How I Live Now (2013)

How I Live Now
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Foreign
Keywords countryside, female protagonist, future, novel, political, survival, teen, terrorism, United Kingdom
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Edward Elgar Song ("Pomp And Circumstance March No. 1") 120859 8000015
David Cadwallader Grip (Additional Unit) 365 15000012
Andrew Vowles Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000011
Keith Freeman Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000010
Harry Wiggins Gaffer (Additional Unit) 268 15000999
Maxine Davis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hamish Ward Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000003
Maryllis Gonzalez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kevin Foy Grip Grip Dailies 365 15000009
Daniel Laviada Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Simon Beach Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Benny Harper Best Boy n/a 120885 15000002
Mark Clayton Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Garry Hedges Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Mark Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Paul Hillier Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Robertson Taylor) 120949 16000004
James Summers Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Dai Hopkins Grip Grip Dailies 365 15000008
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys LLP) 120886 16000005
Belinda McGinley Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Maurice Lee Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Ian Kay Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Andrew Pilgrim Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Chris Newton Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Laura Harold Stunt Double Double(for Daisy) 120980 19000012
Leo Woodruff Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Donna C Williams Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Oliver Gough Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Lloyd Bass Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Paul Grindey Business Affairs Of Business Affairs(Reed Smith LLP) 120792 18000003
Amy Cairns Legal Services Production Legal Services(Reed Smith LLP) 120857 18000002
Laura Crowley Legal Services Production Legal Services(Reed Smith LLP) 120857 18000001
Harry Dixon Business Affairs Of Business Affairs(Film4) 120792 18000004
Ben Wilkinson Business Affairs Business Affairs Manager(BFI) 120792 18000005
Nina Armstrong Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Jo McLaren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Appleby ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000018
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Vanessa Lingham Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000011
Katy Hackney Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000010
Terry Facer Costumer Military Costumier 120880 13000009
Sharon Long Costumes Costume Dailies 120828 13000012
Kate Warwick‐Oliver Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Artist 121041 13000013
Fai Archer Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Trainee 121041 13000016
Barrie Gower Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Make-Up Artist 120936 13000015
Alexandra King Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Hilary Sleiman Wardrobe Specialist Knitwear 120823 13000008
Natasha Freeman Costumes Costume Alterations 120828 13000007
Marese Langan Hair & Makeup Hair & Makeup Designer 121041 13000002
Jane Petrie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Beverley Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Beth Gillman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Genevieve Cox Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Karishma Harjani Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000006
Anna Oldham- Cooper Wardrobe Skillset Costume & Wardrobe Trainee 120823 13000005
Farzana Saiyed Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Trainee 121041 13000017
Malwina Suwinska Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-Up Trainee 121041 13000018
Andy Caller Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician(Sound 24) 230 14000012
Gillian Dodders ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Sound 24) 120939 14000011
Emilie O'Connor ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor(Sound 24) 120939 14000010
Hugo Adams Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Nicholas Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Glen Gathard Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor (Sound 24) 327 14000009
Eilam Hoffman Sound Effects Editor (Sound 24) 327 14000008
Ian Tapp Rerecording Mixer (Sound 24) 120856 14000003
Nigel Albermaniche Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer (Sound 24) 120915 14000001
