Away From Her (2007)

Away From Her
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign
Keywords marriage, medical condition, short story
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Neil Young Song ("Harvest Moon") 120859 8000006
Terry Kelly Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Murray Mainprize Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Rahul Parekh Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Craig Steele Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Jeremy Jemec Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Frank Hardin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Kristen Somborac Grip n/a 365 15000011
Rick Dubeau Grip n/a 365 15000007
Don LeClaire Grip n/a 365 15000008
Geoff Pope Grip n/a 365 15000009
Steve Winn Grip n/a 365 15000010
Doug Gillespie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ed Goldin Accountant General Accountant 120802 16000002
Eric Summerley Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ryan Sammut Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brian Jones Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000007
Ray Young Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
James Burton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Emmanouil Kourtikakis Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Hans Engel Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Marni Hogg Stunt Double Ski Doubles 120980 19000001
Brenda Blake Legal Counsel Production Lawyer 120913 18000001
Ed Johnson Stunt Double Ski Doubles 120980 19000002
Jonathan McKenzie Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Dyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Darren Boyce Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Bradley Bell Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Matthew Stark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Christie Friesen Audio Audio Project Coordinator 120810 14000004
Steve Hammond Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
John Elliott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Erik Culp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Christine McLeod ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Paul Talbott ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Emily McHugh Wardrobe Assistant Assistant Wardrobe 120809 13000007
Catherine Viot Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Jozie Conte Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Stacy Laliberte Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Set Supervisor 120908 13000009
John Naslen ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
John Dykstra Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Caldwell Jeffery Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Michael Curtis Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Bill McMillan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Dennis Daigle Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Allyn Terry Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Loreen Ruddock Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Mandy Ley Sound Mixer Assistant Mixer 230 14000016
Dave Rose Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Lou Solakofski Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Kirk Lynds Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Jane Tattersall Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Kathy Choi Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Stine Petersen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Eric Myles Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Film Supervisor(For Technicolor Creative Services) 249 23000001
Chris Taylor Driver Daily Driver 273 25000025
Dave Puddister Driver Daily Driver 273 25000024
Bill Wilson Driver Daily Driver 273 25000026
Dave Mead Driver Honey Wagon Operator 273 25000027
Doug Kilgore Coordinator Video Project Coordinator 528 25000028
David Murray Driver Daily Driver 273 25000023
Patrick Mckenna Driver Daily Driver 273 25000022
Sean Bryan Driver Daily Driver 273 25000018
Paul Prucha Driver n/a 273 25000017
Alan Cairns Driver Daily Driver 273 25000019
John Carr Driver Daily Driver 273 25000020
Keith Gobey Driver Daily Driver 273 25000021
Ernest Ashford Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000029
Andrew Finch Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000030
Brian White Other Client Service Manager 120795 26000002
Brian Reid Other Packaging 120795 26000001
Lorraine Clark Other EPK Producer 120795 26000003
Ralph Bruzzese Security Location and Transporation Security 120951 26000004
Cynthia Amsden Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Symone Wen Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000036
Richard Wilcox Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000035
Raymond Gourlay Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000031
Jacque Larcenaire Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000032
Michael Tuttie Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000033
Hsing-Min Wen Apprentice Location Support Trainee 120976 25000034
George Mirosznik Driver n/a 273 25000016
Artur Forst Driver n/a 273 25000015
Derek Bonin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120960 23000010
Jordan Nieuwland Matte Painter (For Technicolor Creative Services) 120959 23000009
Cindy Yetman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rae Crombie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Stephanie Markowitz Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Michael Gagnon Special Effects Coordinator (Performance Solutions) 241 23000008
Andy Pascoe Special Effects Technician Digital Film Technician(For Technicolor Creative Services) 242 23000007
Kirk Middleton Special Effects Technician (Performance Solutions) 242 23000003
Mike Ellis Visual Effects VP Digital Film(For Technicolor Creative Services) 419 23000002
Mark Ahee Special Effects Technician (Performance Solutions) 242 23000004
Geoff Hill Special Effects Technician (Performance Solutions) 242 23000005
Gorett Vala Special Effects Technician (Performance Solutions) 242 23000006
Sonia Hosko Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000002
Eli Schwanz Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000003
Barry Moyer Driver n/a 273 25000011
Kelly Lee Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000010
Martin Boon Driver n/a 273 25000012
Helen Bone Driver n/a 273 25000013
Paul Davies Driver n/a 273 25000014
Rhonda Hall Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jerry Greben Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Jeff Arp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Heather Dahlstrom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dave McLaren Transportation Captain Transport Captain 272 25000006
Jerry Skavinsky Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Micheline Trepanier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Rejean Goderre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Ben Marrello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Daniel J Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chris Trebilcock Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000004
