The Orphanage (2007)

Orphanage
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror, Foreign, Mystery
Keywords childhood, ghost, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Fernando Velazquez Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000005
Ruben Bernad Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000013
Xavi Mendez Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rosa Borras Finance Manager Financial Director 120941 16000001
Monica Martinez Legal Services (Legal Department Telecinco Cinema) 120857 18000002
Jacobo Souviron Legal Services (Legal Department Telecinco Cinema) 120857 18000001
Oriol Julia Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000012
Jose Luis Sanchez Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000011
Adrian Lorente Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000007
Cristobal Rodriguez Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Marc Vives Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000008
Carlos Jose Guerrero Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000009
J C Calzada Electrician Electrician Assistant 450 15000010
Antonio Higueruelo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Laura Dursi Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Laura Sanchez Visual Effects Scanner(Ifilm) 419 23000002
Toni Martinez Visual Effects Scanner(Ifilm) 419 23000001
Anthony S Ciccarelli Special Effects Technician (Efe-X Efectos Especiales) 242 23000003
Pau Costa Moeller Special Effects Technician (Efe-X Efectos Especiales) 242 23000004
Javier Jal Special Effects Technician (Efe-X Efectos Especiales) 242 23000005
Castells De Cardedeu Construction Set Construction 120900 21000003
Mariona Ferrer Construction Construction Assistant 120900 21000002
Sergio G. Sánchez Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000004
Marta Vilajoana Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
Desiree Guirao Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Marina De Mendialdua Stunts (Asturias) 240 19000006
Javier Dominguez Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Debora Witte Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Javier Guerrero Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Filippo Restelli Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Xavier Mas Sarda ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Josep Manel Lopez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Oriol Tarragó Sound Sound Postproduction Supervisor 120816 14000004
Coser Y Cantar Sound Sound Edition 120816 14000005
Aurora Pedredo Tailor n/a 120990 13000007
Montse Ribe Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000006
Desiree Guirao Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000002
Maria Reyes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Itziar Arrieta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Lola Lopez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
David Marti Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000005
Oriol Tarragó Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000006
Jordi Ribas Sound Editor Sound Editor Assistant 229 14000007
Ivonne Miralles Sound Recordist Recording Operator 331 14000016
Xavier Mas Sarda Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Javi Gonzalez Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jose Angel Manrique Grip n/a 365 15000002
Edu Bonilla Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Juanan Ros Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Virgilio Martinez Sound Mixer Mixing Assistant 230 14000013
Edgar Vidal Sound Effects Sound Effects Designer Technical 120868 14000009
Kiko Vidal Sound Effects Sound Effects Technical 120868 14000008
Jordi Bosch Sound Effects Editor Sound Effects Editor Technical 327 14000010
Juanan Ros Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000011
Marc Orts Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Josep Olive Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Joan Mosull Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Theresa Parra Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Fernando Nava Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Lucia Donaire Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Marta Campillo Vilar Production Best Boy Production 120824 25000020
Sergio G. Sánchez Production Making of 120824 25000022
Ana Izquierdo Production (Production Telecinco Cinema) 120824 25000021
Jose Luis Centeno Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Amaia Arizti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Begona Marcos Production Assistant Production Shooting Assistant 275 25000011
Vera Robert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Marina Idoya Lopez Production Assistant Production Shooting Assistant 275 25000012
Monchi Production Assistant Production Shooting Assistant 275 25000013
Daniel Perez Production Assistant Production Shooting Assistant 275 25000014
Francesc Talavera Production Making of 120824 25000023
Juan Carlos Jimenez Driver Electric Generating Set Driver 273 25000024
Joaquin Garcia Security Watchmen(Asturias) 120951 26000007
