The Guys (2002)

Guys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords firefighter
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mychael Danna Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Mychael Danna Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Mark Gignras Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Damon Salerno Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Andy Thomas Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Steven O'Neill Grip Third Grip 365 15000003
David Alvarez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Frederick W Helm Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Phil Lefesi Sound Sound Coordinator 120816 14000014
John D'Aquino Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Joseph DiFonzo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
John Salk Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Clark Caldwell Grip Additional Grip 365 15000004
Elizabeth Campbell Grip Additional Grip 365 15000005
Scott Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Jon Hokanson Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Justin Gravatt Electrician Third Electric 450 15000014
Paul Kaye Electrician Third Electric 450 15000015
Ezra Venetos Grip Additional Grip 365 15000011
Justin Whittaker Grip Additional Grip 365 15000010
Deirdre Lally Grip Additional Grip 365 15000006
Paul Kaye Grip Additional Grip 365 15000007
Michael Mizell Grip Additional Grip 365 15000008
Matt Craig Grip Additional Grip 365 15000009
Tom Schmidt Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000013
John D'Aquino Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Courtney Whipple Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Intern 120809 13000005
Sherri Owles Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Winsome McKoy Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Diep Le Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Linda DeVetta Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Linda Chaliwitt Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000003
Cordelia Stephens Research Archival Research 458 12000002
Marlo Huang Research Archival Research 458 12000003
Sarah Beers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Janet St Paul Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Robin Crumley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Rebecca Wright Foley Foley Recordist Assistant 120961 14000003
Peter Kelley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Christian Carruthers Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Frederick W Helm Sound n/a 120816 14000011
James A Casey Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000016
Tory Tunnell Development Executive Head of Development(Open City) 120807 11000003
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording Mixer Supervising Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000008
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ron Mellegers Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Don White Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Michael Roban Production Consultant Production Counsel 120897 12000001
Raphaelle Gosse-Gardet Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000017
Josh Newport Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Joe Smalley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Jason Tibbetts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Devon Zeigler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Jay Roberts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Maurice Jamal Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Curtis Europe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Melissa Young Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000006
Elizabeth Newman Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000007
Lee Briante Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000008
Louis Nunez Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Brian Barnhart Production Office Intern 120824 25000017
Kristy Hamer Production Office Intern 120824 25000018
Jon Mark Johnson Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000025
Anne Nelson Archival Footage Archival Still Photographs Provider 120984 26000001
Dan Elefante Other APOC 120795 26000002
Patti Ganguzza Product Placement n/a 121058 26000003
Kevin Hartwick Driver n/a 273 25000024
Tanisha Germain Production Office Intern 120824 25000023
Ryan Ly Production Office Intern 120824 25000019
Robert Reid Production Office Intern 120824 25000020
Stephanie Shelan Production Office Intern 120824 25000021
Melanie Ferrante Production Office Intern 120824 25000022
Aaron Ng Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000005
Carl Low Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000004
Robyn Alcock Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Hillary Meyer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jason Block Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Allan Stearns Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Andy Sykes Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Command Post Toybox) 243 23000001
David Elwell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Paul McCarthy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Melissa Guimaraes Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000018
C Minh Tran Nguyen Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000019
Perry Unjang Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000020
Bryan Wachtel Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer (Command Post Toybox) 243 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Design(Big Film Design) 120825 23000003
Duke Scoppa Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David D'Alessio Assistant (to Ms. Vicente and Mr. Kliot) 120820 25000001
Sandy Sokoloff Assistant Film Assistant(Command Post Toybox) 120820 25000002
Shawn Alexander Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000003
Andy Pascoe Digital Effects Digital Film Technician(Command Post Toybox) 345 23000009
Eric Myles Digital Effects Digital Film Technician(Command Post Toybox) 345 23000008
Carrie Stewart Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Brian Reid Digital Effects Artist Fire Artist(Command Post Toybox) 120960 23000005
Peter Gallo Digital Effects Artist (Command Post Toybox) 120960 23000006
Rob Gyorgy Digital Effects Artist Senior Film Artist(Command Post Toybox) 120960 23000007
