Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)

Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 15mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Horror, Animated, Musical
Keywords stop motion animation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Greg Proops Voice of Harlequin Demon 475 1000016
Randy Crenshaw Voice of Behemoth 475 1000022
Debi Durst Voice of Corpse Kid 475 1000013
Kerry Katz Voice of Corpse Dad 475 1000019
Danny Elfman Voice of Barrel 475 1000002
Carmen Twillie Voice of Undersea Gal 475 1000027
Catherine O'Hara Voice of Sally 475 1000005
Sherwood Ball Voice of Mummy 475 1000025
Steve Bartek Song song orchestrations 120859 8000010
Mike Johnson Animator animation 483 23000044
Jon Angle Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000014
Arianne Sutner Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000013
Susan Alegria Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Beth Lee Schneider Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000015
David Janssen Production Assistant (stage department) 275 25000018
Kirk Scott Production Assistant (stage department) 275 25000017
Denise Rottina Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000016
Daniel Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mark Kohr Assistant n/a 120820 25000009
Carl Miller Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
James Matlosz Assistant n/a 120820 25000008
Chris Peterson Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Thomas Buchanan Production Assistant facilities production assistant 275 25000019
Brian Van't Hul Assistant n/a 120820 25000007
Michael Bienstock Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Gisela Hermeling Assistant (to producer/ director) 120820 25000010
Lana Bernberg Apprentice apprentice animator 120976 25000025
Eben Stromquist Other armature engineer 120795 26000004
Chris Rand Other armature engineer 120795 26000003
Merrick Cheney Other armature engineer 120795 26000002
Bart Trickel Other armature engineer 120795 26000005
Lionel Ivan Orozco Other armatures 120795 26000006
Erik Jensen Other mold maker 120795 26000008
Victoria B Lewis Other mold maker 120795 26000007
Blair Clark Other armature engineer 120795 26000001
Jenny Oznowicz Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Ila Abramson Office Runner production runner 120988 25000023
David Teller Office Runner production runner 120988 25000022
Alia Agha Production stage coordinator 120824 25000021
David Burke Office Runner production runner 120988 25000024
Sara Mast Assistant n/a 120820 25000003
Patti Tauscher Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
Andrea Biklian Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Tracy Barber Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Rebecca House 3-D Models assistant model maker 120963 23000042
Joel Fletcher Animator n/a 483 23000023
Paul Berry Animator n/a 483 23000022
Eric Leighton Animator n/a 483 23000021
Kim Blanchette Animator n/a 483 23000024
Loyd Price Animator n/a 483 23000025
Stephen A Buckley Animator n/a 483 23000027
Richard C Zimmerman Animator n/a 483 23000026
Justin Kohn Animator n/a 483 23000020
Angie Glocka Animator n/a 483 23000019
Trey Thomas Animator n/a 483 23000014
Barry E Jackson Character Design n/a 485 23000013
Eric Leighton Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000012
Timothy Hittle Animator n/a 483 23000015
Michael Belzer Animator n/a 483 23000016
Owen Klatte Animator n/a 483 23000018
Anthony Scott Animator n/a 483 23000017
Miguel Domingo Cachuela Animator effects animator 483 23000028
Harry Walton Animator animation 483 23000029
Jerome Ranft 3-D Models assistant model maker 120963 23000040
David A Bossert Animator snow animation 483 23000039
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht Animator ink & paint manager 483 23000038
Pamela Kibbee 3-D Models assistant model maker 120963 23000041
Michael Jobe Other mold maker 120795 26000009
Matthew White Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Aaron Kohr 3-D Models assistant model maker 120963 23000043
Nathan Stanton Animator assistant animator 483 23000037
Scott Bonnenfant Animator assistant animator 483 23000036
Ken Willard Animator animation 483 23000031
Paul Jessell Animator animation 483 23000030
Daniel K Mason Animator animation 483 23000032
George Wong Animator animation rig engineer 483 23000033
Chris Green Animator effects animator 483 23000035
Gordon Baker Animator effects animator 483 23000034
Cameron Noble Assistant n/a 120820 25000002
Elise Robertson Other character fabricator 120795 26000014
James "J.R." Russell Other caps personnel 120795 26000058
David Rowe Other caps personnel 120795 26000057
Robn Roberts Other caps personnel 120795 26000056
Debbie Siegel Other caps personnel 120795 26000059
Michael Sullivan Other caps personnel 120795 26000060
Harry Walton Other optical effects(Image FX) 120795 26000062
Chuck Warren Other caps personnel 120795 26000061
Jackie Roberts Other caps personnel 120795 26000055
Rebecca Pahr Other caps personnel 120795 26000054
Ron Jackson Other caps personnel 120795 26000049
Chyuan Huang Other caps personnel 120795 26000048
Don Henry Other caps personnel 120795 26000047
Lisa Keene Other caps personnel 120795 26000050
Todd King Other caps personnel 120795 26000051
Tony Meagher Other caps personnel 120795 26000053
Ed Leonard Other caps personnel 120795 26000052
Michael Hinton Other optical effects(Interformat) 120795 26000063
Joel Franklin Other copyist 120795 26000064
