Can't Stop the Music (1980)

Can't Stop the Music
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres
Keywords dance, rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Kratina Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Jeremy Ritzer Casting n/a 179 10000003
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stephen Hendrickson Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Waldo Fernandez Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Chris Trainor Casting (dance extras) 179 10000001
Nick Caparelli Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Richard McKenzie Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Eric Orbum Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
John Tedesco Set Designer (San Francisco finale) 202 9000008
Roger LeClaire Consultant YMCA consultant 120784 12000003
Bill Bartman Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Michael Kaplan Costumes (men) 120828 13000005
George L. Little Costumes (men) 120828 13000006
Paula Cain Costumes (women) 120828 13000007
Romaine Greene Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Carole Mallory Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Richard Tyler Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Harold Michelson Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Jane Greenwood Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Theoni V Aldredge Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Juergen Koppers Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Justin Scoppa Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000004
Jacques Morali Music n/a 120781 8000001
Horace Ott Music music director 120781 8000002
Arlene Phillips Music musical staging 120781 8000003
Horace Ott Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Mario Leone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David A Simmons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael A Genne Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
John F Burnett Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Waffen Dialogue Editor (loop) 204 7000002
June Edgerton Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jacques Morali Song ("Can't Stop the Music" "Liberation" "I Love You to Death" "YMCA" "Magic Night" "Milk Shake" "Give Me a Break" "Samantha" "The Sound of the City" "Sophistication" "I'm a Singing Juggler") 120859 8000006
Stephen Hendrickson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Victoria Hugo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
The Ritchie Family Song Performer ("Give Me a Break") 120788 8000011
Victor Willis Song songs("YMCA" "Magic Night" "Milk Shake" "Give Me a Break") 120859 8000010
Henri Belolo Song songs("Can't Stop the Music" "Liberation" "I Love You to Death" "YMCA" "Magic Night" "Milk Shake" "Give Me a Break" "Samantha" "The Sound of the City" "Sophistication" "I'm a Singing Juggler") 120859 8000007
Phil Hurtt Song songs("Can't Stop the Music" "Liberation" "I Love You to Death" "Samantha" "The Sound of the City" "Sophistication" "I'm a Singing Juggler") 120859 8000008
Beauris Whitehead Song songs("Can't Stop the Music" "Liberation" "I Love You to Death") 120859 8000009
Carol Mercatoris Hair hairstyles 120794 13000009
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Mauri Blumenfeld Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Eric McFarland Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Richard Weiner Assistant (to Village People) 120820 25000004
Joseph Daley Assistant (to Village People) 120820 25000005
Sheilah Kent Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Leslie Bloom Props (New York) 120817 24000003
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000004
Pat O'Connor Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ken Crawford Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Howard Small Transportation n/a 120992 25000006
Maurice Zuberano Production production illustrator 120824 25000007
Carole Mallory Other dance ensemble 120795 26000004
Sam Cline Other Louma crane operator 120795 26000005
Grace Blake Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000006
Gary Kalkin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Richard Tyler Other dance ensemble 120795 26000003
Waldo Fernandez Other interior design 120795 26000002
Ann E Martin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000008
Bob Lederman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Arlene Phillips Other ensemble design(Milkshake/Galleria) 120795 26000001
Michael Sullivan Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Stephen Hendrickson Visual Effects special visual 419 23000002
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Don S Walden Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Waldo Fernandez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
George Hill Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jay M Harding Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
James L McCoy Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Barry D Thomas Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Jim McGrath Key Grip (New York) 263 15000002
