The Lion King (1994)

Lion King
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Family, Animated, Musical, Music
Keywords animal, children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark Mancina Song song producer("I Just Can't Wait to be King" "Hakuna Matata" "Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120859 8000031
Jay Rifkin Song song arranger 120859 8000026
Hans Zimmer Song song arranger 120859 8000024
Bobbi Page Other vocal arranegment 120795 26000101
Andrew Simmons Animator animation camera operator 483 23000239
Gary Shafer Animator animation checker 483 23000234
John Aardal Animator animation camera operator 483 23000238
Victoria Winner Novak Animator animation checking trainee 483 23000237
Gary W Smith Animator animation camera operator 483 23000240
Barbara Wiles Animator animation checker 483 23000235
Albert F Moore Animator animation checking trainee 483 23000236
Philip S Boyd Animator key assistant(Hyenas) 483 23000241
Wesley Chun Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000005
Emily Jiuliano Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000006
Kaaren Lundeen Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000007
Randy Sanchez Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000008
John Ripa Assistant animating assistant 120820 25000004
Troy A Gustafson Assistant animating assistant 120820 25000003
Rhonda L Hicks 3-D Models assistant color model mark-up supervisor 120963 23000242
Trey Finney Assistant animating assistant 120820 25000001
James Young Jackson Assistant animating assistant 120820 25000002
Karen Hepburn Animator animation checker 483 23000233
Mavis Shafer Animator animation checker 483 23000232
Lillian Amanda Chapman Animator assistant animator(Adult Nala) 483 23000217
Peggy Tonkonogy Animator assistant animator(Adult Nala) 483 23000218
Kris Heller Animator assistant animator(Rafiki) 483 23000219
Susan Y Sugita Animator assistant animator(Rafiki) 483 23000220
Sue Adnopoz Animator assistant animator(Adult Nala) 483 23000216
Merry Kanawyer Clingen Animator key assistant(Adult Nala) 483 23000215
Mike Hazy Animator assistant animator(Scar) 483 23000211
Boowon Lee Animator assistant animator(Scar) 483 23000212
Marsha W J Park-Yum Animator assistant animator(Scar) 483 23000213
Marty Schwartz Animator breakdown(Scar) 483 23000214
Travis Blaise Animator assistant animator(Zazu) 483 23000221
Lee Dunkman Animator assistant animator(Zazu) 483 23000222
Chris Hecox Animator ink & paint assistant manager 483 23000228
Matt Garbera Animator animation/effects(production coordinator) 483 23000229
Cynthia Goode Animator animation checker 483 23000230
Karen S Paat Animator animation checker 483 23000231
Dorothy McKim Animator animation 483 23000227
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht Animator ink & paint manager 483 23000226
Rick Kohlschmidt Animator assistant animator(Zazu) 483 23000223
Vincent Siracusano Animator assistant animator(Hyenas) 483 23000224
Yung Soo Kim Animator assistant animator(Hyenas) 483 23000225
Janice Inouye Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000009
Susan Lantz Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000010
Kent Holaday Assistant (additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120820 25000039
Karen Rosenfield Assistant (additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120820 25000040
Michael O'Mara Assistant key assistant layout 120820 25000041
Donna Weir Assistant scene planning assistant(production coordinator) 120820 25000042
Dana M Reemes Assistant (additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120820 25000038
Inna Chon Assistant (additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120820 25000037
Tamara Lusher-Stocker Assistant key assistant(Hyenas) 120820 25000033
Eric Pigors Assistant key assistant(Hyenas) 120820 25000034
Tony Anselmo Assistant key assistant(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120820 25000035
Allison Hollen Assistant key assistant(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120820 25000036
Christopher Ward Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000043
Mitchell Lamm Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000044
Jai Anthony Lewis Husband Production Assistant n/a 275 25000050
Denise M Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000051
Joe Morris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000052
Bethann Schulke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000053
Cliff Freitas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000049
Karen N Austin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000048
Antonia Bogdanovich Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000045
Patti Conklin Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000046
Lesley Addario Production Assistant n/a 275 25000047
Jesus Cortes Assistant key assistant(Hyenas) 120820 25000032
Monica Murdock Assistant key assistant(Hyenas) 120820 25000031
Margie Daniels Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000016
David T Nethery Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000017
Dave Suding Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000018
Gail Frank Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000019
Mike McKinney Assistant key assistant(Adult Nala) 120820 25000015
Natasha Dukelski Selfridge Assistant key assistant(Scar) 120820 25000014
Dorothea Baker Paul Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000011
Helene Vives-Tennesen Assistant key assistant(Adult Simba) 120820 25000012
Ginny Parmele Assistant key assistant(Mufasa - Sarabi) 120820 25000013
Juliet Duncan Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000020
Stephan Zupkas Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000021
Marcia Kimura Dougherty Assistant key assistant(Zazu) 120820 25000027
