Kinky Boots (2006)

Kinky Boots
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Comedy, Foreign
Keywords business, death, working class, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joel Edgerton Actor Charlie Price 1 1000001
Chiwetel Ejiofor Actor Lola 1 1000002
Jemima Rooper Actor Nicola 1 1000003
Linda Bassett Actor Melanie 1 1000004
Nick Frost Actor Don 1 1000005
Sarah-Jane Potts Actor Lauren 1 1000006
Robert Pugh Actor Harold Price 1 1000007
Joanna Scanlan Actor Trish 1 1000008
Gwenllian Davies Actor Mrs Cobb 1 1000009
Josh Cole Actor Tramp 1 1000010
Ewan Hooper Actor George 1 1000011
Stephen Marcus Actor Big Mike 1 1000012
Mona Hammond Actor Pat 1 1000013
Kellie Bright Actor Jeannie 1 1000014
Geoffrey Streatfield Actor Richard Bailey 1 1000015
Sebastian Hurst-Palmer Actor Young Charlie 1 1000016
Leo Bill Actor Harry Sampson 1 1000017
Ilario Pedro Actor Lola's Dad 1 1000018
Joe Grossi Actor Organiser 1 1000019
Courtney Phillips Actor Young Lola 1 1000020
Barry McCarthy Actor Bernie 1 1000021
Paul Critoph Actor Lad 1 1 1000022
Benjamin Wilkin Actor Lad 2 1 1000023
Daniel Naprous Actor Lad 3 1 1000024
David MacCreedy Actor Heckler 1 1000025
Jake Canuso Actor Waiter 1 1000026
Mark Haddon Actor Himself 1 1000027
Sandra Actor Herself 1 1000028
Ya Danese Actor Angel Boy 1 1000029
David Moulden Actor Angel Boy 1 1000030
Carmello Segura Actor Angel Boy 1 1000031
Tom Sapsford Actor Angel Boy 1 1000032
Gianni Dileo Actor Angel Boy 1 1000033
Karl Stevens Actor Angel Boy 1 1000034
Marcos Parker-White Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000035
Robert Nurse Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000036
Michael Rolnick Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000037
Robert Garrard Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000038
Steven Walker Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000039
David Oltan Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000040
Simon Williams Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000041
Rod Buchanan Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000042
Anthony Palmer Actor (Milan Catwalk) 1 1000043
Julian Jarrold Director n/a 2 2000001
Nick Barton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Suzanne Mackie Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Ettedgui Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mairi Bett Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Geoff Deane Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Firth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stefano Negri Unit Manager (Milan Unit) 120832 5000001
Sasha Harris Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Riccardo Pintus Production Manager (Milan Unit) 305 5000003
Josh Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lee Grumett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chloe Chesterton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rob Burgess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Caroline McManus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Alice Greenland Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Giles Edleston Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Stefano Negri Location Manager (Milan Unit) 193 5000011
Charlie Simpson Unit Location Manager Locations Unit Manager 121126 5000012
Janice Schumm Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Philippa Hunt Post-Production Coordinator Post Co-Ordinator 120842 5000014
Gareth Maynard Project Manager (Technicolor) 120994 5000015
Polly Jefferies Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Michaela Cipriani Production Coordinator (Milan Unit) 162 5000017
Tom Crooke Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Hollie Foster Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Mark Grimwade Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Lorenco Maggini Assistant Location Manager (Milan Unit) 194 5000021
Eigil Bryld Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Olly Tellett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Elina Kokkonen Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000003
Andy Paradise Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Laurie Sparham Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000005
Toby Eedy Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
James Foster Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
Julian Bucknall Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Peter Byrne Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Nathan Mann Focus Puller n/a 332 6000010
Ben Setterfield Film Lab Digital Imaging(Technicolor) 120850 6000011
Steve O'Leary Film Lab Digital Restoration(Technicolor) 120850 6000012
John Mann Film Lab Digital Restoration(Technicolor) 120850 6000013
Simon Wilkinson Film Lab TDI Contact(Technicolor) 120850 6000014
Ron Taylor Film Lab Lab Contact 120850 6000015
Paul Ensby Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000016
Huw Phillips Color Timer (Technicolor) 120921 6000017
Woody Gregson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Emma Hickox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dom Thomson On-Line Editor (Technicolor) 120811 7000002
Antonia Bates Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Stefan Mork Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Alison Bown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Anastasia Shephard Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000006
