Double Whammy (2000)

Double Whammy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy, Satire
Keywords media, police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andy Green Music music media(Media Luna) 120781 8000002
Jim Farmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Michael Lee Reed Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
John Partham Assistant Engineer (Media Luna) 120997 15000020
Beth Zagrany Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Mullen Assistant Engineer (Jim Farmer Studios) 120997 15000021
Lowell Shulman Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Francis Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Rocco Palmieri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Carl Peterson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Andrew J Day Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Joseph Quirk Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Michael Hunold Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Michael Fradianni Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Daryl Furr Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Tompkins Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Man (for Caprice Benedetti) 121002 19000006
Jay Carrado Stunt Man (for Maurice Compte) 121002 19000005
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Nicholas J Giagiulio Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Joanne Lamstein Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Norman Douglass Stunt Man (for Otto Sanchez) 121002 19000004
Keith Siglinger Stunt Man (for Denis Leary) 121002 19000003
Amy T Carter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
DR Reiff & Associates Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000003
Leslie Abell Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
David Fox Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Danny Aiello III Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mel Cannon Grip n/a 365 15000007
Terrence C Burke Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tracy Lee Makeup Artist Elizabeth Hurley hair & makeup artist 120801 13000006
Meredith Soupios Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Kerrie Smith Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Denise Andres Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Barbara J Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Ajae Clearway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Patricia Eiben Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jennifer von Mayrhauser Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Eric Christoffersen Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Jeanne Marie Van Cott Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Doctor Siri Smith Consultant chiropractic consultant 120784 12000002
Doctor Jan Teitelbaum Consultant chiropractic consultant 120784 12000003
Daniele Hollywood Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Detective Mike Charles Consultant police detective consultant 120784 12000004
Malaika Langa Audio audio post coordinator 120810 14000003
Sarah Gromko Audio audio post technical support 120810 14000004
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mathew Price Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Paul P Soucek Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Jonathan Graham Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
Brad Gross Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kevin W Flynn Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tony Arnaud Grip n/a 365 15000004
Magdaline Volaitis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Vince Pontarelli Sound Effects midway game sound effects 120868 14000011
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jeff Livesey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Brian Langman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Eliza Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Dan Fulton Sound sound intern 120816 14000009
Angela Meryl Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Connie Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Sondra James Other loop group coordinator 120795 26000005
Susan Glod Other scenic foreman 120795 26000004
Mario Herrera Other charge scenic 120795 26000003
Andrew Cies Other production office intern 120795 26000006
Adam Kreps Other production office intern 120795 26000007
Howard Shapiro Other immigration attorney 120795 26000009
David "Super Dave" Phillip Other parking coordinator 120795 26000008
Gordon Krause Other key shop craftsman 120795 26000002
Tom DiCillo Other eyeball sequence conceived by 120795 26000001
Dennis Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000022
Paul Kane Driver n/a 273 25000021
Sean Heilig Driver n/a 273 25000020
Rich Kornak Driver n/a 273 25000023
Dan Paustain Driver n/a 273 25000024
Eric Stausser Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000026
Luis Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000025
Donovan Barrett-Tomlinson Security set security 120951 26000010
Steve Small Special Thanks ("this film would have not been possible without the perseverance & support") 120874 26000011
