503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 593171465


Varnish cache server

The Great Buck Howard (2009)

Great Buck Howard
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Song Performer ("Going Away") 120788 8000022
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Song ("Going Away") 120859 8000015
Douglas Henri Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Kevin Chickanis Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Daniel Hawking Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Randy Babchuck Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Matt Kubas Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000007
Brian Cantrell Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
Alan Robert Murray Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Brandon Ainsworth Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000004
Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000027
Eric Bautista Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000021
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Robert Eber Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Additional Unit) 230 14000026
Jose Antonio Garcia Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000025
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Robert Dudley Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000008
Jerry C Deats Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Jeffrey A Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Sean Devine Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Michael Woodside Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Scott Watkins Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000023
Sam Escobar Best Boy Grip (Additional Unit) 265 15000024
Kelly A Snyder Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
R Michael De Chellis Best Boy Electric (Additional Unit) 259 15000026
Luis Moreno Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Michael Tolochko Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Michael Lyon Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Ron Santoco Grip n/a 365 15000012
Owen Hablutzel Grip n/a 365 15000011
Loren Corl Key Grip (Additional Unit) 263 15000010
Tony Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000013
Paul Wilkowsky Grip n/a 365 15000014
Donald Davidson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
James Plannette Gaffer (Additional Unit) 268 15000016
Randy Woodside Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Randy K Singer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Shelli Nishino Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
David Dietch Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Kendall Errair Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000004
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Nicole Frank Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Cheryl Nick Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Bill Corso Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Karen Asano-Myers Hair Stylist (to Mr Hanks/Additional Unit) 120799 13000009
Robert Mata Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Juan A Lopez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mylan Stepanovich Production Executive Physical Production Executive 118216 11000004
Alex Schwartz Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Jackie Levine Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Jonas Thaler Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000005
Tony Clark Consultant Magic Consultant 120784 12000001
Johnetta Boone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Carol Schwartz-Maehl Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Martina Kohl Makeup Artist (Additional Unit) 120801 13000013
Bill Cawley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Gaston Biraben ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Kevin Murray Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Annette Encinas Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Michael Dressel Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000014
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000008
Juno J Ellis ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000007
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Rupert Nadeau ADR ADR Assistant 120912 14000001
Kenny Myers Makeup Artist (to Mr Hanks/Additional Unit) 120801 13000014
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lisa J Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
David A Arnold ADR Supervisor Dialogue Supervisor 219 14000006
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Tiffany Fraser Post-Production Accountant (Additional Unit) 120979 16000003
Sally J Potters Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Kevin Thomas Roy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jessica Franks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Derek Doneen Production Set Production Intern 120824 25000024
Derek Weil Production Set Production Intern 120824 25000025
Bert Beatson Office Runner Post Production Runner(Additional Unit) 120988 25000028
Jeff Gross Production Production Resources 120824 25000027
Taylor Zerbey Production Production Intern 120824 25000026
Lance Baily Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Mollie Stallman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Brennan Reynolds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Christian Laffey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Suzzane Januszewski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brandon Jones Production Assistant (Additional Unit) 275 25000014
Thomas Lyons Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Mike Bangs Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
John Simanovich Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Kim Thio Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Stephen Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000030
Scott Sampson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Michael Ruben Driver n/a 273 25000042
Adam Segen Driver n/a 273 25000041
James Westdorp Driver n/a 273 25000044
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000001
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist Publicist 231 29000001
Elizabeth Neely Manager Studio Manager 120827 28000001
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc) 120879 26000002
German Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000040
Kirk Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000039
