Agnes Browne (1999)

Agnes Browne
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Thor Review
    By:

    "Its scope is large enough to please fans well versed in the source material, but its tone is light enough to make it a mainstream hit."

  • 'Toy Story 2' Reaches Infinity and Beyond
    By: Martin Grove Jun 10, 2004

    Hollywood.saw sharp declines across the board at the box office over the post-Thanksgiving weekend as moviegoing gave way to holiday shopping. Buena Vista/Disney and Pixar's G-rated computer-animated blockbuster "Toy Story 2" held on to first place in its third weekend with a 50% drop that reflected how most films in the marketplace performed. "Toy 2" snapped up a still hefty estimated $28.30 million (-50%) at 3,238 theaters (+2 theaters, $8,734 per theater). Its total is approximately $117.3 mi

  • 'Whole Nine Yards' Defeats 'Next Best Thing'
    By: Martin Grove Jul 31, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 5, 2000 -- Despite all the hype, Madonna came in second best at the weekend box office.Studio tracking studies predicting a first-place opening for Paramount's "The Next Best Thing," the romantic comedy/drama teaming the Material Girl with Rupert Everett, were wrong. Instead, top honors went for the third consecutive weekend to Warner Bros.' "The Whole Nine Yards."Bruce Willis "Yards," the R-rated hit comedy from Warners, Morgan Creek and Franchise Pictures, held str

  • 'Mission' Accomplished
    By: Martin Grove Jul 31, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 12, 2000 -- Hollywood found lots of life on "Mars" this weekend as Buena Vista/Touchstone's "Mission to Mars" blasted off to about $23 million. "Mars" landed in 3,054 theaters with an out-of-this-world estimated $23.10 million ($7,559 per theater). Its per-theater average was the highest for any film playing in wide release this weekend. It was a victory as well for studio tracking studies, which had predicted a first-place finish in the mid $20 millions. For the pre

  • The Pitt, Fincher Cook Off
    By: Fiona Ng May 08, 2001

    The first rule of the cooking club is that you never, ever talk about the cooking club. And the second rule of the cooking club is ... well, you get the point. Sexy Brad Pitt might reunite with director David Fincher, whom the actor worked with in "Seven" and "Fight Club," to do a film called "Seared." According to Daily Variety, the film is a loose reworking of chef Anthony Bourdain's "Kitchen Confidential," which centers on the career of a New York celebrity chef. 'DEATH' TRAP: Variety says th

  • EXTRA: Nepotism in the Director's Chair
    By: Fiona Ng Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., April 19, 2000 -- What does an A-list surname like Coppola get you in Hollywood? Memo to Sofia Coppola, whose directorial debut, "The Virgin Suicides," opens today: It won't necessarily get you famous. While nepotism is alive and well in the acting trade, your dad's coattails won't give you much of a free ride in the cutthroat world of directing. Case in point: There are lots of famous actors who have passed their occupational torch to their equally famous offspring (Blyth

  • Julia's on Top
    By: Martin Grove Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 19, 2000 -- Julia Roberts was worth her weight in box office gold this weekend as Universal's opening of "Erin Brockovich" topped the chart with more than $28 million. The R-rated dramatic comedy, co-financed by Universal and Columbia (which is releasing it internationally), kicked off to a perky estimated $28.21 million at 2,847 theaters ($9,910 per theater). Its per-theater average was the highest for any film playing in wide release this weekend. "Steven Soderberg

