John Q. (2002)

John Q.
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords medical, terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William F White Camera Equipment camera cranes provider 121010 6000025
Stevie Wonder Song n/a 120859 8000023
Aaron Zigman Song song/song arranger("Ave Maria") 120859 8000018
Derek Parkes Grip n/a 365 15000007
M Michael Lewis Key Grip (Chicago) 263 15000005
Don Irvine Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Gerald Pynn Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mark Cowden Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Normand Viau Gaffer (Montreal) 268 15000011
Johnny Sztejnmiler Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Kenneth Mackenzie Key Grip (Montreal) 263 15000004
Dianne Haggarty Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Robert Batha Sound sound assistant 120816 14000014
David Stanke Sound sound assistant 120816 14000015
David Lee Sound production mixer 120816 14000013
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Katrina Siegmund Sound sound assistant 120816 14000016
Matthew Colleran Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000017
Franco Tatta Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Paul Spaven Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Steve Kempster Sound Mixer scoring recorder & mixer 230 14000018
Vince Gordon Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Morgan Carpenter Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator (Calgary) 120804 19000002
Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator (Calgary) 120804 19000003
John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Carolyn Blackwood Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000001
Robin Mader Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Roy T Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Layton Morrison Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Stoneham Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Catherine Sutherland Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Matt Birman Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Howard Stellmacher Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kristi Kusabaski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Bob Rodgers Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Don Caulfield Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mark Cowden Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Robert Orzechowski Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000020
Chadwick Humphrey Accountant construction bookkepper 120802 16000003
Alex Kontsalakis Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Diana Olsen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pierric Jouvante Best Boy best boy electrician(Montreal) 120885 15000021
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Dr. Mehmet Oz Consultant heart transplant consultant 120784 12000001
Eric Price Consultant healthcare consultant 120784 12000002
Geoffrey Smither Supervisor location supervisor(Queens Park) 120845 11000008
David Penikas Supervisor mechanical supervisor 120845 11000007
Steve Frakes Supervisor mold department supervisor 120845 11000006
Gregory P Fontana Consultant ADR medical consultant 120784 12000003
Andrew Matthews Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000004
Marcia Scott Costume Supervisor extras costume supervisor 120895 13000004
Delphine White Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000003
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Vanessa Vogel Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Yuri Everson Supervisor shop supervisor 120845 11000005
Erik Holmberg Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
John Lopez Casting Associate casting associates(USA) 160 10000005
Nina Barry Casting Associate casting associates(USA) 160 10000004
Robin Cook Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Nancy Green Keyes Casting n/a 179 10000002
Andrea Kool Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000006
Elizabeth Gray Casting Associate (Canada) 160 10000007
Michael De Luca Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000008
Frank Rose Costumes Denzel Washington's costumer 120828 13000005
Sharon Irving Costumes truck costumer 120828 13000006
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jennifer L Mann ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jean Wong Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000020
Kim Chow Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Barney Cabral ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Monica Stagg Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Nadia Ongaro Seamstress Supervisor head seamstress 121057 13000018
Edelgard Pfluegl Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Maureen Mestan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Allison Mondesir Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jennifer O'Halloran Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist Denzel Washington's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Francine Francis-Lee Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Alec Gillis Makeup body effects designer & creator 353 13000012
Inge Klaudi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist Denzel Washington's makeup artist 120801 13000014
Tom Woodruff Jr. Makeup body effects designer & creator 353 13000013
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Allan Phillips Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bill Tataryn Driver n/a 273 25000036
Michael K Jones Driver n/a 273 25000037
Percy Budd Driver n/a 273 25000035
Rudy Baccuchi Driver n/a 273 25000034
Richard Savoy Driver n/a 273 25000033
Brad Winans Driver n/a 273 25000038
Richard Karol Driver driver captain(Montreal) 273 25000039
