Fierce People (2007)

Fierce People
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1970s, 1980s, coming-of-age, drugs, family, money
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charis Tillson Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000020
Paul Bakija Song ("USA") 120859 8000037
Werner Tautz Song Performer ("Beat The Rap") 120788 8000042
Reagan Youth Song Performer ("USA") 120788 8000053
Werner Tautz Song ("Beat The Rap") 120859 8000020
David Rubinstein Song ("USA") 120859 8000036
Evelyn J. Paglinawan Esq. Legal Counsel Music Business Affairs 120913 18000005
Amanda Shamis Business Affairs Coordinator, Business & Legal Affairs 120792 18000004
Catherine Choate Business Affairs Contract Administrator, Business & Legal Affairs 120792 18000003
Scott Ateah Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ryan Ennis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Steven McMichael Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Brooks Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ed Anders Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jennifer Yee Business Affairs Supervisor, Business & Legal Affairs 120792 18000002
Derick McLeod Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
David Henry Finance Manager Production Financing Provider 120941 16000003
Stefani Rockwell Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Michael Grigsby Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000004
Darlene A. Milley Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000005
Charlyn Ware Business Affairs VP, Business & Legal Affairs 120792 18000001
Dale Cornick Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
S. Corissa Stuckey Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000006
Bryan Pederson Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000007
Ann Villeseche Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Rod May Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000003
Mark Dumas Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Frank Hanuska Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Kevin Schartner Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000004
Dale Kipling Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000005
Marlow Pederson Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Andy Thornton Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ivan Fish Head Scenic Carpenter n/a 121088 21000001
Cedric Breuel Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Darryl Scheeler Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bill Tennant Best Boy Electric On Set Best Boy Electric 259 15000014
Brian Holden Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Don Lew Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mike Crestejo Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kimani Ray Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brad Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Paul Wu Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Chris Rae Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jayson P. Rupert Best Boy Grip On Set Best Boy Grip 265 15000012
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Steve Holloway Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000022
Leslie Graham Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000019
Jennifer Powell Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000018
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Adam Sharpe ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dave Griffiths Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Leah Ehman Makeup First Assistant Make-up 353 13000016
Susan Boyd Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Sandy Monesmith Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Jane Henry Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Donna Bis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Linda Kathleen James Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Beth Boxall Makeup Co-Key Make-up 353 13000015
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
M Brando Pero Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Marilyn Teorey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Christopher Hunter Dolly Grip A Camera Dolly 264 15000007
Owen K Taylor Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Kevin O'Leary Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000005
Anthony M. Thorpe Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip B Camera Dolly 264 15000008
Naan Spiess Cable Operator Cableperson 120964 15000009
T.J. Gunderson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
James Smith Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Jean-Francois (JF) Raymond Cable Operator Lamp Operator 120964 15000010
Cliff Gladden Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Westerlaken Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Coll Anderson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Jeff Huston Rerecording Scanning and Film Recording 120995 14000010
Mike Patrick Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000009
Doug Winningham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Patrick Ramsay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Jeffrey O'Brien Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000001
David Wahnon Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Saubrie Mohamed Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Violet Barisoff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ian "Moss" Urquhart Driver n/a 273 25000026
