Brothers of the Head (2006)

Brothers of the Head
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Music
Keywords 1970s, black comedy, mockumentary, novel, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aaron Sherman Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Designer 120936 13000022
Louise Young Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Sarah White Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000020
Maralyn Sherman Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Make-up Artist 120936 13000023
Martin Hodgson Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000024
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer (Goldcrest Post, London) 227 14000001
Daniel Woodley Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000025
James Pavlov Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000019
Carolyn Deacock Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000018
Sarah White Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000013
James Pavlov Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000012
Louise Young Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000014
Francesco Alberico Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000015
Carolyn Cousins Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Jennifer Lenard Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000016
Jonathan Rimas ADR Mixer (Mayflower Studios Ltd) 227 14000002
Oli Cohen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Zane Hayward Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Tim Barker Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Lenny Franchi Sound Engineer 'Bang Bang' Sound Engineer 120916 14000014
Alan Shearsmith Sound Engineer Live PA Engineer 120916 14000015
John Law Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000001
Tim Barker Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Mark Appleby Rerecording Mixer (Goldcrest Post, London) 120856 14000011
Andy Thompson Rerecording Mixer (Goldcrest Post, London) 120856 14000010
Andrea King Foley Artist (Goldcrest Post, London) 223 14000005
Jack Stew Foley Artist (Goldcrest Post, London) 223 14000004
Dave Poulton Foley Artist (Universal Sound) 223 14000006
Oli Cohen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Dave Croft Foley Mixer (Universal Sound) 224 14000009
Andy Thompson Foley Mixer (Goldcrest Post, London) 224 14000008
Carolyn Deacock Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Carolyn Cousins Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Sally Hodgson Executive Location Services and Communications(For FilmFour) 120806 11000005
Nic Smith Executive Location Services and Communications(For FilmFour) 120806 11000004
Shauna Johal Executive Operations Director(For Invicta Capital) 120806 11000006
Niall Bamford Executive Managing Director(For Invicta Capital) 120806 11000007
Sheryl Crown Head of Production (For Screen East) 120889 11000009
Tracey Josephs Head of Production (For FilmFour) 120889 11000008
Dan Hodgett Executive Location Services and Communications(For EM Media) 120806 11000003
Emily Lappin Executive Location Services and Communications(For EM Media) 120806 11000002
Gareth Cousins Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Sophie Geliot Charge Scenic Painter Chargehand Painter 121085 9000009
Kathryn Pyle Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000011
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Golding Executive Script Executive 120806 11000001
Kate Rudge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Claire McGrane Production Executive (Framestore CFC, London) 118216 11000010
Jan Hogevold Production Executive (Framestore CFC, London) 118216 11000011
Tabitha Doyle Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000005
Emma Fryer Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Katarina Borosova Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Jenni Allen Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Jennifer Lenard Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000009
Fiona Gibsey Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Nat Turner Costume Illustrator Costume Researcher 121134 13000003
Alice Wolfbauer Costume Designer Costume Design Assistant 169 13000002
Lucy Whitton Research Archive Researcher 458 12000002
Jim Benner Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Jan Haydn Rowles Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Jeremy Kimberlin Advisor Clearances Advisor(For FilmFour) 120821 12000004
Marianne Agertoft Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
William Fowler Research Assistant Assistant Archive Researcher 121052 12000005
Steve Obunde Grip (Kenyan Unit) 365 15000002
Thomas Neivelt Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Bob Sohanpal Production Secretary n/a 367 25000010
Angela Kombu Production Assistant (Kenyan Unit) 275 25000009
Ameenah Ayub Production Secretary n/a 367 25000011
Alex Protherough Production Production Runner 120824 25000012
Gemma Coombs Production Production Runner 120824 25000014
Theodore Cook Production Production Runner 120824 25000013
Phylis Andika Production Assistant (Kenyan Unit) 275 25000008
Consolata Karani Production Assistant (Kenyan Unit) 275 25000007
Abbie Browne Assistant (to Simon Channing Williams) 120820 25000002
Hayley Williams Assistant Directors' Assistant 120820 25000001
Claire Broughton Assistant (to Gail Egan) 120820 25000003
Harriet Stanes Production Assistant (Kenyan Unit) 275 25000004
Muthoni Ngacha Production Assistant (Kenyan Unit) 275 25000006
Shiv Mandavia Production Assistant (Kenyan Unit) 275 25000005
Heloise Vokins Production Production Trainee 120824 25000015
Peter Courridge Production Production Trainee 120824 25000016
Wendy Saunders Coordinator Rushes Co-ordinator 528 25000026