Andrew Jadavji Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Tom Hudson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gioachino Rossini Composer (Largo al Factotum from "The Barber of Seville") 120836 8000001
Jenny O'Grady Music Choir Master 120781 8000002
Colin Rae Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
Steve Sidwell Music Additional Production(for Lola's Songs) 120781 8000005
Terry Davies Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000006
Will Humburg Music Conductor (Largo al Factotum from "The Barber of Seville") 120818 8000007
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
Sophie Cornet Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Sam Okell Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000010
Rob Houston Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Chris Barrett Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000012
Guy Chambers Music Producer (Lola's Songs) 323 8000013
Richard Flack Music Producer (Lola's Songs) 323 8000014
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Adrian Johnston Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Terry Davies Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Sonia Slany Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000018
Nick Woolage Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000019
Nick Woolage Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000020
John Parricelli Soloist Solo Guitar 121021 8000021
David Bowie Song ("The Prettiest Star") 120859 8000022
Bruce Welch Song ("Summer Holiday") 120859 8000023
Ned Washington Song ("Wild Is The Wind") 120859 8000024
Dimitri Tiomkin Song ("Wild Is The Wind") 120859 8000025
Raymond Taylor Song ("I Want To Be Evil") 120859 8000026
Lester Judson Song ("I Want To Be Evil") 120859 8000027
Richard Adler Song ("Whatever Lola Wants") 120859 8000028
Jerry Ross Song ("Whatever Lola Wants") 120859 8000029
Ken Leray Song ("Together We Are Beautiful") 120859 8000030
Screamin' Hawkins Song ("I Put A Spell On You") 120859 8000031
Carrol Washington Song ("Mr Big Stuff") 120859 8000032
Ralph Williams Song ("Mr Big Stuff") 120859 8000033
Joseph Broussard Song ("Mr Big Stuff") 120859 8000034
Cole Porter Song ("My Heart Belongs To Daddy") 120859 8000035
Betty Newsome Song ("It's A Man's, Man's, Man's World") 120859 8000036
James Brown Song ("It's A Man's, Man's, Man's World") 120859 8000037
Barry Ashworth Song ("The String Vest") 120859 8000038
Jason O'Bryan Song ("The String Vest") 120859 8000039
Jon Cooper Song ("Mr. Maybe") 120859 8000040
Nicolaj Christophersen Song ("Underboys") 120859 8000041
Kenneth Sarup Song ("Underboys") 120859 8000042
Stefan Gejsing Song ("Underboys") 120859 8000043
Allan Matsson Song ("Underboys") 120859 8000044
Lasse Lyngbo Song ("Underboys") 120859 8000045
Lee Hazlewood Song ("These Boots Are Made For Walkin'") 120859 8000046
Kirsty MacColl Song ("In These Shoes") 120859 8000047
P Glenister Song ("In These Shoes") 120859 8000048
William Correa Song ("In These Shoes") 120859 8000049
Melvin Lastie Song ("In These Shoes") 120859 8000050
Lawrence Cole Song ("Cha Cha Heels") 120859 8000051
Steve Bronski Song ("Cha Cha Heels") 120859 8000052
Lamont Dozier Song ("Going Back To My Roots") 120859 8000053
Rolf Soja Song ("Yes Sir I Can Boogie") 120859 8000054
Frank Dostal Song ("Yes Sir I Can Boogie") 120859 8000055
David Bowie Song Performer ("The Prettiest Star") 120788 8000056
Jemima Rooper Song Performer ("Summer Holiday") 120788 8000057
Nina Simone Song Performer ("Wild Is The Wind") 120788 8000058
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("I Want To Be Evil") 120788 8000059
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("Whatever Lola Wants") 120788 8000060
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("Together We Are Beautiful") 120788 8000061
Nina Simone Song Performer ("I Put A Spell On You") 120788 8000062
Lyn Collins Song Performer ("Mr Big Stuff") 120788 8000063
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("My Heart Belongs To Daddy") 120788 8000064
Louis Jarrold Song Performer ("My Bonny Lies Over The Ocean") 120788 8000065
James Brown Song Performer ("It's A Man's, Man's, Man's World") 120788 8000066
Roberto Servile Song Performer (Largo al Factotum from "The Barber of Seville") 120788 8000067
Failoni Chamber Orchestra Song Performer (Largo al Factotum from "The Barber of Seville") 120788 8000068
The Visitors Song Performer ("Mr. Maybe") 120788 8000070
Diefenbach Song Performer ("Underboys") 120788 8000071
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("These Boots Are Made For Walkin'") 120788 8000072
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("In These Shoes") 120788 8000073
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("Cha Cha Heels") 120788 8000074
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("Going Back To My Roots") 120788 8000075
Chiwetel Ejiofor Song Performer ("Yes Sir I Can Boogie") 120788 8000076
Kirsty MacColl Song Performer ("In These Shoes") 120788 8000077
Philip Bateman Vocals Singing Coach & Vocal Arranger 121032 8000078
Alan MacDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tina Jones Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Philip Elton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Wenham Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Stephen Campbell Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Dan Maslen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Edward Wolstencroft Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Adrian Start Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000008
