Bound By Honor (1993)

Bound By Honor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Crime
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Larry Singer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Corinne Sessarego ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Denise Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Rod Rogers ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000008
Desmond Cannon ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000007
Susie Money Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Fred C Blau Jr. Makeup Artist head makeup artist 120801 13000013
Laurel Van Dyke Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Christina Raye Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Shawn McKay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Shirley Dolle Hair Stylist key hairstylist(additional photography) 120799 13000008
Felicity Bowring Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Margaux L Lancaster Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Lesa Nielsen Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Mark Bussan Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Pamela G Kimber Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Robert O'Brien Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Gary Mundheim Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
L Davies Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Karen V Doulac Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Gail Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Andy "Eagle" Padilla Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000002
William Paul Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Edward Tise Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Kerry Dean Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Gary A. Hecker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Richard R Portman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Louis L Edemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Dan Wallin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Michael Castellano Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Taryn Walsh Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
James Marchwick Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Barry Hatchett Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Judith Wyle Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Marek Dobrowolski Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James R Shumaker Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
David Hopkins Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Stan Trevaskis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Gordon Germaine Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Beth Elliot Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000009
Cecilia Rodarte Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Brown Song Performer ("Try Me") 120788 8000042
Rhythm Aces Song Performer ("Searchin' For My Love") 120788 8000041
Bobby Moore Song Performer ("Searchin' For My Love") 120788 8000040
Al Green Song Performer ("Take Me To the River") 120788 8000043
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("Little Wing") 120788 8000044
Rick James Song Performer ("Superfreak") 120788 8000047
Art Ensemble of Chicago Song Performer ("597-59") 120788 8000046
Malo Song Performer ("Cafe") 120788 8000045
Janice Perlin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Gene Bishop Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Robert E Morrill Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000005
Frederick N Smith Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000004
Ronald Noblet Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000003
Robert Vazquez Technical Advisor Prison Technical Advisor 537 12000006
George Chavez Technical Advisor community technical advisor 537 12000007
Mayes C Rubeo Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Vernell Crittendon Jr. Technical Advisor public information officer(San Quentin) 537 12000008
Robert B Taylor Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Consuela G Flores Norte Consultant Day of the Dead consultant 120784 12000001
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nivia Gonzalez Art Department prison art provider 120843 9000015
Kathleen Walker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Belinda Gardea Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Mark Dornfeld Supervisor optical supervisor(additional photography) 120845 11000002
Lynn Del Kail Supervisor head hair supervisor 120845 11000001
Robert John Teitelbaum Extras Casting extra casting(Los Angeles Casting Express) 120851 10000004
William Paul Grip n/a 365 15000003
Doug Cowden Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dan Vasquez Other warden(San Quentin) 120795 26000011
Henry George Vasquez Other actor's security 120795 26000010
Billy Cardenas Other gang coordinator 120795 26000009
Scott Limpus Other aid 120795 26000008
Jeffrey Bashir Other staff coordinator(San Quentin) 120795 26000012
Larry McVicker Other deputy warden(San Quentin) 120795 26000013
Larry S Dorsey Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000016
James H Cooper Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000015
Brian Calabro Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000014
Lee DeCarlo Other scoring mixer 120795 26000007
Roland Gallardo Other LAPD coordinator 120795 26000006
Craig Hosking Pilot (Cinema Air) 570 25000016
Ben Acosta Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Christopher Chloupek Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Adan Hernandez Other Cruz' paintings 120795 26000001
Randy Pepprock Other standby painter 120795 26000002
Gill Montie Other tattooist 120795 26000005
Freddy Negrete Other tattoo designer 120795 26000004
Byron Blair Other foreman 120795 26000003
Michael A Henry Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000017
Robert E Herron Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000018
James Gomez Thanks (director of communications/State of California--Department of Corrections) 121115 26000031
Dan Vasquez Thanks n/a 121115 26000030
