Getting to Know You (2000)

Getting to Know You
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Brook Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ariane Lemay Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit assistant camera 120849 6000006
Chris Weber Post-Production n/a 120945 25000016
James Wearing Smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Catherine Reynolds Office Assistant (ShadowCatcher Entertainment) 120996 25000015
Danielle Lanzarotti Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Jay May Product Placement product placement coordinator(Feature This) 121058 25000020
John Michael Sudol Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000019
Lekesha Dunlop Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
David Viola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sara Tune Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Ryan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Emily Kuenstler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Amy Marschak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Hunter Carson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mark Phillipson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Rob Feld Product Placement product placement coordinator(Gotham Arts) 121058 25000021
Robert Brooks Driver talent driver 273 25000023
Paul Kaye Other electric 120795 26000007
Aaron Medic Other electric 120795 26000006
Josh Kessler Other ("Darrell" and "Trix Show" business photographs) 120795 26000008
James G Williams Other re-recoding mixer 120795 26000009
Carlos Isais Other recordist 120795 26000011
Eric Hoeschen Other re-recoding mixer 120795 26000010
Alex Molton Other electric 120795 26000005
George Frazier III Other electric 120795 26000004
Jennifer Nelson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000024
Alyson Latz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Luna Hirai Other scenic 120795 26000001
David Lowell Other tutor 120795 26000002
Franz Rheinhardt Wise Other electric 120795 26000003
William Fuller Driver swing/grip/electric driver 273 25000022
Nathan Sylvester Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alma Robinson Assistant Accountant accountant's assistant 120950 16000002
Joice Lee Stewart Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matthew Ford Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Luis Perez Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Cate Macapia Oyama Business Affairs office manager(ShadowCatcher Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Peter Grossman Legal Services (Lichter Grossman Nichols & Adler Inc) 120857 18000003
Jodi Peikoff Legal Services (Lichter Grossman Nichols & Adler Inc) 120857 18000002
David Harges Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Matt Blades Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Matthew D Hale Grip n/a 365 15000002
Brian A McKee Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Stu Kaufman Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brian "Hakim" Paloma Grip n/a 365 15000004
Scott Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Aaron F Davies Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ann L Duvall Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Sue Bodine Legal Services (Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120857 18000005
Shira Kronzon Props prop master 120817 24000002
Dan Goldman Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Kathy Alcantar Assistant dialogue assistant 120820 25000001
Alan Kim Howe Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000002
Sol Tryon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jeffrey Thompson Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000003
Tim Kimmel Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000002
Jon Mete Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Brian Hite Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andrea F Cannistraci Legal Services (Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120857 18000006
Brian Smyj Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Chris Lacinac Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Marinko Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Scott Rankin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Florence Bonneville Other recordist 120795 26000012
Jason Kaplan Other engineer 120795 26000013
John Thompson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Lovie Politan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Eden Wurmfeld Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Eric Wade Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Noreen Ward Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Dr. Lance Markbreiter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Donna Comvrey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Alfred Attara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Kathleen Horan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Candace Chapman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Walter Burns Special Thanks (Asbury Baronet Theater) 120874 26000048
Reverend Paul Braun Special Thanks (The First Pentecoastal Church) 120874 26000049
Shanghai Tang Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Bob Hawk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Wendy Mullin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Krispy Kreme Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Steven Gorelick Special Thanks (New Jersey Film Commission) 120874 26000071
Geoff Clark Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
David W Schoner Jr. Special Thanks (New Jersey Film Commission) 120874 26000072
Brenda Reiss Special Thanks (Cineville International) 120874 26000073
Petra Hoebel Manager location manager 120827 28000001
Carl-Jan Colpaert Special Thanks (Cineville International) 120874 26000074
William Wiley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Barry Slot Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Ken Greenblatt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Tommy O'Donnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Kenneth Saunders Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Joe Travers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Bruce Donaldson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Dixon Lyon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Fred Singer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Benjamin Stone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Martin Skyler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Rita Skyler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Edward Skyler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Martha Gabbert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Anne Gabbert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
John Gabbert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Jeannette Shaheen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Jodi Peikoff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Allison Mollner Other marketing(ShadowCatcher Entertainment) 120795 26000015
Gregory Mollner Other operating officer(ShadowCatcher Entertainment) 120795 26000014
D Jeffrey Andrick Other banking services Comerica Bank(California) 120795 26000016
Julie Moses Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Nancy Hirami Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Carl Bressler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Jonathan Bray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Brian O'Carroll Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jan Nathanson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Charlotte Mickie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
K C Bailey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Janet E Landry Special Thanks (Massage Therapist) 120874 26000041
Nancy Falco Special Thanks (Jersey Shore Auto Rental) 120874 26000043
Steve Dickstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Brian Berdan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Janet Fries Eckholm Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Diane Fitzgerald Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
