Molom (1997)

Molom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Fantasy
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jean Umansky Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Pascal Armant Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Michael W Sombart Legal Services legal and financial services 120857 18000001
Jean-Pierre LaForce Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Pierre-Yves Roupin Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000008
Marc Demay Sound assistant sound engineer 120816 14000005
Pierre Choukroun Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Jean Umansky Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000007
Benoit Serre Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Laurent Levy Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Vladimir Beschtchastnykh Transportation n/a 120992 25000004
Marie Jaoul DePoncheville Production in charge of production 120824 25000005
Choimbolyn Jumbaan Production coordinator Mongolian crew 120824 25000006
Guilaume DeSeille Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nathalie Marquet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Francois LePeuple Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000003
Oliver Brunet Titles credit titles(Arane) 120825 23000004
Valerie Genty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Sylvain Menoud Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Nicolas Dietrich Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
J Enkhbaatar Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000016
B Enkhjargal Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000017
Y Enkhdoul Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000018
B Daramramza Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000015
E Dorj Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000014
N Bayarmagnal Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000011
S Bujgar Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000012
Ts Chuluundorj Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000013
B Eroolt Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000019
I Janjinkham Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000020
N Batbayar Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Caroline Coudin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
André Rigaut Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Kh Amarjagal Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Alain Fromaget Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000024
B Sukhbaatar Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000021
Ts Valiko Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000022
Norman B Katz Advisor producer's representative(The Norkat Company Ltd) 120821 12000023
Boris Ouaki Other trainee 120795 26000001
Eglantine Dauchy Other trainee 120795 26000002
Katja Labeque Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Marielle Labeque Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Professeur Jacques Legrand Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Michel Jaoul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Nadine Jaoul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
B Baljin Niam Special Thanks (Cabinet Minister--Mongolia) 120874 26000023
Patrick Grandperret Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Phillippe Jacques Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Jean Levy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Sophie-Caroline DeMargerie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
S Altan Tsetseg Special Thanks (Star Hotel) 120874 26000038
Gaston Salvatore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Fabienne DeSeze Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Bruno Rohner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Anthony Roberts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Michael Oppotz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Richard Pezet Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Anthony Palliser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
B Badroogan Special Thanks (Cabinet Minister--Mongolia) 120874 26000022
N Enkhbayar Special Thanks (Cabinet Minister--Mongolia) 120874 26000021
H E Kh Bekhbath Special Thanks (Mongolian Ambassador to France) 120874 26000008
Laura Adler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Patrick Aeberhard Special Thanks (medecins du monde) 120874 26000010
H E Pierre Morel Special Thanks (French Ambassador to Mongolia) 120874 26000007
Sophie Sanvoisin Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Isabelle Caputo Other trainee 120795 26000003
Alain Cantero Other medecins du monde 120795 26000004
Liliane Zekri Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Mariella Bertheas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Pierre Biosse Duplan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Carmen Castillo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Ven C Dambajav Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Gandan Dunbure Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Pierre Devert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Alain Desjacques Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Nathalie Bloch-Laine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Semyon Bychkov Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
D Chimidorj Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