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Les Reed Song ("Delilah") 120859 8000012
James Connolly Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Matthew Kirwan Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Michael Murphy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Dave Whelan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Jim Brady Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Pablo Ferro Titles title design 120825 23000003
Kevin Nolan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
William O'Hannahan Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Paschal Farrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Donal O'Farrell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ruth Hunter Legal Counsel (Dublin) 120913 18000004
James Hickey Legal Counsel (Dublin) 120913 18000003
Dominic Hewitt Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Phillipe Zone Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Shirley Henderson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brian Geoghegan Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Kearns Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Danny Hunter Props prop master 120817 24000002
Matt Kelly Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Joe Pigott Driver (for Jim Sheridan) 273 25000009
Ernie Beakhurst Driver (for Anjelica Huston) 273 25000008
Liam O'Loughlin Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Tony Hopkins Driver unit driver 273 25000012
Jason Clarke Driver stand-by construction/grip driver 273 25000015
Jim O'Loughlin Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Jim Byrne Driver unit driver 273 25000013
John Purdy Production stagehand 120824 25000007
Jimmy O'Meara Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000006
Juliet Cronin Assistant (for Hell's Kitchen) 120820 25000001
Ian Fryer Props chargehand dressing prop 120817 24000004
Colin Mutch Props chargehand stand-by prop 120817 24000003
Cristen Kaufman Assistant (to Angelica Huston) 120820 25000002
Renata Adamidov Assistant (to Jim Sheridan) 120820 25000003
Stella Fehilly Stand-In (for Anjelica Huston) 121015 25000005
Natasha O'Connor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Joseph Dapello Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Ira Schreck Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Don Digirolamo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
David E Fluhr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Aaron Levy Sound Dubbing dubbing stage recordist 120940 14000017
Brian Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Eric A Norris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Joe Earle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Ginger Geary Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Stuart Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Dean Drabin ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000006
Greg Steele ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000005
Chris Ryan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Dan Crowley Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Patricia Nedd Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Bradley C Katona Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Andrew Ellerd Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Paddy Ryder Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
John F Carr Electrician practical electrician 450 15000009
Albert Cassells Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Teresa McGrane Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Colin O'Brien Accountant (KPMG) 120802 16000002
Anne O'Donoghue Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Yvonne Shaw Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Richard Nevin Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Paul Fegan Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kevin Killeen Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000001
Peter Austin Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000025
Peter Sutton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
John W Murphy Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Peter O'Toole Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Pat Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Louis Conroy Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
James Sweeney Driver stand-by props driver 273 25000016
Des Egan Driver stand-by electrical driver 273 25000017
Laura Huston Other chaperone 120795 26000045
Susan Dempsey Other unit nurse 120795 26000044
Jim Walsh Other trainee 120795 26000043
David Kilmartin Lappin Other chaperone 120795 26000046
Malachy Connolly Other chaperone 120795 26000047
Caira McKeown Other chaperone 120795 26000050
Peter Owens Other chaperone 120795 26000049
Kim Power Other chaperone 120795 26000048
Tara Van Zyl Other trainee 120795 26000042
Aidan Staunton Other trainee 120795 26000041
Brendan O'Sullivan Other trainee 120795 26000036
Niamh O'Loan Other trainee 120795 26000035
Mary O'Hagan Other trainee 120795 26000034
Sarah Purcell Other trainee 120795 26000037
Graham Purdy Other trainee 120795 26000038
Lisa Smyth Other trainee 120795 26000040
Peter Slater Other trainee 120795 26000039
B J O'Brien Other banker(Bank of Ireland) 120795 26000051
John Dunne Other banker(AIB Investment Managers) 120795 26000052
Stephen MacKlam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Dennis Rice Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Avy Eschenasy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Yvonne McMahon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Greg McAteer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Paddy McCarney Manager location manager 120827 28000001