Oscar Borbolla Security Watchmen(Asturias) 120951 26000006
Manuel Paton Security Watchmen(Barcelona) 120951 26000008
Ana Maria Fernandez Security Watchmen(Barcelona) 120951 26000009
Trini Solano On-Air Promotions Press and Promotion(La Porteria De Jorge Juan) 121062 29000001
Marian Elshove Other Specialist 120795 26000005
Juan Antonio Lopez Other Specialist 120795 26000004
Adrian Lopez Associate to Director Second Unit Director 121077 25000026
Marel Camarena Coordinator Laboratory Coordinator 528 25000025
Sol Caramilloni Other Ambientation 120795 26000001
Joaquin Jara Other Tomás' House Drawings 120795 26000002
Pepe Alonso Other Telecinema 120795 26000003
Laia Gomez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Laia Farran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lluis Castells Titles Credit Titles(Infinia) 120825 23000016
Sandra Picher Effects Coordinator Digital Effects Coordinator(Infinia) 120917 23000015
Laszlo Kovacs Titles Credit Titles(Infinia) 120825 23000017
Leo Flores Matte Painter (Infinia) 120959 23000018
Lluis Castells Digital Effects n/a 345 23000019
Jordi Morera Special Effects Make-up Special Effects(DDT) 168 23000014
Raquel Guirro Special Effects Make-up Special Effects(DDT) 168 23000013
Xavi Bastida Special Effects Make-up Special Effects(DDT) 168 23000009
Enriq Masip Special Effects (Barcelona) 168 23000008
Pablo Perona Special Effects Make-up Special Effects(DDT) 168 23000010
Juan Serrano Special Effects Make-up Special Effects(DDT) 168 23000011
Ismael Ferrer Special Effects Make-up Special Effects(DDT) 168 23000012
Jordi San Agustin Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervision(Infinia) 345 23000020
Jordi San Agustin Compositing Supervisor Image Composition(Infinia) 120928 23000021
Goyo Gamez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Nuria Rodriguez Assistant Decoration Assistant 120820 25000003
Marga Huguet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jorge Badosa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Raul Diaz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Meritxell Marti Assistant Administration Assistant 120820 25000002
Marta Casanovas Assistant Administration Assistant 120820 25000001
Lluis Castells 3-D Artist 3D Image(Infinia) 120965 23000023
Quico Noizeux Compositing Supervisor Image Composition(Infinia) 120928 23000022
Toni Guillen 3-D Artist 3D Image(Infinia) 120965 23000024
Jesus Luque 3-D Artist 3D Image(Infinia) 120965 23000025
Lucas Pigliacampo 3-D Artist 3D Image(Infinia) 120965 23000026
Josep Parera Translator n/a 741 12000004
Juan Carlos Cid Consultant DTS Consultant 120784 12000002
Manuel Perez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Monica Farres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gloria Blanes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ruben Lardin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Arantxa Sebastian Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Deborah Marino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Rodrigo Lamoso Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Itati Moyano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sandra Hermida Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Sergio G. Sánchez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marta Sánchez Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Asen Kanchev Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Menna Fite Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marta Ramirez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Marta Vilajoana Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Victor Bello Photography Still Photography 120835 6000008
Pablo Montesinos Video Video Technician 120800 6000007
Lucia Faraig Photography Still Photography 120835 6000009
Lisbeth Salas Photography Still Photography 120835 6000010
Ferran Rial Photography Still Photography 120835 6000011
David Matamoros Steadicam Operator Steady Assistant 232 6000006
Borja García Campomanes Steadicam Operator Steady Assistant 232 6000005
Oscar Faura Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kike Maíllo Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Elisabeth Rourich Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Albert Carreras Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ramon Sanchez Steadicam Operator Steady Cam 232 6000004
Guillermo del Toro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Elena Manrique Producer Delegate Producer 3 3000005
Mireia Renau Actor Laura Girl 1 1000010
Oscar Casas Actor Tomás 1 1000009
Georgina Avellaneda Actor Rita 1 1000011
Carla Gordillo Actor Martín 1 1000012
Alejandro Camps Actor Víctor 1 1000013
Edgar Vivar Actor Balaban 1 1000008
Andres Gertrudix Actor Enrique 1 1000007
Roger Príncep Actor Simon 1 1000003
Fernando Cayo Actor Carlos 1 1000002
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Aurora 1 1000004
Montserrat Carulla Actor Benigna 1 1000005
Mabel Rivera Actor Pilar 1 1000006
Carmen Lopez Actor Alicia 1 1000014
Oscar Lara Actor Guillermo 1 1000015
Mar Targarona Producer n/a 3 3000001
J. A. Bayona Director n/a 2 2000001