David Lewiston Other recordist("K'in Sventa Ch'ul Me'tik Kwadalupe" from the album "Mexico: Fiestas of Chiapas and Oaxaca") 120795 26000029
Tip Kindel Thanks (assistant director of communications/State of California--Department of Corrections) 121115 26000032
Jane Blumenfeld Thanks n/a 121115 26000033
US Marine Corps Jerry Broeckert Thanks n/a 121115 26000036
Rebecca Gifford Thanks (United Neighborhood Organization) 121115 26000035
Harvey D Kern Thanks n/a 121115 26000034
Chris P Young Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000028
Thomas Wong Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000027
Robert Pennington Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000021
Brenda A LeMelle Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000020
Darryl D Johnson Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000019
Donna A Perry Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000022
Aida Rubio Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000023
Marvin R Wilson Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000026
Harold W Willis Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000025
Richard Steinberg Other correctional officer(San Quentin) 120795 26000024
Kenneth V Searle Transportation Coordinator (additional photography) 271 25000013
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Rob Meisenholder Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tracee Pena Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Julianne Berdrow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Noel Bermudez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Doug Benson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Mark A Rich Prosthetics prosthetics double 120991 19000001
Judy Torres Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nobby Clark Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gary Charles Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Kim Heath Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Mark S Speake Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Ken Hauser Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000007
Lon Thompson Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Paul S Iski Grip n/a 365 15000005
Duane Katz Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ed Maloney Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Levon Besnelian Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
John "Steamer" Preston Electrician n/a 450 15000011
James P Noble Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Wendy Parker Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Steve Purcell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Chris Boehl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Brad Blondheim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dexter N Adriano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Luca Dammicco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Randy Kwan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dan Brooks Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Valerie Manahan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Abraham J Vasquez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Teresa Cintron Assistant (to Stratton Leopold) 120820 25000002
Al DiSarro Special Effects Coordinator (additional photography) 241 23000004
Larry Fuentes Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Ray Prado Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Burke Mattsson Titles title designer(additional photography) 120825 23000005
Joel McKee Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Missy Kelly Assistant (to Taylor Hackford) 120820 25000001
Stephen A Schwartz Property Master propmaster 120805 24000003
Benjamin Suarez Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000002
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("That Lady") 120788 8000039
Carlos "Santana" Santana Song Performer ("Jin-Go-Lo-Ba") 120788 8000038
Rudy Barrios Actor Tres Puntos Gangmember 1 1000056
David Labiosa Actor Coolaide 1 1000055
Claudia Gabriella Colin Actor Joker's Girl 1 1000054
Eddie Perez Actor Joker 1 1000053
Juan Charles Actor Vatos Loco 1 1000057
Charles Guillermo Actor Vatos Loco 1 1000058
Rene Bontana Actor 5 Puntos Counterman 1 1000061
Jimmy Chavez Actor Vatos Loco 1 1000060
Eugene Barrios Actor Vatos Loco 1 1000059
Robert J Juarez Actor Priest 1 1000052
Primitivo Tapia Actor Street Kid 1 1000051
Elizabeth Austin Actor Lois Levinson 1 1000045
Gibby Brand Actor Jared Levinson 1 1000044
Daniel McDonald Actor Gallery Assistant 1 1000043
Adan Hernandez Actor Gilbert 1 1000046
Richard E Butler Actor Frank Velka 1 1000047
Robert Pescovitz Actor Surgeon 1 1000050
Art Snyder Actor Councilman Snyder 1 1000049
Michael Bofshever Actor Salesman 1 1000048
Dan Vasquez Actor Warden 1 1000062
Michael McFall Actor Transvestite 1 1000063
Lindsey Lee Ginter Actor Officer Young 1 1000076
Jerry Perea Actor Tattooed Lipped Partier 1 1000075
Catherine Price Actor Newscaster 1 1000074
Victor Koliacos Actor PCP Kid 1 1000077
Christine Avila Actor Mother of PCP Kid 1 1000078
Taylor Hackford Director n/a 2 2000001
Rio Hackford Actor PCP Intern 1 1000080
Robert Padgett Actor Doctor to PCP Kid 1 1000079
Martha Cardenas Actor Landlady 1 1000073
Martin McDermott Actor Delano Guard 1 1000072
George Pereira Actor Old Con 1 1000066
Zandra Hill Actor Black Cook 1 1000065
Donald E Lacy Jr. Actor Transvestite 1 1000064
Angel Romero Actor Parole Board Member 1 1000067
Joe Schloss Actor Prison Escort 1 1000068
Vanessa Marquez Actor Montana's Daughter 1 1000071
Gill Montie Actor AV Inmate 1 1000070
Christopher Chloupek Actor Prison Photographer 1 1000069
Julie Zamaryonov Actor Belinda 1 1000042
Alina Arenal Actor Perla 1 1000041
Karmin Murcelo Actor Dolores 1 1000015
Geoffrey Rivas Actor Carlos 1 1000014
Billy Bob Thornton Actor Lighting 1 1000013
Lanny Flaherty Actor Big Al 1 1000012
Jenny Gago Actor Lupe 1 1000016
Noah Verduzco Actor Juanito 1 1000017
Victor Mohica Actor Mano 1 1000020
Carlos Cervantes Actor Smokey 1 1000019
Lupe Ontiveros Actor Carmen 1 1000018
Valente Rodriguez Actor Frankie 1 1000011
Raymond Cruz Actor Chuey 1 1000010
Enrique J Castillo Actor Montana 1 1000004
Benjamin Bratt Actor Paco 1 1000003
Jesse Borrego Actor Cruz 1 1000002
