The Moth Diaries (2012)

Moth Diaries
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 22mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords gothic, novel, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michelle Fingleton ADR Editor Foley/ADR Editor 220 14000009
Fionán Higgins ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Nicky Moss Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000007
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Eoghan McDonnell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Garrett Farrell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
John Fitzgerald Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Jean McGrath Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Aza Hand Sound Design FX Editor / Sound Design 120905 14000006
Patrick Drummond Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor & Sound Design 328 14000005
Tom McInerney Makeup Artist (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120801 13000018
Fiona Brownlie Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120908 13000017
Nicki Ledermann Makeup Special Makeup Consultant 353 13000016
Sandra Kelly Hair Hair Designer(Additional Photography / Ireland) 120794 13000019
Simon Poudrette Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000001
Enda Callan Boom Operator (Additional Photography / Ireland) 215 14000004
Conor O'Toole Sound Recordist (Additional Photography / Ireland) 331 14000003
Norman Bernard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Tamas Kurina Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer(Tom Tom Studio / Budapest) 120916 14000015
Francois Warot Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Jeff Nichol Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Benoit Leduc Grip n/a 365 15000013
Samuel Eusanio Grip n/a 365 15000012
Carlo Secchiaroli Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Rhyce Langker Generator Operator Technocrane Operator 363 15000016
Walter Klymkiw Gaffer (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 268 15000019
Stephane Sorensen Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000018
Sylvain Girouard Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000017
Martin Renaud Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Stephane Pilon Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Sylvain Jouvet Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Louis Étienne Hébert Racine Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Andrew Dent Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Mathieu Letarte Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Christian Sirois Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alain Masse Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
George Hryszyn Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Walter Klymkiw Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Adrien Morot Makeup Special Effects Makeup 353 13000015
Dominique Dupras Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000014
Allison Estrin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Mike Bucci Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Jennifer Saxon Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Rich Delia Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Mike Fredlund Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Rodney Alexandre Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000011
Johanne Titley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Adam Richards Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000009
Shaheen Baig Casting n/a 179 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jose Holder Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000030
Roger Paquin Greensman Greens 201 9000029
Reno Hebert Greensman Greens 201 9000028
John Hand Production Designer (Additional Photography / Ireland) 164 9000031
Owen Power Art Director (Additional Photography / Ireland) 183 9000032
Kerry Barden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Dave Hill Art Department Assistant (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120503 9000034
Tom Lundy Painter (Additional Photography / Ireland) 200 9000033
Victoria Fodor Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000012
Mary Claire White Production Executive (Samson Films) 118216 11000001
Sylvie Charbonneau Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress/Breakdown Artist 121057 13000008
Marc Duchemin Costume Department Costume Department Assistant 121016 13000007
Sylvie Guillard Costume Department Costume Department Assistant 121016 13000006
Diane Daoust Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress/Breakdown Artist 121057 13000009
Laurence Delorme Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress/Breakdown Artist 121057 13000010
Felix Lariviere Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Fanny Vachon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Annick Chartier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Ève Léveillé Costume Department Costume Department Assistant 121016 13000005
Julie Chenard Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000004
Eoin O'Faolain Development Executive (Samson Films) 120807 11000004
Maggie Mitchell Development Executive (Samson Films) 120807 11000003
Neal Rowland Development Executive (Samson Films) 120807 11000002
Anne-Catherine Lafaille Development Coordinator Head of Development(Mediamax) 121038 11000005
Frederic Guarino Publicity Chief Marketing Officer(Mediamax) 120789 11000006
Josee Philibert Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000003
Alain Vallee Wardrobe Wardrobe Department Coordinator 120823 13000002