Greig McRitchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Les Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Karen Lunder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Randy Ostrow Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Bingham Ray Thanks Special Thanks(Dublin Corporation) 121115 26000055
Scott Greenstein Special Thanks (Dublin Corporation) 120874 26000054
John Noonan Security (Oisin Security) 120951 26000053
John Schmidt Special Thanks (Dublin Corporation) 120874 26000056
Robert Bookman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Patty Detroit Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Toni Howard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Fiona O'Carroll Other trainee 120795 26000033
Carmel Nugent Other trainee 120795 26000032
Michael Freaney Other rigger 120795 26000008
Tommy O'Shaughnessy Other painter 120795 26000007
Tony Murnane Other painter 120795 26000006
Arthur Dunne Other transport captain 120795 26000009
Eamon Dunne Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Joyce Brennan Other trainee 120795 26000013
Lorcan Berney Other trainee 120795 26000012
Muriel Bell Other trainee 120795 26000011
Gerard Richardson Other master painter 120795 26000005
William O'Brien Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000004
Gerry O'Toole Driver minibus driver 273 25000020
Tommy Cullen Driver props run-about driver 273 25000019
Daithi Curran Driver construction run-about driver 273 25000018
Jimmy Devlin Driver minibus driver 273 25000021
Alan Butler Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Bobby Richardson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000003
David Grennan Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Michelle Butler Other trainee 120795 26000014
Deirdre Byrne Other trainee 120795 26000015
Colm Lynch Other trainee 120795 26000027
Julian King Other trainee 120795 26000026
Macdara Kelleher Other trainee 120795 26000025
Mairead McIvor Other trainee 120795 26000028
Robert Murphy Other trainee 120795 26000029
Anthony Nugent Other trainee 120795 26000031
John Nelligan Other trainee 120795 26000030
Ciara Jones Other trainee 120795 26000024
Alun Hughes Other trainee 120795 26000023
Colin Cowman Other trainee 120795 26000018
Emma Charlton Other trainee 120795 26000017
Holly Carey Other trainee 120795 26000016
Glenn Delaney Other trainee 120795 26000019
Tony Gallagher Other trainee 120795 26000020
Saron Harford Other trainee 120795 26000022
Conor Gibson Other trainee 120795 26000021
Gerry Roche ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000004
John Fitzgerald ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000002
Joe Pigott Actor Wally The Ticket Tout 1 1000050
Sandra Corbally Actor Nurse in Mortuary 1 1000049
Doreen Keogh Actor Nun in Mortuary 1 1000048
Maria Hayden Actor Receptionist at The Shelbourne Hotel 1 1000051
Cecil Bell Actor Mr O'Dwyer 1 1000052
Ian Thompson Actor The Tom Jones Band 1 1000055
Peter Adaus Actor The Tom Jones Band 1 1000054
Don Archell Actor Tom Jones' Minder 1 1000053
Frank McCusker Actor Tom O'Toole 1 1000047
Michael Flynn Actor Restaurant Band 1 1000046
Peter Dix Actor Man in Pub 1 1000041
Tallis Music Services Actor Band on Seaside Pavilion 1 1000040
Tara Van Zyl Actor Shop Assistant 1 1000039
Anna Megan Actor Woman in Pub 1 1000042
Anne Bushnell Actor Singer in Restaurant 1 1000043
Patrick Collins Actor Restaurant Band 1 1000045
Pat Fitzpatrick Actor Restaurant Band 1 1000044
Keith Airey Actor The Tom Jones Band 1 1000056
Steve Pearce Actor The Tom Jones Band 1 1000057
Brendan O'Carroll Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Goldsmith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rod Stoneman Executive Producer (Irish Film Board/ Bord Scannan Na Heireann) 174 3000009
Brendan O'Carroll Source Material (from novel) ("The Mammy") 120793 4000003
Paul Myler Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Paul E Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jo Homewood Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Gerry Browne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Laurie Mansfield Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Arthur Lappin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Sheridan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anjelica Huston Director n/a 2 2000001
Anjelica Huston Producer n/a 3 3000003
Greg Smith Producer n/a 3 3000004
Tom Palmieri Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Morgan O'Sullivan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Olivia Tracey Actor Posh Customer with Dog 1 1000038
Jim Smith Actor Butcher 1 1000037
Tom Jones Actor Himself 1 1000013
Gerard McSorley Actor Mr Aherne 1 1000012
Arno Chevrier Actor Pierre 1 1000011
June Rodgers Actor Fat Annie 1 1000014
Jennifer Gibney Actor Winnie--The Mackerel 1 1000015
Sean Fox Actor Liam--The Sweeper 1 1000018
Richie Walker Actor Jacko--The Box 1 1000017
Gavin Kelty Actor Micko 1 1000016
Ray Winstone Actor Mr Billy 1 1000010
James Lappin Actor Trevor Browne 1 1000009
Ciaran Owens Actor Frankie Browne 1 1000004
Niall O'Shea Actor Mark Browne 1 1000003
Marion O'Dwyer Actor Marion Monks 1 1000002
Roxanna Williams Actor Cathy Browne 1 1000005
Carl Power Actor Simon Browne 1 1000006
Gareth O'Connor Actor Rory Browne 1 1000008
Mark Power Actor Dermot Browne 1 1000007
Pauline McCreery Actor Woman in Market 1 1000019
Chrissie McCreery Actor Woman in Market 1 1000020
Frank Melia Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000032
Joe Gallagher Actor Post Office Clerk 1 1000031
Cristen Kauffman Actor Woman Buying Fish 1 1000030
Keith Murtagh Actor Market Spiv 1 1000033
Clodagh Long Actor Mary Dowdall 1 1000034
Eamon Hunt Actor Mr Foley 1 1000036
Aedin Moloney Actor Shop Assistant 1 1000035
Joanne Sloane Actor The Widow Clarke 1 1000029
Joe Hanley Actor Rooney 1 1000028
Steve Blount Actor Tommo Monks 1 1000023
