The Portrait (1998)

The Portrait
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 35mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michelle Souza Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Paul Simon Song song producer & performer("Kodachrome") 120859 8000012
Steve Young Other scenic painter 120795 26000001
Tim Lovasen Other loader 120795 26000003
James Kidd Flemming Other chef 120795 26000004
Micah Gisagni Other loader 120795 26000002
Allan Zaleski Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
Jessica Weil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Katrina Sanders Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Brad Webert Driver n/a 273 25000008
Igor Nicholich Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Juliana Smick Other aid 120795 26000005
Gary Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Gary Honore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Tracy Langan Special Thanks (Panavision) 120874 26000014
Pete Coral Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Mike Nichols Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Nadine Levin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Rebecca Sullivan Other aid 120795 26000006
Jeff Blander Other aid 120795 26000007
Kathy Abott Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
David Wells Security n/a 120951 26000009
Kevin McNally Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Eric Little Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
James Owens Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jeffrey A Cook Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mitch Morales Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Hiroki Myano Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Tom Derose Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Guy Lasellier Jackson Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Anthony F Mazzuchi Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rodney Mock Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Ridenour Grip n/a 365 15000007
Roberto Schein Grip n/a 365 15000008
Wes Phillips Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Aaron Steffens Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Gay Perello Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Laurie Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Ryan D Craig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Chris Finley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Marie Maurer Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Wally Walters Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Derek Jensen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Dana Seltzer Levin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tobin Mills Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Janelle Sterling Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Cornelia Ryan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Neil A Machlis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Terry Edinger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Eric Bergman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Smith Timsawat Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Laurie Fink Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Julie Landau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Danny Rathaus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Jenifer Chatfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Robert Burns Park Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Sarah Jordan Levin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
David Rathaus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Steve Fishman Special Thanks (Rockland Financial) 120874 26000051
Dave Rawlinson Special Thanks (West Productions) 120874 26000052
Art Tostado Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Jerry Vernig Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Aurelio Ramirez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Edgar Shulz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
John Longmuir Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Sharre Jacob Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Ken Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Lynne Coyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Nina Saxon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Nancy Kirhoffer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Stephen Laughlin Special Thanks (American Film Institute) 120874 26000039
Jay Rubin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jim Gardner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Sondra James Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Sharon Boyle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Ron Bochar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Becki Trujillo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Barbara Custer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Karma Cloud Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Hanna Sunshine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Brian Netzley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
George Borghi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Robert Hunter Jr. Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Honey Seltzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Lori Berhon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
David Horwich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Jeff Stott Special Thanks (Castle Rock Pictures) 120874 26000034
Jeff Meshel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Tina Trego Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Larry Goodman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Alix Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Victor Huezo Grip n/a 365 15000004
Joseph Bourque Grip n/a 365 15000002
Berenice Abott Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000011
Richard Clinton Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000012
Ted Davis Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000013
Ralph Fowler Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000014
Darren Genet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Paul Toomey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Barry Berona Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Diane Broussalian Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Susan Csaszer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Sandor Temlock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Robin Frazier Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000015
Dorothea Lange Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000016
Caren Young Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000023
James E Cushman Dailies dailies consultant 120999 6000024
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000025
Mark Rathaus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alfred Stieglitz Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000021
Arthur Rothstein Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000020
Stefano Paltera Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000017
Walker Evans Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000018
Heidi Pickman Photography contributing photographer 120835 6000019
Rebecca Baehler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Billy Robinson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Paul A Levin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Rathaus Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Behnke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Isabelle Fox Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Paul A Levin Director n/a 2 2000001
Giselle Loren Actor Sally 1 1000006
Christopher Orr Actor Danny Case 1 1000002
James McDonnell Actor Bill Thompson 1 1000003
Meagen Fay Actor Roberta Richardson 1 1000004
Russell Young Actor Ted 1 1000005
Christopher Orr Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jeff Rose Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Sandra Roach Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Bill Livingston Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Jim Jensen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
Robert Finley III Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven David Levine Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Marjorie Proctor Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Mark Rathaus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kenneth Silverstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Michael K Devaney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Todd M Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Stan Bochner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Harriet Fidlow ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Troy Swezey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Susan Romero Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Beverly Klein Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Staci Bienenfeld Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Robert Cron Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Tammie Hicks Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Dani Minnick Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
George A. Lara Foley (ditor) 120961 14000006
Dave Flynch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Mara Pereira Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000013
Tony Mazzucchi Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tammy Grimes Actor Dora Gold 1 1000001
Nicholas Renbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Kimberly R McCrod Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Gary Chester Sound recording engineer 120816 14000009
Michelle Souza Consultant photographic consultant 120784 12000001
Kris Loughlin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Peter Epstein Music musician 120781 8000006
Michel Gentile Music musician 120781 8000007
John Mettam Music musician 120781 8000008
Douglas Yates Music musician 120781 8000009
John M Davis Music musician 120781 8000005
Stephan Crump Music musician 120781 8000004
John M Davies Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fred Alston Music musician 120781 8000002
John Clark Music musician 120781 8000003
Franz Hackl Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000010
Nic Ratner Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Elizabeth Massie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jennifer Hartman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
David Buckband Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robin Lippin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gabrielle Rivera Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jonathan Bowra Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Tim Colohan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tobey Bays Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jeanne D'Antoni Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Jamey Dunford Grip n/a 365 15000003
Synopsis
A cocky young photographer is assigned to get a portrait of the legendary Dora Gold. But Dora refuses to let herself be photographed until getting to know the young man a bit better -- and showing him a few things about himself that he doesn't want to see.