Transformers - The Movie (1986)

Transformers - The Movie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Animated
Keywords children's, Transformers (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lew Ott Visual Effects background design 419 23000006
Romeo Tanghal Visual Effects background design 419 23000005
Dell Barras Visual Effects background design 419 23000004
Romeo Francisco Visual Effects background design 419 23000007
Pat Agnasin Visual Effects background design 419 23000008
Mike Sekowsky Visual Effects background design 419 23000011
Eufronio R Cruz Visual Effects background design 419 23000010
Ernie Guanlao Visual Effects background design 419 23000009
Rico Rival Visual Effects background design 419 23000003
Fred Carillo Visual Effects background design 419 23000002
John W Singleton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Peter Tomaszewicz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Michael Tomack Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Ted Chapman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Jerry Jacobson Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000026
Gabriel Hoyos Visual Effects background design 419 23000001
Brian Courcier Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000027
Masayuki Kawachi Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Shoji Sato Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Toshikatsu Sanuki Background Painter n/a 121029 23000025
Kazuo Ebisawa Background Painter n/a 121029 23000024
Deena Burkett Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000023
Gerald L Moeller Animator n/a 483 23000026
Shigeyasu Yamauchi Animator animation assistant director 483 23000027
Koichi Tsunoda Animator animation chief 483 23000030
Baik Seung Kyun Animator animation assistant director 483 23000029
Masao Ito Animator animation assistant director 483 23000028
Bill Millar Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000022
Margaret Nichols Animation Director n/a 740 23000021
Yukio Katayama Animation Photography (Toei Animation) 121090 23000016
Masaru Banzai Animation Photography (Toei Animation) 121090 23000015
Masatoshi Fukui Animation Photography animation photography chief(Toei Animation) 121090 23000014
Kozo Morishita Animation Director animation director supervisor 740 23000017
John Patrick Freeman Animation Director n/a 740 23000018
Bob Matz Animation Director n/a 740 23000020
Norm McCabe Animation Director n/a 740 23000019
Warren Taylor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Nicholas James Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Howard Steinberg Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000050
Alison Shinners Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000049
Rosemary Serluca Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000048
Ed Torton Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000051
Hildy Travis Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000052
Emi Araki Translator n/a 741 12000055
Mitsuko Y Hays Translator n/a 741 12000054
Norm Young Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000053
Bill Schmidt Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000047
Rob Rundbaken Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000046
Jeff Reynolds Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000041
Steve Reiss Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000040
Jack Ratier Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000039
Mike Riley Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000042
Brent Robertson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000043
Julie Rud Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000045
Steve Rodyn Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000044
Ken Berger ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
David Van Meter ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Alison Cobb Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Jim Blodgett Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Jacquie Freeman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000012
Mike DePatie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
John Detra Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Ron Fedele Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Karen Coulac Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
James Cook Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
Robert L Harman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
R William Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Craig Harris Sound sound processing 120816 14000004
Scott Brownlee Sound sound processing 120816 14000003
A Thiederman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
W Howard Wilmarth Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
David Koelher Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Peter Reale Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Nobuyoshi Sasakado Animator key animator(Toei Animation) 483 23000031
Shigemitsu Fujitaka Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000032
Ernie Guanlao Other character design 120795 26000010
Pat Agnasin Other character design 120795 26000009
Romeo Francisco Other character design 120795 26000008
Eufronio R Cruz Other character design 120795 26000011
Mike Sekowsky Other character design 120795 26000012
Reiko Igarashi Other inker(Toei Animation) 120795 26000015
Mihoko Irie Other inker(Toei Animation) 120795 26000014
Koichi Tsunoda Other final checker(Toei Animation) 120795 26000013
Lew Ott Other character design 120795 26000007
Romeo Tanghal Other character design 120795 26000006
Floro Dery Other original concept design 120795 26000001
Yung Shin Production production staff member 120824 25000003
Paul Davids Production production staff member 120824 25000002
Gabriel Hoyos Other character design 120795 26000002
Fred Carillo Other character design 120795 26000003
Dell Barras Other character design 120795 26000005
Rico Rival Other character design 120795 26000004
Myrna Gibbs Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000016
Marta Skwara Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000017
Ryukishi Yoshizawa Other in-between checker(Toei Animation) 120795 26000029
Hitoshi Abe Other in-between checker(Toei Animation) 120795 26000028
Akira Sato Other in-between checker(Toei Animation) 120795 26000027
Virginia Creamer Other Xerography(Toei Animation) 120795 26000030
Bill Hudson Other Xerography(Toei Animation) 120795 26000031
Maddy Aaronson Other talent coordinator 120795 26000034
