Jewel of the Nile (1985)

Jewel of the Nile
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Sequel, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wayne Braithwaite Song song producer("When the Going Gets Tough the Tough Gets Going") 120859 8000005
Barry J Eastmond Song n/a 120859 8000007
Carmen Soriano Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mark Shreeve Song n/a 120859 8000017
Larry K Smith Song n/a 120859 8000023
Pete Q Harris Song song producer("Legion (Here I Come)" "Nubian Dance") 120859 8000019
Richard Jon Smith Song songs("Legion (Here I Come)" "Party (No Sheep Is Safe Tonight)" "Nubian Dance") 120859 8000021
Bobby Race Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Geoff Howery Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Larry Freeman Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Steven C. McGee Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Gary Tandrow Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Tahar Boualam Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Norm Barons Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jean Marie Lopez Best Boy bestboy(France) 120885 15000014
Bobby Huber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Bobby Race Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
George King Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000015
Claudio Pacifico Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Francisco Carmona Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Giovanni Gianfriglia Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Augusto Funari Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Orlando Ragusa Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Stefano Mioni Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Claudio Zucchet Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Robin Grathwol Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Billy Goodson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Jim Franklyn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sergio Mioni Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator 2nd unit 120804 19000002
Vince Deadrick Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sergio Mioni Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Richard Vercade Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Andre Petit Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Dee Corcoran Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000010
Jean Luc St Baptiste Hair hairstyles 120794 13000009
Thierry Zemmour Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Tom Case Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Annie Copini Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Morna Ferguson Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000014
Charles Balazs Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Kathryn L Blondell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Edith Poussou Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000006
Emma Porteous Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steve Sansom Supervisor rigging supervisor 120845 11000012
Raymond Hughes Costume Designer ("Pirates") 169 13000002
David Murphy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Kirsten Wing Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000005
Simon Murray Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Mike Jarvis Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Ray Gibbs Wardrobe wardrobe truck 120823 13000016
Terry Busby Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Chris Kelly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Les Wiggins Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Bill Parnell Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Kerry Kohler Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Robbie Weischart Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Terry Chapman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richard Daniel Sound sound communications 120816 14000007
Ian Morten Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Leslie Hodgson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tiny Nicholls Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Paul Botham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Sandy MacRae Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Robin O'Donoghue Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Riccardo Mioni Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ramon Arizaverreta Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Joe Turner Production utility truck 120824 25000016
David J Negron Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
Chuck Enzen Production production contact(New York) 120824 25000014
Chuck Enzen Other transport coordinator 120795 26000001
Peter J Silbermann Other marketing coordinator 120795 26000002
Jonathan MacKinstry Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Ren Bream Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Mary Jane Nolan Kelly Production production contact(New York) 120824 25000013
Katy Radford Production production contact(London) 120824 25000012
Gordon Kee Production Associate production controller 120822 25000007
Marjan Abdelkouder Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000006
James Taylor Transportation transport coordinator assistant 120992 25000008
