Anchorman (2004)

Anchorman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Period
Keywords 1970s, dog, Feminist, friends, goofy, manhood, media, news, redemption, romance, San Diego, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marc Ellis Song ("Deep Burgundy") 120859 8000028
Marc Ellis Song Performer ("Deep Burgundy") 120788 8000055
Jim Turner Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Patsy DeShields Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lawton Metcalfe Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gregg Guellow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Marlene Marks Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Alisha Attella Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000004
Margo Romano Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000007
Susana Ines Fattorini Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Dave Harvey Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Jessica Bender Cable Operator Cableperson 120964 15000017
Dylan Rush Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Andrew Horton Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Alan Colbert Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Henry Cantor Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chuck Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Antonio V Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Michael Lecke Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000008
John Beyers Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000016
Michael Everett Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Moses Padilla Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Brett Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Michael Hugghins Stunts n/a 240 19000015
David Hugghins Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ian Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000018
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Larry Madrid Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Mathilde DeCagny Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Tim Trella Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Lisa Hoyle Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Nick Hermz Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mikey Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Brian Edward Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Billy Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Clifford Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary Guercio Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jack Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard D Galbraith Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steve Gage Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Georgia Simon ADR Group ADR 120912 14000001
Erin Wooldridge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Denise Della Valle Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Kimberly Greene Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Diana Flores ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kevin Hyde Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Andy Sisul Assistant Sound Editor Second Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000006
Mark Coffey Assistant Sound Editor Second Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000005
Shawn Kerkhoff Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000004
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Debra McGuire Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Craig Wedron Coach Vocal Coach 120914 12000003
Mimi Munson Research Researcher 458 12000002
Hal Willner Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Joseph T Mastrolia Costume Supervisor Men's Costume Supervisor 120895 13000002
Katrina Mastrolia Costume Supervisor Woman's Costume Supervisor 120895 13000003
Thomas E Mastrolia Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Winifred Clements Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Connie M Peirce Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Steven Adams Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Mark Mangini Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000024
John Rodd Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000023
Fred W Peck III Sound Recordist Post-Production Recordist 331 14000022
Phillip Rogers Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Scott Millan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Bob Beemer Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Mark Brooks Animal Trainer Bear Stunts 120962 20000003
Lloyd Moriarity Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kevin Tiesiera Rigging Gaffer Chief Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000002
Brian Crane Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jim Stuebe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Erin Rettig Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000019
Nick Shaffer Sound Effects Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000013
Mark Mangini Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Ryan Isbell Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jack Ford Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000018
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Richard L Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Anthony Erlandsen Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ruth Labarge Animal Wrangler Bear Wrangler 120863 20000004
Thomas G Krueger Medic First Aid 120966 25000034
Elizabeth Ingram Production Secretary n/a 367 25000033
Rick Avery Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000032
Sean Moriarty Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Henry Humphreys Medic First Aid 120966 25000035
David R Lawson Medic First Aid 120966 25000036
John M Batiuk Driver n/a 273 25000040
William Ballard Driver n/a 273 25000039
Loren Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000038
Larry Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000037
Kirsten Maryott Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Kevin Maier Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Michael Menapace Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Rob Harper Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000021
James D'Amico Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Frank Tignini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Dylan M Quirt Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Mike Pedraza Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Rob McCabe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
Brian Greene Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Gregg France Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Gerald Emerick Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Michael W Broomer Driver n/a 273 25000041
Mark Brown Driver n/a 273 25000042
Ted Schambers Driver n/a 273 25000057
Theresa Roehner Driver n/a 273 25000056
Mike Riportella Driver n/a 273 25000055
John F Peterson Driver n/a 273 25000054
Jim Sgrignoli Driver n/a 273 25000058
Tommy Ray Smith Driver n/a 273 25000059
Paulette Osorio Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jeff Williams Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000062
