Still Crazy (1998)

Still Crazy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clive Langer Music guitar 120781 8000001
Steve Donnelly Music music tutor 120781 8000005
Darren Harvey Electrician n/a 450 15000007
David Wall Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Steve Casey Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mark Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Roy Branch Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Gary Donoghue Electrician n/a 450 15000005
John Donoghue Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Robert Ireland Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000015
Nina Hartstone Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000014
Bob Risk Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Colin Nicolson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Kevin David Higgins Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Lambij Grip (Holland) 365 15000003
Bob Langridge Grip n/a 365 15000002
William Tracey Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Richard Hyland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gareth Milne Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Dominic Preece Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Aris Comninos Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Ian Jay Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
C C Smiff Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Ray L. Nicholas Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
David Cronnelly Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Lucy Allen Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Anna Stacey Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Peter Pedrero Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sarah Portal Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tiddler James Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Stuart Frift Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Jo McLaren Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Guy List Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Alastair Mason Sound sound trainee 120816 14000012
Noel Thompson Sound sound man 120816 14000011
Sarah Love Hair hair artist 120794 13000006
Astrid Schikorra Hair hair artist 120794 13000005
Catherine Birchill Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Anita Burger Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Sue Love Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Tapio Salmi Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Mirjam Stoop Hair hair/make-up/costume(Holland) 120794 13000009
Emily Bradbury Costumes assistant costume 120828 13000003
Dee Walsh Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Maureen Duff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Gail Stevens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Liliana Cifonelli Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
John S. Lyons Location Casting US casting consultant 120864 10000003
Doug Green Supervisor diving supervisor 120845 11000001
Caroline Harris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Clive Noakes Liaison lab liaison 121064 12000001
Jan Archibald Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000011
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tim Caplan Rerecording film recording technician(Mill Film) 120995 14000010
Richard Street Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Tony Cook Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Morag Ross Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Trevor Proud Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Sallie Jaye Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Pauline Fehily Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
John Ireland ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Julian Day Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000017
Leon McCarthy Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Houseman Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Mac McLean Other transport captain(Holland) 120795 26000008
Maarten Van Keller Other focus puller(Holland) 120795 26000007
Tim DeBois Other helicopter(Flight Logistics) 120795 26000006
Terry Besson Other voice coach(Holland) 120795 26000009
Mark Bishop Other score engineer 120795 26000010
Kim Halliday Other computer programming 120795 26000012
Alan Dunn Other accordion 120795 26000011
Andy Ormisher Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000005
Paul Fogarty Other charge hand 120795 26000004
Bill Wright Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000025
Terry Catlin Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000024
Enyo Mortty Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000023
Nicky Gregory Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000026
Ian Clark Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Stanley Cook Other store keeper 120795 26000003
Steve Lawes Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Brian Gulland Other tuber 120795 26000013
Sarah Crucial Rights & Clearances script clearance 120879 26000014
Agnes B Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Alan Yentob Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jo Willet Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Paul Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Natalie Aboitiz Manager floor manager(Spain) 120827 28000001
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Sara Keene Publicity publicist(Corbett & Keene) 120789 29000001