Atle Dykstra Driver n/a 273 25000025
Stephen Carr Driver n/a 273 25000024
Robert A. Smith Driver n/a 273 25000023
Barry Chapman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Glenn Steer Driver n/a 273 25000028
Terry Storey Driver n/a 273 25000031
Phil Parker Driver n/a 273 25000030
Gordon Heibein Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jack Kraehling Driver n/a 273 25000022
Roger A. Mara Driver n/a 273 25000021
Tania Rosa Office Runner Clerk 120988 25000015
Ron Holmes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Nigel Johnson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Anton Babiy Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
T.J. Gunderson Medic First Aid 120966 25000016
Gil Restiaux Helicopter Pilot Balloon Pilot 121003 25000017
Dave McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000020
Russ Barber Helicopter Pilot Balloon Pilot 121003 25000019
Dick Powell Helicopter Pilot Balloon Pilot 121003 25000018
Brad Buskey Driver n/a 273 25000032
kemy loree derlago Driver n/a 273 25000033
Karen Powell Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000007
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000006
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000005
Kathleen Whipp Other Mental Health Professional 120795 26000004
Scott Dallamore Security Security Captain 120951 26000008
Steve Woodley Trainer n/a 121109 26000009
Bill Vigars Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Don Munro Tutor On-Set Tutor 121034 26000011
Darcy Woodley Trainer n/a 121109 26000010
Sam Ellsworth Other Mechanic 120795 26000003
Izabella Zubek Other Scout 120795 26000002
Barbara Barnes Coordinator Victoria Travel Coordinator 528 25000037
Jean-Paul Costaz Coordinator Paint Coordinator 528 25000036
William E. Fox Driver n/a 273 25000035
Neil Massey Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jeff Budnick Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000038
David Kinsella Coordinator Hot Air Balloon Coordinator 528 25000039
Hugh McClelland Archival Footage Stock Footage Coordinator 120984 26000001
Doreen Ferreira Associate to Director Associate 121077 25000041
Scott Brewster Coordinator Media Coordinator 528 25000040
Ash Pearson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Andrea Miller Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Bob Price Special Effects Assistant Special Effects First Assistant 514 23000008
Bill Mills Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Brian Patchett Visual Effects Editor IQ Assistant 614 23000006
Peter Heady Visual Effects Editor IQ Editorial 614 23000005
Gordon Robert Davis Special Effects Assistant Special Effects First Assistant 514 23000009
Ted "The Don" Sweet Special Effects Assistant Special Effects Second Assistant 514 23000010
Corey Stewart Software Engineer Digital Intermediate Engineer 121071 23000013
Matthew Schneider Software Engineer Digital Intermediate Engineer 121071 23000012
Harold Moss Animation Director Design/Animation(Flickerlab) 740 23000011
Matthew Reedy Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000004
Billy Baldwin Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000003
Matt Towstyka Craft Service Chef 120903 22000006
Gabriella Pirocchi Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000005
Tracey MacLeod Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000004
Barbara Foster Craft Service Chef 120903 22000003
Lee McNish Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000007
Dana Phillips Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000008
Franklin Zitter Visual Effects Producer Associate Producer(Flickerlab) 243 23000002
Tammy Walters Visual Effects Producer (Flickerlab) 243 23000001
Hamish Miller Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000009
Bert Hilaire Software Engineer Digital Intermediate Engineer 121071 23000014
J John Corbett Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000015
Zoe Nash Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Bree Bailey Assistant Assistant to Mr. Paseornek 120820 25000003
Bill Barclay Assistant Assistant to Mr. Wechsler 120820 25000002
Erik Hodge Assistant Assistant to Mr. Dunne 120820 25000001
Collin House Production Assistant Victoria Production Assistant 275 25000005
Rod May Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Nina Van Den Boogard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Mark Gould Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Greg Lansink Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Gail Irvine Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Della Johnston Props Buyer Buyer(Victoria Only) 120926 24000004
Azin Shanma Compositing Supervisor Compositing 120928 23000019
Larissa Starikova Compositing Supervisor Compositing 120928 23000018
Amit Sethi Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000017
Jim Rider Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000016
Anand Nunnally Animator Animation 483 23000020
David Friend Animator Animation 483 23000021
Lisa Mitchell Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000003
Don Anderson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Graham Coutts Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Roberta Duylend Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Lise Hache Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Marco Ciccone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Brian Pearson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Crone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