Jeffrey Williams Driver n/a 273 25000061
Sandra Thomason Driver n/a 273 25000060
Carter Nichols Driver n/a 273 25000053
Ray McMillan Driver n/a 273 25000052
Casey Dugan Driver n/a 273 25000046
Kevin M Cortez Driver n/a 273 25000045
Kevin Cordill Driver n/a 273 25000044
Delbert Clough Driver n/a 273 25000043
Sean M Dugan Driver n/a 273 25000047
Stanley Holmes Driver n/a 273 25000048
Tommy Krigbaum Driver n/a 273 25000051
Benson Jones Driver n/a 273 25000050
Walter Horn Driver n/a 273 25000049
Steve Suh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Gerardo Santos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Christian Boudman Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 120960 23000011
John R McConnell Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000010
Richard Kratt Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000009
Nate Haggard Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000008
Raji Kodja Digital Effects Artist TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 120960 23000012
David A Smith CG Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 779 23000013
Azariah Owens Animator Animation Effects(Graham Morris Animation Inc) 483 23000017
Kristen Nicholas Sych Animator Animation(Graham Morris Animation Inc) 483 23000016
Graham Morris Animator Animation(Graham Morris Animation Inc) 483 23000015
Kelly Day Animator Computer Animation(Graham Morris Animation Inc) 483 23000014
Patrick Flanagan Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Pixel Magic) 120960 23000007
Adam Tankell Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
John Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Seth Phillips Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Dominic Sandfrey Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Larry Clause Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 249 23000001
Roxanne Dorman Visual Effects Editor (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 614 23000005
Diana Stulic Visual Effects Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 243 23000004
Reid Paul Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 120866 23000003
Richard R Hoover Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc) 249 23000002
James D Hattin 2-D Artist Lead 2-D Artist(Pixel Magic) 120987 23000018
Amie Frances McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dan Canamar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ian Calip Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alexander Bogdanov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Andrew Jay Cohen Assistant (to Mr Apatow) 120820 25000007
Amanda Crockett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
April Edwards Rose Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Aaron Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
August Pombo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Gregg Kawecki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Irvine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Colin Wood Assistant (to Ms Applegate) 120820 25000006
Patrick Ferrell Assistant (Mr Ferrell) 120820 25000005
Randy Culberhouse Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Glenn Forbes Props n/a 120817 24000004
Michael D'Imperio Props n/a 120817 24000003
Scott Maginnis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert Brian Elliott Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
Jennifer Iizuka Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000001
Ellen J Hornstein Assistant (to Mr Householter) 120820 25000004
Aaron Zimmerman Assistant (to Mr Robertson) 120820 25000003
Julie Jean Naylon Assistant (to Mr McKay) 120820 25000002
Martin Cohen Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000005
Michael Grillo Head of Production Head of Feature Production 120889 11000001
Lisa Marie Serra Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Rebecca Asher Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jeremy Alter Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mark Graziano Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Page Rosenberg Marvin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jennifer Sanger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Anton Pardoe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Marie Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Albert Salsich Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Erin Sahlstrom Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Mark Trapenberg Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Jeff Bilger Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
David Householter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Shauna Robertson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David O. Russell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Judd Apatow Producer n/a 3 3000001
Will Ferrell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adam McKay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Basil Bryant Grillo Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Matt Rebenkoff Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Diane Sabatini Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
David Householter Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Will Jorgenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Jun C Lin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Frank Masi Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000014
Robert Hatfield Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
Ralph Merzbach Video Video Supervising Operator 120800 6000012
Darren Michaels Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Jonathan Shier Loader n/a 120956 6000017
Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Brent White Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Brett Cody Video n/a 120800 6000011
Paul Murphey Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000010
Harry Garvin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Steven Hiller Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Harry Garvin Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Darin Necessary Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Geoffrey Haley Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
John Young Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Adam McKay Director n/a 2 2000001
Jack Black Actor Cameo 1 1000048
Jerry Minor Actor Tino's Bassist 1 1000018
Renee Weldon Actor Petite Brunette 1 1000017
Darcy Donavan Actor Hot Blonde 1 1000016
Ian Roberts Actor Stage Manager 1 1000015
Holmes Osborne Actor Director 1 1000019
Charles Walker Actor Security Guard 1 1000020
Jay Johnston Actor Eyewitness News Member 1 1000024
Thomas E Mastrolia Actor Biker Guy 1 1000023
Lili Rose McKay Actor Child 1 1000022
Shira Piven Actor Mother 1 1000021
Scot Robinson Actor Waiter at Tino's 1 1000014
Danny Trejo Actor Bartender 1 1000013
David Koechner Actor Champ Kind 1 1000005
Steve Carell Actor Brick Tamland 1 1000004
Paul Rudd Actor Brian Fantana 1 1000003
Christina Applegate Actor Veronica Corningstone 1 1000002
Fred Willard Actor Ed Harken 1 1000006
