Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar (1999)

Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Fantasy, Foreign, Historical
Keywords Asterix (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Asterix comes to America
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Jun 16, 2001

    Miramax Films has acquired the rights to the French picture Asterix and Obelix: Mission Cleopatra, based on a popular series of cartoon books, Variety reports. The series focuses on Asterix the Gaul and his sidekick Obelix as they defend their territory from the ancient Romans. Miramax also picked up the rights to the 1999 Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar, which, at a production cost of $40 million, was one of France's most expensive films ever made. Christian Clavier and Gerard Depardieu will be r

  • The Oscars: Whatever Happened to ...?
    By: Fiona Ng Jan 01, 1900

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Mar. 24, 2000 -- Does an Oscar win equal prestige? Yes. How about a career jump-start? Gwyneth Paltrow Well, er ... Most of the time. For every, say, Kevin Spacey who escapes indie fringedom to Hollywood stardom after bagging an Oscar (for 1995's "The Usual Suspects"), there's a Marisa Tomei whose film career seems jinxed following a win (for 1992's "My Cousin Vinny"). That said, let's take a look at what the Oscar has done for last year's winners. Or they Marisa Tome

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christian Clavier Makeup key special effects make-up 353 13000033
Elodie Trocelliet Makeup n/a 353 13000041
Francoise Malet Makeup n/a 353 13000040
Jean-Christophe Roger Makeup n/a 353 13000039
Sabrina Bernard Makeup n/a 353 13000042
Heiner Niehues Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000043
Ulrike Maas Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000046
Iva Sauermann Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000045
Ruth Phillipp Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000044
Giuseppe De Siato Makeup n/a 353 13000038
Lorella De Rossi Makeup n/a 353 13000036
Christine Vizier Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000029
Sidonie Constantien Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000028
Gianetto DeRossi Hair Stylist hairstyling 120799 13000027
Michel Perrot Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000030
Alessio Pompei Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000031
Renate Bauer Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000047
Muriel Baurens Makeup key makeup 353 13000035
Gianetto DeRossi Makeup n/a 353 13000032
Stephanie Orillard Makeup n/a 353 13000037
Sybille Danzer Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000048
Henri Morelle Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Vincent van Rooyen Rerecording re-recording mixer-english version 120995 14000007
Stephane De Rocquigny Post-Production Sound post-synchronization 121026 14000006
Jean-Philippe Angelini Post-Production Sound post-synchronization 121026 14000005
Frederic Dubois Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Vincent Arnardi Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Pascal Maziere Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000013
Jerome Levy Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Thierry Lebon Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Isabelle Filippi Post-Production Sound post-synchronization 121026 14000004
Michel Filippi Post-Production Sound post-synchronization 121026 14000003
Gabriela Pingel Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000051
Gerard Nementz Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000050
Pia Frank Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000049
Mechthild Schmitt Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000052
Regina Kranzusch Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000053
Roger van Stratten ADR ADR-english version 120912 14000002
Vincent van Rooyen ADR ADR-english-version 120912 14000001
Dominique Colladant Makeup (Munich--Germany) 353 13000054
Birgit Holzenbein Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000026
Regine Trautmann Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000025
Martin Waddinton Translator translation-english version 741 12000011
Anthea Bell Translator translation-english version 741 12000010
Mario Luraschi Advisor equestrian advisor 120821 12000009
Oliver Tubach Research research/development(Duboi/digital visual effects) 458 12000008
Lee Ross Translator translation-english version 741 12000012
Loraine Miller Translator translation-english version 741 12000013
Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Christine Guegan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sylvie Gautrelet Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Honore N'Guessan Research research/development(Duboi/digital visual effects) 458 12000007
Stephane Deverly Research research/development(Duboi/digital visual effects) 458 12000006
Raphaella Domer Delphine Riboud Supervisor shooting supervisor(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120845 11000002
Rip O'Neil Executive R & D director(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120806 11000001
Gil Wilmot Casting (Panache Casting-english version) 179 10000003
Michel Le Poix Consultant military consultant 120784 12000001
Didier Chnatre Consultant military consultant 120784 12000002
Laurent Clavier Research research/development(Duboi/digital visual effects) 458 12000005
Pascal Moureaux Consultant military consultant 120784 12000004
Thierry Goblet Consultant military consultant 120784 12000003
Gil Noir Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Germaine Ribel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000005
Ines Kohler Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000019
Sonja Mantel Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000018
Petra Polosek Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000017
Katrin Kenk Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000016
Anja Richter Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000020
Tina Meister Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000021
Caroline Sattle Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000024
Kurt Schonwalder Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000023
Kristin Pektor Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000022
Brigitte Bumnann Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000015
Monika Hinz Costume Designer (Munich--Germany) 169 13000014
Eric Peron Costume Designer n/a 169 13000008
Sophie Lebret Costume Designer n/a 169 13000007
Annick Redon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Anne Micolod Costume Designer n/a 169 13000009
Veronique Pouzou Costume Designer n/a 169 13000010
Virginie Le Metayer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000013
Gilles Bodu Costume Designer n/a 169 13000012
Frederique Santerre Costume Designer n/a 169 13000011
Jacques Thomas-Gerard Sound Engineer studio sound engineer 120916 14000014
Joel Rangon Sound Engineer studio sound engineer 120916 14000015
Jaap Rijff Production production-english version 120824 25000008
Nicolas Bouvet Production (Duboi/digital visual effects) 120824 25000007
Pascal Giroux Production (Duboi/digital visual effects) 120824 25000006
Delphine Le Roch Production (Duboi/digital visual effects) 120824 25000005
Andre Brizard Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000001
Xavier Fourmond Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000002
Laure Lacroix Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000005
Alex Kolasinski Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000004
Chia Chu Hu Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000003
Celine Sene Production (Duboi/digital visual effects) 120824 25000004
Gianluigi Braschi Production Italian Production 120824 25000003
Olivier Revillon 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000026
Christophe Petit 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000025
Francois-Xavier Nallet 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000024
Jean-Paul Rovella 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000027
Morgan Sagel 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000028
Elda Ferri Production Italian Production 120824 25000002
Jackline Tolianker Post-Production n/a 120945 25000001
Jean-Paul Tetu 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000029
Emmanuel Lecourbe Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000006
Jeremie Leroux Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000007
Kamesh Sinthurajah Other armourer 120795 26000021
Robert Berbegal Other armourer 120795 26000020
Vladimir Houbart Other armourer 120795 26000019
Frederic Chastagner Other armourer 120795 26000018
Hakim Ouazad Other armourer 120795 26000022
Pierre Ruff Other armourer 120795 26000023
Claude Davy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Guido Frank Other armourer(Munich--Germany) 120795 26000025
Jose Gomez Rebolo Other armourer 120795 26000024
Arnaud Peltier Other armourer 120795 26000017
Gisele Bertolino Other armourer 120795 26000016
Olivier Poujard Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000010
Marc-Antoine Paccosi Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000009