Willie Athill Coordinator Marine Co-ordinator 528 25000025
Graham Easton Other Completion Bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000001
Tony Kelly Trainer Trainee Script Assistant 121109 26000002
Jonathan Rutter Publicity (McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Richard Brenin Transcripts n/a 120993 26000003
Emma Yeomans Office Runner Runner 120988 25000024
Greg McManus Office Runner Runner 120988 25000023
Penny Linfield Production Trainee Producer 120824 25000018
Ella Woolner Production Production Trainee 120824 25000017
Nick Comley Production (Frameline Productions Ltd) 120824 25000019
Dominic Channing Williams Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000020
Tristan Goligher Office Runner Runner 120988 25000022
Kelly Bassett Office Runner Runner 120988 25000021
Prue Howard Props Standby Props Hand 120817 24000005
Chris Lightburn-Jones Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Richards Butler Legal Services Legal(Film Finances Inc) 120857 18000004
Abigail Payne Legal Services Lawyer(For EM Media) 120857 18000003
Richard Phillips Legal Services Legal(Film Finances Inc) 120857 18000005
Robert Norris Legal Services Legal(Film Finances Inc) 120857 18000006
Paul Herbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Clive Curtis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Irvine Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive(For FilmFour) 120792 18000002
Paul Grindey Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(For FilmFour) 120792 18000001
Andy Cole Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
Frank Dawson Electrician Spark 450 15000004
Christine Gayford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bek Leigh Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Anna Nygh Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Graham C. Gayford Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000003
Adrian de Wet Visual Effects Supervisor (Framestore CFC, London) 249 23000001
Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer (Framestore CFC, London) 243 23000002
John Sharp Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Framestore CFC, London) 120960 23000012
Roger Phillips Graphic Designer (Frameline Productions Ltd) 120860 23000011
Sule Bryan-Hurst Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Framestore CFC, London) 120960 23000013
Nick Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dave Jeffries Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Arwell Evans Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Cal Sawyer Software Engineer Head of Data Operations(Framestore CFC, London) 121071 23000010
Maria Michalopoulou Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC, London) 121071 23000009
Kirsty Morgan Visual Effects VFX Co-ordinator(Framestore CFC, London) 419 23000004
Roz Lowrie Visual Effects Editor Head of VFX Editorial(Framestore CFC, London) 614 23000003
Chris Allies Titles Title Designer(Framestore CFC, London) 120825 23000005
Dianne Gordon Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC, London) 121071 23000006
Charlie Habanananda Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC, London) 121071 23000008
Stuart Nippard Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC, London) 121071 23000007
Mark Larkin Graphics Coordinator Graphics Art Director 121089 9000008
Alex Lynch Painter n/a 200 9000007
Gail Egan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Simon Channing-Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Louis Pepe Director n/a 2 2000002
Tony Grisoni Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Carlton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kate Ogborn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Keith Fulton Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Sturridge Actor Barry Howe (Two-Way Romeo) 1 1000040
Kieran Rushby Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000035
Matthew Pearson Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000034
Kristel George Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000036
Brian "Dawn" Chalkley Actor Stylist 1 1000037
Jack Dunkley Actor Roadie 1 1000039
Anne Lambton Actor Cilla 1 1000038
Lisa Marie Russo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mario Zvan Executive Producer Executive Producer for Blue Sky Films(Kenyan Unit) 174 3000008
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Bernard Gathogo Assistant Director (Kenyan Unit) 163 5000007
Henry Woolley Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Chris Wilding Location Manager (Kenyan Unit) 193 5000010
Imogen Bell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Sylvia Parker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Dan Channing-Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Anthony Wilcox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brian Aldiss Source Material (from novel: "Brothers of the Head") 120786 4000002
Tony Grisoni Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Andy Stebbing Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Tracy O'Riordan Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Mike Elliott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hemal Shah Production Manager (Kenyan Unit) 305 5000003
Neil McKay Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000033
Gillian Farr Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000032
Tania Emery Actor Laura Ashworth (1970's) 1 1000011
Diana Kent Actor Laura Ashworth (Present) 1 1000010
John Simm Actor Boatman (Two-Way Romeo) 1 1000012
James Greene Actor Brian Aldiss 1 1000013
Howard Attfield Actor Zak Bedderwick 1 1000015
Ken Russell Actor Himself 1 1000014
Tom Bower Actor Eddie Pasquar 1 1000009
David Kennedy Actor Paul Day (Present Day) 1 1000008
Bryan Dick Actor Paul Day (1970's) 1 1000003