Barbara McCullam Assistant Director Daily TAD 163 5000005
Alan McKenna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ted Miller Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Alice Munro Source Material (from short story: "The Bear Came Over the Mountain") 120786 4000002
Atom Egoyan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Simone Urdl Producer n/a 3 3000003
Douglas Mankoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Victoria Hirst Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Sarah Polley Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Rachel Sutherland Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Jeff Nelson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Luc Montpellier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Randolph P Morgan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Sean Jensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rob Mountjoy Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Tara Dixit Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Julie Pereira Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Gordon Brooks Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Donna Croce Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Wayne Pells Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lisa Perone Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Glen Brooks Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Jennifer Weiss Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Iron Producer n/a 3 3000001
Clare Coulter Actor Phoebe Hart 1 1000010
Deanna Dezmari Actor Veronica 1 1000009
Thomas Hauff Actor William Hart 1 1000011
Grace Lynn Kung Actor Nurse Betty 1 1000012
Lili Francks Actor Theresa 1 1000013
Stacey Laberge Actor Young Fiona 1 1000008
Alberta Watson Actor Dr Fischer 1 1000007
Olympia Dukakis Actor Marian 1 1000003
Gordon Pinsent Actor Grant Anderson 1 1000002
Michael Murphy Actor Aubrey 1 1000004
Wendy Crewson Actor Madeleine 1 1000005
Kristen Thomson Actor Kristy 1 1000006
Andrew Moodie Actor Liam 1 1000014
Judy Sinclair Actor Mrs. Albright 1 1000015
Ron Hewat Actor Frank 1 1000023
Catherine Fitch Actor Receptionist 1 1000022
Nina Dobrev Actor Monica 1 1000024
Jason Knight Actor Young Grant 1 1000025
Sarah Polley Director n/a 2 2000001
Vanessa Vaughan Actor Stella 1 1000021
Janet Van de Graaff Actor Rebecca Albright 1 1000020
Tom Harvey Actor Michael 1 1000016
Carolyn Hetherington Actor Eliza 1 1000017
Melanie Merkosky Actor Singing Nurse 1 1000018
Jessica Booker Actor Mrs. Jenkins 1 1000019
Hernan Morris Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000005
Sam Komaromi Projectionist VFX Project Coordinator 121104 6000006
Shawn Cantelon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Richard Armstrong Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Rojuano Espiritu Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Aleksandar Vojvodic Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Dave Fuller Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000010
Serge Tsukanov Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Benno Tutter Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Satellite Connecticut Song Performer ("I Can Take On The Vatican With Both Hands Tied Behind My Back") 120788 8000012
The Strap-Ons Song Performer ("Missing You") 120788 8000011
Kathleen Climie Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mary Kirkland Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kent McIntyre Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer 165 9000003
Matthew Fernandes Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000011
John Buchan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Liise Keeling Coach Ski Coach 120914 12000003
Diane Pitblado Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Crystal Olsen-Silden Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Debra Hanson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Julie Christie Actor Fiona Anderson 1 1000001
Lindy Davies Consultant Performance Consultant 120784 12000001
Pierre Cadieux Executive Telecine Manager 120806 11000003
Megan Conacher Casting Background Casting 179 10000002
Jason Knight Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Grace Carnale-Davis Executive Sales Executive(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120806 11000001
Greg Dunfield Executive Operations Manager 120806 11000002
KD Lang Song Performer ("Helpless") 120788 8000010
Neil Young Song Performer ("Harvest Moon") 120788 8000009
Mark Kueper Colorist T2T Colorist(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120920 6000015
Mike Dobroski Colorist Dailies Colorist(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120920 6000014
Louis Casado Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
David Wharnsby Editor n/a 172 7000001
Trevor Risbridger On-Line Editor (For Technicolor Creative Services) 120811 7000002
Mark Olexiuk Dailies Dailies Assistant(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120999 6000013
Jeff Hannford Film Lab Client Services Lab 120850 6000012
Michael Blatchford Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Michael Gibson Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Mark Kueper Film Lab DI Scanning(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120850 6000009
Colin Davis Film Lab VP Film Operations(For Technicolor Creative Services) 120850 6000010
Winston Phillips Film Lab Client Service Lab 120850 6000011
Rob Gyorgy On-Line Editor (For Technicolor Creative Services) 120811 7000003
David McCallum Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
George Koller Music Bass 120781 8000003
Hugh Marsh Music Violin 120781 8000002
Michael Banton-Jones Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000004
Jonathan Goldsmith Original Music Music 120838 8000005
Pam Armstrong Song ("Missing You") 120859 8000008
Matthew Brown Lyrics ("I Can Take On The Vatican With Both Hands Tied Behind My Back") 120871 8000001
Joe Morrow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Sue Conley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Barry Gilmore Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Janice Ierulli Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Chuck Kahn Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000008
Zinka Shankland Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Synopsis
Married for almost 50 years, Grant's and Fiona's commitment to each other appears unwavering. Their daily life is filled with tenderness and humor; yet this serenity is broken by Fiona's increasingly evident memory loss--and her restrained references to a past betrayal. For a while, the couple is able to casually dismiss these unwelcome changes. But when neither Fiona nor her husband can deny any longer that she is being consumed by Alzheimer's disease, the couple is forced to wrenchingly redefine the limits of their love and loyalty--and face the complex, inevitable transition from lovers to strangers.