A Nightmare on Elm Street Part III: Dream Warriors (1987)

Nightmare on Elm Street Part III: Dream Warriors
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Sequel, Thriller, Horror
Keywords creature, Nightmare on Elm Street (franchise), slasher
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Chesney Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000011
Ted Goodspeed Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Willy Allen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Kelly Tartan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
F Hudson Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Michael Jiron Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000005
R J Palmer Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
Michael Bigelow Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000001
Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bob K Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gregg Dandridge Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tony Snegoff Stunts n/a 240 19000010
William R Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gary Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alison Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Deborah Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joe Gilbride Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Allen L Stone Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Richard Weaver Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Gerald T Olson Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Robert Green Hall Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000002
Peter Von Sholly Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Annette Benson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Timothy Gray Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Jane Whitehead Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Linda Syufy Set Dresser set dresser 2nd unit 197 9000006
Mitch Simmons Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Camile Schroeder Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kevin Yagher Makeup makeup effects("Freddy") 353 13000002
Matthew W Mungle Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000007
Donna R Schultz Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
William M Fiege Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Greg Cannom Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000006
Chris Biggs Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000005
Christa Reusch-Simmons Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Mark Shostrum Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000004
Charly Marie Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Robert Scifo Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000027
Dan Perri Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000028
Doug Beswick Animator stop-motion animation 483 23000029
Anthony Tremblay Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000026
Joe Starr Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000025
Blaine Converse Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000022
Brendan C Quigley Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000023
Bruce Hayes Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000024
Tom Lowe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Ella St John Blakey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Babak T B Shokrian Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000007
Hayden Yates Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000008
Richard Rippel Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Rebecca Carriaga Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000006
Jordan J Rudelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Scott Coder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Joanne Joyce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Troy Mack Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000021
Sandy Stewart Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000020
Yancey Calzada Special Effects stop-motion puppet construction 168 23000006
Mark Bryan Wilson Special Effects marionette construction 168 23000007
Tom Bellissimo Special Effects (bone ghouls) 168 23000008
Craig Newman Special Effects production effects coordinator 168 23000005
Dream Quest Images Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
Peter Von Sholly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Jeff Burks Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000002
Larry Nikolai Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Bryon Moore Special Effects (bone ghouls) 168 23000009
James Belohovek Miniatures n/a 121083 23000010
Ralph Miller Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000017
Joel Fletcher Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000018
Brian McFadden Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000019
Phillip Hartmann Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000016
Kelly Mann Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000015
Scott Nesselrode Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000013
Tom Chesney Mechanical Special Effects mechanical special effects crew member 121086 23000014
J D Silvester Stunts n/a 240 19000012
C J Strawn Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Mary Brown Actor Neurosurgeon 1 1000026
Melanie Doctors Actor Girl in Cemetary 1 1000027
Donna Durham Actor Girl in Crowd 1 1000028
Paul Kent Actor Dr Carver 1 1000025
Jack Shea Actor Priest in Cemetary 1 1000024
Dick Cavett Actor Himself 1 1000021
Zsa Zsa Gabor Actor Herself 1 1000022
Michael Rougas Actor Priest in Church 1 1000023
Chuck Russell Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Perri Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Niki Marvin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Wes Craven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bruce Wagner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sara Risher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Stephen Diener Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Shaye Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wes Craven Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rozlyn Sorrell Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Sally Piper Actor Murse 1 1000019
Brooke Bundy Actor Elaine Parker 1 1000007
Rodney Eastman Actor Joey 1 1000008
Bradley Gregg Actor Phillip 1 1000009
Robert Englund Actor Freddy Krueger 1 1000006
Craig Wasson Actor Dr Neil Goldman 1 1000005
Patricia Arquette Actor Kristen Parker 1 1000002
Laurence Fishburne Actor Max 1 1000003
Priscilla Pointer Actor Dr Elizabeth Simms 1 1000004
Ira Heiden Actor Will 1 1000010
Ken Sagoes Actor Kincaid 1 1000011
Nan Martin Actor Nun 1 1000016
Stacey Alden Actor Marcie 1 1000017
Kristin Clayton Actor Little Girl 1 1000018
Clayton Landey Actor Lorenzo 1 1000015
John Saxon Actor John Thompson 1 1000014
Penelope Sudrow Actor Jennifer 1 1000012
Jennifer Rubin Actor Taryn 1 1000013
Chuck Russell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Frank Darabont Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Steve Rice Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Angelo Badalamenti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Harrison Music n/a 120781 8000002
Clint Hutchison Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Chuck Weiss Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Shea Photography effects photography 120835 6000006
James Green Photography effects photography 120835 6000007
Terry Stokes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Don Dokken Music n/a 120781 8000003
Earl Ghaffari Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Charles Bernstein Theme Music Performer n/a 120873 8000009
James R Barrows Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Mick Strawn Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Charles Bernstein Theme Music n/a 120848 8000008
Dokken Song Performer ("Dream Warrior" "Into the Fire") 120788 8000007
Kevin Benson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Dokken Song n/a 120859 8000006
Scott Beattie Photography effects photography 120835 6000005
Justin Klarenbeck Photography effects photography 120835 6000004
Keith Shartle Production Manager (visual effects) 305 5000003
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robin Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gerald T Olson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Rachel Talalay Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Wes Craven From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Bruce Wagner From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Wes Craven Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000007
Jim Behnke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Carol D Bonnefil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Roy Wagner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Glen Kershaw Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Jim Aupperle Photography effects photography supervisor 120835 6000003
Patricia Frazier Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
David Cannon Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Robert E. Engelman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Joe Fineman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Heather Langenkamp Actor Nancy Thompson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Original Freddy Krueger victim Nancy Thompson is now a psychiatrist using dream therapy to help victims of trauma. She meets a group of kids terrorized by Freddy in their dreams and discovers that a patient named Kristen has the unusual ability to bring others into her own dreams. When Freddy snatches one of the kids, Nancy and Kristen team up with the other patients to launch a daring rescue into the dreamland where Freddy seems indestructible.
N/A
N/A