Harry Treadaway Actor Tom Howe 1 1000002
Sean Harris Actor Nick Sidney 1 1000004
Jane Horrocks Actor Roberta Howe (Two-Way Romeo) 1 1000005
Elizabeth Rider Actor Roberta Howe 1 1000007
Jonathan Pryce Actor Henry Couling (Two-Way Romeo) 1 1000006
Ken Bones Actor Henry Couling 1 1000016
Roger Watkins Actor Old Howe (Two-Way Romeo) 1 1000017
Ray Cooper Actor As Himself 1 1000027
Joe Van Moyland Actor Druggy Friend 1 1000026
Kenneth Hadley Actor Pub Manager 1 1000028
Isabel Skinner Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000029
Ruthe Spottiswoode Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000031
Michelle Bayton Actor Concert Vox Pop 1 1000030
Raymond Pickard Actor Druggy 1 1000025
Edward Hogg Actor Chris Dervish 1 1000024
Barbara Ewing Actor Dr. Janice Marsden 1 1000019
Jeffry Wickham Actor Sir Allardyce Stevens 1 1000018
Nicholas Millard Actor Tubs 1 1000020
Steven Eagles Actor Spitz 1 1000021
Anna Nygh Actor Zak's Mum/Rita Bedderwick 1 1000023
Luke Wagner Actor Young Zak 1 1000022
Gerardine O’Flynn Production Coordinator (For FilmFour) 162 5000013
Richard Knight Location Coordinator Location Finder 120877 5000014
Sean Lyons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Richard Smither Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Clive Langer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steven Eagles Music Guitar 120781 8000002
Bryan Dick Music Live Bass Player('Bang Bang' Live Music) 120781 8000004
Nicholas Millard Music Drums('Bang Bang' Live Music) 120781 8000003
Justinian Buckley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Eckersley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Adam Inglis Colorist (Framestore CFC, London) 120920 6000030
Lorraine Lydon Colorist Rushes Colourist 120920 6000029
Neil Johnson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000031
Tim Morris Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000032
Gavin Round Editor Film Editorial(Framestore CFC, London) 172 7000002
Nic Gaster Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jack Dunkley Music Technician / Studio Bass Player('Bang Bang' Live Music) 120781 8000005
Snarby Richard Music Plectrum Calibration('Bang Bang' Live Music) 120781 8000006
Michelle Day Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jon Henson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patrick Rolfe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Keith Brown Painter n/a 200 9000004
Ken Hook Painter n/a 200 9000006
David Gray Painter n/a 200 9000005
Harry Treadaway Vocals Guitar/Vocals('Bang Bang' Live Music) 121032 8000014
Luke Treadaway Vocals ('Bang Bang' Live Music) 121032 8000013
Johnny Langer Music Engineer Musical Engineer 120837 8000008
Hugh Gadsdon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Clive Langer Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Ian Neil Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Clive Langer Song Original Songs 120859 8000012
Clive Langer Original Music Music Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Jason Burnett Film Lab Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000028
Paola Varvaro Film Lab Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000027
Nick Summers Camera Rostrum Camera(Frameline Productions Ltd) 120798 6000006
Susi Rowell Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000005
Simon Tindall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Chris Connatty Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Ben Peters Video Video Conform(True Media Ltd) 120800 6000010
Tony Appleton Video Video Conform(True Media Ltd) 120800 6000009
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Curtis Radcliffe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Leon Ballin Location Coordinator Location Finder 120877 5000016
Nick Darvill Location Coordinator Location Finder 120877 5000015
Aaron Boughtflower Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Michael Myrie Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Anthony Dod Mantle Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Anthony Dod Mantle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick Wall Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Alistair Hamer High Definition Systems Engineer Film Mastering Engineer(Framestore CFC, London) 121129 6000012
Joe Godfrey Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000022
Matina Skouteri Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000021
Kevin Lowery Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000023
Paul Doogan Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000024
Annabel Wright Film Lab Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000026
Jonathan Dredge Film Lab Digital Clean Up(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000025
Dan Perry Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000020
James Clarke Film Lab Scanning & Recording(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000019
Tone Davies Film Lab Laboratory Project Supervisor(Soho Images) 120850 6000014
Mike Morrison Grader Digital Grading Assistant(Framestore CFC, London) 121138 6000013
John Taylor Film Lab Laboratory Project Supervisor(Soho Images) 120850 6000015
Darryl Huxley Film Lab Technical Director(The Machine Room) 120850 6000016
Andy Burrows Film Lab Scanning & Recording Manager(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000018
Marcus Alexander Film Lab Producer(Framestore CFC, London) 120850 6000017
Luke Treadaway Actor Barry Howe 1 1000001
Synopsis
The odyssey of conjoined twins Tom and Barry Howe who were plucked from obscurity by a 1970s music promoter and groomed into a boy band. Grappling with impossible love, artistic rivalry, and a dark inner life, the twins embrace their freakishness and spit it back in the form of searing Punk Rock.