The Tichborne Claimant (1998)

The Tichborne Claimant
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mike Crowley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Simon Gershon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Collier Editor script editor 172 7000002
Jamie Trevill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Jennings Camera (Austrailia unit) 120798 6000011
Nicholas Hooper Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gerry O'Riordan Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Claire Rudkin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alison Harvey Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Brian Sykes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Adderbury Ensemble Performer music performers 120819 8000003
Clive Gill Camera (-United Kingdom) 120798 6000010
Peter Thornton Camera (-United Kingdom) 120798 6000009
Roy Field Director of Photography (ealing effects shots) 120780 6000002
Peter Thwaites Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Danuta Skarszewska Continuity n/a 890 5000009
Vicky Swift Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Andrew Speller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Nigel Kinnings Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Simon Harding Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Jan Pester Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jamie Fowlds Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Manjinder Bains Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Glen Ibbitson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Richard Flynn Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Paul Harris Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Paul Davies Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Bernard O'Reilly Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Gerard Naprous Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Lawson Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
Tory Jennins Other operator(ealing effects shots) 120795 26000002
Mike Ames Other script associate 120795 26000001
Russell Pritchett Visual Effects n/a 419 23000003
Peter Kersey Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Paul Davies Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
James DeYoxall Casting (Isle of Man) 179 10000003
Beverley Keogh Casting (Liverpool) 179 10000002
Paul Keenan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Denise Slattery Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Pam Downe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steve Kirkby Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Peter D Smith Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Paul Harris ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Paul Gooch Makeup makeup design 353 13000004
Michele Baylis Makeup makeup design 353 13000003
Andy Holt Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Claire McCabe Actor Claimant's Child 1 1000017
Myles McCabe Actor Claimant's Child 1 1000018
Christopher Benjamin Actor Gibbes 1 1000016
Roger Hammond Actor Arthur Cubitt 1 1000015
Tom McCabe Actor Doctor Edward Vaughan Keneally 1 1000014
Howard Lew Lewis Actor Buttes--the Hotel Manager 1 1000019
Chas Bryer Actor Frederick Bowker 1 1000020
Roger May Actor Baigent 1 1000024
Jennifer Hennessy Actor Cousin Alicia 1 1000023
Matt Wilkinson Actor Tom Hibbert 1 1000022
Ursula Howells Actor Lady Doughty 1 1000021
Dudley Sutton Actor Onslow Onslow 1 1000013
John Challis Actor Mr Rous--The Landlord 1 1000012
Bob Hardy Actor Lord Rivers 1 1000005
Stephen Fry Actor Sir Henry Hawkins 1 1000004
Robert Pugh Actor ('Sir Roger Charles Doughty Tichborne') 1 1000003
John Kani Actor Andrew Bogle 1 1000002
Rachael Dowling Actor Mary Anne Costa 1 1000006
Paola Dionisotti Actor ('Henrietta Felicity Tichborne') 1 1000007
Perry Fenwick Actor John Holmes of Cheapside--a Lawyer 1 1000011
Anita Dobson Actor Fanny Orton Nee Loder 1 1000010
James Villiers Actor Uncle Henry Seymour 1 1000009
Charles Gray Actor Lord Arundell of Wardour 1 1000008
Iain Cuthbertson Actor Doctor Alexander McKechnie 1 1000025
Mike Ames Actor Street Preacher 1 1000026
Christopher Payne Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Tom McCabe Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Yates Director n/a 2 2000001
Maxwell McCabe-Lokos Actor Claimant's Child 1 1000039
Joe Fisher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barry Smith Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Amy Sugdon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charlie Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Shilo T McClean Production Manager (-Australia) 305 5000003
Annie Harrison-Baxter Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Tom Harrison Actor ('Dowager's Priest') 1 1000038
Fiona Carnegie Actor Eugenie--Dowager's Maid 1 1000037
Joanna Swain Actor Workhouse Matron 1 1000030
Ralph Nossek Actor Workhouse Master 1 1000029
Sean Tudor-Owen Actor Charles Orton 1 1000028
Vladimir Vega Actor Tom Castro 1 1000027
Sara Sutcliffe Actor Lizzie Holmes 1 1000031
Richard Underwood Actor Stage Doorkeeper 1 1000032
David Crawford Actor Court Usher 1 1000036
Ron Harrison Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000035
Gordon Langford-Rowe Actor Lipscomb 1 1000034
Dennie Cane Actor Rule Britannia Singer 1 1000033
John Gielgud Actor Lord Chief Justice Cockburn 1 1000001
Synopsis
The wealthy Tichborne family send servant Bogle to Australia to track down their missing heir. He doesn't find the lost Sir Roger, but comes up with a false claimant whom he trains to act aristocratic in return for half of any eventual inheritance. All seems to be going well until the dowager Tichborne dies suddenly and the family start to get suspicious. They expel the claimant, but he takes his case to the High Court, where the truth of the missing heir is revealed.
N/A
N/A