Matthew Start Painter n/a 200 9000009
Glenn Start Painter n/a 200 9000010
Heidi Gibb Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Paul Smith Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Russell Valentine Art Department Art Department Stills 120843 9000013
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
David Wheal Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
William Davies Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Amanda Calder Executive (Finance - Harbour Pictures) 120806 11000001
Renata Tardani Head of Production Head of Production for Stillking(Milan Unit) 120889 11000002
Delbert Bell Consultant Drag Queen Consultant 120784 12000001
Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Charlotte Kay Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Roberta Martini Costume Designer Costume Stylist(Milan Unit) 169 13000002
Patrizia Boyle Costume Designer Costume Stylist(Milan Unit) 169 13000003
Anna Kovacevic Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Christopher Bradshaw Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000005
Celia Yau Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Elena Artuso Hair Assistant (Milan Unit) 120989 13000007
Tiziana Carcano Hair Stylist Hair Artist(Milan Unit) 120799 13000008
John Henry Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Trefor Proud Makeup Makeup and Hair Department Head 353 13000010
Kristie Matthiae Makeup Make Up Trainee 353 13000011
Katherine Rayner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Elizabeth Lawson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Tiziana Carcano Makeup Artist (Milan Unit) 120801 13000014
Elena Artuso Makeup Assistant (Milan Unit) 121007 13000015
Michaela Toselli Wardrobe Assistant (Milan Unit) 120809 13000016
Sammy Sheldon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000017
Anthony Faust ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jonathan Rimas ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Anna Bertmark Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Laurence O'Keefe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Tim Alban Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000005
Leslie Houldcroft Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
James Hamilton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Tim Alban Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Richard Davey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Jessie Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Stephen Fish Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000011
Steve Wright Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000012
Jack Gillies Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Bruce Wills Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Paul Davies Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
William Tracey Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steven Pollecutt Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000002
John Rake Grip n/a 365 15000003
Daniel Rake Grip n/a 365 15000004
Onofrio Coppola Grip (Milan Unit) 365 15000005
Flavio Cimarosti Generator Operator (Milan Unit) 363 15000006
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Massimo Zampolli Gaffer (Milan Unit) 268 15000008
Tony Burnes Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Robert Rabson Electrician n/a 450 15000010
David Wall Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Walter Lombardi Electrician (Milan Unit) 450 15000012
Daniele Ballarin Electrician (Milan Unit) 450 15000013
Roberto Pasutto Electrician (Milan Unit) 450 15000014
John Miles Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Daniel Morrow Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Derek Townsend Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000003
Hayley Lyon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rachel Welch Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000005
Dan Budd Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Les Child Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Charlie Gaynor Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Dave Pearce Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
John O'Brien Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000003
Les Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John O'Connor Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Dennis Bovington Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Steve Pearce Carpenter Apprentice Carpenter 529 21000007
Brian Neighbour Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Raymond Reader Catering Chef 120954 22000001
Neil Samels Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000002
Mark Gill Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
Spin Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Alex Payman Visual Effects Supervisor (Framestore-CFC) 249 23000001
Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer (Framestore-CFC) 243 23000002
Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor VFX Film Editorial(Framestore-CFC) 614 23000003
Maggie Walby Special Effects Technician Technical Assistant(Framestore-CFC) 242 23000004
Serena Lam Rotoscope Animator Paint & Roto(Framestore-CFC) 121082 23000005
Matt Curtis Main Title Design Titles Designer(Framestore-CFC) 120925 23000006
Anita Dhillon Graphic Artist Graphics 120985 23000007
Sergio Ayrosa Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Framestore-CFC) 120960 23000008