Nicoletta Massone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maxime Langlois Key Grip (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 263 15000020
Garret Baldwin Gaffer (Additional Photography / Ireland) 268 15000021
Yohann Martel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Eric Curadeau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Dany Curadeau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Audrey Picarou Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jérôme Pilette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Daniel Langlois Driver n/a 273 25000017
Marco Gregoire Floor Runner Set Runner 121159 25000016
Jeanne Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Guenael Charrier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jessy Poulin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Eva Quintero Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Michel Perreault Coordinator Picture Vehicles Coordinator 528 25000001
Sabrina Tremblay Gagnon Assistant Props On-Set Property Assistant 120904 24000006
Vania Khandjian Assistant Receptionist 120820 25000003
Nelson Dufour Office Runner n/a 120988 25000004
Julien Côté Bouchard Production Assistant Truck Production Assistant 275 25000007
Emilie Blake Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000006
Avril Tremblay Assistant Assistant to Director 120820 25000005
Eric Normandin Driver n/a 273 25000018
Dave Tomassini Driver n/a 273 25000019
Rene Bouchard Security Set Security 120951 26000001
Linda Sekulic Assistant (to Ms. Martin/Mediamax) 120820 25000031
Jason Carpenter Assistant (to Mr. Pressman/Edward R Pressman Film Corporation) 120820 25000030
Lise Beaudoin Security Set Security 120951 26000002
Gerard Leclerc Security Set Security 120951 26000003
Puelo Deir Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rachel Donovan Other Facility Administrator 120795 26000005
Francis Quesnel Security Set Security 120951 26000004
Melissa Robyn Glassman Assistant (to Mr. Pressman/Edward R. Pressman Film Corporation) 120820 25000029
Susanne Ritzau Assistant (to Ms. Cunningham/Strada Films) 120820 25000028
Shiloh Sheray Gagnon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
France Raymond Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Philippe Wéris Driver n/a 273 25000020
John C Walsh Second Unit Director (Additional Photography) 412 25000023
Anthony Walsh Production Stagehand(Additional Photography / Ireland) 120824 25000024
Joshua Demers Assistant (to Ms. Cunningham/Strada Films) 120820 25000027
Paul Cullen Transportation Captain (Additional Photography / Ireland) 272 25000026
Mark Bassett Production Stand-by Stagehand(Additional Photography / Ireland) 120824 25000025
Maxine Dutil Gravel Assistant Props On-Set Property Assistant 120904 24000005
Carl Pepin Props Set Key Props 120817 24000004
Brendan Condren Stunt Coordinator (Ireland) 120804 19000002
Stephane Lefebvre Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
François Dupuis Legal Affairs Vice President Legal Affairs(Mediamax) 121072 18000004
Nancy Bouchard Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Eimear O'Grady Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Michel Brochu Construction Construction Supervisor(Construction A & R Brochu) 120900 21000001
Tony Condron Stunt Performer (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120981 19000006
Phillipe Zone Stunt Performer (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120981 19000005
Ruth Hunter Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000003
James Hickey Legal Services (Matheson Ormsby Prentice) 120857 18000002
Tom DiBlasio Production Controller n/a 120533 16000001
Peter O'Toole Best Boy (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120885 15000023
William Doyle Best Boy (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120885 15000022
Gilles Montreuil Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Francoise Gravelle Payroll Accountant Paymaster 121020 16000003
Sam Coppola Legal Services (Borden Ladner Gervais LLP) 120857 18000001
Con Cremins Accountant Accounts(Samson Films) 120802 16000005
Nicole Chow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Colm Bassett Construction Manager (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120983 21000002
Dermot Butler Carpenter (Additional Photography / Ireland) 529 21000003
Mario Domingos Animator Effects Animator(Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 483 23000009
Jenny Keane Compositor (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 120626 23000008
Florentin Ionita Compositor (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 120626 23000007
Frank Valouch Animator (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 483 23000010
Mario Rachiele Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000011
Patrick Bouliane Props Set Key Props 120817 24000003
Louis Paul Dallaire Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Annie Carpentier Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000001
Jesper Nybroe Compositor (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 120626 23000006
john kennedy Compositor (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 120626 23000005
Mireille Ravenelle Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Roland Chaput Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Walsh Carpenter Stand-by Carpenter 529 21000004
Alain Dussault Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
Ryal Cosgrove Special Effects Supervisor (Cineffects) 545 23000002
Andy Clarke Compositor (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 120626 23000004
