Superman (1978)

Superman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 31mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords comic book, earthquake, superhero, Superman (Richard Donner)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Watson Executive Editor editor supervisor(opticals) 120931 7000003
Les Bowie Supervisor composite supervisor 120845 11000004
Wally Veevers Other process projection 120795 26000004
Roy Page Photography title photography 120835 6000040
Sheldon Elbourne Photography special optical photography 120835 6000042
Russell Wollnough Assistant Editor editor assistant(opticals) 203 7000013
Leonard Green Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000007
Geoff Brown Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000006
Ken Ross Sound Editor sound editor assistant(music) 229 14000005
Bob Hathaway Sound Editor (music) 229 14000004
Stan Fiferman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Patrick Brennan Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000008
Tony Orton Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000010
Mike Hopkins Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000003
Peter Pennell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Jupiter Sen Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000009
Gordon K McCallum Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000001
Helen Gill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Eddie Silva Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Stuart Freeborn Makeup Supervisor special visual creative supervisor/makeup supervisor 517 13000019
Jamie Brown Makeup (Canada) 353 13000018
Louis Lane Makeup (USA) 353 13000017
Austin Cooper Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
John Foster Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Elvira Angelinetta Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Barbara Gillett Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Colin Wilson Sr. Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Chris Greenham Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000002
Brian Marshall Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Ray Meehan Electrician n/a 450 15000004
John May Electrician (Pinewood) 450 15000005
Ray Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000003
John Tythe Electrician (Pinewood) 450 15000002
Maurice Gillett Electrician n/a 450 15000001
Harry Woodley Electrician (Pinewood) 450 15000006
Bert Bosher Electrician (Pinewood) 450 15000007
Graham Henderson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Douglas Noakes Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jack Thetford Electrician (Pinewood) 450 15000009
Fred Webster Electrician (Pinewood) 450 15000008
Des Edwards Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant 230 14000026
Keith Pamplin Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant 230 14000025
Charles Schmitz Sound Mixer (USA) 230 14000018
Norman Bolland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Connie Reeve Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Roy Charman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Dick Ragusa Sound Mixer (USA) 230 14000019
Christopher Large Sound Mixer (Canada) 230 14000020
George Rice Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant 230 14000024
Michael Tucker Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant 230 14000023
Nicolas LeMessurier Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant(dubbing) 230 14000022
Graham V Hartstone Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant(dubbing) 230 14000021
Gordon K McCallum Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Graham Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Tony Reading Art Director art direction 183 9000009
Leslie Dilley Art Director art direction 183 9000010
Ernest Archer Art Director art direction 183 9000008
Norman Reynolds Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Stuart Craig Art Director art direction 183 9000011
Gene Rudolf Art Director art direction(USA) 183 9000012
Ernest Smith Art Department scenic art 120843 9000016
Norman Hart Scenic Artist decor artist 745 9000015
Stan Jolley Art Director Art Direction(USA) 183 9000014
Phillip Bennett Art Director art direction(USA) 183 9000013
Maurice Fowler Art Director art direction supervisor(United Kingdom/New York) 183 9000005
Bill Brodie Art Director art direction supervisor(Canada/New Mexico) 183 9000004
The London Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000004
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Williams Song ("Can You Read My Mind") 120859 8000005
Leslie Bricusse Song ("Can You Read My Mind") 120859 8000006
Fred Weiler Set Decorator (USA) 165 9000003
Peter Howitt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jonathan Barry Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Margot Kidder Song Performer ("Can You Read My Mind") 120788 8000007
Bill Beavis Art Department scenic art 120843 9000017
Liz Lettman Art Assistant matte artist assistant 120974 9000018
Cathy Kevany Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Darby Halpin Hair hairstyles(USA) 120794 13000008
Stella Rivers Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Joan White Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Patricia McDermott Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Iloe Elliott Hair hairstyles(Canada) 120794 13000009
Philip Rhodes Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Nick Maley Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kay Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Basil Newall Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Yvonne Blake Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Ruth Morley Costume Designer costume design 169 13000002
Colin Chilvers Supervisor creative supervisor 120845 11000002
Geoffrey Helman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Mary Selway Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Roy Field Supervisor optical visual effects creative supervisor 120845 11000003