Terry Naughton Assistant key assistant(Zazu) 120820 25000028
Bruce Strock Assistant key assistant(Zazu) 120820 25000029
Ray Harris Assistant key assistant(Hyenas) 120820 25000030
Terry Wozniak Assistant key assistant(Rafiki) 120820 25000026
Maria Rosetti Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000025
Edward R Guiterrez Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000022
Brian B McKim Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000023
Karen Hardenbergh Assistant key assistant(Timon - Pumbaa) 120820 25000024
Elizabeth S Watasin Animator assistant animator(Mufasa - Sarabi) 483 23000210
Sean P Mullen Animator assistant animator(Adult Simba) 483 23000209
Andreas Deja Animator (Scar) 483 23000150
Doug Frankel Animator (Scar) 483 23000151
Jean Morel Animator (Scar) 483 23000152
Mark Koetsier Animator (Scar) 483 23000153
Brad Kuha Animator (Mufasa) 483 23000149
Chris Wahl Animator (Mufasa) 483 23000148
Dale Baer Animator (Adult Simba) 483 23000144
Lorna Cook Animator (Adult Simba) 483 23000145
Tony Fucile Animator (Mufasa) 483 23000146
Phillip Young Animator (Mufasa) 483 23000147
Alexander Williams Animator (Scar) 483 23000154
Anthony DeRosa Animator (Adult Nala) 483 23000155
Tim Allen Animator (Pumbaa) 483 23000161
Dave Pruiksma Animator (Pumbaa) 483 23000162
Michael Surrey Animator (Timon) 483 23000163
Brian Ferguson Animator (Timon) 483 23000164
Ron Husband Animator (Pumbaa) 483 23000160
Tony Bancroft Animator (Pumbaa) 483 23000159
Robert Bryan Animator (Adult Nala) 483 23000156
Gilda Palinginis Animator (Adult Nala) 483 23000157
Aaron Blaise Animator (Young Nala) 483 23000158
Michael Cedeno Animator (Adult Simba) 483 23000143
Joseph Ekers Animator (Adult Simba) 483 23000142
Scott F Johnston Graphics computer graphics imagery 120826 23000127
Edward Kummer Graphics computer graphics imagery 120826 23000128
Kirk Bodyfelt CGI Artist effects/ CGI 120986 23000129
Steve Goldberg CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000130
Kang Tae Kim Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000126
Stella P Arbelaez Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000125
John E Hailey Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000122
Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000123
John David Thorton Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000124
Sandra M Groeneveld CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000131
Rob Bekuhrs CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000132
T Daniel Hofstedt Animator (Young Simba) 483 23000138
Dan M Wawrzaszek Animator (Young Simba) 483 23000139
Ruben Azama Aquino Animator (Adult Simba) 483 23000140
Randy Haycock Animator (Adult Simba) 483 23000141
Broose Johnson Animator (Young Simba) 483 23000137
Tom Bancroft Animator (Young Simba) 483 23000136
James Tooley CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000133
Karenna Mazur Background Artist backgrounds/animation check 490 23000134
Mark Henn Animator (Young Simba) 483 23000135
James Lopez Animator (Timon) 483 23000165
Michael Show Animator (Timon) 483 23000166
Chris Jenkins Animator effects animator 483 23000194
Ted Kierscey Animator effects animator 483 23000195
Christine Blum Animator effects animator 483 23000196
Tom Hush Animator effects animator 483 23000197
Marlon West Animator effects animator 483 23000193
Eusebio Torres Animator effects animator 483 23000192
Ed Coffey Animator effects animator 483 23000189
Mauro Maressa Animator effects animator 483 23000190
Allen Blyth Animator effects animator 483 23000191
Joey Mildenberger Animator effects animator 483 23000198
Steve "Oscar" Moore Animator effects animator 483 23000199
David Hancock Animator assistant animator(Adult Simba) 483 23000205
Leonard R Johnson Animator assistant animator(Adult Simba) 483 23000206
Caroline Hu Animator assistant animator(Adult Simba) 483 23000207
Steve Lubin Animator assistant animator(Adult Simba) 483 23000208
Bryan M Sommer Animator clean-up animation assistant(Young Simba) 483 23000204
Kellie D Lewis Animator clean-up animation assistant(Young Simba) 483 23000203
Garrett J Wren Animator effects animator 483 23000200
David A Bossert Animator effects animator 483 23000201
Christine Lawrence-Finney Animator clean-up animation assistant(Young Simba) 483 23000202
Dorse Lanpher Animator effects animator 483 23000188
Dave Stephan Animator animation 483 23000187
Russ Edmonds Animator (Sarabi) 483 23000172
David Burgess Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000173
Alex Kupershmidt Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000174
Rejean Bourdages Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000175
Michael Swofford Animator (Zazu) 483 23000171
Barry Temple Animator (Zazu) 483 23000170
James Baxter Animator (Rafiki) 483 23000167
Ellen Woodbury Animator (Zazu) 483 23000168
Randy Cartwright Animator (Zazu) 483 23000169
Greg S Manwarning Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000176
Ken Boyer Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000177
Mary Jane "MJ" Turner Animator computer animation software 483 23000183
Chris Bailey Animator animation 483 23000184
Raul Garcia Animator animation 483 23000185
Ken Stuart Duncan Animator animation 483 23000186
Kiran Bhakta Joshi Animator computer animation software 483 23000182
Linda Bel Animator computer animation(Wildebeest Stampede) 483 23000181
Lou Dellarosa Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000178
Larry White Animator (Hyenas) 483 23000179
Gregory Griffith Animator computer animation(Wildebeest Stampede) 483 23000180
Shelly Stocking Production Assistant n/a 275 25000054
Cyndee Larae Heimbuch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000057
Gugwana Dlamini Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000107
Linda Gcwensa Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000108