Greg Dunfield Supervisor Operations Supervisor(Command Post Toybox) 120845 11000002
Susan Fried Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Robert Dickerson Jr. Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Kristal Mosley Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000008
Eric Kaplan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Elias Scoropanos Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Stephanie Marquardt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Annie Tan Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Aida Rodgers Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Lisa Diamond Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Sophia Lin Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Kevin Moore Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Jonathan Starch Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Robyn Alcock Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Michelle Proyecht Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000014
Matt Hysell Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000021
Adam Levine Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Elizabeth Klenk Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Maryse Alberti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Ellis Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000020
Lauren Fritz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Tina Redick Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000015
Tibi Scheflow Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Gayle VanGrofsky Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Eric Silverstrim Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
James Price Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Anne Nelson Source Material (from play: "The Guys") 120786 4000003
Lucas Debassac Actor Sister's Son 1 1000008
Joshua Ross Actor Sister's Infant 1 1000009
Shelita Birchett Actor Masseuse 1 1000010
Ron Dortch Actor Joan's Friend 1 1000011
Katharine Schreiber Actor Sister's Daughter 1 1000007
Julian Trompeter Actor Joan's Daughter 1 1000006
Anthony LaPaglia Actor Nick 1 1000002
Irene Walsh Actor Joan's Sister 1 1000003
Jim Simpson Actor Joan's Husband 1 1000004
Charlotte Simpson Actor Joan's Daughter 1 1000005
Alfred Narciso Actor Diner Cashier 1 1000012
Julia Nelson Black Actor Acolyte 1 1000013
Bonnie Timmermann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gretchen McGowan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jim Simpson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anne Nelson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Nelson Black Actor Acolyte 1 1000014
Jim Simpson Director n/a 2 2000001
Joana Vicente Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jason Kliot Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carlos Bible Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000002
Anna Yusim Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000003
Mary Fahl Performer ("The Dawning of the Day") 120819 8000013
Brad Hachnel Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000014
Mary Fahl Vocals Vocalist 121032 8000015
Susan Block Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eve Egoyan Performer Piano 120819 8000012
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000003
Andrew Lockington Music Arranger Strings Arranger 121019 8000005
Andrew Lockington Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Frederick W Helm Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Lucio Seixas Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Eric Friedwald Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Ethan Brooke Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000010
Jeffery Thompson Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000011
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000001
Sigourney Weaver Actor Joan 1 1000001
Morgan Sabia Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000009
Chris Rogers Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000008
Sarah Berney Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Marlo Huang Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000005
Marisa Wu Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000006
Justin Allen Art Assistant Additional Art Production Assistant 120974 9000007
Mary Fahl Lyrics ("The Dawning of the Day") 120871 8000002
Mychael Danna Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Marcus Lehmann Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Kenn Elliott Colorist (Command Post Toybox) 120920 6000011
Mike Dubroskie Colorist (Command Post Toybox) 120920 6000012
Klaus Richtmann Color Timer (Command Post Toybox) 120921 6000013
Eric O'Connor Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Robin Holland Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Craig Pressgrove Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Lisa Rinzler Photography Additional 16mm Photography 120835 6000005
Joe Arcidiacono Photography Additional 16mm Photography 120835 6000006
Frankie DeMarco Photography Additional 16mm Photography 120835 6000007
Sarah Flack Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Pankow Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000002
Brian O'Hara Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
John Laing Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Jamie Kirkpatrick Associate Editor n/a 479 7000011
Katie McQuerrey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Jeremy Scott Editing Editing Facilities(Goldcrest Post Production) 120901 7000008
Michael Vaingauz Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000007
Christopher Boynton Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000003
Lindsay Glabman Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000004
Ana Nasser Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000005
Kevin Tarasuk Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000006
Mike Ellis Executive VP Digital Film(Command Post Toybox) 120806 11000001
Synopsis
Adapted from a stage play by Anne Nelson, a drama centering on a slice of the aftermath of the 9/11 tragedy. Nick, a fire captain, who lost eight men in the collapse of the World Trade Center, enlists help from an editor, Joan, to prepare their eulogies. Nick builds a relationship with Joan, who helps him put together the difficult, heartfelt speeches that he must deliver with honor, humor and poise--all the while, navigating his way through his own emotional response.