Peter Arnold Transportation special effects truck 120992 25000009
Teresa Somogyi Brett Production production contact(Los Angeles) 120824 25000011
Renee Featherstone Production production contact(Los Angeles) 120824 25000010
Andrew Hall Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Tony Rimmington Other technical draftsman 120795 26000006
Ron Hughes Other Apollo crane 120795 26000016
John Rogers Other honey wagon 120795 26000015
Graham Mathews Other Python crane 120795 26000017
Fred Reynolds Other rigger 2nd unit 120795 26000018
Peter J Silbermann Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Larry Fowles Other honey truck 2nd unit 120795 26000019
Laurie Hanley Other multiple unit 120795 26000014
Mike Dasserville Other Cherokee jeep 120795 26000013
Ken Clarke Other HOD-plasterer 120795 26000008
Yumi Katsura Other wedding gowns(Kathleen Turner) 120795 26000007
John Roberts Other HOD-painter 120795 26000009
Nobby Clark Other HOD-rigger 120795 26000010
Mitch Dasserville Other motorhome 120795 26000012
Laurie Fowles Other motorhome 120795 26000011
Cindy Wise Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Diane Cheek Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000004
Philip Knowles Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
William Bernie Construction painter 2nd unit 120900 21000004
Alan Poole Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Robin Browne Special Effects special optical effects 168 23000004
John McGoldrick Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000006
John "Fletch" Fletcher Special Effects special optical effects 168 23000005
Len Furey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Cyril Fitzwater Carpenter carpenter 2nd unit 529 21000002
Timoteo Nevado Roman Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Hassen Pigani Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ernesto Diaz Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Anastasio Diaz Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Fred Gunning Carpenter HOD-carpenter 529 21000001
Juan Garcia Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Terry Schubert Effects Coordinator special effects coordinator 2nd unit 120917 23000007
Nina Saxon Titles title design 120825 23000008
Tony Tieger Props props 2nd unit 120817 24000009
Robert Hill Props standby props 120817 24000008
Roy Cannon Props props 2nd unit 120817 24000010
Patricia Reid Assistant (to Joel A Douglas) 120820 25000001
Chip Johnson Assistant (to Lewis Teague) 120820 25000003
Peter DePalma Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000002
Steve Short Props standby props 120817 24000007
Roy O'Connor Props store props 120817 24000006
Phil MacDonald Assistant Props propmaster assistant 120904 24000001
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000009
Charles Torbett Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alan Choux Props prop buyer 120817 24000003
Derek Creedon Props store props 120817 24000005
Peter Spencer Props store props 120817 24000004
David Meeking Supervisor painting supervisor 120845 11000011
Bob Rose Supervisor plastering supervisor 120845 11000007
Bernard Mazauric Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Diane Thomas Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000003
Michael Joyce Unit Production Manager unit production manager 2nd unit 182 5000002
Derek Kavanagh Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Bruce Moriarty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kiki Lopez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lawrence Konner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark D. Rosenthal Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lewis Teague Director n/a 2 2000001
National Dance Company of Senegal Actor Nubian Dancers 1 1000033
Glenn Randall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Michael Douglas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jack Brodsky Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Joel Douglas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Ahmed Hatimi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Ferri Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Laura Julian Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Alexander Witt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mark Konincyx Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Mark Konincyx Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator a-camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Melinda Reese Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000015
Rachel Griffiths Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Tony Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Joe Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Eric Dussart Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Bryan Coates Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jean-Yves Asselin Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Dinia Abdessamad Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Ben Abadi Mohammed Fillali Actor Omar's Elite Guard 1 1000032
Hilal Abdellatif Actor Omar's Elite Guard 1 1000031
Hamid Fillali Actor Rachid 1 1000011
Timothy Daniel Furst Actor Sarak 1 1000010
Holland Taylor Actor Gloria 1 1000012
Guy Cuevas Actor LeVasseur 1 1000013
Mark Daly Richards Actor Pirate 1 1000015
Peter DePalma Actor Missionary 1 1000014
Samuel Ross Williams Actor Arak 1 1000009