James David Jacobs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Stephen Alexander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Emily Stevens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Lenore Mohr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Pete Anders Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Jose Torres Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Rick Maclane Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000012
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Lerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael A Moffa Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Laura Gabbert Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Melody M Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Kirsten Kearse Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Per Melita Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Scott Shaffer Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Julie Moses Writer writer/director/actress/soap opera("Park Place") 120782 4000001
Roger Baerwolf Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Lisanne Skyler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tristine Skyler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Per Melita Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joyce Carol Oates From Story from short story collection("Heat") 120870 4000004
Caroline Becker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Jim Denault Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Stole Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000013
Rebecca Shapiro Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000012
Perry Suppa Film Lab lab scheduler 120850 6000014
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Anthony Sherin Editor n/a 172 7000002
Juanita Janata Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Perry Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000011
Rachel Maceiras Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000010
Ted Fairchild Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Aurelia Winborn Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000002
Mickey Jackson Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Aurelia Winborn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Oliver Cary Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000009
George LaVoo Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000008
David Skinner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Larry Estes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bo Hopkins Actor Officer Caminetto 1 1000011
Mark Blum Actor Darrell 1 1000010
Tom Gilroy Actor Jimmy's Father 1 1000012
Tristine Skyler Actor Irene 1 1000013
Rich T Alliger Actor Blackjack Skeptic 1 1000015
Sonja Sohn Actor Lynn 1 1000014
Bebe Neuwirth Actor Trix 1 1000009
Celia Weston Actor Bottle Lady 1 1000008
David Aaron Baker Actor Doctor Clarke 1 1000003
Zach Braff Actor Wesley 1 1000002
Catherine Anne Hayes Actor Large Woman 1 1000004
Craig Anthony Grant Actor Ticket Clerk 1 1000005
Richard Bright Actor Lotto Man 1 1000007
Michael Weston Actor Jimmy 1 1000006
Chris Noth Actor Sonny 1 1000016
Kevin Black Actor Brady 1 1000017
Allison Mosquera Actor featured extras 1 1000027
Mark Flicker Actor featured extras 1 1000026
Lisanne Skyler Director n/a 2 2000001
George LaVoo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Rosenfelt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Laura Gabbert Producer n/a 3 3000002
Denny Moore Actor featured extras 1 1000025
Mahdi Strawter Actor featured extras 1 1000024
Mary McCormack Actor Leila Lee 1 1000019
Dilyn Cassel Actor Young Mother 1 1000018
Jacob Reynolds Actor Lamar Pike Jr 1 1000020
Leo Burmester Actor Lamar Pike Sr 1 1000021
Jonathan Hogan Actor Trix's friend 1 1000023
Peggy Gormley Actor Leila's Neighbor 1 1000022
Cameron Steenhagen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Pauline Tamblyn Executive director of finance(ShadowCatcher Entertainment) 120806 11000002
Nancy Hirami Executive account executive 120806 11000001
Michael Lewis Executive creative executive(ShadowCatcher Entertainment) 120806 11000003
Astrid Brucker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tania Ribalow Hair key hair & makeup 120794 13000003
Susan Reilly Hair hair & make-up supervisor 120794 13000002
Andrew Avery Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Jordan Beswick Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brian Elwell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jody Asnes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katherine L Spencer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Victor Robert Storyboard Artist storyboard("Lamar Jr" artwork) 199 9000004
Joshua Kanter Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Mimi Lien Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Maria Mainieri Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Kerstin Flanigan Hair Assistant assistant hair & make-up 120989 13000005
Rick Owens Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Ryan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Scott Rusch Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
David Ryan Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Heather Matarazzo Actor Judith 1 1000001
Mimi Starrett Sound sound services manager 120816 14000011
Kevin C Bowe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
John Gutierrez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Tamra Meinice Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Sheri Kornhaber Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Gina Nuccio ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Michael Wethermax ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Sarah Brady ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Rex Song Performer ("Space Is Needed") 120788 8000034
Jerry Mengo Song Performer ("Manhattan Party") 120788 8000033
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Ron Finn Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Jeffrey Young Performer piano 120819 8000013
Sidney James Song n/a 120859 8000014
David R Basset Song ("This is My Moon") 120859 8000016
Scooter Pietsch Song n/a 120859 8000015
Rif Hutton Music player(Small Talk/additional voices) 120781 8000010
Harry Johnson Music player(Small Talk/additional voices) 120781 8000009
Jason Lewis Music drums 120781 8000004
Pamela Raymer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Edwin Cook Music player(Small Talk/additional voices) 120781 8000005
Linda O Cook Music player(Small Talk/additional voices) 120781 8000006
Claudette Wells Music player(Small Talk/additional voices) 120781 8000008
Tina Panella Music player(Small Talk/additional voices) 120781 8000007
Walter Salas-Humara Song ("This is My Moon") 120859 8000017
Dick Walter Song n/a 120859 8000018
Dick Walter Song Performer ("Satin Sounds") 120788 8000028
Woozy Song Performer ("This is My Moon") 120788 8000027
Ken Miller Song Performer ("Ballroom Lady") 120788 8000029
James Kalamasz Song Performer ("Impanema Babe") 120788 8000030
Purple Ivy Shadows Song Performer ("Space Is Needed") 120788 8000032
Alain Leroux Song Performer ("Impanema Babe") 120788 8000031
Scooter Pietsch Song Performer ("Blue Note") 120788 8000026
Sidney James Song Performer ("Blue Note") 120788 8000025
James Kalamasz Song n/a 120859 8000020
Ken Miller Song n/a 120859 8000019
Alain Leroux Song n/a 120859 8000021
Purple Ivy Shadows Song n/a 120859 8000022
Rex Song n/a 120859 8000024
Jerry Mengo Song n/a 120859 8000023
Antonio L Arroyo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Synopsis
Judith is a 16 year old girl with many secrets, some of which are still unknown to her. However on a trip to upstate New York she meets Jimmy, an older boy who is a regular at the bus depot, and is soon transfixed by his imaginative tales of the anonymous travelers passing by. Not only does he stir in her first feelings of love, but also deeper feelings of mistrust and betrayal that erupt into an act of violence.
N/A