William T Dreher Driver n/a 273 25000033
Paulie DiCocco Driver n/a 273 25000032
Lewis Burnett Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jay Galloway Driver n/a 273 25000034
Don Joseph Driver n/a 273 25000035
Luis Mata Driver n/a 273 25000038
Craig Lietzke Driver n/a 273 25000037
Robert Kitterman Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ryan Ebelt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jennifer Mosley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Chadd B Cole Visual Effects Supervisor (Film Roman) 249 23000001
Jose G Hurtado Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering LLC) 120954 22000007
Armando Gonzalez Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering LLC) 120954 22000006
Harry Eisenstein Visual Effects Supervisor (Film Roman) 249 23000002
W L Arance Visual Effects Supervisor (Film Roman) 249 23000003
Peter Gend Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Film Roman) 419 23000006
Brent M Bowen Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Film Roman) 419 23000005
Carin Davis Siegel Visual Effects Producer (Film Roman) 243 23000004
Nathan Christopher Glass Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering LLC) 120954 22000005
Jose De Jesus Garcia Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering LLC) 120954 22000004
Marsha Trainer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jill Hahn Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Brandon Linville Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Anne Marie Feldman Assistant Accountant (Additional Unit) 120950 16000007
Evan Feuerman Assistant Accountant (Additional Unit) 120950 16000008
Orlando O Hurtado Catering Chef(Chef Robert Catering LLC) 120954 22000003
Joshua C Vanermen Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Barry Hutchins Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Andrea Yomtob Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Film Roman) 419 23000007
Adam Klein Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Film Roman) 419 23000008
Allison Diamond Assistant (to Mr Hanks) 120820 25000003
Julie Lawrence Assistant (to Mr Goetzman) 120820 25000002
Tory Haljun Assistant (to Mr Goetzman) 120820 25000001
Sooki Raphael Assistant (to Mr Hanks) 120820 25000004
Eric Quijano Assistant (to Mr Shareshian) 120820 25000005
Will Ziegenhorn Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000008
Shelly Darden Assistant (to Mr Malkovich) 120820 25000007
Tara Norris Assistant (to Mr McGinly) 120820 25000006
Stephanie Portnoy Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000006
Nicki Cohen Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Steven Fahey Compositing Supervisor (Film Roman) 120928 23000011
Kyle Cooper Titles Title Designer(Prologue Films) 120825 23000010
Carol VanHook Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Film Roman) 419 23000009
Doug DuRose Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dana McCall Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michael Blaze Property Master (Additional Unit) 120805 24000004
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Douglas Jones Executive Senior Physical Production Executive 120806 11000001
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Tom Arnold Actor Himself 1 1000053
Jay Leno Actor Himself 1 1000052
Mary Hart Actor Herself 1 1000051
Don Most Actor Tonight Show Producer 1 1000054
Shane Mikael Johnson Actor Las Vegas Producer 1 1000055
Melissa Stone Actor Las Vegas Wife 1 1000058
Dave Attell Actor Las Vegas Husband 1 1000057
Amy Jo Traicoff Actor Las Vegas Woman 1 1000056
George Takei Actor Himself 1 1000050
Kelly Ripa Actor Herself 1 1000049
Martha Stewart Actor Herself 1 1000043
Dale Waddington Horowitz Actor Sleeping Woman 1 1000042
Max Williams Actor Flower Delivery Guy 1 1000041
Damien Fahey Actor Himself 1 1000044
Conan O'Brien Actor Himself 1 1000045
Regis Philbin Actor Himself 1 1000048
David Blaine Actor Himself 1 1000047
Jon Stewart Actor Himself 1 1000046
Matthew Gray Gubler Actor Russel 1 1000059
Marni McFair Actor Doctor in Audience 1 1000060
Sean McGinly Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ginger Sledge Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jan Körbelin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ginger Sledge Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lila Yacoub Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Pete Dress Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Vincent Palmo Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marvin Acuna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Shareshian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Actor Themselves 1 1000063
Norm O'Neill Actor Audience Member with Cash 1 1000062
Mary Jo Burger Actor Audience Member 1 1000061
Sean McGinly Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Hanks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marina Grasic Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gary Goetzman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Leo Carroll Actor Cincinnati Anchor 1 1000040
Robert Lewis Williams Actor Cincinnati Anchor 1 1000039
Paul Darricarrere Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000014
Jacquie Barnbrook Actor Sheila Heller 1 1000013
Jonathan Ames Actor Edward Kelly 1 1000012
Terry Scannell Actor Kip 1 1000015
Matt Hoey Actor Charley 1 1000016
Nate Hartley Actor Teenage Kid 1 1000019
B.J Hendricks Actor Burly Guy 1 1000018
Jobi Graham Actor Tall Guy 1 1000017
Wallace Langham Actor Dan Green 1 1000011
Patrick Fischler Actor Michael Perry 1 1000010
Emily Blunt Actor Valerie Brennan 1 1000004
John Malkovich Actor Buck Howard 1 1000003
Tom Hanks Actor Mr Gable 1 1000002
Debra Monk Actor Doreen 1 1000005
Steve Zahn Actor Kenny 1 1000006
Adam Scott Actor Alan Berkman 1 1000009
Griffin Dunne Actor Jonathan Finerman 1 1000008
Ricky Jay Actor Gil Bellamy 1 1000007
Floyd VanBuskirk Actor Middle Aged Gentleman 1 1000020
Sandy Martin Actor Female Hotel Worker 1 1000021
David Nunn Actor Cincinnati TV Producer 1 1000033
Jill Ragan Actor Cincinnati TV Coordinator 1 1000032
Stacey Travis Actor Cindy Crown 1 1000031
Bill Rochon Actor Cincinnati TV Engineer 1 1000034
David Anthony Higgins Actor Mark Simpson 1 1000035
Sheila Gray Robinson Actor Cincinnati Anchor 1 1000038
Kimberly Scott Actor Nurse 1 1000037
Ming Lo Actor Doctor 1 1000036
Julie Lawrence Actor LA Benefit Producer 1 1000030
Jack Carter Actor Himself 1 1000029
Casey Wilson Actor Charity 1 1000024