Patricia Medjahed Other dutruc operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120795 26000008
Beatrice Delpierre Other Chalmie 120795 26000011
Michel Sanvoisin Other Cromorne 120795 26000012
Bert van Kruyssen Other (Panache casting-english version) 120795 26000015
Olaf Wynants Other direction-english version 120795 26000014
Andy Sindon Other tin whistle 120795 26000013
Guisi Marone 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000023
Bruno Le Provost 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000022
Gerhard Harsch Animal Trainer tiger/panther animal trainer 120962 20000003
Guy Demazure Animal Trainer sankes/spiders animal trainer 120962 20000002
Frederic Chauvineau Animal Trainer dog idefix animal trainer 120962 20000001
Bruno Castelli Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Anton Kocka Animal Trainer crocodiles animal trainer 120962 20000004
Frank Meise Animal Trainer elephats animal trainer 120962 20000005
Francois Hardy Animal Services animal management 121036 20000008
Thierry LePortier Animal Trainer lions animal trainer 120962 20000007
Jurgen Lill Animal Trainer elephats animal trainer 120962 20000006
Gilles Conseil Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Philippe Guegan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Karim Zeriahen Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Veronique Defranoux Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
John Timperley Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000016
Marco Haaf Business Affairs studio manager(Munich--Germany) 120792 18000001
Dirka Pfab Business Affairs studio manager(Munich--Germany) 120792 18000002
Pascal Molina Animatronics (Duboi/digital visual effects) 121102 19000003
Denis Gastou Animatronics (Duboi/digital visual effects) 121102 19000002
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini Animatronics (Duboi/digital visual effects) 121102 19000001
Christophe Belena Visual Effects digital transfers(Duboi/digital visual effects) 419 23000001
Coralie Boulay Visual Effects digital transfers(Duboi/digital visual effects) 419 23000002
Jean-Marie Vives Matte Painter matte paintings(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120959 23000016
Jaqueline Foucet Titles n/a 120825 23000015
Gianetto DeRossi Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Claude Garnier Special Effects (Munich--Germany) 168 23000013
Stephanie Dargent Matte Painter matte paintings(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120959 23000017
Nicolas Rey 3-D Artist 3-D director(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000018
Marie Honold 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000021
Yannick Giaume 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000020
Manu Campin 3-D Artist 3-D operator(Duboi/digital visual effects) 120965 23000019
Lars Pilar von Pilchau Special Effects (Munich--Germany) 168 23000012
Ludwig Kurz Special Effects (Munich--Germany) 168 23000011
Pitof Special Effects digital special effects director 168 23000005
Sandra Ricard Visual Effects digital transfers(Duboi/digital visual effects) 419 23000004
Tina Lin Visual Effects digital transfers(Duboi/digital visual effects) 419 23000003
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto Special Effects stage special effects 168 23000006
Yves Domenjoud Special Effects stage special effects 168 23000007
Harald Rudiger Special Effects (Munich--Germany) 168 23000010
Heinz Ludwig Special Effects (Munich--Germany) 168 23000009
Olivier Gleyze Special Effects stage special effects 168 23000008
Karin Gmur Casting (Munich--Germany) 179 10000002
Gérard Moulévrier Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dietmar Mossmer Actor Prison Guard 1 1000057
Hardy Hoosman Actor Prison Guard 1 1000056
Udo Jolly Actor Torturer's Assistant 1 1000055
Hans Osner Actor Torturer 1 1000054
Tony Gaultier Actor Throne Bearer 1 1000058
Laurent Larcher Actor Throne Bearer 1 1000059
Marc Amyot Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000062
Stephan Sacquin Actor Throne Bearer 1 1000061
Nicky Marbot Actor Throne Bearer 1 1000060
Martin Zimmermann Actor Romon Legionare 1 1000053
Pierre Dumer Pascualito Actor Roman Legionare 1 1000052
Frank Vockroth Actor Herald 1 1000046
Daniel Del Ponte Actor Prison Guard 1 1000045
Patrick Bordier Actor Roman Cook 1 1000044
Vincent Martin Actor Centurion at Detriitus's Tower 1 1000047
Arnaud Lesimple Actor Crier 1 1000048
David Nathanson Actor Centurion 1 1000051
Tino Perez Actor Roman 1 1000050
Patrick Le Cornec Actor Crier 1 1000049
Loic Baylacq Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000063
Fabien Coulon Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000064