Dennis Bartlett Supervisor travelling matte supervisor 120845 11000006
Betty Adamson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Martin Shorthall Liaison optical liaison 121064 12000003
Tom Mankiewicz Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Max Bell Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Sylvia Croft Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Alex Stevens Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000003
Liz Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Joy Bayley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jean Hall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ann Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jeannie Stone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Diane Appleby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Sally Ball Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Dick Liebegott Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000021
Adeline Leonard Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000020
Norma Garment Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Norma Hazelden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Pat Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Roy Evans Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000009
Yves Gaumont Assistant trainee assistant 120820 25000001
Waldo Roeg Assistant trainee assistant 120820 25000002
Edward Francis Props n/a 120817 24000003
Danny Skundric Property Master propmaster 120805 24000002
George Ball Property Master propmaster 120805 24000001
Paul Storey Assistant trainee assistant 120820 25000003
Bill Rudgard Assistant trainee assistant 120820 25000004
Trudy Balen Assistant producers' secretary 120820 25000008
Sue Hausner Assistant executive producer's secretary 120820 25000007
Jeanne Ferber Assistant Mr Donner's executive assistant 120820 25000006
Maria Monreal Assistant producers' executive assistant 120820 25000005
Patrice Allen Production Assistant (Canada) 275 25000022
Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot (New York) 121003 25000023
Sue Edwards Other special unit secretary 120795 26000018
Norman Hart Other lettering artist 120795 26000019
Jane Dixie Other special unit secretary 120795 26000017
Jane Cox Other special unit secretary 120795 26000016
Jennie McClean Other special unit secretary 120795 26000015
John Lanzer Other buyer 120795 26000020
Peter Palmer Other buyer 120795 26000021
Pat O'Reilly Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000003
June Broom Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000002
Gordon Arnell Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Charles Staffell Other process system 120795 26000022
Bob Harman Other flying effects 120795 26000014
Derek Botell Other flying effects 120795 26000013
James Aspinall Other Zoptic operator 120795 26000003
Peter Parks Other optical sequences 120795 26000006
Mike Drew Other Zoptic operator 120795 26000002
David Speed Other Zoptic operator 120795 26000001
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (New York) 121003 25000024
Sean Morris Other optical sequences 120795 26000007
Tony Rimmington Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Alan Cassie Other draftsman 120795 26000012
Dennis Bosher Other draftsman 120795 26000011
Ted Ambrose Other draftsman 120795 26000010
Reg Bream Other draftsman 120795 26000009
Derek Meddings 3-D Models model effects creator 120963 23000039
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000038
Ernest Walter Visual Effects visual coordinator 419 23000005
Michael Campbell Visual Effects visual coordinator 419 23000006
Denis Rich Visual Effects special visual effects design 419 23000004
Brian Smithies Visual Effects model effects 419 23000003
Derek Meddings Visual Effects model effects director 419 23000002
Ivor Beddoes Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000007
Roy Carnon Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000008
Ed Gimmel Visual Effects star ship model 419 23000012
Peter Voysey Visual Effects models director 419 23000011
Janet Stevens Visual Effects models director 419 23000010
Reginald Hill Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000009
David Lane Visual Effects visual coordinator 419 23000001
Michael Redding Construction Manager model construction manager 120983 21000005
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Stuart Fell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Wendy Leech Stunts n/a 240 19000006
George Cooper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dick Butler Stunts (Canada) 240 19000009
Richard Hackman Stunts (Canada) 240 19000010
Harry Lowers Construction Manager (USA) 120983 21000004
Harry Kersey Construction Manager (USA) 120983 21000003
Jack Carter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Larry Cleary Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Terry Reed Visual Effects models 419 23000013
Cyril Forster Visual Effects models 419 23000014
Rodney Fuller Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000030
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000031
Brian Warner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000029
Ron Burton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000028
Joe Fitt Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000027
Jim Harris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000032
Peter Biggs Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000033
Doug Ferris Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000037
Denis Rich Titles title design 120825 23000036
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000035
Frank Richardson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000034
Bob Nugent Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000026
Terry Schubert Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000025
Tadeusz Krzanowski Visual Effects models 419 23000018
Tony Dunsterville Visual Effects models 419 23000017
Jeff Luff Visual Effects models 419 23000016