Niv Adiri Rerecording Mixer Sound Design Editor/Re-Recording Mixer(Sound 24) 120856 14000004
Andrew Quinney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ben Barker Sound Design Sound Design Editor(Sound 24) 120905 14000007
Bryn Duffy Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000006
Mali Jones Stunt Double Double(for Piper) 120980 19000013
Vinny Roberts Stunt Double Driving Double(for Isaac) 120980 19000014
Ben Dawes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ben Coren Assistant (to Director And Producers) 120820 25000003
Nadiya Luthra Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000002
Jack Cooke Driver Production Runner/Driver 273 25000005
Tom Keil Driver Production Runner/Driver 273 25000006
Sarah Townsend Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000009
Harry Greaves Floor Runner Rushes Runner 121159 25000008
Tom Ludlam Driver Production Runner/Driver 273 25000007
Dan Maslen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Matt Watts Props Standby Props(Additional Unit) 120817 24000016
Stuart Rankmore Props Prop Hand Dailies 120817 24000011
Philip Jones Props Prop Hand Dailies 120817 24000010
Jason Frampton Props Prop Hand Dailies 120817 24000009
Rhianedd Roberts Props Prop Hand Dailies 120817 24000012
Matthew Strange Armourer n/a 121128 24000013
Mark Burgess Props Dressing Props(Additional Unit) 120817 24000015
Colin Oliver Armourer n/a 121128 24000014
Liz Stevenson Floor Runner Base Runner Trainee 121159 25000010
Andrew Lawrence Driver Grip Driver 273 25000011
Neil Calder Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000005
Simon Matthews Security (Streamline Security/Wales) 120951 26000004
Chris Cullum Security Health & Safety Officer 120951 26000003
Ruth Hodgson Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120795 26000006
Tonia Cohen Rights & Clearances Clearance Services Provider(Capello Media Solutions) 120879 26000007
Aimee Hall Publicity Publicist(Freud Communications) 120789 29000003
Bianca Boey Unit Publicist Publicist(Freud Communications) 231 29000002
Kate Lee Unit Publicist Publicist(Freud Communications) 231 29000001
John Constable Tutor n/a 121034 26000002
Victoria Northbrooke Trainer Skillset Trainee 121109 26000001
Colin Oliver Production Staff Military Supervisor 121060 25000014
Matthew Strange Production Staff Military Supervisor 121060 25000013
Sophia Garrido Coordinator EPK 528 25000012
Rob Umney Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000015
Tony Arvanitis Transportation Captain Transport Captain(Skywatch) 272 25000016
Louis Irwin Coordinator Vehicle Coordinator(TLO) 528 25000018
Izzy Miah Driver Minibus Driver(Skywatch) 273 25000017
Simon Davies Props Prop Hand Dailies 120817 24000008
Julia Bryson-Challis Props Standby Props 120817 24000007
Simon Hughes Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Chris Reynolds Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Lynda Richards Craft Service Kitchen Porter 120903 22000004
Mike Crowley Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Graham Hills Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Noga Alon Stein Visual Effects Coordinator VFX Coordinator(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 120760 23000007
Tim Caplan Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 243 23000006
Neil Reynolds Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Andy Halsey Chef Sous Chef 121045 22000003
Geraint "Bowz" Bowen Chef n/a 121045 22000002
Andre Pretorious Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Roger Kiff Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Rob Anderson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Sean Russell Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Stephen Rutter Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Sarah Bowden Catering Catering Manager(Bowdens Catering) 120954 22000001
Mike Spencer Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Sandra Chocholska Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000008
Mitch Crease Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000009
Zoe Hoare Property Buyer Production Buyer 121046 24000002
Nick Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Matt Curtis Titles Title Design 120825 23000019
Blaanid Maddrell Props Production Buyer(Wales) 120817 24000003
Joelle Rumbelow Property Buyer Production Buyer(Wales) 121046 24000004
Arwell Evans Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Charlie Malik Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Neil Harrison Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Company 3) 121071 23000018
Mark Keady Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 614 23000017
Maria Peralta Ramos Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000012
Mervyn New Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000011
