Grand Nord (2000)

Grand Nord
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Family, Nature
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Serge Couturier Consultant script consultant 120784 12000003
Quentin van Ginhoven Consultant consultant biologist 120784 12000001
Masayaki Mitsuhashi Other quality control(Japan) 120795 26000025
Daniel Schwartzberg Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Francoise Legris Production Accountant (Canada) 282 16000001
Conrad Roy Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stefan Hencz Gaffer (additional crew-Sweden) 268 15000007
Eric Babin Grip n/a 365 15000003
Claude Fortin Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charles Proulx Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Pierre Rancourt Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jacques "Jackson" Girard Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Edith Schmitz Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(Canada) 120950 16000002
Shoji Kaneko Special Effects Supervisor (Japan) 545 23000001
Janou Fleury Graphic Artist (Canada) 120985 23000006
Matthew Bouchard CGI Artist CGI(Canada) 120986 23000007
Marie-Helene Galarneau CGI Artist CGI(Canada) 120986 23000008
Marie Rouleau Graphic Artist (Canada) 120985 23000005
Yves Paquin Graphic Artist (Canada) 120985 23000004
Christopher Tate Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Donald Pilote Visual Effects compositing(Canada) 419 23000002
Michel Frenette Visual Effects compositing(Canada) 419 23000003
Marie-Louise Donald Gingras Legal Counsel (Canada) 120913 18000001
Benoit Grenier Sound Engineer (Canada) 120916 14000018
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist (Canada) 223 14000006
Goro Koyama Foley Artist (Canada) 223 14000007
Ron Mellegers Foley Recordist (Canada) 225 14000008
Christopher Reyna Rerecording film recording(IMAGICA-United States) 120995 14000009
Anna Makin Foley foley assistant(Canada) 120961 14000005
Rebecca Wright Foley foley assistant(Canada) 120961 14000004
Chris Miller Assistant Sound Editor (Canada) 222 14000001
Sylvain Richard Assistant Sound Editor (Canada) 222 14000002
Kimiko Renaud Assistant Sound Editor (Canada) 222 14000003
Julie O'Neill Rerecording film recording(IMAGICA-United States) 120995 14000010
Jose Paras Rerecording film recording(IMAGICA-United States) 120995 14000011
Louis Collin Sound Effects Editor (Canada) 327 14000017
Danny Levesque CGI Artist CGI(Canada) 120986 23000009
Leon Johnson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
Sylvie Masse Sound Effects Editor (Canada) 327 14000016
Ed Douglas Sound Effects Editor (Canada) 327 14000015
Michel Descombes Rerecording re-recording mixer(Canada) 120995 14000012
Gavin Fernandez Rerecording re-recording mixer(Canada) 120995 14000013
Sue Conley Sound Effects Editor (Canada) 327 14000014
Michel Bordeleau Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Carl Prud Homme CGI Artist CGI(Canada) 120986 23000010
Antoine Tremblay Other birth project 120795 26000018
Louise Poirier Other birth project 120795 26000019
Louisette Cote Other birth project 120795 26000020
Maxime Dessurealt Other veterinarian 120795 26000021
Marie-Claude Collard Other birth project 120795 26000017
Mailis Caron Other birth project 120795 26000016
Jacques Boulianne Other birth project 120795 26000013
Josee Tremblay Other birth project 120795 26000014
Sandra Bergeron Other birth project 120795 26000015
Lisbeth Blind Other camp cook(additional crew-Sweden) 120795 26000022
Monica Sarstadt Other flight coordinator(additional crew-Sweden) 120795 26000023
Josee Bernard Dominique Seguin Other finance(Canada) 120795 26000031
Brain Black Manager base camp manager 120827 28000001
Quentin van Ginhoven Manager base camp manager 120827 28000002
Evangeline De Pas Manager base camp manager 120827 28000003
Diane Leboeuf Other Canada) 120795 26000030
Noboru Watanabe Other laboratory coordinator 120795 26000029
Seiya Maruoka Other quality control(Japan) 120795 26000024
Tkio Hiruma Other optical effects(Japan) 120795 26000027
Shigeto Yamaguchi Other optical effects(Japan) 120795 26000028
Carol Larouche Other birth project 120795 26000012
Yves Guay Other birth project 120795 26000011
Jean-Yves Lacasse Aerial Unit helicopter & camera pilot 121100 25000005
Gilles Levesque Aerial Unit helicopter & camera pilot 121100 25000006
Louis St-Pierre Aerial Unit helicopter & camera pilot 121100 25000007
Kjell Arvidsson Aerial Unit helicopter & camera pilot(additional crew-Sweden) 121100 25000008
Paul Dubois Aerial Unit helicopter & camera pilot 121100 25000004
Alain Rioux Aerial Unit helicopter & camera pilot 121100 25000003
Louis-Philippe Rondeau CGI Artist CGI(Canada) 120986 23000011
Christine B Picard Assistant (to Martin J Dignard) 120820 25000001
Martine Orban Production Associate production controller(Canada) 120822 25000002
Evangeline De Pas Other camp cook 120795 26000001
Philippe Chenier Other helicopter technician 120795 26000002
Danny Gagnon Other birth project 120795 26000008
Andre Tremblay Other birth project 120795 26000009
Real Boivin Other birth project 120795 26000010
Patrick Pare Other Le Zoo 'Sauvage' saint-felicien 120795 26000007
Martin Laforge Other Le Zoo 'Sauvage' saint-felicien 120795 26000006
Chris Wiseman Other helicopter nosemount 120795 26000003
Scott Herring Other technician 120795 26000004
Manon Donais Mirabelle Belanger Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Daniel Dufour Consultant aboriginal community consultant(Canada) 120784 12000012
Daniel Matte Consultant financing consultants(Canada) 120784 12000010