Syndi Pilar Other intern 120795 26000076
Ethan Marak Other intern 120795 26000075
Troy Harris Other intern 120795 26000074
Ann M Rockwell Other intern 120795 26000077
Jefferson Thomas Other intern 120795 26000078
Mantovani Orchestra and Chorus Other performer("Deck the Halls") 120795 26000080
Cathy Whitney Other intern 120795 26000079
Dina Hardy Other intern 120795 26000073
Andrew W Davidson Other intern 120795 26000072
Alice Payton Other sew it fits 120795 26000067
Aisha Candrian Other massage therapist 120795 26000066
Tandy Beal Other motion reference 120795 26000065
Derick P Arippol Other intern 120795 26000068
David Barker Other intern 120795 26000069
Jerome Cook Other intern 120795 26000071
Andrew Birch Other intern 120795 26000070
Bruce Hatakeyama Other caps personnel 120795 26000046
Barbara Hamane Other caps personnel 120795 26000045
Sandy Clifford Other character fabricator 120795 26000022
Chrystene R Ells Other character fabricator 120795 26000021
Michael Wick Other character fabricator 120795 26000020
Jeff Brewer Other character fabricator 120795 26000023
Margot Hale Other character fabricator 120795 26000024
David Chong Other character fabricator 120795 26000026
Barbara Kossy Other character fabricator 120795 26000025
Facundo Rabaudi Other character fabricator 120795 26000019
Grace Murphy Other character fabricator 120795 26000018
Lauren Vogt Other character fabricator 120795 26000013
Jon Berg Other mold maker 120795 26000012
Rob Ronning Other mold maker 120795 26000011
Tony Preciado Effects Assistant mold maker assistant 120922 23000011
Elizabeth Jennings Other character fabricator 120795 26000015
Valerie Sofranko Other character fabricator 120795 26000017
Timothy Reid Norton Other character fabricator 120795 26000016
David Cutler Other character design 120795 26000027
Jorgen Klubein Other character design 120795 26000028
Frances P Behnam Other caps personnel 120795 26000040
Christine Beck Other caps personnel 120795 26000039
Paul Yanover Other caps & effects software lead 120795 26000038
Carol Choy Other caps personnel 120795 26000041
Shannon Fallis-Kane Other caps personnel 120795 26000042
Kent Gordon Other caps personnel 120795 26000044
Christopher W Gee Other caps personnel 120795 26000043
Loretta A Asbury Other cel painter 120795 26000037
Daniel K Mason Other track reader 120795 26000036
Phil Brotherton Other set builder 120795 26000031
Todd Lookinland Other set builder 120795 26000030
Tom Proost Other set foreman 120795 26000029
Philip Cusick Other set builder 120795 26000032
Fon Davis Other set builder 120795 26000033
Alessandro Palladini Other set builder 120795 26000035
Ben Nichols Other set builder 120795 26000034
Wim Van Thillo Other mold maker 120795 26000010
Paula Lucchesi Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Jim Aupperle Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jo Carson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Pete Kozachik Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard E Lehmann Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David Hanks Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ray Gilberti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Patrick Sweeney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Kat Miller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000007
George Young Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Phil Lofaro Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Tim Burton Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000004
Tim Burton From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Sara Duran-Singer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Jeannine Berger Post-Production Coordinator post-production administrator 120842 5000003
Jill Ruzicka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Robert Anderson Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000004
Eric Swenson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Selwyn Eddy III Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Edie Ichioka Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Shawn Murphy Music music recorder 120781 8000002
Robert Fernandez Music music recorder 120781 8000003
Patti Zimmitti Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
J.A.C. Redford Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
Joe Dorn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mary Andrews Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Richard Downing Photography photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Jiulano Camera camera manager 120798 6000010
Thomas Cardone Color effects color timing and paint 121024 6000013
Stan Webb Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Kelly Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Chris Lebenzon Editor consulting editor 172 7000002
Michael McDowell Writer (adaptation) adaptation 120896 4000002
Caroline Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jennifer Levey Voice n/a 475 1000033
Ann Fraser Voice n/a 475 1000032
L Peter Callender Voice n/a 475 1000031
Jesse McClurg Voice n/a 475 1000034
John Morris Voice n/a 475 1000035
Bobbi Page Voice n/a 475 1000037
Robert Olague Voice n/a 475 1000036
Mia Brown Voice n/a 475 1000030
Glenn Walters Voice of Wolfman 475 1000029
Glenn Shadix Voice of Mayor 475 1000008
William Hickey Voice of Evil Scientist 475 1000007
Chris Sarandon Voice Jack Skellington 475 1000004
Paul Reubens Voice of Lock 475 1000009
Ken Page Voice of Oogie Boogie 475 1000010