Carole Rouland Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000078
Nathalie Massa Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000077
Marie-Pascal Grenier Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000076
Anne de Rocquigny du Favel Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000075
Valerie Veril Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000079
Sebastien Brun Actor Tumbler 1 1000080
Bonadventure Gacon Actor Tumbler 1 1000083
Julien Fournier Actor Tumbler 1 1000082
Emmanuel Daries Actor Tumbler 1 1000081
Jean-Pierre Venet Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000074
Guillaume van't Hof Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000073
Pascal Herbert Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000067
Fernand Gegout Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000066
Jean-Francois Drea Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000065
Sebastien Julhe Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000068
Herve Mahieux Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000069
David Snioris Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000072
Pascualito Patrick Pierron Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000071
Bernard Maitre Actor Gaulish Villager 1 1000070
Frack-Oliver Bonnet Actor Doorkeeper 1 1000043
Xavier Offant Actor Tortoise Soldier 1 1000042
Jean-Jacques Devaux Actor (English version: Unhygenix) 1 1000015
Jean-Roger Milo Actor (English version: Fulliautomatix) 1 1000014
Jean-Pierre Castaldi Actor Crimus Bonus 1 1000013
Gottfried John Actor Caesar 1 1000012
Hardy Kruger Jr. Actor Tragicomix 1 1000016
Michel Muller Actor (English version: Clogginsinus) 1 1000017
Philippe Lehembre Actor Druid in Forest 1 1000020
Jacques Delaporte Actor (English version: Alcoholix) 1 1000019
Olivier Achard Actor Anorexix 1 1000018
Marianne Sägebrecht Actor (English version: Benamenture) 1 1000011
Sim Actor (English version: Mr Jerry Atrix) 1 1000010
Michel Galabru Actor (English version: Vitalstatistix) 1 1000004
Roberto Benigni Actor Detritus 1 1000003
Christian Clavier Actor Asterix 1 1000002
Claude Pieplu Actor Getafix 1 1000005
Daniel Prévost Actor Prolix 1 1000006
Arielle Dombasle Actor (English version: Mrs Jerry Atrix) 1 1000009
Laetitia Casta Actor (English version: Panacea) 1 1000008
Pierre Palmade Actor (English version: Cacofonix) 1 1000007
Jerome Chappatte Actor Druid in Forest 1 1000021
Andre Chaumeau Actor Druid in Forest 1 1000022
Jean-Marie Paris Actor Stupid Man 1 1000036
Didier Cauchy Actor Brutus 1 1000035
Beppe Clerici Actor (English version: Sitibus) 1 1000034
Herbert Fux Actor (English version: Minibus) 1 1000033
Jean-Paul Farre Actor Hypothenus 1 1000037
Laurent Spielvogel Actor Scribe 1 1000038
Guillaume de Jouvencel Actor Tortoise Soldier 1 1000041
Fedele Papalia Actor Legionary in Ditch 1 1000040
Mario Luraschi Actor Malasinus's Horseman 1 1000039
Patrick Massieu Actor (English version: Anonymus) 1 1000032
Lionel Robert Actor Villager in Fish Fight 1 1000031
Gaetan Blum Actor (English version: Giltiverdix) 1 1000025
Pierre Lafont Actor Old Druid 1 1000024
Paul Rieger Actor Druid in Forest 1 1000023
Jean-Yves Thual Actor Methusalix 1 1000026
Martial Courcier Actor Gaulish Sentinel 1 1000027
Philippe Beautier Actor Villager in Fish Fight 1 1000030
Pascal Librizzi Actor Villager in Fish Fight 1 1000029
Jean-Marc Bellu Actor Legionary in the Bushes 1 1000028
Dimitri Jourde Actor Tumbler 1 1000084
Valerie Cadot Actor Tumbler 1 1000085
Alain Carsoux Technical Director (Duboi/digital visual effects) 491 5000034
Patricia Leray Script Supervisor (Munich--Germany) 191 5000033
Isabelle Querrioux Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000032
Lili Gion Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000031
Tony Pierce-Roberts Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Yves Agostini Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kareem La Vaullee Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jean-Baptiste Thibaud Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Patrick de Ranter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
David Largeaud Location Manager n/a 193 5000030
Yannick Luce Location Manager n/a 193 5000029
Fabrice Sanchez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000023
Thomas Parnet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000022
Pascal Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Celine Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Nicole Front Assistant Director (Munich--Germany) 163 5000025
Jaques Aucomte Location Manager n/a 193 5000028
Regina Schott Assistant Director (Munich--Germany) 163 5000027