Colin Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Arthur Edwards Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Julian Zutz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ron Hays Visual Effects electronic visual effects 419 23000001
Heather Seymour Choreographer choreography 120803 17000003
Daniel Levans Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Ray Quinlan Gaffer (New York) 268 15000004
Steve Warner Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Arlene Phillips Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Elliot Marks Photography stills 120835 6000008
Bill Dager Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000007
Dodie Draher Actor Ritchie Family Member 1 1000028
Greg Zadikov Actor Singing Vendor 1 1000029
Danone Camden Actor Stewardess in Record Store 1 1000030
Rasa Allen Actor Mime 1 1000031
Jacqui Smith-Lee Actor Ritchie Family Member 1 1000027
Vera Brown Actor Ritchie Family Member 1 1000026
Selma Archerd Actor Mrs Williams 1 1000023
Muriel Slatkin Actor Mrs Slatkin 1 1000024
Aaron Gold Actor TV Reporter 1 1000025
Gabriel Barre Actor Mime 1 1000032
Donald Blanton Actor Relief DJ 1 1000033
Victor Davis Actor Buster Sirwinski 1 1000039
William L Arndt Actor Commercial Director 1 1000040
Jerry Layne Actor Ventriloquist 1 1000041
Terry Dunne Actor James the Flame 1 1000042
Bill Bartman Actor Wino 1 1000038
Bradley Bliss Actor Betty Grable 1 1000037
Roger LeClaire Actor Disco Photographer 1 1000034
Cindy Roberts Actor Jean Harlow 1 1000035
Maggie Brendler Actor Marilyn Monroe 1 1000036
Leigh Taylor-Young Actor Claudia Walters 1 1000022
Portia Nelson Actor Law Office Receptionist 1 1000021
Valerie Perrine Actor Samantha Simpson 1 1000007
Bruce Jenner Actor Ron White 1 1000008
Steve Guttenberg Actor Jack Morell 1 1000009
Paul Sand Actor Steve Waits 1 1000010
Alexander Briley Actor Alexander--GI/Village People Band Member 1 1000006
Glenn Hughes Actor Glenn--Leatherman/Village People Band Member 1 1000005
David Hodo Actor David--Construction Worker/Village People Band Member 1 1000002
Felipe Rose Actor Felipe--Indian/Village People Band Member 1 1000003
Randy Jones Actor Randy--Cowboy/Village People Band Member 1 1000004
Tammy Grimes Actor Sydne Channing 1 1000011
June Havoc Actor Helen Morell 1 1000012
Dick Patterson Actor Record Store Manager 1 1000018
Bobo Lewis Actor Breadwoman 1 1000019
Paula Trueman Actor Stick-Up Lady 1 1000020
Jack Weston Actor Benny Murray 1 1000017
Russell Nype Actor Richard Montgomery 1 1000016
Barbara Rush Actor Norma White 1 1000013
Altovise Davis Actor Alicia Edwards 1 1000014
Marilyn Sokol Actor Lulu Brecht 1 1000015
Maria Roosakos Actor Steve Waits' Secretary 1 1000043
Mike Kulik Actor Milk Commercial Director 1 1000044
Bronte Woodard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Allan Carr Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Neil A Machlis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ray Hartwick Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Neil A Machlis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Henri Belolo Producer n/a 3 3000003
Charles Braverman Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Allan Carr Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jacques Morali Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Beasley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Moen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bill Butler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
James R Connell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Warren Rothenberger Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000003
Garrett Brown Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Irene Berkman Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Cynnie Troup Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Candace Suerstedt Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Tom Jacobson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lewis Gould Location Manager (New York) 193 5000007
Nancy Walker Director n/a 2 2000001
Edward Jackman Actor n/a 1 1000064
Edyie Fleming Actor Dancer 1 1000050
Roy Hamlyn Gayle Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Virginia Francis Hartley Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Alison Jane Hierlihy Actor Dancer 1 1000053
Jane Margaret Colthorpe Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Wade Collings Actor Dancer 1 1000048
Richard Bruce Friedman Actor Recording Technician 1 1000045
Deborah Louise Ash Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Seamus Brennan Actor Dancer 1 1000047
Rich King Actor Dancer 1 1000054
Kin Elizabeth Leeson Actor Dancer 1 1000055
Peter Tramm Actor Dancer 1 1000061
Robert Warners Actor Dancer 1 1000062
Christine Anne Wickman Actor Dancer 1 1000063
Blane Savage Actor Dancer 1 1000060
Floyd Anthony Pearce Actor Dancer 1 1000059
Perri Lister Actor Dancer 1 1000056
Sarah M Miles Actor Dancer 1 1000057
Gene Montoya Actor Dancer 1 1000058
Ray Simpson Actor Ray--Policeman/Village People Band Member 1 1000001
Synopsis
A lawyer helps an ex-model and a songwriter promote a gay singing group called the Village People.