William Rexer II Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Crone Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000005
Thom Ryan Camera First Assistant A Camera 120798 6000006
Daniel "DVNY" Volonino Assistant Camera Operator Second Assistant B Camera 120849 6000009
Stephen McKnight Camera Second Assistant A Camera 120798 6000008
Sandes Ashe Camera First Assistant B Camera 120798 6000007
Cameron Boutin Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000023
Jitka Dermiskova Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000022
Erica Maletz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Bobby Williams Post-Production Coordinator Post Production Coordinator 120842 5000015
Helga Ungurait Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Dan Kuzmenko Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Jodi Reavley Production Coordinator First Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000017
Daniel MacArthur Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Louise Bourassa Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000021
Marian Koprada Location Assistant Key Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000020
Julie Anne Slater Location Assistant Assistant Location Trainee 120947 5000019
Bob Akester Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
John Crowley Colorist Data Colorist 120920 6000011
Tiffany Ryan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Rebecca Rienks Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Illica Music ("Un Bel Di Vedremo" from Madama Butterfly) 120781 8000004
Giacosa Music ("Un Bel Di Vedremo" from Madama Butterfly) 120781 8000003
Nancy Allen Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000008
Joel C. High Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Ilan Eshkeri Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000010
Nick Laird-Clowes Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Puccini Music ("Un Bel Di Vedremo" from Madama Butterfly) 120781 8000002
Nick Laird-Clowes Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Crone Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Jeremy Michael Spofford Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Frankie Vargas Colorist Data Colorist Assistant 120920 6000012
Allyson C Johnson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Donna Donato Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting Negative Pulls and Assembly 120852 7000003
S Steven Sach Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Philip Stilman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Teach Grant Actor Dwayne 1 1000016
Jeff Westmoreland Actor Whitney 1 1000015
Aaron Brooks Actor Giacomo 1 1000014
Kaleigh Dey Actor Paige 1 1000013
Chris Shields Actor Cop 1 1000017
Dirk Wittenborn Actor Fox Blanchard 1 1000018
Robert Clarke Actor Herbert the Butler 1 1000021
Sibel Thrasher Actor Creamsicle 1 1000020
Alan Giles Actor Dignified Old Man 1 1000019
Dexter Bell Actor Marcus Gates 1 1000012
Ryan McDonald Actor Ian 1 1000011
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Mrs. Langley 1 1000005
Kristen Stewart Actor Maya 1 1000004
Chris Evans Actor Bryce 1 1000003
Donald Sutherland Actor Ogden C. Osborne 1 1000002
Paz De La Huerta Actor Jilly 1 1000006
Blu Mankuma Actor Gates 1 1000007
Garry Chalk Actor McCallum 1 1000010
Christopher Shyer Actor Dr. Leffler 1 1000009
Anton Yelchin Actor Finn Earl 1 1000008
Eddie Rosales Actor Iskanani Shaman 1 1000022
Will Lyman Actor Documentary Narrator 1 1000023
Darius Matheson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Craig Matheson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rosemary Lara Production Manager Manager of Production 305 5000003
Padi Mills Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Mark Bunting Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Julie Hemmerling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Carl Pedregal Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
David Heimbecker Assistant Director Victoria T.A.D. 163 5000009
Quincy Wheeler-Hendren Assistant Director T.A.D. 163 5000008
Erica Kay Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Dirk Wittenborn Source Material (from book: "Fierce People") 120786 4000002
Griffin Dunne Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nick Wechsler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Griffin Dunne Director n/a 2 2000001
Dirk Wittenborn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Paseornek Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dirk Wittenborn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ogden Gavanski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Keith Addis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
David Gilmour Performer Turkish Chip Pan Trumpet 120819 8000013
Rick Schultz Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Glenn Foerster Greensman n/a 201 9000025
Milan B. Gelon Lead Person Lead Hand 120957 9000024
Madonna Blunt Lead Person Lead Hand 120957 9000023
Kevin Clark Greensman n/a 201 9000027
Kyle Moore Greensman n/a 201 9000028
Andrew Emde Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000031
Shawn McArthur Greensman n/a 201 9000030
Edward Daniels Greensman n/a 201 9000029
Leon Serginson Leadman Leadman Setup 433 9000022
