E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, chase, children, children's, escape, family, flying, friendship, government, halloween, outer space, siblings, space
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dee Stone Actor Mary 1 1000001
Henry Thomas Actor Elliot 1 1000002
Peter Coyote Actor n/a 1 1000003
Robert Macnaughton Actor Michael 1 1000004
Drew Barrymore Actor Gertie 1 1000005
K Martel Actor Greg 1 1000006
Sean Frye Actor Steve 1 1000007
C. Howell Actor Tyler 1 1000008
Erika Eleniak Actor Pretty Girl--Elliot's Girlfriend 1 1000009
David O'Dell Actor Schoolboy 1 1000010
Richard Swingler Actor Science Teacher 1 1000011
Frank Toth Actor Policeman 1 1000012
Robert Barton Actor Ultra Sound Man 1 1000013
Michael Darrell Actor Van Man 1 1000014
David Berkson Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000015
David Carlberg Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000016
Milt Kogan Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000017
Alexander Lampone Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000018
Rhoda Makoff Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000019
Robert Murphy Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000020
Richard Pesavento Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000021
Tom Sherry Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000022
Susan Cameron Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000023
Will Fowler Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000024
Barbara Hartnett Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000025
Di Lampone Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000026
Mary Stein Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000027
Mitchell Suskin Actor Medical Unit Member 1 1000028
Steven Spielberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Randall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Melissa Mathison Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Michael Burmeister Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Lance Young Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Melissa Mathison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Marshall Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Wallace Worsley Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Tom Smith Production Manager production manager special effects 305 5000003
Katy Emde Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dan Attias Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Esther Vivante Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Steven Townsend Technical Supervisor ("ET") 120853 5000007
Sue Dwiggins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Warren Franklin Production Coordinator production coordinator effects 162 5000009
Laurie Vermont Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Fleckenstein Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Connor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael McAlister Photography effects photography 120835 6000004
Neil Krepela Photography matte photography 120835 6000005
Kenneth Smith Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000006
Robert Elswit Photography optical effects photography 120835 6000007
Don Dow Photography optical effects photography 120835 6000008
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000009
Karl Herrmann Photography Visual Effects Photography 120835 6000010
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Howard Stein Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Kathleen Korth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Jenifer Smith Song n/a 120859 8000003
A Frazier Song ("Papa Oom Mow Mow") 120859 8000004
C White Song ("Papa Oom Mow Mow") 120859 8000005
T Wilson Song ("Papa Oom Mow Mow") 120859 8000006
J Harris Song ("Papa Oom Mow Mow") 120859 8000007
Elvis Costello Song ("Accidents Will Happen") 120859 8000008
Jim Carroll Song n/a 120859 8000009
Jenifer Smith Song Performer ("Willie") 120788 8000010
Peter Meisner Song Performer ("Willie") 120788 8000011
Joe Scrima Song Performer ("Willie") 120788 8000012
Bob Parr Song Performer ("Willie") 120788 8000013
Elvis Costello Song Performer ("Accidents Will Happen") 120788 8000015
Jim Carroll Song Performer ("People Who Died") 120788 8000016
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jackie Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Teegarden Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Marci Liroff Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000003
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte artist supervisor 120845 11000001
Conrad Buff Supervisor effects editor supervisor 120845 11000002
Lorne Peterson Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000003
Craig Reardon Consultant special art consultant 120784 12000001
Deborah Scott Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Lola McNalley Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Robert Sidell Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Hank Salerno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Norman Schwartz ADR/Dialogue Editor post-production dialogue 120939 14000003
Tim Cooney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Gene Cantamessa Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Robert Knudson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Kenneth Hall Sound Editor (music) 229 14000011
Charles Campbell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
David Pettijohn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Louis Edemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Richard Franklin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Samuel Crutcher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Glenn Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Richard Butler Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bennie Dobbins Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ted Grossman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Keith Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Fred Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Felix Silla Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Allan Wyatt Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Calkins Animal Trainer (Harvey) 120962 20000001
Richard Calkins Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000002
Mike Fulmer Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Scott Marshall Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Ease Owyeung Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Mike Cochrain Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Michael Steffe Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Jesse Boberg Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Randy Ottenberg Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Gary Leo Visual Effects model electronics 419 23000011
Marty Brenneis Visual Effects model electronics 419 23000012
Dale Martin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Gary Crawford Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Andrew Miller Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Bob Worthington Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Mitchell Suskin Effects Coordinator optical effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Samuel Comstock Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000018
Christopher Evans Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000019
Frank Ordaz Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000020
Peggy Tonkonogy Animator n/a 483 23000021
Garry Waller Animator n/a 483 23000022
Terry Windell Animator n/a 483 23000023
Jack Mongovan Animator n/a 483 23000024
Russell Goble Props n/a 120817 24000001
Edward Verreaux Production production illustrator 120824 25000001
David Carlberg Medic medical unit consultant 120966 25000002
Robert Scholler Medic medical unit consultant 120966 25000003
David Berry Other optical printer operator 120795 26000001
Ralph Gordon Other optical lineup 120795 26000002
Duncan Myers Other optical technician 120795 26000003
Tim Geideman Other optical technician 120795 26000004
Bob Chrisoulis Other optical technician 120795 26000005
Carlo Rambaldi Other ("ET" creator) 120795 26000006
Robert Short Other ("ET" effects) 120795 26000007
Beverly Hoffman Other design("ET" eye) 120795 26000008
Caprice Rothe Other ("ET" movement coordinator) 120795 26000009
Robert Avila Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000010
Eugene Crum Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000011
Frank Schepler Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000012
Bob Townsend Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000013
Steve Willis Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000014
Richard Zarro Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000015
Ronald Zarro Other ("ET" operator) 120795 26000016
Pat Billon Other special("ET" movement) 120795 26000017
Tamara DeTreaux Other special("ET" movement) 120795 26000018
Matthew DeMeritt Other special("ET" movement) 120795 26000019
Tina Palmer Other special("ET" movement) 120795 26000020
Nancy MacLean Other special("ET" movement) 120795 26000021
Pam Ybarra Other special("ET" movement) 120795 26000022
Tom St Amand Other go-motion figures 120795 26000023
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic systems design 120795 26000024
Ralph McQuarrie Other design spaceship 120795 26000025
Henry Feinberg Other design communicator 120795 26000026
Richard Vane Other locations 120795 26000027
Ben Burtt Other design("ET" voice) 120795 26000028
Lyla Foggia Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
An extra-terrestrial is accidentally left behind on Earth and is befriended by a young boy and his brother and sister. As Elliot attempts to help his new friend contact his home planet, so that he might be rescued, the children must elude scientists and government agents determined to apprehend the alien for their own purposes...which results in an adventure greater than any of them could have imagined.