Susan McBride Voice of Big Witch W W D 475 1000012
Ed Ivory Voice of Santa 475 1000011
Elena Praskin Voice n/a 475 1000038
Trampas Warman Voice n/a 475 1000039
Kathleen Gavin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Tim Burton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Denise Di Novi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Danny Elfman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Phil Lofaro Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Diane Minter Lewis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jill Jacobs Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Henry Selick Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Schwartz Voice n/a 475 1000047
Daamen Krall Voice n/a 475 1000042
Doris Hess Voice n/a 475 1000041
Judi Durand Voice n/a 475 1000040
Christina MacGregor Voice n/a 475 1000043
David McCharen Voice n/a 475 1000044
David Randolph Voice n/a 475 1000046
Gary Raff Voice n/a 475 1000045
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Letitia Rogers Music Editor music editing assistant 214 8000007
Hilda Hodges Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ezra Dweck Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Shawn Murphy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Greg P Russell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Samuel Lehmer ADR/Dialogue Editor original dialogue recording 120939 14000003
Rick Canelli ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Hortensia M Casagran Supervisor ink & paint and final check supervisor 120845 11000005
Mitch Romanauski Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000004
Bonita DeCarlo Supervisor character fabricator supervisor 120845 11000003
Ann Tucker Supervisor scene planning supervisor 120845 11000006
Rick Heinrichs Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Mark Musumeci Consultant electrical consultant/contractor 120784 12000002
Tim Webb Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000011
Tony Araki Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000012
Danny Elfman Actor Singing Voice of Jack Skellington 1 1000001
Joel Friesch Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
B J Fredrickson Visual Effects background design 419 23000003
Jeff Brewer Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Marc Ribaud Visual Effects model maker 419 23000007
Nick Bogle Visual Effects model maker 419 23000009
Bill Roes Visual Effects model maker 419 23000008
Ariel Velasco Shaw Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Pete Kozachik Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000014
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
James Christopher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Kevin Reher Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lee "Bo" Henry Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Jenny Spamer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
John A Reed III Supervisor mold maker supervisor 120845 11000002
Tom St Amand Supervisor armature supervisor 120845 11000001
Bob Pauley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Miguel Domingo Cachuela Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Joe Ranft Storyboard Artist storyboard supervisor 199 9000003
Jorgen Klubien Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Steve "Oscar" Moore Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Joel Friesch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gretchen Scharfenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gregg Olsson Set Designer set designer & dressing supervisor 202 9000002
Deane Taylor Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Chris Boarman Song song conductor 120859 8000012
Danny Elfman Song songs 120859 8000009
Mark McKenzie Original Music sore orchestrations 120838 8000008
Shawn Murphy Song songs & music mixer 120859 8000013
Bill Jackson Song song vocals recorder 120859 8000014
Oakley Haldeman Song ("Here Comes Santa Claus") 120859 8000016
Gene Autry Song ("Here Comes Santa Claus") 120859 8000015
B J Fredrickson Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000010
Linda Overbey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Randal M Dutra Art Department sculptor 120843 9000022
Shelley Daniels Art Department sculptor 120843 9000021
Greg Dykstra Art Department sculptor 120843 9000020
Shane Francis Art Assistant assistant artistic coordinator 120974 9000023
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Davia Nelson Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000003
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Norm DeCarlo Art Department sculptor 120843 9000019
Allison Abbate Art Department artistic coordinator 120843 9000018
Jennifer Clinard Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Peggy Hrastar Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Loren Hillman-Morgan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Kendal Cronkhite Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Bill Boes Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Kelly Asbury Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Mike Grivett Effects Assistant mold maker assistant 120922 23000010
Synopsis
Despite having recently presided over a very successful Halloween, Jack Skellington, aka the Pumpkin King, is bored with his job and feels that life in Halloweenland lacks meaning. Then he stumbles upon Christmastown and promptly decides to make the Yuletide his own.