Doctor David Rowe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Norm Marshall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Dana Kellin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Tom Sellitti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Jill Stuart Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Bob Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Trina Wilson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Hudson Dry Goods Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Steve Seline Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Cassian Elwes Special Thanks ("this film would have not been possible without the perseverance & support") 120874 26000012
John Schuele Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Annette Sneckenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Jennifer Zerner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Patty Kilgore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Robert "Bob" Collins Driver n/a 273 25000019
Timothy P Cassella Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jennifer Cossetto Titles title designer 120825 23000006
Robert J Scupp Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Fred Kraemer Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Rita Lascaro Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Akeo Ihara Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alison Froling Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000003
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Carmen Campolo Jr. Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Peter Ansell Wrangler eyeball wrangler 121018 20000001
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Thomas Quinn Wrangler eyeball wrangler 121018 20000002
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Milazzo Assistant (to Tom DiCillo) 120820 25000001
Bartow Church Assistant (to Jim Serpico) 120820 25000002
Kathleen Kearney Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000013
Augie Carton Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000012
Jennifer Chambers Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Adam Weisinger Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Malcolm Dodson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Erik Reyes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Rinaldo Guerra Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Sandy Kusek Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Chris Lundy Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Claire Mack Production Assistant set decorating production assistant 275 25000004
Steve Hochmuth Assistant (to Denis Leary) 120820 25000003
Gene Paterson Production Assistant set decorating production assistant 275 25000005
Julie Cottrell Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000006
Vic Norwak Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Thomas J Heilig Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Erica Polgon Casting assistant casting director 179 10000002
Kevin Loo Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000013
Jim Serpico Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Sorota Segment Director Sally Jesse Raphael segment director 120884 2000002
Tom DiCillo Director n/a 2 2000001
Marcus Viscidi Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Kronemyer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christopher Page Producer producer/additional sounds(for the composer (East West Communications Inc)) 3 3000005
Larry Katz Producer n/a 3 3000004
Daisy Baldwin Actor Cheerleader No 2 1 1000044
Erin Hogarty Actor Cheerleader No 1 1 1000043
Geof Cantor Actor Maitre D' 1 1000038
Toni Redman Actor Woman Smoking 1 1000037
Christian Baskous Actor Man Smoking 1 1000036
Gloria Irizarry Actor Woman in Hospital 1 1000039
Jose Robelo Actor Man in Hospital 1 1000040
Michael Russo Actor Desert Storm 1 1000042
Danny Seckel Actor Burger Bun Clerk 1 1000041
Norm Waitt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Meredith Zamsky Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Chris Laker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Jonathan Roumie Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Bill Garvey Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Suk Yi Mar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonathan Herron Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Knox Director of Photography (eyeball sequence) 120780 6000002
Peter I Sabat Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Mary Gambardella Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Meredith Zamsky Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom DiCillo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lori Johnson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Stephen Wertimer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ged Dickersin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Lisa M Rowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Heather Dillon Actor Splashed Woman 1 1000035
Suzanne Smith Actor Waitress 1 1000034
Maurice Compte Actor Jo Jo 1 1000012
Millie Tirelli Actor Yolanda Benitez 1 1000011
Melonie Diaz Actor Maribel Benitez 1 1000010
Otto Sanchez Actor Ping Pong 1 1000013
Joe D'Angerio Actor Detective Janks 1 1000014
Rachel Avalon Actor Carla 1 1000016
Maurice Smith Actor Detective Boover 1 1000015
Luis Guzman Actor Juan Benitez 1 1000009
Keith Nobbs Actor Duke 1 1000008
Steve Buscemi Actor Jerry Cubbins 1 1000003
Elizabeth Hurley Actor Doctor Ann Beamer 1 1000002
Victor Argo Actor Lieutenant Spigot 1 1000004
Chris Noth Actor Chick Dimitri 1 1000005
Donald Faison Actor Cletis 1 1000007
Kevin Johnson Olson Actor Ricky Lapinsky 1 1000006
Stephanie Ortiz Actor Brenda 1 1000017
Rachel Vasquez Actor Lucy 1 1000018