Andrew Kelly Visual Effects models 419 23000015
George Gibbs Visual Effects model effects 419 23000019
Colin Chilvers Special Effects special effects director 168 23000020
Roy Spencer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
Bob MacDonald Special Effects (New Mexico) 168 23000023
John Richardson Special Effects (Canada/New York) 168 23000022
Zoran Perisic Special Effects Zoptic special effects 168 23000021
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Chris Morris Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000010
Lawrence Trimble Actor 1st Crewman 1 1000069
Robert Whelan Actor 2nd Crewman 1 1000070
Brian Protheroe Actor Copilot 1 1000068
Frank Lazarus Actor Air Force One Pilot 1 1000067
Joyne Tottman Actor Little Girl 1 1000066
David Calder Actor 3rd Crewman 1 1000071
Norwick Duff Actor Newscaster 1 1000072
Robert MacLeod Actor General 1 1000076
Robert O'Neill Actor Admiral 1 1000075
Michael Ensign Actor Newscaster 1 1000074
Keith Alexander Actor Newscaster 1 1000073
Rex Everhart Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000065
Oz Clarke Actor 4th Hood 1 1000064
David Skeaping Actor Pilot 1 1000056
Bo Rucker Actor Pimp 1 1000057
Matt Russo Actor News Vendor 1 1000055
Randy Jurgenson Actor 3rd Officer 1 1000054
Ray Hassett Actor 2nd Officer 1 1000053
Paul Avery Actor TV Cameraman 1 1000058
David Baxt Actor Burglar 1 1000059
Raymond Thompson Actor 3rd Hood 1 1000063
John Cording Actor 2nd Hood 1 1000062
Michael Harrigan Actor 1st Hood 1 1000061
George Harris II Actor Patrolman Mooney 1 1000060
John Ratzenberger Actor 1st Controller 1 1000077
Alan Tilvern Actor 2nd Controller 1 1000078
Ilya Salkind Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Charles F Greenlaw Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Pierre Spengler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Lynn Director 2nd unit director 2 2000006
David Lane Director 2nd unit director 2 2000005
Robert Benton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Newman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mario Puzo From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Norman Enfield Screenplay screenplay collaboration 120778 4000005
Leslie Newman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Mario Puzo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Glen Director 2nd unit director 2 2000004
David Tomblin Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Chief Tug Smith Actor Indian Chief 1 1000082
Norman Warwick Actor Superchief Driver 1 1000083
Burnell Tucker Actor Agent 1 1000081
Bill Bailey Actor 2nd Senator 1 1000080
Phil Brown Actor State Senator 1 1000079
Chuck Julian Actor Assistant 1 1000084
Colin Etherington Actor Power Company Driver 1 1000085
Jonathan Barry Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Richard Donner Director n/a 2 2000001
Roy Stevens Actor Warden 1 1000087
Mark Wynter Actor Mate 1 1000086
Stephen Kahan Actor 1st Officer 1 1000052
Weston Gavin Actor Mugger 1 1000051
Penelope Lee Actor 9th Elder 1 1000018
John Easton Stuart Actor 10th Elder 1 1000019
William Russell Actor 8th Elder 1 1000017
David Neal Actor 7th Elder 1 1000016
Michael Gover Actor 6th Elder 1 1000015
Alan Cullen Actor 11th Elder 1 1000020
Lee Quigley Actor Baby Kal-El 1 1000021
Terence Stamp Actor General Dru-Zod 1 1000025
Maria Schell Actor Vond-Ah 1 1000024
Jack O'Halloran Actor Non 1 1000023
Aaron Sholinski Actor Baby Clark Kent 1 1000022
James Garbutt Actor 5th Elder 1 1000014
John Hollis Actor 4th Elder 1 1000013
Ned Beatty Actor Otis 1 1000005
Jackie Cooper Actor Perry White 1 1000006
Valerie Perrine Actor Eve Teschmacher 1 1000004
Gene Hackman Actor Lex Luthor 1 1000003
Margot Kidder Actor Lois Lane 1 1000002
Marc McClure Actor Jimmy Olsen 1 1000007
Marlon Brando Actor Jor-El 1 1000008
Vass Anderson Actor 3rd Elder 1 1000012
Harry Andrews Actor 2nd Elder 1 1000011
Trevor Howard Actor 1st Elder 1 1000010
Susannah York Actor Lara Jor-El 1 1000009
Sarah Douglas Actor Ursa 1 1000026
Glenn Ford Actor Jonathan "Pa" Kent 1 1000027
Miquel Brown Actor 8th Reporter 1 1000043
Vincent Marzello Actor 1st Copy Boy 1 1000044
Su Shifrin Actor 7th Reporter 1 1000042
Ray Evans Actor 6th Reporter 1 1000041
Antony Scott Actor 5th Reporter 1 1000040
Benjamin Feitelson Actor 2nd Copy Boy 1 1000045
Lise Hilboldt Actor 1st Secretary 1 1000046
Rex Reed Actor Himself 1 1000050
Pieter Stuyck Actor Window Cleaner 1 1000049
Jill Ingham Actor Perry's Secretary 1 1000048
Leueen Willoughby Actor Leueen 1 1000047
John F Parker Actor 4th Reporter 1 1000039
John Cassady Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000038
Jeff Atcheson Actor Coach 1 1000031
Diane Sherry Actor Lana Lang 1 1000030
Jeff East Actor Young Clark Kent 1 1000029
Phyllis Thaxter Actor Martha "Ma" Kent 1 1000028
Brad Flock Actor Football Player 1 1000032
David Petrou Actor Team Manager 1 1000033
James Brockington Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000037
Larry Lamb Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000036
Robert Henderson Actor 2nd Editor 1 1000035
Billy J Mitchell Actor 1st Editor 1 1000034
Jerry Siegel Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000007
Joe Shuster Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000008
Alex Thomson Photography n/a 120835 6000027
Jack Atcheler Photography n/a 120835 6000028
Brian King Video video operator 120800 6000026
Chris Warren Video video operator 120800 6000025
Peter Hammond Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000024
Robert E Collins Photography (New Mexico) 120835 6000029
Reginald Morris Photography (Canada) 120835 6000030
Robert Kindred Photography model photography 120835 6000034
Harry Oakes Photography model photography 120835 6000033
Paul Wilson Photography model photography 120835 6000032
Sol Negrin Photography (New York) 120835 6000031
Peter Harman Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000023
Rod Parkhurst Camera Operator (Canada) 239 6000022
Roy Ford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000014