Victor Rivers Actor Magic Mike 1 1000005
Delroy Lindo Actor Bonafide 1 1000006
Teddy Wilson Actor Wallace 1 1000009
Carlos Carrasco Actor Popeye 1 1000008
Tom Towles Actor Red Ryder 1 1000007
Tom Wilson Actor Rollie 1 1000021
Ray Oriel Actor Spider 1 1000022
Gary Tacon Actor Clavo 1 1000035
Evelyn Guerrero Actor Luisa 1 1000034
Roberto Contreras Actor Cruz' Grandfather 1 1000033
Luis Contreras Actor Realthing 1 1000036
Paulo Tocha Actor Apache 1 1000037
Steve Eastin Actor Hollenbeck Captain 1 1000040
David Dunard Actor Gill 1 1000039
Freddy Negrete Actor Freddy 1 1000038
Sonia Rodriguez Actor Victoria 1 1000032
Judith Verduzco Actor Alicia 1 1000031
Harold J Surratt Actor Pockets 1 1000025
Steven Jones Actor Cyclone 1 1000024
Mike Genovese Actor Sergeant Devereaux 1 1000023
Natalija Nogulich Actor Janis 1 1000026
Ving Rhames Actor Ivan 1 1000027
Peter Mark Vasquez Actor Chivo 1 1000030
Jimmy Santiago Baca Actor Gato 1 1000029
Danny Trejo Actor Geronimo 1 1000028
Gary Davis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Taylor Hackford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Howard Scott Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000012
Lonnie Jordan Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000011
Jerry Goldstein Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000010
Chelo Silva Song ("Como Un Perro") 120859 8000009
Lee Oskar Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000013
Harold Brown Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000014
Morris Dickerson Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000017
Charles W Miller Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000016
Thomas Allen Song songs("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120859 8000015
Blanca Medel Calvez Song ("Como Un Perro") 120859 8000008
Severo Miron Song ("Como Un Perro") 120859 8000007
Bill Conti Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Randy Bricker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Craig P Herring Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Dennis Budimir Music lead guitarist 120781 8000002
Nathan Kaproff Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000003
Rick Baptist Performer lead trumpet Trumpet 120819 8000006
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Olatunji Song ("Jin-Go-Lo-Ba") 120859 8000018
Ernie Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000019
Jorge Santana Song ("Cafe") 120859 8000032
Pablo Tellez Song ("Cafe") 120859 8000031
Arcalio Garcia Song ("Cafe") 120859 8000030
Joseph Jarman Song ("597-59") 120859 8000033
Rick James Song n/a 120859 8000034
War Song Performer ("Low Rider" "Slippin' Into Darkness") 120788 8000037
Roger Velasquez Song ("Mal Hombre") 120859 8000036
Alonzo Miller Song ("Superfreak") 120859 8000035
Jimi Hendrix Song n/a 120859 8000029
Mabon Hodges Song ("Take Me To the River") 120859 8000028
Rudolph Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000022
Ronald Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000021
Marvin Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000020
O'Kelly Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000023
Chris Jasper Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000024
Al Green Song n/a 120859 8000027
James Brown Song n/a 120859 8000026
Bobby Moore Song n/a 120859 8000025
Debra Kahn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Daniel R Padgett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Alex Kramarchuk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sean Hepburn Ferrer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Josh McLaglen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen Penhale Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Xochi Blymyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ted P Diamandopoulos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Fran R Creevey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Kathryn Weygand Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Laura Sode-Matteson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sharon Mann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ross Thomas From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Jimmy Santiago Baca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stratton Leopold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerry Gershwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rene Sheridan Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Gina Blumenfeld Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Floyd Mutrux Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jeremy Iacone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jimmy Santiago Baca Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pamela Alessandrelli Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Nan Morales Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Karl F Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000002
Fredric Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Kaiser Color Timer (additional photography) 120921 6000010
Donn G Cambern Editor film editor 172 7000003
Pembroke J Herring Editor film editor 172 7000004
Robert W Steinkamp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter(additional photography) 120852 7000006
Sheldon Kahn Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000005
Merrick Morton Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Flavio Castillero Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000008
Andy Martinez Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000002
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rene Botana Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kirby Washington Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Richard G Osborn Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman(additional photography) 120849 6000007
David Riley Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000006
T W Chu Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000005
Damian Chapa Actor Miklo 1 1000001
Synopsis
A look at the lives of three cousins in East L.A. in the early 1970s, each of whom takes a different path in life. One cousin ends up in San Quentin, where he becomes involved with the Chicano Mafia.