Amanda Schiff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Charles Saatchi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Mark Devereux Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
James Bennett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Simone Ireland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Allan McKeown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Vanessa Pereira Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Steve Clark Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000022
Terry Reece Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000021
Terry Wood Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Michael Mills Props dressing props 120817 24000002
John Mills Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Gus Lupton Props standby props 120817 24000004
Rachel Dison Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Mari Roberts Assistant crowd assistant 120820 25000003
Clarissa Newman Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Charlie Lovett 3-D Artist (Mill Film) 120965 23000009
Laurent Hugueniot 3-D Artist (Mill Film) 120965 23000008
Emma Norton Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Mill Film) 419 23000003
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Rob Harvey Visual Effects Supervisor (Mill Film) 249 23000001
Jeanette Brill Visual Effects visual effects digital producer(Mill Film) 419 23000004
John Hardwick Visual Effects compositor(Mill Film) 419 23000005
Charley Henley Effects Assistant technical assistant(Mill Film) 120922 23000007
Mike Connolly Visual Effects compositor(Mill Film) 419 23000006
Chris Ryan Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Alex Byng Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000005
Gary Davis Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000016
Anna Lynch-Robinson Production production buyer 120824 25000015
Joe Lacy Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Nick Heighton Pilot n/a 570 25000017
Harry Smith Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000018
Nigel Birtchnell Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000020
Tony Jayes Driver unit driver(Holland) 273 25000019
Claire Chrysler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
James Linton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Javier Villarias Production Assistant (Spain) 275 25000007
Inaki Villarias Production Assistant (Spain) 275 25000006
Miguel Angel Villarias Production Assistant (Spain) 275 25000008
Ron Volkers Production Assistant (Holland) 275 25000009
Julie Smith Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Chantal Loonen Production Assistant (Holland) 275 25000010
Taylor Huggins Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Sara-Jane Cornish Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Leelo Ross Actor Dutch Lady 1 1000048
Sheila Reid Actor Mrs Baggot 1 1000047
Jeffrey Harmer Actor Dutch Policeman 1 1000046
Brian Capron Actor Senior Executive 1 1000049
Luke D'Silva Actor Spanish Bar Man 1 1000050
Adrian Sibley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Brian Gibson Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Byron Actor Snotty Reporter 1 1000045
Daisy Donovan Actor Female Reporter 1 1000044
Sabina Michael Actor Dutch Receptionist 1 1000039
Ralph Van Dijk Actor Club 4 Owner 1 1000038
Donna Air Actor Dutch Hitch-Hiker 1 1000037
Steve Ubels Actor Dutch Local 1 1000040
Danny Webb Actor Clive 1 1000041
David Henry Actor Tax Inspector 1 1000043
Anita Carey Actor Tax Woman 1 1000042
Amanda Marmot Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dick Clement Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Maarten Van Hemmen Production Manager (Holland) 305 5000005
Steve Clark-Hall Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Sallie Hard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ben Burt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Zoe Lillywhite Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000010
Rebecca Sutton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Sjoerd Hannema Production Supervisor (Holland) 307 5000003
Ed Skilbeck Unit Manager 2nd unit manager 120832 5000002
Tarquin Gotch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Ian La Frenais Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steve Dagger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ian La Frenais Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Waldo Roeg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dick Clement Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
MacKenzie Crook Actor Dutch Kid 1 1000036
Dean Lennox Kelly Actor Pizza Boy 1 1000035
Frances Barber Actor Lady in Black 1 1000013
Philip Davis Actor Limo Driver 1 1000012
Phil Daniels Actor Neil Gaydon 1 1000011
Zoe Ball Actor Zoe 1 1000014
Virginia Clay Actor Young Karen 1 1000015
Sean McKenzie Actor Young Beano 1 1000017
Luke Garrett Actor Young Hughie 1 1000016
Rachael Stirling Actor Clare 1 1000010
Hans Matheson Actor Luke 1 1000009
Timothy Spall Actor Beano 1 1000004
Jimmy Nail Actor Les 1 1000003
Billy Connolly Actor Hughie 1 1000002
Bill Nighy Actor Ray 1 1000005
Juliet Aubrey Actor Karen 1 1000006
Bruce Robinson Actor Brian 1 1000008
Helena Bergstrom Actor Astrid 1 1000007
Rupert Penry Jones Actor Young Ray 1 1000018
Matthew Finney Actor Young Brian 1 1000019
Candida Gubbins Actor Waitress No 2 1 1000030
Margaret Blakemore Actor Waitress No 1 1 1000029