Wally Burr Other voice director 120795 26000033
Sandy Kennedy Other Xerography(Toei Animation) 120795 26000032
Debbie Jorgensborg Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000026
Hannah Powell Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000025
Britt Greko Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000020
Britt Van Der Nagel Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000019
Robin Draper Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000018
Kris Brown Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000021
Harriette Rossall Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000022
Liane Douglas Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000024
Heidi Shellhorn Other painter(Toei Animation) 120795 26000023
Mark Bakshi Production production staff member 120824 25000001
Hiroshi Kosakai Animator ink & paint department manager(Toei Animation) 483 23000069
Yoichi Mitsui Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000044
Satoshi Yamaguchi Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000043
Shigeo Matoba Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000042
Shigeru Murakami Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000045
Yoshito Miki Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000046
Ryuji Ajiri Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000049
Kiyomi Sugita Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000048
Takahiro Kagami Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000047
Yasuyoshi Uwai Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000041
Shigenobu Nagasaki Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000040
Yoshinori Kanamori Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000035
Yoshitaka Koyama Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000034
Koichi Fukuda Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000033
Yoshinobu Inano Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000036
Kioymitsu Tsuji Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000037
Toshio Mori Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000039
Masanori Shino Animator (Toei Animation) 483 23000038
Hiroaki Daiji Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000050
Shizuo Tanaka Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000051
Kazuya Komai Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000063
Shigeru Hayash Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000062
Tomoko Fukui Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000061
Takehiro Iima Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000064
Miyo Yamada Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000065
Masatoyo Ogura Animator ink & paint department manager(Toei Animation) 483 23000068
Kazunori Nakazawa Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000067
Teuo Hattori Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000066
Mario Ishiyami Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000060
Takao Sakano Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000059
Kei Okazaki Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000054
Takako Nakamura Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000053
Tadashi Yahata Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000052
Akira Sugiura Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000055
Yoshiharu Azuma Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000056
Tomoe Morimoto Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000058
Jun Watanabe Animator (in-between/Toei Animation) 483 23000057
Steven Raskin Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000038
Susanne Pollak Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000037
Gene Pelc Production Coordinator production coordinator executive 162 5000006
Takuya Igarashi Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Satoru N Nakamura Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Elise Goyette Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Terri Gruskin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Kazuo Kinugasa Color color checker(Toei Animation) 121024 6000002
Phyllis Craig Color model color key(Toei Animation) 121024 6000001
Hildy Mesnik Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Koh Meguro Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Gerald L Moeller Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Masaharu Etoh Associate Producer (Toei Animation) 171 3000007
Nelson Shin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Lee Gunther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tomoh Fukumoto Associate Producer (Toei Animation) 171 3000008
Ron Friedman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carole Weitzman Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Flint Dille Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
Hiroshi Morita Color color checker(Toei Animation) 121024 6000003
David Hankins Editor n/a 172 7000001
Vince DiCola Music Producer n/a 323 8000011
Bob Mayer Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Ed Fruge Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
NRG Performer ("Instruments of Destruction") 120819 8000013
Ernest Petrangelo Song ("Instruments of Destruction") 120859 8000016
Stan Bush Song n/a 120859 8000015
Vince DiCola Song ("Dare") 120859 8000014
Peter Collier Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Mark Shiney Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000007
Tony Papa Music music recording 120781 8000002
Vince DiCola Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steven C Brown Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000002
Vince DiCola Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000003
Ed Fruge Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Ed Fruge Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Casey Young Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000005
Margaret Loesch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jay Bacal Producer supervising producer 3 3000003
Arthur Burghardt Voice of Devastator 475 1000013
Susan Blu Voice of Arcee 475 1000012
Gregg Berger Voice of Grimlock 475 1000011
Corey Burton Voice of Spike/Brawn/Shockwave 475 1000014
Roger C Carmel Voice of Cyclonus/Quintesson Leader 475 1000015
Scatman Crothers Voice of Jazz 475 1000018
Peter Cullen Voice of Optimus Prime/Ironhide 475 1000017
Regie J Cordic Voice of Quintesson Judge 475 1000016
Michael Patrick Bell Voice of Prowl/Scrapper/Swoop/Junkion 475 1000010
Jack Angel Voice of Astrotrain 475 1000009
Judd Nelson Voice of Hot Rod/Rodimus Prime 475 1000004
Eric Idle Voice of Wreck Gar 475 1000003
