Mister Foe (2008)

Mister Foe
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Foreign
Keywords novel, obsession, psychodrama, suspenseful, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
King Creosote Song Performer ("The Someone Else") 120788 8000047
Sons & Daughters Song Performer ("Royally Used") 120788 8000046
Juana Molina Song Performer ("Salvese Quien Pueda") 120788 8000039
James Yorkston Song Performer ("Tender To The Blues") 120788 8000053
Nicola Hodgkinson Song Performer ("If No Hope") 120788 8000058
Movietone Song Performer ("Let Night In") 120788 8000064
Stewart Anderson Song Performer ("If No Hope") 120788 8000059
The Hood Song ("They Removed All Traces") 120859 8000037
Psapp Song ("Tricycle") 120859 8000031
King Creosote Song ("The Someone Else") 120859 8000012
Sons & Daughters Song ("Royally Used") 120859 8000011
Juana Molina Song ("Salvese Quien Pueda") 120859 8000004
James Yorkston Song ("Tender To The Blues") 120859 8000018
Stewart Anderson Song ("If No Hope") 120859 8000023
Movietone Song ("Let Night In") 120859 8000030
Nicola Hodgkinson Song ("If No Hope") 120859 8000024
The Hood Song Performer ("They Removed All Traces") 120788 8000070
Psapp Song Performer ("Tricycle") 120788 8000065
Bob Weisinger Electrician Wireman 450 15000022
Karen Bertellotti Costumes Daily Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Jane Logan Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000011
Grant Weisinger Electrician Wireman 450 15000023
George Powell Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000024
Fe Biggar Costumes Daily Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Dannielle Millar Costumes Daily Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Elliot Coulter Electrician Trainee Electrician 450 15000021
Steve Leverington Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000020
Jacqueline Fowler Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000013
Mark Bradley Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000016
Dave Murray Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000015
Peta Dunstall Hair Stylist Hair Artist 120799 13000012
John Hearn Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000017
Vernon Connolly Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000019
Alan Fraser Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000018
Steve Hideg Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000025
Laurence Edwards Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000026
Anna Robbins Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000003
Alex Carey Costumes Costume Painter 120828 13000004
Nik Bower Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(for Ingenious Film Partners) 120792 18000001
Ellen Fraser Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(for Ingenious Media Services Limited) 120792 18000002
Chris Irvine Business Affairs (for Film 4) 120792 18000003
Paul Grindey Business Affairs (for Film 4) 120792 18000004
Kathryn Donaldson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
John O'Sullivan Production Insurance Insurance(for Insurance Media Broker) 120949 16000004
Mark Fielding Accountant (for Ingenious Film Partners) 120802 16000003
Frank McConalogue Best Boy n/a 120885 15000027
Marnie Ormiston Costumes Daily Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Sophie Doncaster Costumes Daily Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Donny Campbell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000028
Paul Imrie Accountant Accountant Trainee 120802 16000001
Barbara Harrington Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000005
Sarah Wells Accountant Company Accountant(for Sigma Films) 120802 16000002
Robert Doe-Wansey Electrician Daily Electrician 450 15000014
Konnie Daniel Hairdresser Hair Designer 121014 13000014
Iain Anderson Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000011
Thayna McLaughlin Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000010
Kahl Henderson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Douglas MacDougall Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Tony Cook Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance Engineer 120916 14000013
Louis Kramer Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Peter Brill Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Chris Sinclair Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Simon Trundle Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Jamie Roden ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Matthew McKenzie ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Gill Little Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000020
Robert Edwards ADR ADR Assistant Recordist 120912 14000003
Howard Halsall ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Lorraine Keiller Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ian Waggott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Billy Wilson Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
Chris Belcourt Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000002
Jane Logan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Jacqueline Fowler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Larry Knox Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000009
Bill Bulpitt Generator Operator Daily Genny Operator 363 15000010
Campbell McIntosh Gaffer Lighting Gaffer 268 15000011
Carolina Schmidtholstein Electrician n/a 450 15000013
David Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Konnie Daniel Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000017
Louise Long Business Affairs (for Film 4) 120792 18000005
John Young Rigging Electrician Daily Rigger 120958 15000005
Ed Gibson Rigging Electrician Daily Rigger 120958 15000004
John Butler Rigging Electrician Daily Rigger 120958 15000003
Nick Cupac Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Nikki Brannan Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000018
Dave Morrison Grip Daily Grip 365 15000008
Darren Quinn Grip Daily Grip 365 15000007
Ermenegildo Zegna Wardrobe (for Mr. Hinds) 120823 13000019
Jeremy Gawade Legal Services n/a 120857 18000006