Andre Picard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Desiree Edmar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steven Morris Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
James Lahti Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Martin J Dignard Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Reeve Director n/a 2 2000002
David Homel Narrator narration 120790 1000023
Jon Kalina Narrator narration 120790 1000024
Martin J Dignard Director n/a 2 2000001
Georges-Herbert Germain Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Homel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Pierre Theriault Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Andre Quellet Location Manager (Wakeham Bay/Quebec--Canada) 193 5000007
John E Utsi Location Manager (additional crew-Sweden) 193 5000008
Christine B Picard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Rose Victoria Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Diane Leboeuf Production Manager (music) 305 5000004
Brain Black Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Aki Kobayashi Production Manager laboratory production manager(Japan) 305 5000002
Yoshiaki Tamura Production Manager laboratory production manager(Japan) 305 5000003
Madeleine Arsenault Narrator n/a 120790 1000022
Sirkas Sameby Community Actor (Sweden) 1 1000021
Mary Anogak Adams Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000007
Nigel Adams Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000008
Zoe Adams Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000009
Joanasi Kaitaq Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000010
Sarah Surusillaq Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000006
Akinisie Sivvarapik Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000005
Papak--Adamie's Son Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000002
Serge Couturier Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000003
Nellie Alasua Nunga Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000004
Apmut Kuoljok Actor (Sweden) 1 1000011
Lisbeth Blind Actor Lisbeth--Apmut's Daughter 1 1000012
Elisabeth Nejne Vannar Actor (Sweden) 1 1000018
Per Anders Vannar Actor (Sweden) 1 1000019
Sanna Vannar Actor (Sweden) 1 1000020
Anataris Vannar Actor (Sweden) 1 1000017
Richard Tornquist Actor (Sweden) 1 1000016
Margareta Asta Actor (Sweden) 1 1000013
Lars Anders Kielatis Actor (Sweden) 1 1000014
Per-Erik Nutti Actor (Sweden) 1 1000015
Dierdre Mogan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Rachele Belanger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jean Rene Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000013
Guy Thouin Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000014
Roger Walls Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000015
Lou Babin Music vocals(Canada) 120781 8000016
Paul Picard Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000012
Francine Martel Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000011
Christine Giguere Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000008
Yvan Lemelin Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000009
Mario Labrosse Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000010
Bernard Dubreuil Music vocals(Canada) 120781 8000017
Susan Aglukark Song ("This Child" (Canada)) 120859 8000018
Fanie Pelletier Consultant consultant biologist 120784 12000007
Dennis Dawson Consultant financing consultants(Canada) 120784 12000008
Carole Enaharo Consultant financing consultants(Canada) 120784 12000009
Adamie Inukpuk Actor (Quebec--Canada) 1 1000001
Jobie Weetaluktuk Consultant script consultant 120784 12000006
John E Utsi Consultant script consultant 120784 12000005
Chad Irschick Song ("This Child" (Canada)) 120859 8000019
Sofia Jannock Song Performer saami singer(Canada) 120788 8000020
Anna Kaerrstedt Song Performer saami singer(Canada) 120788 8000021
Jean-Louis Gagnon Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000007
Michel Dubeau Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000006
Peter Thillaye Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Michel B Bordeleau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000005
Martin J Diganrd Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Christine B Picard Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
David De Volpi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Dominique Gentil Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Martine Charbonneau Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Maryse Lauzier Assistant Production Coordinator assistante directrice de production(Canada) 192 5000013
William Reeve Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Filipe Teixeira Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Dylan Reade Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Stephane Allard Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000003
Richard Beaudet Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000004
Dennis Christianson Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000005
Muhammad Abdul Al-Khabyyr Music musician(Canada) 120781 8000002
Violaine Corradi Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Lahti Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mireille Morin Dialogue Editor (Canada) 204 7000002
Toshiyuki Kochi Negative Cutting (Japan) 120852 7000003
Roger Simmons Consultant financing consultants(Canada) 120784 12000011
Synopsis
With an Inuit guide, this nature film follows the herds of caribou through the Canadian North as they make their annual trek of more than 7,000 kilometres.