Alvaro Augustin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joaquin Padro Producer n/a 3 3000003
Belén Atienza Producer Delegate Producer 3 3000004
Pedro Morales Actor Father 2 1 1000022
Jordi Cardus Actor Blind kid 1 1000021
Blanca Martinez Actor Woman in group therapy 1 1000017
Enric Arquimbau Actor Group Therapist 1 1000016
Carol Suarez Actor Young Benigna 1 1000018
Isabel Friera Actor Antonia nurse 1 1000019
Fernando Marriot Actor Doctor 1 1000020
Roger Martinez Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Ramon Martos Film Lab (Image Film) 120850 6000013
Guy Perez Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000016
Miguel Angel Delgado Sculptor Set Atrezzo 120910 9000015
Pablo H Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000017
Alex Fuentes Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000018
Pau Lopez Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000019
Carlos Grane Sculptor Set Atrezzo 120910 9000014
Paco Escofet Sculptor Atrezzo 120910 9000013
Leo Flores Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Pau Lopez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Joan Fuste Set Dresser Set Assistant 197 9000010
Pau Albin Set Dresser Set Assistant 197 9000011
Jose Bernal Set Dresser Set Assistant 197 9000012
Leo Flores Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000020
Marta Sanchez Art Department Best Boy Decoration 120843 9000021
Javier Ugarte Executive (Postproduction Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000006
Jaime Ortiz De Artinano Executive (Business Affairs Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000005
Naiara Martinez De Marigorta Executive (Postproduction Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000007
Jaume Puig Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Belén Rueda Actor Laura 1 1000001
Carolina Perez Richard Executive (Business Affairs Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000004
Luca A. Giammatteo Executive (Business Affairs Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000003
Cristina Baeza Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Geli Albaladejo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Martha Flores Extras Casting Extras Agency(Barcelona) 120851 10000003
Patricia Echevarra Executive (Marketing Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000001
Margarita Garcia Rodriguez Executive (Marketing Telecinco Cinema) 120806 11000002
Alex Fuentes Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Pablo H Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Griselda Jordana Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Juan Carlos Gorriz Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Carles Maresch Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Elena Ruiz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cecilia Zamora Editing (Image Film) 120901 7000002
Beatriz Delgado Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Francesc Carreras Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Ramon Martos Calvo Film Lab Production Director(Ifilm) 120850 6000015
Nacho Melero Film Lab Filming(Image Film) 120850 6000014
Marga Villalonga Film Lab Intermediate coordination(Ifilm) 120850 6000016
Victor Martos Color Correction (Image Film) 120930 6000017
Quique Canadas Color Correction (Ifilm Original Rank: Digital) 120930 6000018
Jose Perez Editing (Image Film) 120901 7000003
Laura Sanchez On-Line Editor On-line Editing(Ifilm) 120811 7000004
Josep Rosell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Inigo Navarro Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Blanca Francoli Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Paula De La Fuente Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Guy Perez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Elena Chouchkova Original Music Orchestra Manager 120838 8000008
The Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Juanan Ros Music Music Production 120781 8000001
Guillermo De La Cal Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Evgeni Nikolov Music Concertino 120781 8000002
Felix Divar Music Percussion 120781 8000003
Fernando Velazquez Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
Francisco Rodrigo Consultant Laboral Consultancy 120784 12000003
Synopsis
Laura spent the happiest years of her childhood growing up in an orphanage by the seaside, cared for by the staff and fellow orphans whom she loved as brothers and sisters. Now, thirty years later, she returns with her husband Carlos and Simon, their 7-year-old son, with a dream of restoring and reopening the long abandoned orphanage as a home for disabled children. The new home and mysterious surroundings awaken Simon's imagination and the boy starts to spin a web of fantastic tales and not-so-innocent games. As the opening day draws near, tension builds within the family. Carlos remains skeptical, believing that Simon is making everything up in a desperate bid for attention. But Laura slowly becomes convinced that something long-hidden and terrible is lurking in the old house, something waiting to emerge and inflict appalling damage on her family.