Buster Actor Sparticus--The Dog 1 1000022
Virginia Cole Actor Woman in Jumpers 1 1000021
Noirin Ni Riain Actor Church Soprano 1 1000024
Arthur Lappin Actor Priest 1 1000025
Terry Byrne Actor Carmichael 1 1000027
Paddy McCarney Actor Hearse Driver 1 1000026
Brian "Joker" Mulvey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Chris Barber Jazz Band Song Performer ("Petite Fleur") 120788 8000027
Jim Reeves Song Performer ("He'll Have to Go") 120788 8000026
Tom Jones Song Performer ("She's a Lady" "Delilah" "It (looks like) I'll Never Fall in Love Again" "It's Not Unusual") 120788 8000025
David Brockhurst Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephen Prendergast Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000002
Amelia Rowan Casting casting assistant 179 10000003
Jill Dempsey Casting casting coordinator 179 10000002
Maureen Hughes Casting n/a 179 10000001
Laura Smith Song song arranger & performer("My Bonnie") 120859 8000024
Gordon Mills Song ("It's Not Unusual") 120859 8000022
M Monnot Song ("Heureuse") 120859 8000017
R Roussad Song ("Heureuse") 120859 8000016
Donegan Song ("It (looks like) I'll Never Fall in Love Again") 120859 8000015
Joe Allison Song ("He'll Have to Go") 120859 8000018
Audrey Allison Song ("He'll Have to Go") 120859 8000019
S Bechet Song ("Petite Fleur") 120859 8000021
The Chieftains Monserrat Caballe Song ("The Last Rose of Summer") 120859 8000020
Daragh Keogh Extras Casting crowd casting(Tom Jones concert) 120851 10000004
Clare Scully Production Executive (for Hell's Kitchen) 118216 11000001
Jimmy Hughes Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000011
Paul Turner Wardrobe storeman dresser 120823 13000010
Denise Watson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Gabriel O'Brien Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Joanne Kissack Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Anjelica Huston Actor Agnes Browne 1 1000001
David Melhase ADR ADR/foley editor 120912 14000001
Dave McDowell Makeup makeup trailer 353 13000008
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Joan Bergin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Susan Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Poll Moussoulides Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Dee Tormey Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000003
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser Angelica Huston's hairdresser & key hairdresser 121014 13000004
Morag Ross Makeup Angelica Huston's makeup & key makeup designer 353 13000006
Bernie Dooley Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Currie Song ("It (looks like) I'll Never Fall in Love Again") 120859 8000014
Barry Mason Song ("Delilah") 120859 8000013
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Johnathan Hession Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
David Crann Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
Eva Gardos Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Dennis Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Barbara Issak Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Paul Longstaffe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Harry Bradshaw Camera camera car driver 120798 6000004
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Maria Collins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Peggy Brazil Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Marcus Lynch Location Assistant assistant locations manager 120947 5000010
Edmund Sampson Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
George Richmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Anthony B Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Benjamin Beardwood Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter(Kona Cutting) 120852 7000007
Ronan Browne Music Supervisor traditional music supervisor & Uilleann pipes 120872 8000007
George A Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Paddy Moloney Song song arranger("My Bonnie" "The Last Rose of Summer") 120859 8000008
J Rodor Song ("Sous le Ponts de Paris") 120859 8000009
Paul Anka Song ("She's a Lady") 120859 8000011
V Scotio Song ("Sous le Ponts de Paris") 120859 8000010
Noirin Ni Riain Music Arranger arranger & performer("Magnificat Cum Alleluia") 121019 8000004
Edward Shearmur Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Sinead McGoldrick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Niamh Fagan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael Rafferty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jeff Beattie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Mark Siung Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Brian Masterson Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Paddy Moloney Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michelle Cunniffe ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000003
Synopsis
Set in Dublin in 1967, the story of feisty woman, who along with her seven children, learns to cope with adversity after the unexpected death of her husband. As Agnes finds her finances waning, she struggles to make ends meet, and eventually winds up selling fruits and vegetables at her Market Street stall. There, she encounters a menagerie different from the one she mothers at home, and is shored up by her best friend, confidante, and neighboring Market Street vendor, Marion Monks. Sharing an earthly laugh with Marion, tending to her children, and dreaming of someday seeing Tom Jones in concert, Agnes blazes through the days. When a French baker, Pierre, takes an interest in her, Agnes realizes that she still has her own life to live, even as she must provide for her family... Suddenly finding herself coming of age, she takes a second chance at life and love, while always keeping her twin senses of humor and resilience.
N/A
N/A