Gord Brown Other head painter 120795 26000004
Mike Hyde Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Dianne Irving Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Jeffrey Cassidy Other 24-frame playback operator 120795 26000001
Wally DiBacco Driver n/a 273 25000032
Stuart Hughes Driver n/a 273 25000031
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000024
Jennifer Deigl Set Production Assistant (Chicago) 371 25000023
Michael Manzato Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Ian Richard Williams Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Marc Jacobs Production production resources 120824 25000025
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000026
Dan Marjanovich Driver head driver 273 25000030
Dan Monroe Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Dave Tomassini Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Roy Lance Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
Norm Kelner Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Carol Wong Other shopper 120795 26000006
Arnold "Bubby" Zukow Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Virginia Cassavetes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Burton Fink Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Hillel Laks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Frank Darabont Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Mike Binder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Dr. Lawrence White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Wendy Wilhite Other studio teacher 120795 26000028
Kathy Pyatt Special Thanks (Kathy Pyatt Public Relations) 120874 26000027
Dr. Naeem Merchant Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Carlos Estevez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Saalahudeen Lundsford Muhammed Security Denzel Washington's security 120951 26000017
Lucie Fournier Other stand-by painter(Montreal) 120795 26000010
Ron Annabelle Other picture car captain 120795 26000009
Laurel Bresnahan Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
David Sporn Other contract administrator 120795 26000007
Wileen Dragovan Other (Chicago) 120795 26000011
Duane Seykora Other pre-record engineer 120795 26000012
Amy Russell Rights & Clearances clearances(The Clear Choice) 120879 26000016
Jennifer Mount Other Risk Management 120795 26000015
Laurie Cartwright Other rick management 120795 26000014
Mick Stern Other pre-record engineer 120795 26000013
Jill Fleishman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Alex Ross Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Steve Fitzpatrick Craft Service craft service assistant(Starcraft Service Inc) 120903 22000002
Tony Kenny Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kim Slaughter Craft Service craft service assistant(Starcraft Service Inc) 120903 22000001
James Veale Construction construction team leader 120900 21000005
Ross Fraser Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Supervisor (Calgary) 545 23000002
Dean Stewart Special Effects special effects administrator 168 23000003
Jimmy Zelinger Titles titles designer 120825 23000007
Shuba Discupta Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000006
Daniel Godin Special Effects (Calgary) 168 23000005
Emile Godin Special Effects (Calgary) 168 23000004
Thomas Vance Jr. Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000003
Alan Letts Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Reg Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ed Queffelec Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Lyle Edge Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ron van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000016
John Dodds Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Mike Hyde Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Roy Lance Wrangler picture car wrangler 121018 20000002
David "Greenie" Greenblatt Wrangler picture car wrangler 121018 20000001
Richard Parker Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Henry Jesiak Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Geggie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Isabelle Leduc Production Secretary (Montreal) 367 25000011
Keith Filkins Transportation Captain (Chicago) 272 25000011
Jerry Savoy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator (Calgary) 271 25000013
Pat Serpe Transportation Coordinator (Chicago) 271 25000014
Enid Rose Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Corwin Hall Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Frank Montgomerie Transportation Picture Car Wrangler 120992 25000016
Benoit Lefebvre Office Assistant (Montreal) 120996 25000015
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Rick Gagnon Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Andrew Schaff Assistant (to Nick Cassavetes) 120820 25000001
Terri Williams Props property med-tech 120817 24000005
Andy Bely Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Michael J Meade Props prop buyer 120817 24000003
Angie Miller Assistant (to Mark Burg) 120820 25000002
Renee Desrochers Assistant (to Mark Burg) 120820 25000003
William Strug Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Donald Colafranceschi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Andrew Wilson Assistant (to Oren Koules) 120820 25000005
Louise Muskala Assistant (to Avram Butch Kaplan) 120820 25000004
Matthew Barry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tony Matijevich Art Department n/a 120843 9000022
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Saperstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Oren Koules Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Burg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nick Cassavetes Director n/a 2 2000001