Kuyanda Jezile Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000109
Sphiwe Khanyile Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000110
Baby Cele Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000106
Maxi Anderson Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000105
Andrae Crouch Other choir master 120795 26000102
Mbongeni Ngema Other choir master 120795 26000103
Dominic Fidelibus Other orchestra 120795 26000104
Skhumbuzo Kubheka Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000111
James Langa Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000112
Kipizane Skweyiya Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000119
Khuluiwe S'Thole Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000120
Sam Vamplew Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000121
Maxine Waters Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000122
Philile Seme Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000118
Nandi Ndlovu Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000116
Tsidi Manye Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000113
Myrna Matthews Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000114
Nonhlanhla Mkhize Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000115
Lebo M Other african vocal performer("Circle of Life") 120795 26000100
Michael A Shantzis Other pixar 120795 26000099
Randy McFerron Other painting 120795 26000084
Karen Lynne Nugent Other painting 120795 26000085
Leyla Amaro Pelaez Other painting 120795 26000086
Fumiko R Sommer Other painting 120795 26000087
David Karp Other painting 120795 26000083
Leslie Hinton Other painting 120795 26000082
Ofra Calderon Other painting 120795 26000079
Florida D'Ambrosio Other painting 120795 26000080
Phyllis Estelle Fields Other painting 120795 26000081
Roxanne M Taylor Other painting 120795 26000088
Susan Wileman Other painting 120795 26000089
David F Wolf Other software engineering 120795 26000095
Enrique Santos Other technology(Florida) 120795 26000096
Thomas Hahn Other pixar 120795 26000097
Peter Nye Other pixar 120795 26000098
Dave Inglish Other technical facilities & hardware 120795 26000094
Saskia Reavouri Other final check 120795 26000093
Janette Hulett Other final check 120795 26000090
Teri N McDonald Other final check 120795 26000091
Monica Albracht Marroquin Other final check 120795 26000092
Yvonne Williams Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000123
Terry Bradford Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000124
Happy Skhakhane Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000152
Susan D Stevens Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000153
Carmen Twillie Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000154
Luther N Waters Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000155
Nini Nkosi Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000151
Bheki Ndlovu Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000150
Rick Logan Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000147
Abner Mariri Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000148
Vusi Mhlongo Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000149
John West Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000156
Zolile Zulu Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000157
Don Henry Other projection 120795 26000163
Pam Wallberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000164
Robert Carr-Hartley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000165
Tony Meagher Other CAPS & retakes 120795 26000166
John White Other black & white processing 120795 26000162
Joe Parra Other black & white processing 120795 26000161
Michael O'Mara Other production secretary 120795 26000158
Barbara J Poirier Other production secretary 120795 26000159
Judy Nord Other PDL 120795 26000160
Ron Kunene Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000146
Stella Khumalo Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000145
Thembi Kubheka Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000130
Edie Lehmann-Boddicker Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000131
Khanyo Maphumulo Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000132
Batho Mhlongo Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000133
Faca Khulu Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000129
Bob Joyce Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000128
Lucky Cele Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000125
Kevin Dorsey Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000126
Clydene Jackson Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000127
Thembi Mtshalki Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000134
Bongani Ngcobo Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000135
Rick Charles Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000141
Wendy Fraser Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000142
Matoa'sane Jali Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000143
Faith Kekana Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000144
Johnnie Britt Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000140
Oren Waters Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000139
Alfie Silas Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000136
Sindiswe Sokhela Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000137
Julia Waters Other ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120795 26000138
Russell Blandino Other painting 120795 26000078
Kirk Axtell II Other painting 120795 26000077
Charles Vollmer Other background 120795 26000019
Patricia Palmer-Phillipson Other background 120795 26000020
Ric Sluiter Other background 120795 26000021
Daniel A Gracey Other character lead(Young Simba) 120795 26000022
David McCamley Other background 120795 26000018
Kevin Turcotte Other background 120795 26000017
Sunny Apinchapong Other background 120795 26000014