Ron Vreeken Painter n/a 200 9000021
G Andrew Hussey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Mike Marston Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Anthony Chruszcz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Scott Holburn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Janis Lee Painter n/a 200 9000016
Jack Ahnert Painter n/a 200 9000017
randy lohin Painter n/a 200 9000020
Linda Chiz Painter n/a 200 9000019
Michael Watson Painter n/a 200 9000018
Zartosht Soltani Art Department Lead Designer 120843 9000032
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donna Sloan Executive in Charge of Production Senior Vice President of Production 118217 11000005
Sarah Greenberg Executive Executive Vice President of Publicity 120806 11000004
Tim Palen Executive Executive Vice President of Marketing 120806 11000003
John Hegeman Executive President of World Wide Marketing 120806 11000002
Curtis A Miller Supervisor Supervisor of Production 120845 11000006
Monique Prudhomme Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lorna Kring Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000004
Christine Coutts Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Diane Lane Actor Liz Earl 1 1000001
Robert Melnik Executive Executive Vice President, Business Affairs 120806 11000001
Sandra-Ken Freeman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Sig De Miguel Casting n/a 179 10000004
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000003
Wendy Weidman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lynne Carrow Casting n/a 179 10000005
Susan Brouse Casting n/a 179 10000006
Larkin Mackenzie-Ast Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000009
Debbie Forbes Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Samantha Finkler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Shannon McFarlane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John Bayntun Set Dresser On Set Dresses 197 9000010
Dead Kennedys Song ("Kill The Poor") 120859 8000030
East Bay Ray Song ("Kill The Poor") 120859 8000029
Jello Biafra Song ("Kill The Poor") 120859 8000028
Heinz Kiessling Song ("Swing Punch") 120859 8000027
Paul de Jong Song ("That Right Ain't Shit") 120859 8000031
Nick Zammuto Song ("That Right Ain't Shit") 120859 8000032
Malvin Schonberger Song ("Whispering") 120859 8000035
John Schonberger Song ("Whispering") 120859 8000034
Sena Fletcher Song ("Don't Change Nothin") 120859 8000033
Thaddeus Hillary Song ("Blew Bossa") 120859 8000026
Jack Alfred Song ("Cat's Pajamas") 120859 8000025
Chris Frantz Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000017
David Byrne Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000016
Ben Coleman Performer Electric Violin Trumpet 120819 8000015
Andrew Raiher Performer Bass Trumpet 120819 8000014
Tina Weymouth Song ("Psycho Killer") 120859 8000018
Matthew Ender Song ("Ride The Swing") 120859 8000019
Philmore Oakes Song ("Sugar Daddy") 120859 8000024
Irving Berlin Song ("A Pretty Girl Is Like A Melody") 120859 8000023
James Sanderson Song ("Hail To The Chief") 120859 8000022
Talking Heads Song Performer ("Psycho Killer") 120788 8000040
Matthew Ender Song Performer ("Ride The Swing") 120788 8000041
Sheri Hunter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
William Heslup Production Designer Canadian Production Designer 164 9000002
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cricket Price Art Director n/a 183 9000005
John Lund Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
David Manske Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Raul Casillas Set Dresser Lead Dresser 197 9000008
Andrei Mahankov Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Donald Sutherland Vocals ("A Pretty Girl Is Like A Melody") 121032 8000055
Siebel Thrasher Song Performer ("Make Me A Pallet On The Floor" - Traditional) 120788 8000052
Jack Alfred Song Performer ("Cat's Pajamas") 120788 8000046
Philmore Oakes Song Performer ("Sugar Daddy") 120788 8000045
Patric Caird Song Performer ("A Pretty Girl Is Like A Melody") 120788 8000044
Studio Musicians Song Performer ("Blew Bossa") 120788 8000047
Heinz Kiessling Song Performer ("Swing Punch") 120788 8000048
Mary Jane Hooper Song Performer ("Don't Change Nothin") 120788 8000051
The Books Song Performer ("That Right Ain't Shit") 120788 8000050
Dead Kennedys Song Performer ("Kill the Poor") 120788 8000049
Lou Rawlins Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Synopsis
When 16-year-old Finn is caught buying cocaine for his junkie but well intentioned mother Liz, his plans of spending the summer away from NYC with his anthropologist father studying the Ishkanani in the jungle are abruptly changed. In an attempt to get both of their lives back on track, Liz moves the two of them out to a cottage on the country estate of her sugar daddy, Mr. Osborne. Finn immediately makes his way into the 'tribe' of wealthy country clubbers that inhabit his new home. Soon Finn is dating Mr. Osborne's granddaughter Maya and has found a best friend in her brother Bryce. Finn adjusts quickly to their life of fancy clothes, cars, horses, sex and drugs. Liz begins attending AA meetings and begins to establish herself as a loving mother working to correct her mistakes and win back Finn's love and trust. Unfortunately things begin to spiral out of control, and he begins to see that the wealth and friendships bestowed upon him come at a price.