Matt Mooney Driver Daily Props Driver 273 25000003
J J Lowe Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000002
Colin Kennedy Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Janice Macrae Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000009
Ronnie Morrison Driver Action Vehicle Driver 273 25000004
Grant Morrison Driver Action Vehicle Driver 273 25000005
Wayne Wright Driver Unit Driver 273 25000008
Steven Harrop Driver Unit Driver 273 25000007
Mick Jones Driver Action Vehicle Driver 273 25000006
David Roy Props Daily Props Labor 120817 24000008
Roddy Dolan Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Tony Sheridan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Pierson Lippard 3-D Artist 3D Technical Director(Baseblack) 120965 23000021
Val Wardlaw 3-D Artist 3D Supervisor(Baseblack) 120965 23000020
Rory Lowe Animator (Once Were Farmers) 483 23000019
Jim Elliott Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mat Bergel Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Andy Neilson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Dan Roberts Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Paul Lambie Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Sean Deakin Driver Unit Driver 273 25000009
Alex Devine Driver Daily Unit Driver 273 25000010
Clem Leneghan Other Health & Safety Supervisor 120795 26000005
Malcolm Pearce Other Health & Safety Supervisor 120795 26000004
Colin Kennedy Other Hallam Blogger 120795 26000003
Jenny Alexander Other Daily Petty Cash Buyer 120795 26000002
Jane Moore Other Distribution(for Ingenious Media Services Limited) 120795 26000006
Sheila Fraser Milne Other Completition Guarantor(for Film Finances) 120795 26000007
Matthew Sanders Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Jonathan Rutter Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Gerry McLeod Manager Facilities Manager 120827 28000001
Carly Parris Other Petty Cash Buyer 120795 26000001
David Pollok Apprentice n/a 120976 25000020
Ian McCreath Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000014
Tommy Bryce Driver Dining Bus Driver 273 25000013
John Malarky Driver Make-Up Truck Driver 273 25000012
Peter Flynn Driver Daily Unit Driver 273 25000011
Les Quinn Driver n/a 273 25000015
Tim Dyer Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000016
Linda Pather Coordinator Monitoring Coordinator 528 25000019
David Hutton Driver Daily Mini Bus Driver 273 25000018
James Cardy Driver Costume Driver 273 25000017
Siren Halvorsen Animator (Slinky Pictures) 483 23000018
James Newport Animator (Slinky Pictures) 483 23000017
Todd Zonderman Carpenter Stage Carpenter 529 21000006
Bobby Raeburn Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jake Drummond Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jon Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Dave More Carpenter Stage Carpenter 529 21000007
Rab Gemmell Carpenter Stage Carpenter 529 21000008
Roddy Hogg Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000011
Michael Cawleyaka Hagar Carpenter Stage Carpenter 529 21000010
Kevin McGuinness Carpenter Stage Carpenter 529 21000009
Paul Barrie Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
David Richmond Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Marc Cass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mary Brehony Legal Services Legal Affairs(for Scottish Screen) 120857 18000009
Natasha Pilbrow Legal Services n/a 120857 18000008
Lee Stone Legal Services n/a 120857 18000007
Heather Phillips Stunt Man Stunt Artist 121002 19000002
Crispin Layfield Stunt Man Stunt Artist 121002 19000003
Hannah Frankham Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000001
Richard Carlin Stunts Rope Access Technician 240 19000005
Mike Morgan Stunts Diving Supervisor 240 19000004
James Baxter Construction Manager (for J&B Scenery) 120983 21000012
Bob Barclay Construction Manager (for B Scenic) 120983 21000013
John Kozak Software Engineer Research & Development(Baseblack) 121071 23000011
Marie Manton Titles Title Producer(Slinky Pictures) 120825 23000010
David Shrigley Titles Title Design 120825 23000009
Katie Jackson Visual Effects Scanning(Moving Picture Company) 419 23000008
Per Karefelt Software Engineer Research & Development(Baseblack) 121071 23000012
Petra Schwane Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Baseblack) 120960 23000013
Alexandra Papavramides-Pierre Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Baseblack) 120960 23000016
Tristan Porter Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Baseblack) 120960 23000015
Donal Nolan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Baseblack) 120960 23000014
Kennedy Dawson Visual Effects Scanning(Moving Picture Company) 419 23000007
Matthew Lee Redman Visual Effects Scanning(Moving Picture Company) 419 23000006
Guv Gakhal Catering Chef 120954 22000001
Dawn Youll Plasterer n/a 121097 21000016
Danny Oji Plasterer n/a 121097 21000015
James Tudhope Construction Foreman Daily Laborer 277 21000014
Chris Panton Visual Effects Supervisor (Baseblack) 249 23000001
Stephen Elson Visual Effects Producer (Baseblack) 243 23000002
Melissa Agate Visual Effects Scanning(Moving Picture Company) 419 23000005
Begona Lopez Visual Effects Producer Producer(Moving Picture Company) 243 23000004
Matthew Bristowe Visual Effects Producer Producer(Moving Picture Company) 243 23000003
Patricia Biggar Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Lambden Executive (for Domino Publishing Co. Ltd) 120806 11000012
Peter Murphy Location Scout Location Runner 311 5000021
Andrew McPherson Location Scout Location Runner 311 5000020
Suzanne Reid Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Simon Nicol Location Scout Location Runner 311 5000022
Derek Henderson Location Scout Daily Location Scout 311 5000023
Matthew Grycuk Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Thomas Jenkins Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Robbie Kirkpatrick Location Scout Daily Location Scout 311 5000024
Brian Coffey Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Karen Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Emma Zee Post-Production Supervisor (J & E Post Production) 120796 5000011