Peter Baynham Actor Kevin 1 1000028
Alphonsia Emmanuel Actor Camille 1 1000031
Mikayla Jones Actor Natasha 1 1000032
Christopher Wild Actor Apprentice 1 1000034
Jason Green Actor Adam 1 1000033
Julian Sims Actor Steve Greenblatt 1 1000027
Delroy Atkinson Actor Jason 1 1000026
Gavin Kennedy Actor Young Tony 1 1000021
Alex Palmer Actor Young Les 1 1000020
Lee Williams Actor Young Keith 1 1000022
Andy Nichol Actor Gary 1 1000023
Justin Gratton Actor Not Morrisey 1 1000025
Francis Magee Actor Hockney 1 1000024
Stephen Law Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Sam Breckman Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Clive Langer Song songs("Dangerous Things" "Live for Today") 120859 8000029
Ian La Frenais Song songs("A Woman Like That" "Dirty Town") 120859 8000028
Bob Loveday Performer mandolin & violin 120819 8000027
Russ Ballard Song ("What Might Have Been") 120859 8000030
Chris Difford Song songs("What Might Have Been" "The Flame Still Burns" "Scream Freedom" "All Over the World" "Bird on a Wire" "Dangerous Things" "Black Moon") 120859 8000031
Guy Pratt Song ("Black Moon") 120859 8000033
Mick Jones Song songs("The Flames Still Burns" "Scream Freedom" "All Over the World" "Bird On a Wire") 120859 8000032
Steve Nieve Performer keyboards 120819 8000026
Paul Carrick Performer Hammond 120819 8000025
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000020
Simon Hale Music Arranger strings arranger 121019 8000019
Clive Langer Music Arranger strings arranger 121019 8000018
Clive Langer Music Producer n/a 323 8000021
Alan Winstanley Music Producer n/a 323 8000022
Steve Dagger Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000024
Tarquin Gotch Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000023
Owen Vyse Song ("Black Moon") 120859 8000034
Jeff Lynne Song songs("A Woman Like That" "Dirty Town") 120859 8000035
Guy Pratt Song Performer band musician 120788 8000046
Morgan Nichols Song Performer band musician 120788 8000045
Bernie Marsden Song Performer ("A Woman Like That") 120788 8000044
Mike Fewtrell Song Performer band musician 120788 8000047
Max Gottlieb Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephen Rea Actor Tony 1 1000001
Rebecca Alleway Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Hans Matheson Song Performer ("Live for Today") 120788 8000043
Michael Lee Song Performer band musician 120788 8000042
Carmelo Luggeri Song song producer("Stealin'") 120859 8000037
Billy Connolly Song song arranger & performer("Stealin'") 120859 8000036
Bill Nighy Song Performer ("Scream Freedom" "All Over the World" "Dangerous Things" "Black Moon" "Dirty Town") 120788 8000038
Robert Spence Song Performer band roadie 120788 8000039
Steve Donnelly Song Performer band musician 120788 8000041
Jimmy Nail Song Performer ("What Might Have Been" "The Flame Still Burns" "Bird On a Wire") 120788 8000040
Ralph McTell Music guitar 120781 8000017
Chris Johnson Music drum 120781 8000016
Nick Parker Camera cameraman 120798 6000005
Matthew Woolf Camera "B" camera clapper loader 120798 6000004
Mark Milson Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000003
Colleen Webley Video Assist/Playback video assist trainee 120899 6000006
Alex Bailey Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Fraser Elisha Lighting rockstage lighting operator 798 6000009
Matt Gray Lighting "B" camera lighting camera 798 6000008
Julian Bucknall Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000002
Ashley Rowe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Elout Smit Location Manager (Holland) 193 5000014
Maren Mueller Location Manager (Spain) 193 5000013
Liz West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Jo Farr Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Duncan Muggoch Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Emily Stillman Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000017
Dave McKay Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Peter Boyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hans Matheson Music vocals 120781 8000010
Jimmy Nail Music vocals 120781 8000009
Bill Nighy Music vocals 120781 8000008
Matt Gregory Music music engineer 120781 8000012
Charlie Palmer Music bass 120781 8000013
Martin Hughes Music drum 120781 8000015
Tim Dorney Music drum programming 120781 8000014
Robert Woolf Music music tutor 120781 8000007
Matt Irving Music music tutor 120781 8000006
John Seymour Editor visual effects editor(Mill Film) 172 7000003
Niven Howie Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nigel Mills Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Liz Roe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Kemp Music musical director 120781 8000004
Alan Winstanley Music n/a 120781 8000003
Grant Armstrong Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Synopsis
Twenty years after Strange Fruit's highly publicized breakup in 1978 at the Wisbech open-air festival, the band--keyboardist Tony, who was working as a condom salesman in Ibiza; bassist Les, now a roofer in the frozen North of England; drummer Beano, leading a reclusive existence in his mother's garden; ultra-vain lead singer Ray, living beyound his means with his second Swedish wife; and Brian the fragile lead guitarist who is currently MIA--has been persuaded to get back together for a reunion concert, Wisbech 1998. "Still Crazy" charts their increasingly desperate efforts to recapture the magic, the music, the lost opportunities and the missed performances of their prime.