G Bayanjargel Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000010
N Batmunh Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000009
Marie Jaoul DePoncheville Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Batdorj Sodov Toth Screenplay screenplay translation 120778 4000002
Anne Sanson Screenplay screenplay translation 120778 4000003
Elisabeth Dauchy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jacky Ouaknine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Marie Jaoul DePoncheville Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael W Sombart Producer managing producer 3 3000002
Fabien Ouaki Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
A Bator Screenplay screenplay translation 120778 4000004
A Munkhbat Screenplay screenplay translation 120778 4000005
Vincent Roget Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Franz-Christoph Giercke Production Manager (Mongolia) 305 5000002
Marcel Ben Bennai Production Manager location production manager 305 5000003
Dr. Dr Dulam Writer (adaptation) Mongolian adaptation 120896 4000010
Anne Iatca Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000009
Alice DePoncheville Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000006
Thomas Harlan Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000007
Ivane Daoudi Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000008
Marie Jaoul DePoncheville Director n/a 2 2000001
C Tchinzoring Actor n/a 1 1000020
Bayasgaian Namsrain Bilegmaa Actor n/a 1 1000007
Lkhamsurenglin Chimeddorj Actor n/a 1 1000008
B Enkhbayar Actor n/a 1 1000009
B Batbayar Actor n/a 1 1000006
D Anand Actor n/a 1 1000005
Yonde Junai Actor Yonden 1 1000002
V Agar Actor n/a 1 1000003
Sukhhlin Altankhuyag Actor n/a 1 1000004
Namjilmaagin Enkhtur Actor n/a 1 1000010
Janraijavin Ganbold Actor n/a 1 1000011
Amarsaikhanyn Naranbaatar Actor n/a 1 1000017
Gombiin Rabsal Actor n/a 1 1000018
B Sikhbaatar Actor n/a 1 1000019
Ritsinkhandyn Naidan Actor n/a 1 1000016
Bugjavin Zorigtyn Mandukhai Actor n/a 1 1000015
S Ganyogtokh Actor n/a 1 1000012
Ayouchyn Gawaa Actor n/a 1 1000013
Khorloo Actor n/a 1 1000014
Jerome Arrignon Production Manager location production manager 305 5000004
Abderrahmane Sissako Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tsogt-Saikhan Song Performer ("The Horses Walk" "The Camel Walk") 120788 8000011
Belegdemberel Song Performer ("Khukh Torgon Deel") 120788 8000012
The Mongol Folk Ensemble Song Performer ("Melody") 120788 8000013
Ganbold Song Performer ("Nomkhon Bor") 120788 8000010
Inch Taven Song Performer ("The Four Seasons") 120788 8000009
Oulan Oude Choirs Song ("Boudamchou") 120859 8000006
Javgan's Song song improvisation("Jew's Harp") 120859 8000007
Dacheniema Sanjeievitch Dougarov Song Performer ("Boudamchou" (director--Oulan Oude Choirs)) 120788 8000008
Abderrahmane Sissako Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Charles Castella Casting casting/assistant director 179 10000001
Ch Bayarsaikhan Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000006
S Bayarsaihan Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000007
D Baasansuren Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000008
A Baatartsogt Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue coach 538 12000005
E Enksaikhan Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Dr. N O Tsultem Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Philippe Pochet Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000002
Francis Perreard Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Um Mani Padme Hum Song ("Boudamchou") 120859 8000005
Luvsan-Sharav Music music director("Melody" (The Mongol Folk Ensemble)) 120781 8000004
Jean-Marc Ferriere Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000002
D Batsaikhan Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000003
Jakob Antoni Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000004
Jacques Besse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gomblin Ravdan Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000009
Luc Leclerc DeSablon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alice DePoncheville Continuity continuity/assistant director 890 5000007
Alma Arboleda Continuity n/a 890 5000008
Danielle Anezin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andree Davanture Editor editor 1st unit(Atria) 172 7000002
Mend Amar Composer music composer("Melody") 120836 8000001
John McLaughlin Music n/a 120781 8000002
Trilok Gurtu Music n/a 120781 8000003
Eric Carlier Assistant Editor (Atria) 203 7000006
Richard Beaudonnat Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Alma Arboleda Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Thierry Demay Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tseded Actor Molom 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the ancient tradition of tales told by the wandering bards, a story about a rare breed of men who still rove the magnificent landscapes of steppe and forest in outer Mongolia. Molom is such a bard--a nomad, a traveller through time, and a mediator between the men and gods. Reincarnated as a pilgrim--half-shaman, half-priest--it is his task to drive away away evil spirits and give protection and enlightenment to the soul he meets. Molom encounters Yonden, a boy running with a wolf pack, and takes him under his wing. Step by step, Yonden travels a path paved with respect for life, knowledge and compassion. A path which finally enables him to choose his own destiny.
N/A
N/A