Sean McGrath Visual Effects Producer (Windmill Lane Pictures, Dublin) 243 23000003
Dylan La Freniere Greensman n/a 201 9000027
Vianney Deslongchamps Swing Gang n/a 434 9000026
Kathleen Weir Script Supervisor (Additional Photography / Ireland) 191 5000022
Richie Cosgrove Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director(Additional Photography / Ireland) 163 5000021
Yvonne Burke Production Coordinator (Additional Photography / Ireland) 162 5000020
Mick Swan Location Manager (Additional Photography / Ireland) 193 5000023
Tim Morris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000024
David Kennedy Assistant Director (Additional Photography / Ireland) 163 5000027
Brian Willis Line Producer (Additional Photography / Ireland) 161 5000026
Tricia Perrott Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000025
Adrian Devane Production Manager (Additional Photography / Ireland) 305 5000019
Gail Munnelly Assistant Director (Additional Photography / Ireland) 163 5000018
Stephane Boucher Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000012
Martin Couture Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000011
Sara Sajedi Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000010
David Leduc Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000013
Don Terry Assistant Director (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 163 5000014
Pauline Beraud Script Supervisor (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 191 5000017
Sophie Boyer Script Supervisor (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 191 5000016
Michael Williams Assistant Director (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 163 5000015
Declan Quinn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Pachany Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Cormac O'Malley Focus Puller (Additional Photography / Ireland) 332 6000015
P.J. Dillon Director of Photography (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120780 6000014
Chloe Giroux-Bertrand Assistant Camera (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 233 6000013
Rory O’Riordan Clapper Loader (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120619 6000016
David Boyle Camera Trainee (Additional Photography / Ireland) 120998 6000017
James Keating Camera Dustbusting 120798 6000020
Shane Woods Colorist DI Conform 120920 6000019
Dave Hughes Colorist DI Colorist 120920 6000018
Nicolas Marion Assistant Camera (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 233 6000012
Gregory Middleton Director of Photography (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 120780 6000011
Yvan Brunet Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000005
Robert Guertin Steadicam Operator / Steadicam Operator 232 6000004
Sylvain Dupuis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Karine Zerbe Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000006
Serge Lapointe Video Assistant Video Assist Operator 121119 6000007
Eric Cayla Director of Photography (2nd Unit & Additional Photography) 120780 6000010
Jan Thijs Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Michael Larouche Video Assistant Video Assist Operator 121119 6000008
Karine P Labelle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
France Pelchat Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Leif Anderson Actor Policeman 1 1000014
Steffi Hagel Actor Young Rebecca 1 1000013
Julian Casey Actor Rebecca's Father 1 1000012
Roxan Bourdelais Actor Sofia's Boyfriend 1 1000015
Deena Aziz Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000016
Karine Martin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mary Harron Director n/a 2 2000001
Alain Goulem Actor Detective 1 1000017
Kathleen Fee Actor Miss Bobbie 1 1000011
Anne Day-Jones Actor Rebecca's Mother 1 1000010
Scott Speedman Actor Mr. Davies 1 1000004
Sarah Gadon Actor Lucy 1 1000003
Sarah Bolger Actor Rebecca 1 1000002
Judy Parfitt Actor Mrs. Rood 1 1000005
Melissa Farman Actor Dora 1 1000006
Valerie Tian Actor Charley 1 1000009
Gia Sandhu Actor Kiki 1 1000008
Laurence Hamelin Actor Sofia 1 1000007
David Collins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandra Cunningham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Buck Deachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Vlad Doclin Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Rachel Klein Source Material (from novel: "The Moth Diaries") 120786 4000002
Bethan Mowat Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Laurence Mercier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pierre Blondin Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Quin Tran Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Lorette LeBlanc Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Mary Harron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sarah Ramey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Jean-Francois Doray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Slone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Louis-Simon Menard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Norton Herrick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ronald J Gilbert Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Jonathan S. Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Zygi Kamasa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Edward Costello Camera Dustbusting 120798 6000021
Andrew Marcus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Colin Rae Music Music Preparation(Windmill Lane Recording Studios) 120781 8000999
Free As A Bird Song Performer ("The Holly & The Ivy") 120788 8000048