Allen Polley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Chisholm Propman Storeman 120887 24000002
Matthew Broderick Propman Props Trainee 120887 24000003
John Palmer Props Chargehand Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Paul Turner Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Kevin Wheeler Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Mitch Niclas Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000007
Graham Dale Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Joshua Polley Props Prop Work Experience 120817 24000009
Daniele Milan Props Dressing/Standby Props(Milan Unit) 120817 24000010
Rowan Laidlaw Assistant Director's Assistant 120820 25000001
Debbie Lowndes Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000002
Miguel Lombardi Assistant Assistant - Crowd(Milan Unit) 120820 25000003
Giacomo Montalbano Assistant (Milan Unit) 120820 25000004
Sharif Ahmed Assistant (to the Music Supervisor) 120820 25000005
Matt Gallagher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Oliver Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Anya McLean Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
John O'Shaughnessy Production Production Buyer 120824 25000009
Steve Malin Production Stagehand 120824 25000010
Frank Carr Production Stagehand 120824 25000011
Guilia Ciarchi Production Production Runner(Milan Unit) 120824 25000012
Pietro Capela Production Production Runner(Milan Unit) 120824 25000013
Vincenzo Desidero Production Production Runner(Milan Unit) 120824 25000014
Alessandro Martini Production Production Runner(Milan Unit) 120824 25000015
Robert Prevezer Product Placement (The Communications Agency) 121058 25000016
Lauri Carroll Product Placement (The Communications Agency) 121058 25000017
James McIlwraith Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000018
Scott Salter Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000019
Ben Pierce Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000020
Martin Roberts Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000021
Emily Chittell Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000022
Lisa Radin Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000023
Richard Pollock Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000024
Chris Cullum Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000025
Mick West Medic Nurse 120966 25000026
Carrie Johnson Medic Nurse 120966 25000027
Trevor Atkin Driver Unit Driver 273 25000028
Richard Cain Driver Unit Driver 273 25000029
Danny Jarman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Steve Rogers Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Ron Narduzzo Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Lorenzo Robinson Driver Facility Driver 273 25000033
Ian Fowles Driver Facility Driver 273 25000034
Will Turner Driver Facility Driver 273 25000035
Tom Jeakins Driver Facility Driver 273 25000036
Alex Aben Driver Facility Driver 273 25000037
Brian Heath Driver Facility Driver 273 25000038
Frank Johnson Driver Facility Driver 273 25000039
Steve Pirolli Driver Facility Driver 273 25000040
Gianmario Burgioni Driver (Milan Unit) 273 25000041
Stefano Merenda Driver (Milan Unit) 273 25000042
Marco Caputi Driver (Milan Unit) 273 25000043
Antonio Pelliccia Driver (Milan Unit) 273 25000044
Ambrogio Tresoldi Driver (Milan Unit) 273 25000045
Luca Serra Driver Milan Facility Driver 273 25000046
Bobby Finn Driver Facility Driver 273 25000047
Dario Stucci Other Crowd Marshal(Milan Unit) 120795 26000001
Sabrinai Salvin Other Crowd Marshal(Milan Unit) 120795 26000002
Sheila Milne Other Completion Bond Provider 120795 26000003
John Maloney Security n/a 120951 26000004
Zion Siton Security n/a 120951 26000005
Ronnie Bird Security n/a 120951 26000006
Andrew Sulskus Security n/a 120951 26000007
Nick Paolozzi Security n/a 120951 26000008
Guy Murray Security n/a 120951 26000009
Kate Hudson Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Lawrence Atkinson Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Sara Keene Publicity n/a 120789 29000003
Ginger Corbett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
Charlie Price thinks he has finally escaped the dead-end industrial town of Northampton with ambitious fiancée Nicola, when his father suddenly passes away, leaving Charlie unexpectedly in charge of the sinking family business in sturdy shoes. Trapped between a world of cheap knock-offs and to-die-for Jimmy Choos, Price & Sons seemingly doesn't need a manager so much as it needs a savior. With mounting dread, Charlie soon realizes that to even stay afloat he's going to have to lay off many of his dad's loyal, life-long employees. Then, one dark night in Soho, Charlie is literally smacked in the face with an idea that could bring the factory roaring back to life. When Charlie meets tough, tender Lola and her teetering high heels, everything changes. They might come from completely different walks of life, but both men have reached a point where they have nothing to left to lose by taking a risk. Deciding to buck tradition and boring loafers, Charlie sets out to conquer the brave new world of sexy cross-dressing footwear, with Lola as his fashion advisor. But it isn't just the assembly line that the disarming Lola transforms. As the make-or-break Milan fashion show approaches, everyone in the factory--from the macho Don to the stalwart Mel to Charlie's "sole" confidante Lauren--finds the unlikely dreams of Lola and Charlie catching fire.