Natalie Franscioni-Karp Other background 120795 26000015
Barry Atkinson Other background 120795 26000016
Bill Berg Other character lead(Adult Simba) 120795 26000023
Wendy Muir Other breakdown(Adult Simba) 120795 26000024
Annette Byrne-Morel Other breakdown(Mufasa - Sarabi) 120795 26000030
Nancy Kniep Other character lead(Scar) 120795 26000031
Kathleen M Bailey Other character co-lead(Scar) 120795 26000032
Marianne Tucker Other character co-lead(Scar) 120795 26000033
Wendie L Fischer Other breakdown(Mufasa - Sarabi) 120795 26000029
Norma Rivera Other breakdown(Mufasa - Sarabi) 120795 26000028
Kevin M Smith Other breakdown(Adult Simba) 120795 26000025
Brian Clift Other character lead(Mufasa - Sarabi) 120795 26000026
Laurey Foulkes Other breakdown(Mufasa - Sarabi) 120795 26000027
Serge Michaels Other background 120795 26000013
Don Moore Other background 120795 26000012
Rocky Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000061
Jeffrey Van Tuyl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000062
Paul Yanover Production computer animation production software 120824 25000063
Dean Schiller Production production computer systems 120824 25000064
Sylvia Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000060
Francine Mitrofan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000059
Carl Canga Production Assistant n/a 275 25000056
Kristine Humber Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000121
Paul S D Lanum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000058
Vera Lanpher Other character lead(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120795 26000001
Gregory Alexander Drolette Other background 120795 26000002
Thomas Woodington Other background 120795 26000008
Dominick R Domingo Other background 120795 26000009
Barry R Kooser Other background 120795 26000010
Brooks Capbell Other background 120795 26000011
Dan Cooper Other background 120795 26000007
Philip Phillipson Other background 120795 26000006
Kathy Altieri Other background 120795 26000003
Debbie DuBois Other background 120795 26000004
Michael Humphires Other background 120795 26000005
Jamie Kezlarian Bolio Other breakdown(Scar) 120795 26000034
Diana Coco Other breakdown(Scar) 120795 26000035
Gina Wooten Other digitizing mark-up 120795 26000062
Irma Velez Other paint mark-up 120795 26000063
Beth Ann McCoy-Gee Other paint mark-up 120795 26000064
Karan J Lee-Storr Other paint mark-up 120795 26000065
Mary Lescher Other scene planner(production coordinator) 120795 26000061
Tom Baker Other scene planner(production coordinator) 120795 26000060
Jeanie Lynd Sorenson Other clean-up(production coordinator) 120795 26000057
Annamarie Costa Other scene planner(production coordinator) 120795 26000058
John R Cunningham Other scene planner(production coordinator) 120795 26000059
Carmen Sanderson Other painting 120795 26000066
Phyllis Bird Other painting 120795 26000067
Harlene Mears Other painting 120795 26000073
Bill Ohanesian Other painting 120795 26000074
Bruce Phillipson Other painting 120795 26000075
Britt Vandernagel Other painting 120795 26000076
Angelika Katz Other painting 120795 26000072
Stevie Hirsch Other painting 120795 26000071
Joey Calderon Other painting 120795 26000068
Sherrie Cuzzort Other painting 120795 26000069
Robert Dettloff Other painting 120795 26000070
Loni Beckner Black Other clean-up 120795 26000056
Holly E Bratton Other story/ sweatbox 120795 26000055
Janet Heerhan Bae Other breakdown(Timon - Pumbaa) 120795 26000041
Ronald John Westlund Other breakdown(Timon - Pumbaa) 120795 26000042
Marshall Toomey Other character lead(Rafiki) 120795 26000043
Miriam McDonnell Other breakdown(Rafiki) 120795 26000044
Debra Armstrong Other character lead(Timon - Pumbaa) 120795 26000040
Tracy Mark Lee Other character lead(Young Nala) 120795 26000039
Scott Anderson Other character lead(Adult Nala) 120795 26000036
Carl Philip Hall Other breakdown(Adult Nala) 120795 26000037
Andrew Ramos Other breakdown(Adult Nala) 120795 26000038
Mary-Jean Repchuk Other breakdown(Rafiki) 120795 26000045
Dan Tanaka Other character lead(Zazu) 120795 26000046
Madlyn O'Neill Other blue sketch 120795 26000052
Laurie Ashbourne Sacks Other blue sketch 120795 26000053
Joanne Tzuanos Other blue sketch 120795 26000054
Dave Recinos Other breakdown(Hyenas) 120795 26000051
Will Huneycutt Other breakdown(Hyenas) 120795 26000050
Bill Thinnes Other breakdown(Zazu) 120795 26000047
Alex Topete Other character lead(Hyenas) 120795 26000048
Noreen Beasley Other breakdown(Hyenas) 120795 26000049
Catherine Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000055
Michael Cadwallader Jones Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000118
Elton John Song songs 120859 8000023
Bruce Fowler Song song arrangement 120859 8000028
Danny Troob Song song arrangement 120859 8000029
Paul Bogave Song song arrangement 120859 8000030
Tim Rice Song songs 120859 8000022
Yvonne Moriarty Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Hans Zimmer Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Bruce Fowler Original Music score orchestrations 120838 8000019
Ladd McIntosh Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Hugo Peretti Song (revised version) "The Lion Sleeps Tonight) 120859 8000033
George David Weiss Song (revised version) "The Lion Sleeps Tonight) 120859 8000034
Richard M Sherman Song ("It's a Small World") 120859 8000040
Johnny Noble Song ("Hawaiian War Chant (Tahuwa-Huwai)") 120859 8000041
Leleiohaku Song ("Hawaiian War Chant (Tahuwa-Huwai)") 120859 8000042
Elton John Song Performer ("Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120788 8000043
Robert Sherman Song ("It's a Small World") 120859 8000039
Fred Heatherton Song ("I've Got a Lovely Bunch of Coconuts") 120859 8000038
Luigi Creatore Song (revised version) "The Lion Sleeps Tonight) 120859 8000035
