The Brylcreem Boys (1996)

Brylcreem Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Hartley Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Howard Ball Music Contractor orchestra leader/contractor 121013 8000007
Phil Chapman Music music recorder/mixer 120781 8000005
Nollaig Casey Music musician(Mattie's Dance Sequence) 120781 8000004
Donal Lunny Music (Mattie's Dance Sequence) 120781 8000002
Sharon Shannon Music musician(Mattie's Dance Sequence) 120781 8000003
Ray Williams Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000008
Richard Hartley Song song arranger("She Walks Through the Fair (traditional)") 120859 8000009
Thomas Moore Song song arranger("Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms (traditional)") 120859 8000014
Al Bowlly Song Performer ("Love Is the Sweetest Thing" "The Very Thought of You" "Who's Taking You Home Tonight" "You Ought to See Sally on Sunday") 120788 8000015
Harry Wood Song ("You Ought to See Sally on Sunday") 120859 8000013
T Manning Song ("Who's Taking You Home Tonight") 120859 8000012
Ray Noble Song ("Love Is the Sweetest Thing" "The Very Thought of You") 120859 8000010
C Sherwin Song ("Who's Taking You Home Tonight") 120859 8000011
Richard Hartley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Bond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director (crowd) 163 5000007
Chris Joyce Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Emma Griffiths Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
James Gibb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tim James Production Manager (Lightforce Special Effects--front aerial sequence) 305 5000003
Peter Bennet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Clifford Haydn-Tovey Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Cathy Doubleday Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Arthur Wooster Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000003
Emma E Hickox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Ditch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gerry Lively Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Julie Singleton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
John McCormack Song Performer ("Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms (traditional)") 120788 8000016
Jenny Howe Song Performer ("She Walks Through the Fair (traditional)") 120788 8000017
Barry Reed Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Jean Butler Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Alistari McMillan Sound Engineer (Mattie's Dance Sequence) 120916 14000007
Peter Lennard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Peter Bond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
John Downer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Tony Smart Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000001
Sally Jagger Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Nasreen Chafekar Other productin coordinator(Lightforce Special Effects--front aerial sequence) 120795 26000001
Richard Hooper Other armourer 120795 26000002
Ross King Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Matthew Roberts Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Alan Whibley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Andy Bunce Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Rupert Scrivener Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Joe Gilmore ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Donald Paul Pemrick Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Jo Gilbert Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Shane Kenny Art Director n/a 183 9000004
David Endley Art Director (Lightforce Special Effects--front aerial sequence) 183 9000003
Steve Hardie Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peta Button Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Francis Supervisor (Lightforce Special Effects--front aerial sequence) 120845 11000001
David Murphy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Diane Murphy Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Teddy Mason ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
C J Wills Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000004
Mike Lockey Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000003
Sandra Exelby Hairdresser make-up/hair designer 121014 13000002
Ray Freeborn Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Michael Harm Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Colm Doherty Actor Seamus 1 1000021
Simon Buttimore Actor Man with Cart 1 1000022
B J Hogg Actor Sean 1 1000020
Conor Breen Actor Guard No 1 1 1000019
Tim Hayes Actor Sergeant Walsh 1 1000017
Anthony Madigan Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Hugh Vyvyan Actor Henshaw 1 1000023
Jerome Pradon Actor Ricard 1 1000024
James Ryan Actor Boy at Races 1 1000029
Clifford Haydn-Tovey Actor Horse Owner 1 1000030
Jack O'Dwyer Actor Michael 1 1000028
Matthew Penry-Davey Actor Bauer 1 1000027
Matthew Idiens Actor Festner 1 1000025
Magnus McLeod Actor Olenski 1 1000026
Alister McLeod Actor Sergeant Marshall 1 1000016
J Anders Jillebo Actor Sten Larsen 1 1000015
Jean Butler Actor Mattie Guerin 1 1000006
Joe McGann Actor Captain Deegan 1 1000007
Oliver Tobias Actor Hans Jorg Wolff 1 1000005
John Gordon Sinclair Actor Richard Lewis 1 1000004
William "Billy" McNamara Actor Sam Gunn 1 1000002
Angus MacFadyen Actor Rudolph Von Stegenbek 1 1000003
Hal Fowler Actor Bunty Winthrop 1 1000008
Marc Sinden Actor Senior Allied Officer White 1 1000009
Gabriel Byrne Actor Commandant O'Brien 1 1000013
Christopher Ryan Actor Colin Parker 1 1000014
Peter Woodward Actor Ernst Stossel 1 1000012
Rupert Wickham Actor Preuss 1 1000011
Marek Vasut Actor Krach 1 1000010
Michael Peberdy Actor Vet 1 1000031
Aine NiMhuiri Actor Nonie 1 1000032
Gabriel Byrne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jamie Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Mohammed Yusef Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kristi Prenn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bernie Stampfer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Terence Ryan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Steve Margolis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Jo Gilbert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Jamie Brown Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Susan Morrall Other Writer "additional material"((screenplay)) 120847 4000003
Terence Ryan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sara Giles Associate Producer (Freewheel Productions) 171 3000012
Pat Ferns Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Alan Latham Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Madigan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Donal Lunny Actor Musician 1 1000037
Sharon Shannon Actor Musician 1 1000038
David Artus Actor Scarred Flier 1 1000036
Illiam Jones Actor Young Boy 1 1000035
Alan Barry Actor Mr Guerin 1 1000033
Neils Bruno Schmidt Actor Schmidt 1 1000034
Nollaig Casey Actor Musician 1 1000039
Brendan Galway Actor Irish Dancer 1 1000040
Terence Ryan Director n/a 2 2000001
Arthur Wooster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Kevin McCormack Actor Irish Dancer 1 1000043
Lorcan Murphy Actor Irish Dancer 1 1000042
Stephen Byrne Actor Irish Dancer 1 1000041
Billy Campbell Actor Myles Keogh 1 1000001
Synopsis
A light romantic drama about Allied and German POWs sharing the same intern camp in Ireland during World War II. Both British Keogh and German Von Stegenbek fall for a local farm girl. After fighting in a bar, they are jailed and make up their differences. The Allied soldiers decide to escape and get back to the war effort, and while most are recaptured, Keogh makes it to Britain, but is killed in battle.
N/A
N/A