Avram "Butch" Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Hillary Sherman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Howard Burkons Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Dale de la Torre Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Jim Kearns Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Mathew Hart Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Gerry Quigley Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000062
Philip Craig Actor Judge 1 1000061
Gloria Allred Actor Herself 1 1000054
Jay Leno Actor Himself 1 1000053
Malcolm Nefsky Actor Nick 1 1000052
Andrew Schaff Actor U N O S Official 1 1000051
Larry King Actor Himself 1 1000055
Arianna Huffington Actor Herself 1 1000056
Claire Rankin Actor Public Defender 1 1000060
Bill Maher Actor Himself 1 1000059
Nasir "Nas" Jones Actor Himself 1 1000058
Ted Demme Actor Himself 1 1000057
Jim Kearns Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frederick H Stahly Writer (dialogue) dialogue/stage editor 120952 4000002
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Pierre Brunet Location Manager (Montreal) 193 5000015
Peter G Horn Location Manager (Calgary) 193 5000014
Mark Logan Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000017
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Pierre Brunet Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000022
Louis-Martin Pepperall Location Assistant (Montreal) 120947 5000021
Paule Girardin Production Coordinator (Montreal) 162 5000020
Leslie Cowan Production Coordinator (Calgary) 162 5000019
Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Traci Lewis Assistant Director (Chicago) 163 5000011
Lori Greenberg Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Philippe Montel Unit Manager (Montreal) 120832 5000003
Avram "Butch" Kaplan Unit Production Manager (USA) 182 5000002
Mathew Hart Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter G Horn Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
William M Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Lederer Assistant Director (Chicago) 163 5000010
Janet Zdyb Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Darrin Brown Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Kristen Ploucha Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Vijay Mehta Actor Medical Transplant No 2 1 1000050
Marcia Johnson Actor Medical Transplant No 1 1 1000049
Barry G King Actor Personnel Manager 1 1000017
Laura Elena Harring Actor Gina Palumbo 1 1000018
David Thornton Actor Jimmy Palumbo 1 1000016
Daniel E Smith Actor Mike Archibald 1 1000015
Ron Annabelle Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000014
Kevin Connolly Actor Steve Maguire 1 1000019
Larissa Laskin Actor Doctor Klein 1 1000020
Michael Jaye Actor Insurance Representive 1 1000024
James Finnerty Actor Reggie 1 1000023
Stephanie Moore Actor Admitting Nurse 1 1000022
Vanessa Branch Actor Nurse 1 1000021
Gabriela Oltean Actor Beautiful Woman 1 1000013
Obba Babatundé Actor Sergeant Moody 1 1000012
James Woods Actor Doctor Raymond Turner 1 1000005
Anne Heche Actor Rebecca Payne 1 1000004
Kimberly Elise Actor Denise Archibald 1 1000003
Robert Duvall Actor Lieutenant Frank Grimes 1 1000002
Eddie Griffin Actor Lester 1 1000006
Ray Liotta Actor Chief Monroe 1 1000007
Heather Wahlquist Actor Julie 1 1000011
Shawn Hatosy Actor Mitch 1 1000010
Ethan Suplee Actor Max 1 1000009
Paul Johansson Actor Tuck Lampley 1 1000008
Yanna McIntosh Actor State Employee 1 1000025
Linda Massad Actor Social Services Representative 1 1000026
Jeff Douglas Actor Computer Cop 1 1000042
Simon Sinn Actor Fong 1 1000041
Joseph Duer Actor Paramedic No 1 1 1000040
Carlos Diaz Actor Paramedic No 1 1 1000039
Keram Malicki-Sanchez Actor Freddy B 1 1000043
Philip Williams Actor Wally Pitoniak 1 1000044
Angelo Tsarouchas Actor Barricade Cop 1 1000048
Colin Evans Actor Videographer 1 1000047
Frank Cassavetes Actor Sniper 1 1000046
Nigel Shawn Williams Actor News Anchor 1 1000045
Dina Waters Actor Debby Utley 1 1000038
Scott Matthew Bloom Actor Desk Guard 1 1000037
Darrin Brown Actor TV Buyer 1 1000030
Allegra Fulton Actor Sick Girl's Mom 1 1000029
Noam Jenkins Actor Medicaid Official 1 1000028
Lester Mathews Actor Human Services Representative 1 1000027
Shera Danese Actor Shelby's Wife 1 1000031
Kirsta Teague Actor Doctor Turner's Assistant 1 1000032
Martha Chaves Actor Rosa 1 1000036
Troy Winbush Actor Steve 1 1000035
Troy Beyer Actor Miriam 1 1000034
Rick Sood Actor ER Doctor 1 1000033
Jean-Francois Boivin Assistant Unit Manager (Montreal) 313 5000023
Melissa Hall Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
William Hart Song ("La La (Means I Love You)") 120859 8000021
Pete Yorn Song n/a 120859 8000022
Thomas Bell Song ("La La (Means I Love You)") 120859 8000020
Brad Warnaar Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Jerry Hey Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Brenda Russell Song ("Justice of the Heart") 120859 8000025
Brock Walsh Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart") 120859 8000026
Ana Maria Martinez Song Performer ("Ave Maria") 120788 8000030
Nick Cassavetes Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart") 120859 8000029
Rich Cassavetes Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart") 120859 8000028
Denise Rich Song ("The Voice Inside My Heart") 120859 8000027
Aaron Zigman Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Steven Juliani Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Jeff Lingle Music assistant music editor 120781 8000006
Mark S. Kaufman Music music clearances executive 120781 8000005
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Stephen Dewey Music music design(Machine Head) 120781 8000008
Jesse Voccia Music electronic music programming 120781 8000009