Solomon Linda Song From Song("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000036
Paul Campbell Song From Song("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000037
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Alfie Silas Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000016
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Rifkin Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Lebo M Music african vocal solos & improvisation creator 120781 8000003
Nico Golfar Music music production assistant(USA) 120781 8000004
Darren Holmes Assistant Editor presentation assistant editor 203 7000013
Deborah Beville Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Rick Mackay Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Patsy L Bouge Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Jacqueline Kinney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Maggie Rodford Music music production assistant(United Kingdom) 120781 8000005
Eric Stark Music music production assistant(South Africa) 120781 8000006
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000012
Reggie Wilson Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000013
Mbongeni Ngema Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000014
Tonia Duvall Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000015
Lebo M Music Conductor choral arrangement & conducting 120818 8000011
Andrae Crouch Music Arranger choral arrangement & conducting 121019 8000010
Bruce Fowler Music Arranger vocal arrangement 121019 8000007
Mark Mancina Music Arranger vocal arrangement 121019 8000008
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Arranger choral arrangement & conducting 121019 8000009
Jason Weaver Song Performer ("I Just Can't Wait to be King" "Hakuna Matata") 120788 8000044
Laura Williams Song Performer ("I Just Can't Wait to be King") 120788 8000045
Robert E Stanton Supervisor background supervisor(Florida) 120845 11000008
Ruben Procopio Supervisor clean-up supervisor(Florida) 120845 11000009
James "J.R." Russell Supervisor compositing assistant supervisor 120845 11000010
Christopher W Gee Supervisor digital film printing & opticals supervisor 120845 11000011
Robert Walker Supervisor layout supervisor(Florida) 120845 11000007
Robyn L Roberts Supervisor digitizing camera supervisor 120845 11000006
Vera Lanpher Supervisor clean-up supervisor 120845 11000003
Ann Tucker Supervisor scene planning supervisor 120845 11000004
Hortensia M Casagran Supervisor paint/ final check supervisor 120845 11000005
Christine Beck Supervisor digital film printing & opticals supervisor 120845 11000012
Chuck Warren Supervisor digital film printing & opticals supervisor 120845 11000013
Dave Coons Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000019
Michael R Fodor Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000020
Tad Gielow Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000021
Raul E Anaya Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000022
Carol J Choy Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000018
Michael Bolds Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000017
Ron Jackson Supervisor digital film printing & opticals supervisor 120845 11000014
Brandy Hill Supervisor digital film printing & opticals supervisor 120845 11000015
Jeff Alden Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000016
Doug Ball Supervisor background supervisor 120845 11000002
Daniel St Pierre Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000001
Nathan Lane Song Performer ("Hakuna Matata" "Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120788 8000051
Erbie Sabella Song Performer ("Hakuna Matata" "Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120788 8000052
Joseph Stanley Williams Song Performer ("Hakuna Matata" "Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120788 8000053
Sally Dworsky Song Performer ("Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120788 8000054
James Cummings Song Performer ("Be Prepared") 120788 8000050
Cheech Marin Song Performer ("Be Prepared") 120788 8000049
Rowan Atkinson Song Performer ("I Just Can't Wait to be King") 120788 8000046
Jeremy Irons Song Performer ("Be Prepared") 120788 8000047
Whoopi Goldberg Song Performer ("Be Prepared") 120788 8000048
Kristle Edwards Song Performer ("Can You Feel the Love Tonight") 120788 8000055
Terry Young Song Performer ("Circle of Life" chorus member) 120788 8000056
Barbara Lynn Hamane Art Department assistant paint supervisor 120843 9000005
Karen L Hudson Art Department assistant paint supervisor 120843 9000006
Grace H Shirado Art Department assistant paint supervisor 120843 9000007
Brian Chavanne Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kent Melton Art Department charatcer sculptures 120843 9000004
Randy Fullmer Art Department artistic coordinator 120843 9000003
Carmen Twillie Song Performer ("Circle of Life") 120788 8000057
Christopher Sanders Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andy Gaskill Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
R J Kizer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Irene Mecchi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Roberts Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Linda Woolverton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Brenda Chapman Story By story supervisor 120779 4000004
Alice Dewey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Sarah McArthur Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rob Minkoff Director n/a 2 2000002
Don Hahn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Thomas Schumacher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Burny Mattinson Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Barry Johnson Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Rick Maki Story By n/a 120779 4000012
Francis Glebas Story By n/a 120779 4000013