Edwin Nelson Randall Actor Karak 1 1000008
Danny DeVito Actor Ralph 1 1000003
Kathleen Turner Actor Joan Wilder 1 1000002
Spiros Focas Actor Omar 1 1000004
Avner Eisenberg Actor Jewel 1 1000005
Howard Jay Patterson Actor Barak 1 1000007
Paul David Magid Actor Tarak 1 1000006
Sadeke Colobanane Actor Nubian Chief 1 1000016
Hyacinthe N'Iaye Actor Nubian Wrestler 1 1000017
Patricia Poullaire Actor Society Patron 1 1000026
Flora Alberti Actor Society Patron 1 1000025
Ziraqui Mustapha Actor Omar's Elite Guard 1 1000027
Baji Abdelmajid Actor Omar's Elite Guard 1 1000028
Attif Mohammed Actor Omar's Elite Guard 1 1000030
Kachela Mohammed Actor Omar's Elite Guard 1 1000029
Ted Buffington Actor Fire Walker 1 1000024
Zaquia Abdelmajid Actor F-16 Pilot 1 1000023
Benyahim Ahed Actor Omar Officer 1 1000019
Daniel Peacock Actor Rock Promoter 1 1000018
Alaqui Hassen Actor Station Master 1 1000020
Makoula Ahmed Actor Ticket Seller 1 1000021
Akasby Mohamed Actor Old Man in Suq 1 1000022
Marcus Blunder Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000006
John McGurrell Camera camera-car driver 120798 6000007
The Nubians Song Performer ("Nubian Dance") 120788 8000037
Hugh Masekela Song Performer n/a 120788 8000036
Richard Dawking Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Terry Knight Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Leslie Tomkins Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Simon Wakefield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
The Willesden Dodgers Song Performer n/a 120788 8000035
Whodini Song Performer ("Freaks Come Out at Night") 120788 8000034
Billy Ocean Song Performer ("When the Going Gets Tough the Tough Get Going") 120788 8000029
Hugh Masekela Song song producer("African Breeze") 120859 8000028
Precious Wilson Song Performer ("The Jewel of the Nile") 120788 8000030
Jonathan Butler Song Performer ("African Breeze") 120788 8000031
Mark Shreeve Song Performer n/a 120788 8000033
Ruby Turner Song Performer ("I'm in Love") 120788 8000032
Damien Lanfranchi Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Peter Spencer Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Steve Fitzwater Supervisor carpentry supervisor 120845 11000005
Colin Osgood Supervisor carpentry supervisor 120845 11000004
Ken Barley Supervisor plastering supervisor 120845 11000006
Michael Douglas Actor Jack Colton 1 1000001
Ken "Propdaddy" Wilson Supervisor plastering supervisor 120845 11000009
Barry Fowler Supervisor plastering supervisor 120845 11000008
Robert Dawson Supervisor carpentry supervisor 120845 11000003
Stephen Hargreaves Supervisor carpentry supervisor 120845 11000002
Roy O'Connor Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Derek Creedon Dresser n/a 120967 9000007
Jocelyn Boumester Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Rose Tobias-Shaw Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alan Taylor Supervisor carpentry supervisor 120845 11000001
Caroline Mazauric Casting n/a 179 10000002
The Willesden Dodgers Song song producer("Party (No Sheep is Safe Tonight)") 120859 8000027
Nigel Green Song ("Party (No Sheep Is Safe Tonight)") 120859 8000026
Michael Ellis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andy Gerbl Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000016
Peter Boita Editor n/a 172 7000002
Edward M Abroms Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Christopher Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Dennis McTaggart Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Eric Van Empel Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000015
Robert Wiesmann Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000014
Ron Hersey Assistant Camera Operator a-1st assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
John King Camera camera-truck driver 2nd unit 120798 6000008
David Fitzgerald Assistant Camera Operator b-1st assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000010
Rich Osborne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
Peter DeBont Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000013
Bob Penn Photography stills 120835 6000012
Bettina Woolgar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jason Krasucki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Bryan "Chuck" New Song song producer("The Jewel of the Nile" "I'm in Love" "African Breeze") 120859 8000013
Graham Lyle Song ("The Jewel of the Nile") 120859 8000012
John Astrop Song song producer("The Jewel of the Nile") 120859 8000014
Jonathan Butler Song songs("I'm in Love" "African Breeze") 120859 8000015
Jalil Hutchins Song ("Freaks Come Out at Night") 120859 8000025
Simon May Song ("I'm in Love") 120859 8000016
Terry Britten Song ("The Jewel of the Nile") 120859 8000011
Billy Ocean Song n/a 120859 8000010
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jack Nitzsche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Hoenig Music Producer n/a 323 8000003
Robert John Lange Music Producer executive song producer("When the Going Gets Tough the Tough Get Going") 323 8000004
Robert John Lange Song n/a 120859 8000009
John Dearn Supervisor plastering supervisor 120845 11000010
Synopsis
Six months after their first adventure Joan Wilder takes an assignment to do a biography on an evil desert ruler, eventually finds herself in hot water over a precious jewel, and Jack Colton comes to the rescue.
N/A
N/A