Amos and Andrew (1993)

Amos and Andrew
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
R L Tolbert Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Lincoln P Simonds Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Melvin Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gary Gero Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Jim Lewis Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Myron Irving Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gene Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
William H Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Roger Schumacher Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000002
Jon Van Dyke Animal Trainer bloodhound trainer 120962 20000003
Albert Wetzel Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Tim Waller Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Jack W Cornish Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000010
Isom Ison III Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Tom Jones Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000012
David Stokes Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Charles Ingold Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Rondro Boney Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Randy Kenan Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Hank Cornish Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Ron Dick Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mick Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Dale Frye Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mike Bonnaud Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tony Jenkins Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000035
Scott R Davis Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Tom Harjo Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Michael Dhonau Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rudy Lara Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000034
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000033
John Benson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Rodger Pardee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
John Patrick Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
David Noble Grip n/a 365 15000005
Thomas Pielemeier Grip n/a 365 15000006
Susan M Lorenzana Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Joe Keeper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Glenn Randall Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Glenn Randall Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Deborah Houtsma Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Mary Anna "M A" Woodbury Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000001
Carl Boles Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Tim Spencer Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rob Cohen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
John Glaeser Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000010
Kenneth Tosic Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000011
Connie L Kiser Construction construction purchaser 120900 21000013
Mark Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
S K Findlay Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000031
Karen Dimmig Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000030
Patrick McArdle Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Kelly Curry Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Jack Vollers Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
James R Tomaro Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Carroll White Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lorri F Sumner Driver n/a 273 25000028
Doug Richards Driver n/a 273 25000024
Johnnie Peterson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Roy Rogers Driver n/a 273 25000025
Don Schisler Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jay Stokely Driver n/a 273 25000027
Alton McClellan Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Charles Ashworth Other painter 120795 26000006
Judge Burnett Thanks n/a 121115 26000015
Nancy Burnett Thanks n/a 121115 26000014
Marti Lakin Thanks n/a 121115 26000016
Robert Hunter Jr. Thanks n/a 121115 26000017
Bob Harvey Thanks n/a 121115 26000018
Charlie Rose Thanks n/a 121115 26000013
William Dick Other stone mason 120795 26000012
Patrick Fulton Other painter 120795 26000008
Angie Carter Other painter 120795 26000007
Walter Kalmar Other painter 120795 26000009
Mary Smithdeal Other painter 120795 26000010
John Thomas Other painter 120795 26000011
Linda Pickett Driver n/a 273 25000022
Big John Moore Driver n/a 273 25000021
Kirk Saduski Assistant (to Marshall Persinger) 120820 25000003
Gray Beverley Assistant (to E Max Frye) 120820 25000002
Jeff Levine Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000004
Brian Bettwy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Margo M Eakin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Katie Bailey Assistant (to Gary Goetzman) 120820 25000001
Robbie Beck Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Randy Pickett Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Denny DiAddezzio Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gregory H Messer Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Gavin Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Stephanie P O'Brien Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Henry Neil Castles Driver n/a 273 25000017
Edward Bozeman Driver n/a 273 25000016
Paul D Davis Driver n/a 273 25000018
Vicky Ferguson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Robert Gillis Driver n/a 273 25000020
Donnie Boswell Driver n/a 273 25000015
Cress Horne Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
George Whitley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mindy Weissman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Neil Hyman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Clyde D Baisey Medic set medic 120966 25000013
Chris Wilding Sound sound transfer 120816 14000027
David Long Sound sound transfer 120816 14000026
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Shaw Burney Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Carrie Durose Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Shula Malkin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Eddie Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Walt Lloyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cynthia Elaine Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nina Kostroff Noble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
E. Max Frye Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marshall Persinger Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Marcy G. Kaplan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Jack Cummins Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Reed Altman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jane Kurson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Stankiewicz Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Michael J Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gordon Antell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Frank Holgate Photography aerial photography 120835 6000010
Ken Hudson Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
George Hesse Camera camera focus puller 120798 6000005
Ken Fisher Assistant Camera Operator Steadicam assistant camera 120849 6000007
Steven Holgate Assistant Camera Operator aerial assistant camera 120849 6000008
Jim Bridges Photography still photography 120835 6000009
Jack Cummins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jonathan Demme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Todd Weeks Actor Stan 1 1000010
Jeff Blumenkrantz Actor Ernie 1 1000009
Jordan Lund Actor Riley 1 1000011
Jodi Long Actor Wendy Wong 1 1000012
Michael Burgess Actor Black Reporter 1 1000013
I M Hobson Actor Waldo Lake 1 1000008
Chelcie Ross Actor Earl 1 1000007
Michael Lerner Actor Phil Gillman 1 1000003
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Andrew Sterling 1 1000002
Margaret Colin Actor Judy Gillman 1 1000004
Dabney Coleman Actor Chief of Police Cecil Tolliver 1 1000005
Brad Dourif Actor Officer Donnie Donaldson 1 1000006
Leonor Anthony Actor Hispanic Reporter 1 1000014
Walter Raymond Actor Anchorman 1 1000015
Eric Paisley Actor Mainland Gatekeeper 1 1000024
Allison Mackie Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000023
Kim Staunton Actor Mrs Andrew Sterling 1 1000025
E. Max Frye Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Goetzman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tracey Walter Actor Bloodhound Bob 1 1000022
Ernie Garrett Actor State Police Captain 1 1000021
Loretta Devine Actor Ula 1 1000017
Giancarlo Esposito Actor The Reverend Fenton Brunch 1 1000016
Bob Balaban Actor Doctor R A (Roy) Fink 1 1000018
Ron Taylor Actor Sherman 1 1000019
Aimee Graham Actor Stacy 1 1000020
Nina Lucia Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Heather Persons Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Howell Gibbens ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Allen Hartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Leigh French ADR group ADR 120912 14000005
David McDonald ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Barbara Miller Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
David Jobe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Jim Moore ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Chuck Rapp ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Carolina Beroza Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Carolyn Fauer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000022
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Chris Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
D M Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
John Edwards-Younger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Thomas P McNamara Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Craig Weintraub Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Joel Shryack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Katharina Hirsch Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Jean A Black Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Joseph F Griffith Jr. Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Leslie Morales Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Matthew Sullivan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Shannon Rayle Bourne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
E Lawrence Brew Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Philip Giffin Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000002
Richard Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Gibbs Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
John Rosenberg Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Mark Wolfson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Max Daly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Matthew Fann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Amy Stofsky Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alonzo V Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Mary Hedges Lampert Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Shawn McKay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Joanna Colbert Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000003
Christine Sheaks Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
John Sanders Painter n/a 200 9000010
Paul Oliver Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000009
Deborah Winship Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000011
Bill Glenn Davis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
John S. Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nicolas Cage Actor Amos Odell 1 1000001
Synopsis
After purchasing a seaside vacation house, a young Black playwright is mistaken for a burglar and almost killed by the local authorities. In an attempt to save face, the corrupt police chief sets up a plot to take the writer hostage, then "rescue" him. Unfortunately, nothing goes according to plan.