Lorna Cook Story By n/a 120779 4000014
Andy Gaskill Story By n/a 120779 4000015
Larry Leker Story By n/a 120779 4000011
Christopher Sanders Story By n/a 120779 4000010
Thom Enriquez Story By n/a 120779 4000007
Gary Trousdale Story By n/a 120779 4000008
Kevin Harkey Story By n/a 120779 4000009
Roger Allers Director n/a 2 2000001
David Randolph Voice n/a 475 1000022
Ernie Sabella Voice of Pumbaa 475 1000007
Nathan Lane Voice of Timon 475 1000008
Robert Guillaume Voice of Rafiki 475 1000009
Rowan Atkinson Voice of Zazu 475 1000010
Niketa Calame Voice of Young Nala 475 1000006
Moira Kelly Voice of Adult Nala 475 1000005
Matthew Broderick Voice of Adult Simba 475 1000002
James Earl Jones Voice of Mufasa 475 1000003
Jeremy Irons Voice of Scar 475 1000004
Madge Sinclair Voice of Sarabi 475 1000011
Whoopi Goldberg Voice of Shenzi the Hyena 475 1000012
Phil Proctor Voice n/a 475 1000018
Catherine Cavadini Voice n/a 475 1000019
Daamen Krall Voice n/a 475 1000020
Linda Phillips Voice n/a 475 1000021
David McCharen Voice n/a 475 1000017
Judi Durand Voice n/a 475 1000016
Cheech Marin Voice of Banzai the Hyena 475 1000013
James Cummings Voice of Ed the Hyena 475 1000014
Frank Welker Voice n/a 475 1000015
Jim Capobianco Story By n/a 120779 4000016
Jorgen Klubien Story By n/a 120779 4000017
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Karen Comella Color color models supervisor 121024 6000011
Cathy Lawrence Color color models 121024 6000012
Penny Coulter Color color model 121024 6000013
Joe Jiuliano Camera camera manager 120798 6000009
David J Rowe Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000008
Tina Baldwin Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000005
Karen N China Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000006
Gareth Fishbaugh Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000007
Ann Sorenson Color color model 121024 6000014
Irma Cartaya Color color model 121024 6000015
Lisa M Smith Editor editorial 172 7000003
Ivan Bilancio Editor n/a 172 7000004
Beth Stegmaier Editing editorial staff(Florida) 120901 7000005
Kat Connolly Editing editorial staff(Florida) 120901 7000006
John L Carnochan Editor film editor 172 7000002
Tom Finan Editor film editor 172 7000001
Cindy Finn Color color model mark-up 121024 6000016
Debra Y Siegel Color color model mark-up 121024 6000017
David J Zywicki Color color model mark-up 121024 6000018
Michael Alan McFerren Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000004
Lynette E Cullen Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000003
Miguel tejada-Flores Story By story material 120779 4000023
Bob Tzudiker Story By story material 120779 4000024
Kirk Wise Story By story material 120779 4000025
George Scribner Story By story material 120779 4000026
J T Allen Story By story material 120779 4000022
Mark Kausler Story By n/a 120779 4000021
Tom Sito Story By n/a 120779 4000018
Joe Ranft Story By n/a 120779 4000019
Ed Gombert Story By n/a 120779 4000020
Jenny Tripp Story By story material 120779 4000027
Chris Vogler Story By story material 120779 4000028
Sara Duran-Singer Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000005
Jeannine Berger Post-Production Coordinator post-production administrator 120842 5000006
Kent Gordon Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000001
Jo Ann Breuer Camera Operator digitizing camera operator 239 6000002
Craig A Sost Production Manager Baer production manager 305 5000004
Dorothy McKim Production Manager pre-production manager 305 5000003
Noni White Story By story material 120779 4000029
Dana Axelrod Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Don Walters Production Manager (Florida) 305 5000002
Lawrence Chai Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000023
Earl Coffman Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000024
Jennifer Yuan Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000061
Guy Deel Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000062
Ed Ghertner Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000063
Lorenzo Martinez Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000064
Tom Shannon Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000060
Tom Humber Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000059
Mitchell Bernal Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000056
Fred Craig Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000057
Jeff Dickson Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000058
Allen C Tam Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000065
Tanya Wilson Layout Artist key layout/ workbook 120869 23000066
Grant Hiestand Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000072
Paul N McDonald Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000073
Jacqueline Sanchez Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000074
Robert O Corley Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000075
Tom Gately Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000071
Elliot M Bour Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000070
Mac George Layout Artist key assistant layout & design 120869 23000067
Patricia Hicks Layout Artist layout 120869 23000068
Paul Steele Layout Artist layout/ background(Florida) 120869 23000069
Susan Bradley Titles title designer 120825 23000055
Burke Mattsson Titles title designer 120825 23000054
Michael Duhatschek Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000039
Kristine Brown Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000040
Dominic M Carola Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000041
Lisa G Lanyon Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000042
Tony West Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000038
Joseph Christopher Pepe Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000037
Graham Woods Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000034
