Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)

Mr. Holland's Opus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords high school
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen McLaughlin Music production music engineer 120781 8000003
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley n/a 120961 14000010
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Sean McClintock Rerecording Remote Recording Services 120995 14000015
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Earl F Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Stephanie Krivacek ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Carmen Hocson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kirk Francis Sound production sound 120816 14000016
Tim Chau Sound Design n/a 120905 14000017
Glenn R Hale Grip n/a 365 15000005
Damon Sarafian Grip n/a 365 15000004
Albert Swanson Engineering Supervisor engineering manager(Seattle) 121005 15000006
Michael Gall Electrician n/a 450 15000007
David Kohn Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Kelly Way Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Gary Yahn Grip n/a 365 15000003
Robert Munoz Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Rick Franklin Sound Design n/a 120905 14000018
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jim Crawvord Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Martin "Vinnie" Hagood Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Barbara Zipperman Executive legal affairs executive 120806 11000002
Michael Helfant Executive legal affairs executive 120806 11000001
Jill R Cohen Executive legal affairs executive 120806 11000003
Ira Halberstadt Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
James R Lafrati Consultant marching band consultant 120784 12000002
Michael Lang Consultant piano consultant 120784 12000001
Kelly M Gabbert Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000005
Yvonen Couture Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Robert Warner Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000011
Mike Kolb Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000010
Lawrence A Boyd Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susan Booker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Leonard Finger Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Carl J Kirchner Consultant deaf education consultant 120784 12000003
Dawn Soler Executive Consultant executive music consultant 120785 12000004
Werner Sherer Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Susan V Kalinowski Hair Stylist Richard Dreyfuss' hairstylist 120799 13000006
Mary Pyanowski Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Ken Chase Makeup Richard Dreyfuss' makeup 353 13000009
Gene Kearney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Gerald Quist Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Deanne Montesanto Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Mark A Peterson Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Terrylene Sacchetti Advisor acting coach(for the Deaf) 120821 12000006
Kelly M Casey Technical Advisor sign language instructor 537 12000005
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrikson Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000002
Taneia Lednicky Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nick Papanickolas Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Trevor Cable Apprentice location apprentice 120976 25000016
Carrie Elizabeth Foresman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Philip Slattery Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000017
Shari Griffen Other draper 120795 26000001
Kay Colvin Other cableperson 120795 26000003
Steve Itano Other ("B camera 1st assistant) 120795 26000002
Sonny Aprile Driver Richard Dreyfuss' driver 273 25000014
Steve Jones Stand-In Richard Dreyfuss' stand-in 121015 25000013
David "Wino" Weinstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Audrey Bamber Assistant (to Richard Dreyfuss) 120820 25000007
April Fitzsimmons Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John S Carson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tyler Daum Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Mark A James Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Dave Hewitt Other remote recording services 120795 26000004
Phil Gitomer Other remote recording services 120795 26000005
Alain Levy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Matthew A Rask Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000014
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Darryl Tucker Special Thanks (Principal--Grant High School) 120874 26000017
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Patricia Isacson Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Craig Walker Other studio teacher 120795 26000013
Linda Sasser Other sign language interpreter 120795 26000012
The London Metropolitan Orchestra Other ("An American Symphony" performer) 120795 26000007
Dave Roberts Other remote recording services 120795 26000006
Shane Hawkins Other location foreman 120795 26000008
Melissa Wiechmann Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Ann Flannery Other sign language interpreter 120795 26000011
Marianne Wells Other Jean Louisa Kelly's voice coach 120795 26000010
Amy Michelle London Assistant (to William Teitler) 120820 25000006
Stacey Siegel Assistant (to Stephen Herek) 120820 25000005
Karen G. Fairbank Legal Services production legal services 120857 18000004
Jill R Cohen Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000003
Steve Boyum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tyler Daum Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Michael Steve Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Matt McBride Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Barbara Zipperman Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Michael Helfant Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Michael Laws Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000013
Michael T Travers Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Sue Bokobza Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rick Scheil Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Bruce McDonald Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Samuel Bokobza Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Killeen Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Greg McMickle Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nicholas Q Staring Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Suzanne Welch Assistant (to Ted Field) 120820 25000001
Patty MacDonald Assistant (to Robert W Cort) 120820 25000002
Ken Cosci Assistant (to Scott Kroopf) 120820 25000004
Ricahrd J Brewer Assistant (to Robert W Cort) 120820 25000003
Bob Riggs Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Linda Bloom-Hedine Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John R Knotts Stunts n/a 240 19000008
J N Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jonah Tennant Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Markey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Ceniceros Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Robert D McClung Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Paul Bernard Actor Auditioner No 5 1 1000042