Lily Cole Song Performer ("Oranges And Lemons") 120788 8000047
Sylvain Gingras Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Camille Parent Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Valerie Caron Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
Julie Montplaisir Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Alex Touikan Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Isaac Watts Song ("O God, Our Help In Ages Past") 120859 8000046
Beat Ventriloquists Song Performer ("The Safe") 120788 8000045
Sarah Bolger Song Performer ("Fantasia In D Minor Kv397") 120788 8000039
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Song ("Fantasia In D Minor Kv397") 120859 8000038
Lesley Barber Song Performer ("Nocturne Opus 9 No.1") 120788 8000037
Marina Diamandis Song ("Numb") 120859 8000040
Marina and the Diamonds Song Performer ("Numb") 120788 8000041
Nancy Joy Kaye Song ("The Safe") 120859 8000044
Gene Bautista Song ("The Safe") 120859 8000043
James Bautista Song ("The Safe") 120859 8000042
Blanche Mathilde Moreau-Lépine Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000006
Josee Pilon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Daniel Dupuis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000020
Stephan Robert Painter n/a 200 9000019
Ann Leduc Painter n/a 200 9000018
Stéphane Esteves Swing Gang n/a 434 9000021
Eric Legendre Swing Gang n/a 434 9000022
Michel Richard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000025
Sebastien Perron Swing Gang n/a 434 9000024
René Morin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000023
Michael Hentges Painter n/a 200 9000017
Stephen Craig Painter n/a 200 9000016
Patrick Parle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Daniel Carpentier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000009
Ginette Pere Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Pascale Rocray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Pierre Yves Gagnon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Brigitte Cote Painter n/a 200 9000015
Renee Boulais Painter n/a 200 9000014
Serge Archambault Scenic Artist (Faux Semblant) 745 9000013
Frederic Chopin Song ("Nocturne Opus 9 No.1") 120859 8000036
Arsenal Song Performer ("Fear Of Heights") 120788 8000035
Roman Borys Soloist Violincello solo 121021 8000010
Gergely Kiss Music Orchestra Manager(Hungarian Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000009
Balazs Bujtor Music Orchestra Leader(Hungarian Studio Orchestra) 120781 8000008
Lesley Barber Music Piano 120781 8000011
Eve Egoyan Music Piano 120781 8000012
Jacoba Barber-rozema Vocals Vocalist 121032 8000015
Kathryn Rose Vocals Vocalist 121032 8000014
Jesse Capon Music Percussion 120781 8000013
Jeff Wolpert Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Nick Taylor Recording Recording/Mixing 120578 8000006
Gareth Nolan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Allyn Quigley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Aidan O'Brien Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Lesley Barber Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Lesley Barber Music Producer Music Producer & Orchestrator 323 8000002
Helen Yates Music Supervisor Assistant Supervisor 120872 8000005
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor Music Recording Supervisor 120872 8000004
James Shearman Music Conductor Orchestrator/Conductor 120818 8000003
Peter Dorozsmai Music Managing Director(Tom Tom Studio/Budapest) 120781 8000016
Lewis Morison Music Editor (Windmill Lane Recording Studios) 214 8000017
Henry Lyte Song ("Abide With Me") 120859 8000029
Garbage Song Performer ("Why Do You Love Me") 120788 8000028
Butch Vig Song ("Why Do You Love Me") 120859 8000027
William Monk Song ("Abide With Me") 120859 8000030
Hendrik Willemyns Song ("Fear Of Heights") 120859 8000031
Mélanie Pain Song ("Fear Of Heights") 120859 8000034
Bruno Fevery Song ("Fear Of Heights") 120859 8000033
John Roan Song ("Fear Of Heights") 120859 8000032
Steve Marker Song ("Why Do You Love Me") 120859 8000026
Shirley Manson Song ("Why Do You Love Me") 120859 8000025
Abbie Lister Music Supervisor (Hothouse Music Ltd.) 120872 8000020
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor (Hothouse Music Ltd.) 120872 8000019
Neil Parfitt Music Editor (Windmill Lane Recording Studios) 214 8000018
Lukas Burton Song ("Blow Away") 120859 8000021
Alison Sudol Song ("Blow Away") 120859 8000022
Duke Erickson Song ("Why Do You Love Me") 120859 8000024
Fine Frenzy Song Performer ("Blow Away") 120788 8000023
Lily Cole Actor Ernessa 1 1000001
Synopsis
Rebecca, a young girl haunted by her father's suicide, enrolls in an elite boarding school for girls. Before long, Rebecca's friendship with the popular Lucy is shattered by the arrival of a dark and mysterious new student named Ernessa. Lucy falls under Ernessa's spell and becomes emotionally and physically consumed by her glamorous new friend. Rebecca, whose overtures of concern are rejected by Lucy, finds herself lost and confused. She begins to develop a crush on her handsome English teacher, Mr. Davies and immerses herself in the Gothic vampire novel Carilla for his class. Rebecca starts to suspect that Ernessa is a vampire, but, despite the suspicious deaths that begin to occur, her fears are treated as simple girlish jealousy. As the bodies of young girls pile up and the line between reality and the supernatural starts to blur, Rebecca decides to take matters into her own hands and get rid of Ernessa. Who can say what is real and what is unreal to the heart consumed by passion and a mind afire with loss?
N/A
N/A