Colbert Fennelly Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000035
Jazno Francoeur Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000036
Michael Mattesi Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000043
Teresita Quezada Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000044
Marc Smith Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000050
Michael Stocker Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000051
Jane Zhao Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000052
Jim Melton Animation Editor n/a 121028 23000053
Kevin Proctor Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000049
Russell Lingo Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000048
Tony Stanley Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000045
Darren R Webb Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000046
Leland J Hepler Effects Assistant inbetweener trainee 120922 23000047
Mike Genz Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000076
Craig Maras Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000077
Rachel Renee Bibb Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000105
Tom LaBaff Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000106
Phil Noto Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000107
Lon Smart Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000108
Samantha Lair Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000104
Ernest Keen Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000103
James A Harris Inbetweener (Zazu) 120924 23000100
Richard D Rocha Inbetweener (Zazu) 120924 23000101
Paulo R Alvarado Inbetweener (Hyenas) 120924 23000102
Beverly Adams Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000109
Danny Galieote Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000110
Geoffrey C Everts Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000116
Elizabeth Holmes Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000117
Jonathan Taylor Thomas Voice of Young Simba 475 1000001
James Menehune Goss Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000119
Cheryl Polakow Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000115
Jane Misek Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000114
Mary Measures Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000111
Robert Espanto Domingo Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000112
Ken Kinoshita Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(additional Young Simba/ miscellaneous characters) 120924 23000113
Eduardo Oliveras Inbetweener (Timon - Pumbaa) 120924 23000099
Judy Grabenstetter Inbetweener (Timon - Pumbaa) 120924 23000098
Sheierrie H Sinclair Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000083
Chadd Ferron Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000084
Pamela Mathues Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000085
James Parris Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000086
Maurilio Morales Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000082
Tim Hodge Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000081
John Ramirez Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000078
Henry Sato Jr. Inbetweener rough inbetweener 120924 23000079
Dan Daly Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000080
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty Inbetweener breakdown/ inbetweener(Young Simba) 120924 23000087
Daniel Bond Inbetweener (Adult Simba) 120924 23000088
Chang Yei Kim Inbetweener (Adult Nala) 120924 23000094
Tom Fish Inbetweener (Young Nala) 120924 23000095
Mario J Menjivar Inbetweener (Young Nala) 120924 23000096
Moon Choi Inbetweener (Timon - Pumbaa) 120924 23000097
Jung Chan Woo Inbetweener (Scar) 120924 23000093
Jody Kooistra Inbetweener (Scar) 120924 23000092
Daniel Yoontaek Lim Inbetweener (Adult Simba) 120924 23000089
Sean Gallimore Inbetweener (Adult Simba) 120924 23000090
Daniel O'Sullivan Inbetweener (Adult Simba) 120924 23000091
Mark Barrows Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000033
Dan Wanket Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000032
Stuart Sumida Consultant animal anatomy consultant 120784 12000002
Andrew G Patterson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Doc Kane ADR/Dialogue Editor original dialogue recording 120939 14000003
Jim Fowler Consultant wildlife consultant 120784 12000001
Phillip Wangenheim Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000050
John Stimson Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000047
Scott S Terek Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000048
Mark M Tokunaga Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000049
Vince Caro ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue recording 120939 14000004
Weldon Brown ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue recording 120939 14000005
Don Lee Jorgensen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Mel Metclafe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
David J Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Andrew Morris ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue recording 120939 14000006
Steve Hellaby ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue recording 120939 14000007
Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mike Purvis Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000046
Alan A Patel Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000045
Bill James Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000030
Mark R Kimball Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000031
Ed Leonard Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000032
Tony Matthews Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000033
Bruce Hatakeyama Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000029
Scot Greenidge Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000028