Jack Lowen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000015
Ginger Gemmell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Ronnie Fox Roger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Kenneth Coles Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
George Pink Camera Operator n/a 239 6000016
Louis Barlia Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000017
Howard Anderson III Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000021
Jack Courtland Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000020
Michael Chevalier Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000019
James A Contner Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000018
Leslie Dear Photography model photography 120835 6000035
Darrell Anderson Photography model photography(USA) 120835 6000036
Michael Ellis Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bob Mullen Assistant Editor editor 1st assistant 203 7000005
Stuart Baird Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom R Ryan Camera Assistant (Canada) 120867 6000055
Domenic Mastrippolito Camera Assistant (USA) 120867 6000054
David Beesley Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000006
Tim Jordan Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000007
Colin Wilson Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000011
Christopher Reeve Actor Clark Kent/Kal-El/Superman 1 1000001
Neil Farrell Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000009
Mike Round Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000008
Alan Gatward Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000053
John Deaton Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000052
Bob Penn Photography stills 120835 6000044
Douglas Luke Photography stills 120835 6000045
Denys Coop Photography process photography creative director 120835 6000039
Cervin Robinson Photography process stills 120835 6000038
Bob Bailin Photography process plate photography 120835 6000037
John J Campbell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000046
Johnathan Taylor Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000047
David Lenham Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000051
Ronnie Anscombe Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000050
Peter Versey Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000049
Trevor Coop Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000048
Geoff Glover Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Steve Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Roy Button Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Bud Grace Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000016
Michael Rauch Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000015
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000014
Michael G Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Kieron Phipps Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Michael Hook Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Keith Lund Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Vic Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Charles Marriott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Allan James Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Dusty Symonds Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Peter A Runfolo Production Manager (New York) 305 5000005
Tim Hampton Production Supervisor (New Mexico) 307 5000003
Timothy Burrill Production Supervisor (North America) 307 5000002
Robert Simmonds Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Les Kimber Production Manager (Canada) 305 5000006
Austen Jewell Production Manager (New Mexico) 305 5000007
Michael Dryhurst Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Vincent Winter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Dominic Fulford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
David Tomblin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Patrick Cadell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000025
Peter Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000026
Geoffrey Unsworth Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Allwork Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Angela Martelli Continuity n/a 890 5000041
Rita Davison Continuity n/a 890 5000040
Josie Fulford Continuity n/a 890 5000039
Ron Goodman Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000003
Peter MacDonald Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Mike Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
John Morgan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jimmy Devis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
John Harris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Katya Kolpaktchy Continuity continuity assistant 890 5000038
Betsy Norton Continuity (USA) 890 5000037
Candace Suerstedt Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000030
Peter L Bergquist Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000029
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000028
Simon Milton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000027
Chris Coles Location Manager (New York) 193 5000031
Michael Duthie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000032
Doris Martin Continuity n/a 890 5000036
Kay Rawlings Continuity n/a 890 5000035
Elaine Schreyeck Continuity continuity supervisor 890 5000034
Dominic Fulford Production Coordinator flying unit coordinator 162 5000033
George Akers Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000012
Synopsis
On the eve of his planet's destruction, a scientist sends his son to Earth, where the baby is found and adopted by the Kents, who name him Clark. The boy soon learns that he has powers that other humans do not possess and determines that he will use them for good. Clark Kent grows up and moves to Metropolis, where he works as a mild-mannered newspaper reporter, moonlights as the caped hero known as Superman and is tested by the evil Lex Luthor who plans to kill him and take over the world.