Agueda Del Castillo Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000010
Kim Ranzani Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000013
Iain Read Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000014
Ines Li Ying Visual Effects VFX Production Assistant(Union Visual Effects Ltd.) 419 23000016
James Roberts Visual Effects VFX Artist(Union Visual Effects Ltd) 419 23000015
Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Fiona Morham Head of Production (BFI) 120889 11000006
Gareth Cousins Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Joseph Cairns Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Thomas Asquith Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Clive Evans Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Martyn Griffiths Facilities Supervisor Facilities Manager(EVS) 120948 5000020
Helen Turner Production Coordinator (Additional Unit) 162 5000023
Giles Edleston Location Manager (Additional Unit) 193 5000022
Daniel Winch Assistant Director (Additional Unit) 163 5000021
Dorothee Freitag Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Davys Lampard Location Assistant (Wales) 120947 5000014
Alex Currie-Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jamie D Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Robin Davies Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
David Harwood Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Joshua Benedetti Location Manager (Wales) 193 5000011
Patrick Burrows Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000013
Andrew Dalmahoy Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Andrew Mannion Assistant Director (Additional Unit) 163 5000024
Brady Hood Assistant Director (Additional Unit) 163 5000025
John Lee Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Gerry Vasbenter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Chris Jacobi Camera Trainee Skillset Camera Trainee 120998 6000009
Susanne Willett Photography n/a 120835 6000012
David Wright Camera Digital Imaging Technician 120798 6000013
Nicola Dove Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000016
Christopher Cavanagh Video Daily Video Assist 120800 6000015
Steve Petrie Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000014
Lydia Lewis Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Jeremy Hunt Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Mark Milsome Camera Operator Camera Operator/Additional Photography 239 6000002
Franz Lustig Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Natalie Sloan Script Supervisor (Additional Unit) 191 5000026
Orit Teply Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Alexandra Voikou Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Benjamin Wearing Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera/C Camera Operator 233 6000006
Sarah Rollason Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000005
Janice Schumm Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Louise Seymour Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Natasha Jonas Actor Woman In Truck 1 1000013
Sophie Stanton Actor Woman In Truck 1 1000012
Des McAleer Actor Major McEvoy 1 1000011
Nav Sidhu Actor Checkpoint Soldier 1 1000014
Amy Dawson Actor Beaten Woman 1 1000015
Kevin MacDonald Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Ronan Actor Chasing Man 2 1 1000017
Mark Stanley Actor Chasing Man 1 1 1000016
Stella Gonet Actor Mrs. McEvoy 1 1000010
Darren Morfitt Actor Sergeant 1 1000009
Harley Bird Actor Piper 1 1000004
Tom Holland Actor Isaac 1 1000003
George MacKay Actor Eddie 1 1000002
Anna Chancellor Actor Aunt Penn 1 1000005
Corey Johnson Actor Consular Official 1 1000006
Jonathan Rugman Actor News Reporter 1 1000008
Danny McEvoy Actor Joe 1 1000007
John Battsek Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alasdair Flind Producer n/a 3 3000002
Meg Rosoff Source Material (from novel: "How I Live Now") 120786 4000004
Tony Grisoni Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Penelope Skinner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Rosa Romero Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Adam Lock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tom Howard Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Gabby Le Rasle Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Jeremy Brock Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nicole Stott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Charles Steel Producer n/a 3 3000004
Andrew Ruhemann Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Walak Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Piers Wenger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jeremy Brock Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Nigel Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Agatha A. Nitecka Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000017
Rick Woollard Steadicam Operator (Additional Unit) 232 6000018