Chris Parnell Actor Garth Holliday 1 1000007
Paul F Tompkins Actor MC 1 1000012
Seth Rogen Actor Eager Cameraman 1 1000011
Fred Armisen Actor Tino 1 1000009
Kathryn Hahn Actor Helen Harken 1 1000008
Peter Hulne Actor Man in Kitchen 1 1000025
Laura Kightlinger Actor Donna 1 1000026
Fred Dresch Actor Doctor 1 1000041
Jasmine Nicole Jackson Actor Wealthy Family Child 1 1000040
Mary Alice G Goodin Actor Wealthy Family Child 1 1000039
Trina Johnson Actor Wealthy Family Mother 1 1000038
Glen Hambly Actor Middle Class Dad 1 1000042
Stuart Gold Actor Nursing Room Resident 1 1000043
Tim Robbins Actor Cameo 1 1000047
Ben Stiller Actor Cameo 1 1000046
Luke Wilson Actor Frank Vitchard 1 1000045
Bill Kurtis Actor Bill Lawson 1 1000044
Lionel Allen Actor Wealthy Family Father 1 1000037
Angela Grillo Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000036
Debra McGuire Actor News Station Employee 1 1000030
Judd Apatow Actor News Station Employee 1 1000029
Joseph T Mastrolia Actor Custodian 1 1000028
Adam McKay Actor Custodian 1 1000027
Kent Shocknek Actor Network Reporter 1 1000031
Monique McIntyre Actor Yelling Woman 1 1000032
Esmeralda McQuillan Actor Middle Class Mother 1 1000035
Chuck Poynter Actor Announcer 1 1000034
Bob Rummler Actor Bum 1 1000033
Solange Schwalbe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Snowboy Song Performer ("The Avengers Theme") 120788 8000062
Hall & Oates Song Performer ("She's Gone") 120788 8000061
Gene Chandler Song Performer ("Groovy Situation") 120788 8000060
Jonathan Edwards Song Performer ("Sunshine (Go Away Today)") 120788 8000059
Blues Image Song Performer ("Ride Captain Ride") 120788 8000063
Kansas Song Performer ("Carry On Wayward Son") 120788 8000064
Gregg Davidson Art Director (Graham Morris Animation Inc) 183 9000004
Virginia Randolph-Weaver Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jan Pascale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Clayton Hartley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Newbeats Song Performer ("Bread & Butter") 120788 8000058
Tom Jones Song Performer ("Help Yourself") 120788 8000057
Sister Rose Song Performer ("Treat Her Like A Lady") 120788 8000048
Cornelius Brothers Song Performer ("Treat Her Like A Lady") 120788 8000047
Kerry Livgren Song ("Carry On Wayward Son") 120859 8000046
Carlos Michael Pinera Song ("Ride Captain Ride") 120859 8000045
Friends of Distinction Song Performer ("Grazing In The Grass") 120788 8000049
Neil Diamond Song Performer ("Cherry, Cherry") 120788 8000050
Bread Song Performer ("If") 120788 8000054
Marty Robbins Song Performer ("El Paso") 120788 8000053
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("That Lady") 120788 8000052
Bill Withers Song Performer ("Use Me") 120788 8000051
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Sally A Thornton Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Heidi Baumgarten Art Department n/a 120843 9000021
Jeanne Bueche Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Mark Molina Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Jennifer Baum Dresser n/a 120967 9000018
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Will Ferrell Actor Ron Burgundy 1 1000001
John Srednicki Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Leslee Feldman Casting n/a 179 10000004
Blythe Cappello Casting n/a 179 10000003
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000017
Alex Hill Illustrator n/a 600 9000016
Deborah Harman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ronnie R Baker Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
P K MacCarthy Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
R D Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Richard P Pond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Edward Tamayo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Louise Del Araujo Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Carmine Goglia Painter n/a 200 9000014
Laurence Castello Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000013
Frank Konte Song ("Ride Captain Ride") 120859 8000044
Laurie Johnson Song ("The Avengers Theme") 120859 8000043
Steve Durkee Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Armin Steiner Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000010
Tom Calderaro Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Todd Homme Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Armin Steiner Score Recording n/a 120840 8000012
Steve Durkee Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
Philemon Hou Song ("Grazing In The Grass") 120859 8000017
Harry James Elston Song ("Grazing In The Grass") 120859 8000016
Eddie Cornelius Song ("Treat Her Like A Lady") 120859 8000015
Katisse Buckingham Soloist Flute Solo 121021 8000014
Steve Dierkens Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Erica Weis Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Ingrid Vold Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Claudia Guerrero-Zalokar Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Jim Schermerhorn Assistant Editor Avid Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Melissa Bretherton Assistant Editor Additional Editor 203 7000006
Alex Wurman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeffrey Schindler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Julie Eidsvoog Music Coordinator Copyist 206 8000004
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000003
Neil Diamond Song ("Cherry, Cherry") 120859 8000018
Bill Withers Song ("Use Me") 120859 8000019
Larry Parks Song ("Bread & Butter") 120859 8000036
William Danoff Song ("Afternoon Delight") 120859 8000035
Giulio Rapetti Mogol Song ("Help Yourself") 120859 8000034
Labatida Carlo Donida Song ("Help Yourself") 120859 8000033
Jay Turnbow Song ("Bread & Butter") 120859 8000037
Jonathan Edwards Song ("Sunshine (Go Away Today)") 120859 8000038
John Oates Song ("She's Gone") 120859 8000042
Daryl Hall Song ("She's Gone") 120859 8000041
Russell Lewis Song ("Groovy Situation") 120859 8000040
Herman Randall Davis Song ("Groovy Situation") 120859 8000039
Jack Fishman Song ("Help Yourself") 120859 8000032
Jennie Anderson Song ("Aqualung") 120859 8000031
Ronald Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000023
Chris Jasper Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000022
Marvin Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000021
Ernest Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000020
Rudolph Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000024
O'Kelly Isley Song ("That Lady") 120859 8000025
Ian Anderson Song ("Aqualung") 120859 8000030
David Gates Song ("If") 120859 8000027
Marty Robbins Song ("El Paso") 120859 8000026
Steven R. Molen Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Synopsis
Ron Burgundy is the top-rated anchorman in San Diego in the 1970s. When feminism marches into the newsroom in the form of ambitious newswoman Veronica Corningstone, Ron is willing to play along at first--as long as Veronica stays in her place, covering cat fashion shows, cooking, and other "female" interests. But when Veronica refuses to settle for being eye candy and steps behind the news desk, it's more than a battle between two perfectly coiffed anchor-persons--it's war.