Danica Sheridan Actor Wisconsin Woman 1 1000023
Wendy Worthington Actor Oregon Woman 1 1000022
Steven Metzler Actor Ventriloquist 1 1000025
Bill Saluga Actor Himself 1 1000026
Michael Winslow Actor Himself 1 1000028
Gary Coleman Actor Himself 1 1000027
Graham Stumpf Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Lis Kern Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Branford Marsalis Song ("Tonite Show With Jay Leno") 120859 8000018
John Sebastian Song ("Do You Believe In Magic") 120859 8000017
Chuck Kentis Song ("Evening Roundup") 120859 8000016
Kevin Eubanks Song ("Kevin's Country (Tonight Show Closing Theme)") 120859 8000019
John Malkovich Song Performer ("What The World Needs Now") 120788 8000021
Branford Marsalis Song Performer ("Tonite Show With Jay Leno") 120788 8000025
George Takei Song Performer ("What The World Needs Now") 120788 8000024
Debra Monk Song Performer ("Do You Believe In Magic") 120788 8000023
Burt Bacharach Song ("What The World Needs Now") 120859 8000014
Hal David Song ("What The World Needs Now") 120859 8000013
Lindsay Fellows Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Deva Anderson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Blake Neely Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Northwest Sinfonia Performer Score Performer 120819 8000009
James T Hill Score Recording Score Recorder and Mixer 120840 8000012
Josh Aberson Score Mixing Scoring Assistant 120927 8000011
Michael D Simon Score Mixing Scoring Assistant 120927 8000010
Kevin Eubanks Song Performer ("Kevin's Country (Tonight Show Closing Theme)") 120788 8000026
Gary Frutkoff Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Lucene Dresser Draper 120967 9000013
Matthew Murphy Leadman (Additional Unit) 433 9000012
Donald Kaeding Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Colin Hanks Actor Troy Gable 1 1000001
Joanne Bloom Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Nicole Abellera Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Charles Kern Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000010
Andre Sowards Set Dresser On-Set Dresser(Additional Unit) 197 9000009
Tristan P Bourne Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Radha Metha Set Decorator (Additional Unit) 165 9000003
Linda Sutton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marcus Epps Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Bob Cervi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Tim Donelan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kevin Chambers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Peter Myles Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Delphine Robertson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Robbie Greenberg Director of Photography (Additional Unit) 120780 6000002
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mario Gilbert Assistant Location Manager (Additional Unit) 194 5000018
Charles Papert Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Richard Turner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Young Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Markus Mentzer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Justin Hill Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Robert Paulsen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Meredith Humbracht Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Emre Sonmez Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sarah Scarritt Production Coordinator (Additional Unit) 162 5000011
Aaron Millar Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Aaron Millar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Lisa Joelle Curtis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Elif Erginer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Ken Bender Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Jay Levy Assistant Camera (Additional Unit) 233 6000009
Greg Thompson Assistant Editor (Additional Unit) 203 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Brent White Editor (Additional Unit) 172 7000002
Melissa Bretherton Assistant Editor (Additional Unit) 203 7000005
Alexis Seymour Assistant Editor (Additional Unit) 203 7000006
David Sabee Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000002
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearances 120781 8000001
Matt Maddox Assistant Editor (Additional Unit) 203 7000007
Myron Kerstein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Ron Batzdorff Photography Stills Photographer(Additional Unit) 120835 6000012
Jaimie Trueblood Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera (Additional Unit) 233 6000010
Claire Farrandstone Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Mark Humphreys Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000014
Paul Lavoie Film Lab Digital Production Manager(FotoKem Film & Video) 120850 6000016
Reggie Dominguez Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000015
Carla Lewis Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000005
Synopsis
Once upon a time, Buck Howard spent his days in the limelight. His mind-boggling feats as a mentalist extraordinaire--not to be confused with those of a mere magician--earned him a marquee act in Vegas and 61 appearances on Johnny Carson's Tonight Show. In his own humble opinion, his talents go far beyond simple sleight of hand--he can read minds and hypnotize not just a single soul but an entire room of people! But nowadays, it's clear to everyone but Buck that his act has lost its luster; he performs in faded community centers and hasn't sold out a theater in years. Yet, with a hearty handshake and a trademark "I love this town!," Buck Howard perseveres, confident in his own celebrity, convinced his comeback is imminent. He just needs a new road manager and personal assistant. As it turns out, recent law school drop-out and unemployed, would-be writer Troy Gable needs a job and a purpose. Working for the pompous, has-been mentalist fills the former requirement, but how it satisfies the latter is questionable, especially to his father, who still assumes Troy is in law school. Nonetheless, with the aid of a fiery publicist and a bold stroke of fate, Buck surprisingly lands back into the American consciousness, taking Troy along for the ride of his life. As the coveted spotlight again shines on the great Buck Howard, Buck becomes the unlikeliest of teachers as Troy learns a few tricks he couldn't possibly have picked up in law school.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 593171465


Varnish cache server