Beatrice Hoffmann Assistant Director (Munich--Germany) 163 5000026
Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator (Munich--Germany) 232 6000006
Sascha Mieke Steadicam Operator (Munich--Germany) 232 6000007
Didier Lockwood Soloist violin solo 121021 8000006
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Hubert Bougis Original Music orchestrations/arrangement 120838 8000004
Sue Mallet Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Luc Plamondon Song ("Les Blues du Business Man") 120859 8000007
Michel Berger Song ("Les Blues du Business Man") 120859 8000008
Fabien Lacaf Storyboard Artist storyboard 199 9000003
Véronique Melery Set Decorator (Munich--Germany) 165 9000002
Jean Rabasse Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nate Peck Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
David Snell Music music director 120781 8000001
Herve De Luze Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nicole Saunier Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karine Marchandou Film to Tape Transfer digital transfer manager(Duboi/digital visual effects) 121139 6000008
Said Hajjioui Editor visual effects editor(Duboi/digital visual effects) 172 7000003
Murielle Freoa Editor visual effects editor(Duboi/digital visual effects) 172 7000004
Fanchon Brule Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Florence Lespar Editor visual effects editor(Duboi/digital visual effects) 172 7000006
Yves Lescoeur Editor visual effects editor(Duboi/digital visual effects) 172 7000005
Julien Zidi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Denis Seurat Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Antoine Simkine Executive Producer (Duboi/digital visual effects) 174 3000002
Pierre Grunstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Claude Zidi Director n/a 2 2000001
Michel Elias Voice of Cesar-French Version Voice 475 1000096
Reinhard Kloos Co-Producer (Bavaria Entertainment) 170 3000003
Dieter Frank Co-Producer (Bavaria Film) 170 3000004
Gerard Lauzier Screenplay (dialogue) 120778 4000002
Claude Zidi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Langmann Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Andrea Ferreol Voice of Bonemine-French Version Voice 475 1000095
John Gottfried Actor n/a 1 1000094
Alexandra Naudet Actor Dancer 1 1000088
Benedicte Bos Actor Dancer 1 1000087
Hatem Laamouri Actor Tumbler 1 1000086
Lydie Nury Actor Dancer 1 1000089
Julie Salgues Actor Dancer 1 1000090
John Duval Actor Detritus-English Version Voice 1 1000093
Terry Jones Actor Obelix-English Version Voice 1 1000092
Olaf Wynants Actor Asterix-English Version Voice 1 1000091
Terry Jones Writer (adaptation) English language adaptation 120896 4000003
Rene Goscinny Characters as Source Material from comic book characters 121009 4000004
Emily Zinth De Kentzigen Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000013
Frederique Saj Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000012
Nathalie Louichon Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000011
Christian Baudoin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000010
Stephanie Deschamps Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000014
Peter Sterr Line Producer (Munich--Germany) 161 5000015
Edourd Valton Production Manager (Duboi/digital visual effects) 305 5000018
Leonard Gmur Production Manager (Munich--Germany) 305 5000017
Patrick Bordier Production Manager (Paris--France) 305 5000016
Jean-Franc Gandossi Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000009
Sacha Redon Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000008
Francis Barrois Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Hans-Jorg Sturm Unit Production Manager (Munich--Germany) 182 5000001
Alberto Uderzo Characters as Source Material from comic book characters 121009 4000005
Nicolas Borowsky Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Thierry Cretagne Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Eric Moreau Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000007
Laurent Chiomento Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000006
Catherine Deschamps Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Gérard Depardieu Actor Obelix 1 1000001
Synopsis
The year is 50 B.C., and Roman troops have conquered a path through Gaul to reach the English Channel. However, a tiny fortified village in Gaul continues to resist the Roman occupation with the help of a magic potion which turns the odd-ball burghers into unbeatable warriors. When the Romans capture the head Druid, hopeing to discover the secret of the magic potion, Asterix and Obelix must go to his rescue.
N/A
N/A