Henry Woolway Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000006
Gareth Cousins Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Maxine Carlier Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Philip Brown Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000007
Sara Figiel Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000008
Rachel Atherton Painter n/a 200 9000011
Jack Thorne Art Department Material 120843 9000010
Dan Maslen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Philippa Hart Set Decorator (Additional Unit) 165 9000003
Astrid Sieben Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Natasha Khan Song ("Garden's Heart") 120859 8000023
Queen of Hearts Song Performer ("Neon") 120788 8000022
John Myers Song ("Neon") 120859 8000021
Natasha Khan Song Performer ("Garden's Heart") 120788 8000024
Jon Hopkins Song ("Garden's Heart") 120859 8000025
Jacqueline Abrahams Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jon Hopkins Song Performer ("Garden's Heart") 120788 8000026
Jim Fennessey Painter n/a 200 9000012
Darren Fitzgerald Painter n/a 200 9000013
Tracey Josephs Head of Production (Film4) 120889 11000002
Sam Lavender Executive in Charge Of Development(Film4) 120791 11000001
Lauren Evans Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Sue Bruce-Smith Executive Of Commercial & Brand Strategy(Film4) 120806 11000003
Ben Roberts Film Commission Director Of Film Fund(BFI) 121205 11000004
Saoirse Ronan Actor Daisy 1 1000001
Lizzie Francke Production Executive (BFI) 118216 11000005
Theo Park Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Cindy Tolan Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dave Pearce Painter n/a 200 9000016
Martin Hill Painter n/a 200 9000015
Anthony Hill Painter n/a 200 9000014
Tessa Scott Painter n/a 200 9000017
Nick Palmer Production Designer (Additional Unit) 164 9000018
Nina Gold Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rowena Oven Assistant Set Decorator (Additional Unit) 316 9000019
Elizabeth Morphew Song ("Neon") 120859 8000020
Daughter Song Performer ("Home") 120788 8000019
Timothy Jones Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Company 3) 120850 6000030
Fiorenza Bagnariol Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Company 3) 120850 6000029
Dan Helme Camera Data Wrangler(Company 3) 120798 6000028
Gordon Pratt Film Lab Digital Film Bureau(Company 3) 120850 6000031
Patrick Malone Camera Head Of Department(Company 3) 120798 6000032
Jinx Godfrey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hana Vojackova Still Photographer Stills(Additional Unit) 120485 6000034
Stefan Sonnenfeld Camera Executive Producer(CO3) 120798 6000033
Aurora Shannon Color Colour Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000027
Laura Pavone Color Colour Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000026
Jonathan Collard Camera DI Assistant Producer(Company 3) 120798 6000021
Marie Fernandes Camera DI Producer(Company 3) 120798 6000020
Adam Glasman Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000019
Emily Greenwood Camera Digital Conform(Company 3) 120798 6000022
Russell White Camera Digital Conform Assistant(Company 3) 120798 6000023
Peter Collins Color Colour Assistant(Company 3) 121024 6000025
Laurent Treherne Camera DI Technologist(Company 3) 120798 6000024
Mark Keady Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alex Kalmakrian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jennie Werlemar Song ("C'Mon C'Mon") 120859 8000012
Fairport Convention Song Performer ("Tam Lin") 120788 8000011
Amanda Palmer & The Grand Theft Orchestra Song Performer ("Do It With A Rockstar") 120788 8000010
Karou Sato Song ("C'Mon C'Mon") 120859 8000013
Deathline Song Performer ("C'Mon C'Mon") 120788 8000014
E. Tonra & I. Haefeli Song ("Home") 120859 8000018
Nick Drake Song Performer ("Which Will") 120788 8000017
Amanda Palmer Song ("Do It With A Rockstar") 120859 8000009
Sarah Jones Music Drum 120781 8000008
Cherif Hashizume Music Engineering 120781 8000003
Abi Leland Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Jon Hopkins Music Writer, Producer & Performer 120781 8000001
Leo Abrahams Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Vincent Sipprell Music Viola 120781 8000005
Davide Rossi Music Violin 120781 8000007
Emma Smith Music Violin 120781 8000006
Ian Kirk Finance Of Production Finance(BFI) 121155 11000007
Synopsis
Daisy, an American teen, is sent to stay with relatives in the English countryside. Initially withdrawn and alienated, she begins to warm up to her charming surroundings, and strikes up a romance with the handsome Edmund. But on the fringes of their idyllic summer days are tense news reports of an escalating conflict in Europe. As the United Kingdom falls into a violent, chaotic military state, Daisy finds herself hiding and fighting to survive.