Schubert Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000003
Lynda Fairbairn Research (medieval) 458 12000004
Alison Carter Research n/a 458 12000005
Clare Shanks Research (music) 458 12000006
Shelley Coleman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000011
Synopsis
A young boy living in New Zealand in 1348 dreams of a futuristic city. With his brother and other followers, he travels to present day New Zealand.