Ben Croy Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000025
Randy Fukuda Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000026
Mark W Gilicinski Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000027
Jack Muleady Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000034
Marty Prager Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000035
Kevin E Keech Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000041
R Todd King Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000042
Brad Lowman Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000043
Thomas Moore Jr. Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000044
Shyh-Chyuan Huang Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000040
Don Gworek Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000039
Carlos Quinonez Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000036
Michael Sullivan Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000037
Warren Lee Theriot Development Executive technology development & support 120807 11000038
Jeannette Browning Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000015
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Tim Callahan Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000017
Mark Kalesniko Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000018
Dave Martin Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000019
John Puglisi Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000020
Maryann McLeod Effects Coordinator CGI coordinator 120917 23000016
Marcus Warren Hobbs Visual Effects CGI software 419 23000015
Bob Smith Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000012
Shannon Fallis-Kane Visual Effects compositing 419 23000013
Dolores Pope Visual Effects compositing 419 23000014
Doug Walker Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000021
Cynthia Ignacio Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000022
John Tucker Effects Assistant key assistant effects animator 120922 23000028
Mabel Gesner Effects Assistant key assistant effects animator 120922 23000029
Steve Starr Effects Assistant key assistant effects animator 120922 23000030
Dan Lund Effects Assistant assistant effects animator 120922 23000031
Cynthia Neill-Knizek Effects Assistant key assistant effects animator 120922 23000027
Sherilan Weinhart Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000026
Sam Michlap Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000023
Rick Moore Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000024
Kenneth Spirduso Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000025
Bruce Zick Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000011
Mel Shaw Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000010
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
L J Van Cleave Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Glen Gagnon Production Accountant (Flordia) 282 16000002
Sally Catic Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
James Christopher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000018
Steve Lee Sound Effects sound effects librarian 120868 14000019
Nicholas Toth Animatronics live lion & animal models 121102 19000001
David J McMillan Animal Wrangler live lion & animal models 120863 20000001
Joe Grant Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000006
Mike Hodgson Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000007
Lisa Keene Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000008
Sue C Nichols Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000009
Jean Gillmore Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000005
Hans Bacher Visual Effects Designer character design/visual development 120955 23000004
Scott Santoro Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jeff Dutton Visual Effects Supervisor (Florida) 249 23000002
Janet Bruce Effects Supervisor animation check supervisor 120866 23000003
Phillip Vigil Inbetweener effects breakdown/inbetweener 120924 23000120
Synopsis
A heroic coming-of-age story which follows the epic adventures of a young lion cub named Simba as he struggles to accept the responsibilities of adulthood and his destined role as king of the jungle. As a carefree cub, he is both excited and anxious to become king, one day, and spends his days frolicking with his pal, Nala. His father, King Mufasa, the revered ruler of Pride Rock and the lands that surround it, teaches him about the "Circle of Life"--the delicate balance of nature which bonds all animals together; Simba's father cautions him to prepare for the day when he will be called upon to lead. Mufasa's evil brother, Scar, hopes that day will never arrive and schemes to do away with the king and Simba so that he can assume the throne for his own tyrannical purposes. Scar and his hyena henchmen--Shenzi, Banzai, and Ed--lure Simba into the path of a wildebeest stampede in which Mufasa is killed trying to save his son. Scar convinces Simba that he is responsible for his father's death and urges him to leave the Pride Lands and never return. A frightened and guilt-ridden Simba flees into exile where he is befriended by a wacky but warmhearted warthog named Pumbaa and his free-wheeling meerkat companion, Timon. Under the dubious guidance of this nature's odd couple, Simba adopts their "Hakuna Matata" (no worries) attitude towards life--taking things one day at a time. The cub matures into a young adult and is able to forget his past until a beautiful young lioness--who turns out to be his childhood friend Nala--arrives on the scene. She tells him of the hard times and suffering that have come to the Pride Lands under Scar's reign, and beseeches him to take his place as king. With the help of Rafiki, a wise shaman baboon, Simba realizes that his father's spirit lives on in him and that he must accept the responsibility of his destined role.