Firewords (1985)

Firewords
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Interview
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pol Pelletier Actor text dramatization 1 1000001
Martha Blackburn Actor text dramatization 1 1000002
Raphaelle Nadeau Actor text dramatization 1 1000003
Liz Hamilton Actor text dramatizatin 1 1000004
Andree Lachapelle Actor ("Anais dans la queue de la comete") 1 1000005
Patricia Nolin Actor ("Anais dans la queue de la comete") 1 1000006
Guy Nadon Actor ("Anais dans la queue de la comete") 1 1000007
Jean Louis Roux Actor ("Anais dans la queue de la comete") 1 1000008
Hubert Gagnon Actor ("Anais dans la queue de la comete") 1 1000009
Anne Skinner Narrator Narration 120790 1000010
Michele Magny Director ("Anais dans la queue de la comete") 2 2000001
Dorothy Todd Henaut Director n/a 2 2000002
Barbara Janes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kathleen Shannon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Dorothy Todd Henaut Writer (adaptation) text adaptation 120896 4000001
Martha Blackburn Writer (adaptation) text adaptation 120896 4000002
Louky Bersianik Book as Source Material book excerpts(("The Euguelionne" "Piquenique sur l'Acropole" "Maternative" "Axes et eau")) 120888 4000003
Jovette Marchessault Book as Source Material book excerpts(("Comme une enfant de la terre" "La mere des Herbes" "Lesbian Triptych--Night Cows")) 120888 4000004
Nicole Brossard Book as Source Material book excerpts(("These Our Mothers" "Les sens apparent" "Picture Theory" "Le Nef des Sorcieres--l'Ecrivain")) 120888 4000005
Zoe Dirse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barry Wood Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000002
David DeVolpi Photography n/a 120835 6000003
Piroska Mihalka Photography stills 120835 6000004
Nastaran Dibai Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Nash Read Camera Assistant photography assistant 120867 6000006
Al Morgan Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Elise Swerhone Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Rene Daigle Camera Assistant photography assistant 120867 6000010
Simon Leblanc Camera Assistant photography assistant 120867 6000011
Michael Paulin Camera Assistant photography assistant 120867 6000012
Diane Carriere Camera Assistant photography assistant 120867 6000013
Norma Denys Camera Assistant photography assistant 120867 6000014
Pascale Laverriere Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dorothy Todd Henaut Editor n/a 172 7000002
Janice Brown Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Sylvia Poitier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Debra D'Entremont Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Anne Lauber Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Seguin Music n/a 120781 8000002
Joel Vincent Bienvenue Music n/a 120781 8000003
Francine Levesque Music (accordion) 120781 8000004
Louis Hone Music music recording 120781 8000005
Diane LeFloch Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Louky Bersianik Song songs 120859 8000007
Richard Seguin Song Performer ("Songs By Louky Bersianik") 120788 8000008
Judith Chevalier Song Performer n/a 120788 8000009
Rene Pothier Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Claudine Meyer Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000002
Francine Gagne Art Department paintings and sculptures(Jovette Marchessault Etchings) 120843 9000003
Gail Scott Consultant literary consultant 120784 12000001
Louise Forsyth Consultant literary consultant 120784 12000002
Kathleen McFall Research visual research 458 12000003
Dorothy Todd Henaut Translator translation 741 12000004
Gerry Denis Translator translation 741 12000005
Alison Hewitt Translator translation 741 12000006
Donna Murray Translator translation 741 12000007
Marthe O'Brian Translator translation 741 12000008
Suzanne DeLotbiniere Harwood Translator translation 741 12000009
Yvonne Klein Translator translation 741 12000010
Barbara Godard Translator translation 741 12000011
Linda Gaboriau Translator translation 741 12000012
Ginette Noiseaux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gillian Chandler Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Louise Mignault Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Catherine Van Der Donckt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Claude Hazanavicius Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Michel Charron Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Marcel Delambre Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Jean-Pierre Joutel Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Jackie Newell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Philippe Paulu Grip n/a 365 15000001
Richard Bonin Grip n/a 365 15000002
Charles-Henri Duclos Grip n/a 365 15000003
Audrey Beuzet Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michel-Paul Belisle Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Marc Henaut Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Suzanne DeLotbiniere Harwood Titles subtitles 120825 23000001
Val Teodoru Titles title design 120825 23000002
Elaine Despins Main Title Design title backgrounds and transition spirals 120925 23000003
Michele Pauze Animator n/a 483 23000004
Robin L P Bain Animator animation camera operator 483 23000005
Pierre Landry Animator animation camera operator 483 23000006
Paul Witz Other front screen projection 120795 26000001
Eric Chamberlain Other front screen projection 120795 26000002
Pol Pelletier Other original stage creation("Night Cows") 120795 26000003
Francine Gagne Other painted people 120795 26000004
Gisele Guilbault Other production administrator 120795 26000005
Synopsis
N/A
N/A