Robert Stack Voice of Ultra Magnus 475 1000002
Lionel Stander Voice of Kup 475 1000005
John Moschitta Jr. Voice of Blurr 475 1000006
Norman Alden Voice of Kranix 475 1000008
Orson Welles Voice of Planet Unicron 475 1000007
Bud Davis Voice of Dirge 475 1000019
Walker Edmiston Voice of Inferno 475 1000020
Neil Ross Voice of Bonecrusher/Hook/Springer/Slag 475 1000032
Clive Revill Voice of Kickback 475 1000031
Hal Rayle Voice of Shrapnel 475 1000030
Frank Welker Voice of Soundwave/Megatron/Rumble/Frenzy/Wheelie/Junkion 475 1000033
Victor Caroli Narrator Narration 120790 1000034
Tom Griffin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joe Bacal Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nelson Shin Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Messick Voice of Gears 475 1000029
David Mendenhall Voice of Daniel 475 1000028
Dan Gilvezan Voice of Bumblebee 475 1000023
Ed Gilbert Voice of Blitzwing 475 1000022
Paul Eiding Voice of Perceptor 475 1000021
Buster Jones Voice of Blaster 475 1000024
Stan Jones Voice of Scourge 475 1000025
Christopher Latta Voice of Starscream 475 1000027
Casey Kasem Voice of Cliffjumper 475 1000026
Robin Ward Song ("Instruments of Destruction") 120859 8000017
Steven Serpa Song ("Instruments of Destruction") 120859 8000018
John Costello Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000012
Al Carosi Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000011
Chris Brown Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000010
Bob Darcy Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000013
Paul Denault Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000014
Jim Engle Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000017
Eric Early Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000016
George Dunsay Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000015
Michael Brochstein Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000009
Walt Barric Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Doug Booth Creative Consultant story consultant associate 120858 12000003
Claus Weideman Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Jimmy Scungelli Fitzpatrick Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Roger Slifer Creative Consultant story consultant associate 120858 12000004
Charles Calello Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Steve Schwartz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Bob Prupis Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Chuck Fisher Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000018
Bill Ford Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000019
Richard Marcej Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000031
Mat Lizak Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000030
Dave LeBlanc Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000029
Kevin Massey Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000032
Bob Mitchell Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000033
Andy Perlmutter Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000036
Susan Marie Panettieri Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000035
Melissa Mitten Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000034
Paul Kurnit Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000028
Pat Kiley Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000027
Norman Hajjar Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000022
Sid Good Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000021
Carl Fritz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000020
Deborah Heineman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000023
Art Heller Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000024
Heide Kahme Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000026
Bob Horne Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000025
Junko Furuya Supervisor ink & paint supervisor(Toei Animation) 120845 11000004
Kiniko Murata Supervisor ink & paint supervisor(Toei Animation) 120845 11000003
Anne Bryant Song ("The Transformers") 120859 8000030
Ford Kinder Song ("The Transformers") 120859 8000029
Weird Al Yankovic Song n/a 120859 8000028
Norman Swan Song ("The Transformers") 120859 8000031
Douglas Aldrich Song ("The Transformers") 120859 8000032
Weird Al Yankovic Song Performer ("Dare to Be Stupid") 120788 8000035
Spectre General Song Performer ("Hunger") 120788 8000034
Stan Bush Song Performer ("The Touch") 120788 8000033
Spencer Proffer Song ("Hunger") 120859 8000027
Ray Harvey Song ("Hunger") 120859 8000026
Randy Bishop Song ("Nothin's Gonna Stand in Our Way") 120859 8000021
Lenny Malcuso Song ("The Touch") 120859 8000020
Scott Shelly Song ("Dare") 120859 8000019
Larry Gillstron Song ("Hunger") 120859 8000022
Brian Gillstron Song ("Hunger") 120859 8000023
George Christon Song ("Hunger") 120859 8000025
Victor Langen Song ("Hunger") 120859 8000024
Lion Song Performer ("The Transformers") 120788 8000036
Robert Schaefer Art Director art direction(background) 183 9000001
Soo Young Chung Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
David Shin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Sioak Park Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
James Gomez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Doug Lefler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
Mary Ann Steward Supervisor ink & paint supervisor(Toei Animation) 120845 11000002
Jim Graziano Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Carol L Dudley Casting n/a 179 10000001
Chung Hwan Oh Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Jooin Kim Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Rico Rival Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Dario Campanile Art Director art direction(background) 183 9000003
Takao Sawada Art Director art direction(background) 183 9000002
Dell Barras Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Romeo Tanghal Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Peter Chung Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Ernie Guanlao Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Leonard Nimoy Voice of Galvatron 475 1000001
Synopsis
The heroic Autobots and the evil Decepticons are two factions of transforming robots who are fighting a war on the planet Cybertron. Further complicating matters is the giant planet Unicron, which can consume anything in its path. Unicron must be stopped and the Autobots possess the only thing that is capable of doing that, the Matrix of Leadership, so Unicron commands the Deceptors to capture it.