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Shari Sutcliffe Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000012
Jolie Levine-Aller Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
Jerry Hey Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Pete Yorn Song Performer ("Life On a Chain") 120788 8000031
Patti LaBelle Song Performer ("The Voice Inside My Heart") 120788 8000032
Jae Pak Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Nick Gazda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Michele Perkovich Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Jaclyn Shoub Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Lara MacInnis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Tamara Ulisko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Denzel Washington Actor John Quincy Archibald 1 1000001
Gordon Becker Art Department original sculptures provider 120843 9000021
Mila Rolicz Art Department assistant head painter 120843 9000020
Andrea Kristof Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
George Venckus Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Elis Lam Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Thomas Carnegie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Clive Thomasson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stefania Cella Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Vince Peets Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Denis Kirkham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Melissa Morgan Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000010
Kim Steede Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
John Morrison Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Gerry Deschenes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Erin Scully Music music executive 120781 8000003
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000002
Christian Caperaa Camera camera loader(Montreal) 120798 6000012
Chris Weiss Camera camera loader 120798 6000011
Carolyn Cox Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000010
Jayson Clute Camera "A" camera focus puller 120798 6000009
Paul Guenette Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera((Calgary)) 120849 6000013
David Kelly Assistant Camera Operator "C" 1st assistant camera((Calgary)) 120849 6000014
Jeff Riley Video Playback n/a 505 6000018
David J Woods Video Playback n/a 505 6000017
Dave Moenkhaus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago) 120849 6000016
Bryan Sanders Assistant Camera Operator "D" 1st assistant camera((Calgary)) 120849 6000015
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator "A" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000008
Rick Garbutt Camera Operator "D" camera operator((Calgary)) 239 6000007
Dominique Leroutier Assistant Location Manager (Montreal) 194 5000028
Earl Fligg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Edward York Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Sam Gainor Assistant Production Coordinator (Calgary) 192 5000025
Rogier Stoffers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
M Kohnhorst Director of Photography (Chicago) 120780 6000002
Peter J Smith Camera Operator "C" camera operator((Calgary)) 239 6000006
Cam MacDonald Camera Operator "B" camera operator((Calgary)) 239 6000005
Colin Evans Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000004
Paul Boucher Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Christopher Brown Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000019
Lisa A Becker Video video supervisor 120800 6000020
Stacey Clipp Associate Editor n/a 479 7000010
Pierce P Shaad Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000009
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Laura R Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000011
Robert J Lemos Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Aaron Zigman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brigitte Rabazo Lopez Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Editor--Film 203 7000015
Brian Borcherdt Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor(Toronto) 203 7000014
Berenicci Hershorn Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000013
Lane Baker Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000006
Craig Jaeger Editor effects editor 172 7000005
David J Woods Camera Equipment camera cranes provider 121010 6000024
Stephanie Anne Biron Camera Trainee (Montreal) 120998 6000023
Harry Mueller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Ava Gerlitz Photography still photographer 120835 6000021
Mark Nener Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000027
Kirsta Teague Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000028
Tony Lamberti Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Perry Robertson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Hector Gika Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Dede Allen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Leach Art Department n/a 120843 9000023
Synopsis
John Q. Archibald is an ordinary man who works at a factory and takes care of his family. His wife Denise and young son Michael are his world. But when Michael falls seriously ill and needs an emergency heart transplant operation that John Q. can't afford and his health insurance won't cover, he vows to do whatever it will take to keep his son alive. With time and options running out, a desperate gamble becomes his only hope--he takes the emergency room hostage. As John Q. barricades himself inside the hospital along with his unwitting group of emergency room hostages, many of them in need of medical care themselves, he faces off with a veteran police hostage negotiator and a quick-tempered police chief who both want to bring a swift end to the stand-off.