Aurora J Miller Actor Auditioner No 4 1 1000041
Mary Kay O'Mealy Actor Auditioner No 6 1 1000043
Dieffyd Gilman-Frederick Actor Auditioner No 7 1 1000044
Jay Frank Actor Auditioner No 9 1 1000046
Tara Eng Actor Auditioner No 8 1 1000045
Jordan Carlton Actor Auditioner No 3 1 1000040
Rachel Wooley Actor Auditioner No 2 1 1000039
Kasey Nelson Actor Girl No 3 1 1000034
Tomiko Peirano Actor Girl No 2 1 1000033
Zoe McLellan Actor Girl No 4 1 1000035
Kelly M Casey Actor Deaf School Teacher 1 1000036
Alex Dudgeon Actor Auditioner No 1 1 1000038
Michael Mendelson Actor Chaplain 1 1000037
Conan Doherty Actor Toby Klein 1 1000047
Stacey Siegel Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000048
David Clegg Actor Superintendent 1 1000057
Linda Williams Janke Actor Secretary 1 1000056
Don Burns Actor City Official 1 1000058
Dennis Biasi Actor Adult Stadler 1 1000059
Steve Boyum Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Stephen Herek Director n/a 2 2000001
John Boyer Actor Billy Faraday 1 1000055
Keith Swift Actor Football Player No 6 1 1000054
Jacob Adams Actor Football Player No 2 1 1000050
Nicolas Sirianni Actor Football Player No 1 1 1000049
Chris Marth Actor Football Player No 3 1 1000051
Brent Archie Actor Football Player No 4 1 1000052
Kevin Calaba Actor Football Player No 5 1 1000053
Eric Michael Cole Actor Boy No 2 1 1000032
Adam Fitzhugh Actor Mr McKenzie 1 1000031
Nicholas John Renner Actor Cole at 6 Years Old 1 1000011
Alexandra Boyd Actor Sarah Olmstead 1 1000010
Joseph Anderson Actor Cole at 15 Years Old 1 1000012
Anthony Natale Actor Cole at 28 Years Old 1 1000013
Beth Maitland Actor Deaf School Principal 1 1000015
Joanna Gleason Actor Adult Gertrude 1 1000014
Jean Louisa Kelly Actor Rowena Morgan 1 1000009
Damon Whitaker Actor Bobby Tidd 1 1000008
Jay Thomas Actor Bill Meister 1 1000003
Glenne Headly Actor Iris Holland 1 1000002
Olympia Dukakis Actor Principal Jacobs 1 1000004
William H. Macy Actor Vice Principal Wolters 1 1000005
Terrence Howard Actor Louis Russ 1 1000007
Alicia Witt Actor Gertrude Lang 1 1000006
Patrick Fong Actor Study Hall Student 1 1000016
Benjamin J Dixon Actor Mr Mims 1 1000017
Sean Bevington Actor Mr McMartin 1 1000026
Daniel J Vhay Actor Mr Malone 1 1000025
John Henry Redwood Actor Mr Russ 1 1000027
Ted Roisum Actor Dr Sorenson 1 1000028
Kaili Carlton Actor Ms Wayne 1 1000030
Mark Daniels Actor Ralph 1 1000029
Spencer Riviera Actor Mr Hosta 1 1000024
Janine Shouse Actor Miss Schumaker 1 1000023
Freeman O Corbin Actor Mr Sullivan 1 1000019
Kathryn Arnett Actor Ms Swedlin 1 1000018
Moira Feeney Actor Ms Godfrey 1 1000020
Joshua Minnick Actor Mr Shapiro 1 1000021
Ashley Hamrick Actor Miss Reeves 1 1000022
Ted Field Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Nolin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeff Mann Music music recording engineer 120781 8000009
Guy Massey Music music recording engineer 120781 8000008
Vic Fraser Music music preparation 120781 8000010
Gerard Schwarz Music music director 120781 8000011
Kristen Autry Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000013
Andy Brown Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000012
Dave Flower Music music recording engineer 120781 8000007
Rick Waritz Music music recording engineer 120781 8000006
Tara Timpone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Robert Graham Jones Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Susan Chernus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andy Warwick Music music recording engineer 120781 8000005
David Heckendorn Music production music coordinator 120781 8000002
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor(Seattle) 121013 8000014
John Houlihan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000015
Dina Lipton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jan Bergstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alan Manzer Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Alan Locke Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Kobe Enright Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeff Seats Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David Nichols Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Young Musicians Foundation Orchestra Performer high school orchestral music performer 120819 8000021
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000017
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Christopher S Brooks Music Supervisor production music supervisor 120872 8000018
Barklie K Griggs Music Supervisor co-music supervisor 120872 8000019
David Heckendorn Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Tatiana S Riegel Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Trudy Ship Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeffrey Downer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Geno Escarrega Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Joanna Guzzetta Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
William Teitler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Patrick Sheane Duncan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Scott Kroopf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Cort Producer n/a 3 3000003
Patrick Sheane Duncan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
William Teitler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Stephen Metcalfe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Judith James Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Erin Scully Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Michael Scott Greenwood Assistant Camera Operator 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000007
Taj Gombart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Charles Lyons Stock Footage stock footage researcher 120982 6000008
Gemma LaMana Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Alex Bellen Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Robert Morey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Laura Tateishi Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Oliver Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William D Barber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Luckenbach Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Richard Dreyfuss Actor Glenn Holland 1 1000001
Synopsis
When we're young our dreams lie out in front of us, there for the taking, and our plans seem so clear. But like many of us, Glenn Holland never could have predicted the course his own life would take, when he reluctantly accepts a job as a teacher. A musician and composer consumed with a love for music, Holland's true goal is to write one memorable piece of music to leave his mark on the world. But instead, he finds his calling in the most unlikely place, sharing his love of music with his students--to let it fill their lives, the way it fills his. His students respond to his contagious passion, and as the years unfold, Holland finds himself on an unplanned path. Redefining success and his own dreams, Holland realizes that his legacy will be greater than he ever dreamed. And with the help of his students and his family, Glenn Holland learns that though our lives don't always turn out the way we plan them, life is what happens when you embrace the unexpected.
N/A
N/A