Marilyn Rockafellow Actor Nora 1 1000029
Maurice Shrog Actor Ed 1 1000028
Sharon Wilkins Actor Teesha 1 1000027
Caprice Benedetti Actor Shelley 1 1000030
Leslie Lyles Actor Lola Fontaine 1 1000031
Upendran Panicker Actor Abdul 1 1000033
Daniel Margotta Actor Truck Driver 1 1000032
Sally Jessy Raphael Actor Herself 1 1000026
Gerry Bamman Actor Mayor Geminelli 1 1000025
Sara Lee Kessler Actor Gina Lavina 1 1000020
Kerry Li Actor News Reporter 1 1000019
Bill Boggs Actor Bill Berman 1 1000021
Marjan Dore Actor Nikki 1 1000022
Laurie Ann Wallace Actor Caprice 1 1000024
Tamika Thomas Actor Tracey 1 1000023
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jamie Silverstein Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Fluke Song Performer ("Glidub") 120788 8000033
Ottmar Liebert Song Performer ("Barcelona Nights") 120788 8000032
Big Muff Song Performer ("Vavavoom" "Soultown") 120788 8000031
Los Lobos Song Performer ("Cumbia Raza") 120788 8000034
The Blue Hawaiians Song Performer ("Penetration") 120788 8000035
Yello Song Performer ("Otto di Catania") 120788 8000037
Dreamcatcher Song Performer ("Seventh Heaven") 120788 8000036
Big Lazy Song Performer ("Skinless Boneless" "Curb Urchin" "Latin Quarter") 120788 8000030
Tuatara Song Performer ("Dark State of Mind") 120788 8000029
Arsenio Rodriguez Song ("Esclavo Triste") 120859 8000024
Morcheeba Song n/a 120859 8000023
Dieter Meier Song ("Otto di Catania") 120859 8000022
Medhat Song ("Nafs el Makan") 120859 8000025
Riad Song ("Nafs el Makan") 120859 8000026
Yves Desrosiers Song ("De Cara a la Pared") 120859 8000028
Lhasa De Sala Song ("De Cara a la Pared") 120859 8000027
Morcheeba Song Performer ("Climbing Down Gently") 120788 8000038
Marc Ribot Song Performer ("Esclavo Triste") 120788 8000039
Victoria Vanasca Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Paul Roer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robin Koenig Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Alex Wei Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Denis Leary Actor Ray Pluto 1 1000001
Vittoria Frua De Angeli Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000012
Roman Greller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Martha Fishkin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Lhasa De Sala Song Performer ("De Cara a la Pared") 120788 8000041
Amir Diab Song Performer ("Nafs el Makan") 120788 8000040
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ondine Karady Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Shawn Carroll Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Boris Blank Song ("Otto di Catania") 120859 8000021
David Lowe Song ("Seventh Heaven") 120859 8000020
Jennifer Karady Photography body piercing photography 120835 6000016
Richard Corman Photography black & white sports photography(from book "Glory") 120835 6000015
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Jeb Byers Camera Assistant "B" camera assistant 120867 6000017
Camilla Toniolo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Martinez Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
James Davies Video Playback n/a 505 6000013
Andrew Zuch Video Playback n/a 505 6000012
Doug Kofsky Camera film loader 120798 6000007
William S Arnot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Roman Turovsky Camera camera scenic 120798 6000008
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Joia Speciale Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Bart Blaise Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Zeborah Tidwell Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Sandra Nash Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ottmar Liebert Song n/a 120859 8000015
Itaal Shur Song songs("Vavavoom" "Soultown") 120859 8000014
Stephen Ulrich Song songs("Skinless Boneless" "Curb Urchin" "Latin Quarter") 120859 8000013
M J Tournier Song ("Glidub") 120859 8000016
J H Fugler Song ("Glidub") 120859 8000017
Cesar Rosas Song ("Cumbia Raza") 120859 8000019
M J Bryant Song ("Glidub") 120859 8000018
Sherik Song ("Dark State of Mind") 120859 8000012
Martin Song ("Dark State of Mind") 120859 8000011
Mark Helias Music bass 120781 8000006
Jon Herrington Music guitar 120781 8000005
Crispin Cioe Music saxophone 120781 8000007
Patrick Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Harwood Song ("Dark State of Mind") 120859 8000010
Marya Columbia Performer violin 120819 8000009
Susan Shopmaker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Synopsis
Ray Pluto and Jerry Cubbins are New York City homicide detectives well endowed with comic possibilities. Recent events have led to Pluto being pegged as something of a wiseass. In truth, he hasn't been himself since the tragic death of his wife and child and finds solace by smoking a little hash and watching "Fitness Cheer," a bubbly exercise show with scantily clad cheerleaders. While Pluto is getting lunch one day, a vicious gunman bursts in and Pluto is presented with the perfect opportunity to regain some self-respect. But instead, Pluto's back goes into a spasm and he drops his gun, allowing six-year-old "little Ricky Kapinski" to save the day and become the media's newest obsession. Pluto becomes the joke of the police force and is put on restricted duty. Then his friend Juan is stabbed in a suspicious attempted robbery. Pluto decides to risk his career by doing his own investigation to solve the crime, to help his friend and perhaps, in the process, regain his own self-respect.