Ted Mitchell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Morrissa Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Hugh Gourlay Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Brian Horsburgh Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Lloret Dunn Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Matthew Jones Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Scott Dunlop Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Dray Film Lab Contact 120850 6000014
Toby Langley Film Lab Film Recording(Moving Picture Company) 120850 6000013
Caroline Rowlands Film Lab Film Recording(Moving Picture Company) 120850 6000012
Max Horton Colorist (Moving Picture Company) 120920 6000015
Siobhan Shields Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Beth Hourston Editor n/a 172 7000002
Colin Monie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Mackay Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Helen Clare Film Lab Film Recording(Moving Picture Company) 120850 6000011
Kieran Belshaw Film Lab Film Recording(Moving Picture Company) 120850 6000010
Lilia Sellami Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jan Pester Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Simon Dennis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Anna Benbow Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Neil Davidson Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Derrick Peters Focus Puller Daily Focus Puller 332 6000009
Alec Gibson Grader n/a 121138 6000008
Eva Arnold Loader Daily Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
Dave Tarvit Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Charlie Reed Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paul Blair Actor Raincoat Man 1 1000014
Gerry Cleary Actor Grumpy Glaswegian 1 1000013
John Commerford Actor Grumpy Glaswegian 1 1000012
Neil McKinven Actor Police Officer 1 1000015
Stuart Hepburn Actor Police Inspector 1 1000016
Gillian Berrie Producer n/a 3 3000001
David MacKenzie Director n/a 2 2000001
Kirsty Shepheard Actor Alasdair's Wife 1 1000017
Malcolm Shields Actor Kilt Man 1 1000011
Lucy Holt Actor Lucy 1 1000010
Ciarán Hinds Actor Julius Foe 1 1000004
Claire Forlani Actor Verity 1 1000003
Sophia Myles Actor Kate 1 1000002
Jamie Sives Actor Alasdair 1 1000005
Ewen Bremner Actor Andy 1 1000006
John Paul Lawler Actor Carl 1 1000009
Ruth Milne Actor Jenny 1 1000008
Maurice Roeves Actor Raymond 1 1000007
Matthew Justice Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Duncan Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Shirley Brodie Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Peter Jinks Source Material (from novel: "Hallam Foe") 120786 4000003
David MacKenzie Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Alexandra Ferguson Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Angela Murray Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Judith Milne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Toby Hosking Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ed Whitmore Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Douglas Graham Associate Producer (for Sigma Films) 171 3000012
Peter Carlton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lenny Crooks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter Touche Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Carole Sheridan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
David MacKenzie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Angus Pigott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Christopher Pigott Executive Producer (for Monkeypuzzle Pictures) 174 3000010
Alastair Mackenzie Executive Producer (Sigma Films) 174 3000009
Richard Etchells On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000003
Thomas Urbye On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000004
Robert Gee Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Laurel Wear Painter n/a 200 9000013
Mark Robertson Painter n/a 200 9000012
Derek Reid Painter n/a 200 9000015
Caroline McDonald Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
Des Hamilton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kahleen Crawford Casting n/a 179 10000001
Anna Sheard Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Luke Oldale Painter n/a 200 9000011
Jane Harvey Painter n/a 200 9000010
Fiona Gavin Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Caroline Grebbell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jacqueline Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Fiona Hutchinson Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Derek Gray Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Paul Curran Painter n/a 200 9000009
Sam Curran Painter n/a 200 9000008
Caroline Fearon Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Lisa Engelhardt Executive (for GSA Placement) 120806 11000001
Paula Jalfon Executive Physical Production(for Ingenious Film Partners) 120806 11000002
Sheila Fraser Milne Production Executive (for Film Finances) 118216 11000015
Tracey Josephs Head of Production (for Film 4) 120889 11000014
Michael Elson Head of Production (The Moving Picture Company) 120889 11000013
Katherine Butler Development Executive Head of Development(for Film 4) 120807 11000016
Sue Bruce-Smith Development Executive Head of Commercial Development(for Film 4) 120807 11000017
Jo Cameron Brown Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Matt Biffa Research Piano Music Research 458 12000001
Ruth Hodgson Post-Production Executive (for Film Finances) 120876 11000018
Jamie Bell Actor Hallam Foe 1 1000001
Clare McKinney Executive (for Domino Recording Co. Ltd) 120806 11000011
yvonne dunn Executive (for Glasgow Film Finance Limited) 120806 11000005
stephen foster Executive (for Glasgow Film Finance Limited) 120806 11000004
Anita Cox Executive (for Scottish Screen) 120806 11000003
Richard Lever Executive (for Glasgow Film Finance Limited) 120806 11000006
jenny williams Executive (for Glasgow Film Finance Limited) 120806 11000007
Harry Martin Executive (for Domino Recording Co. Ltd) 120806 11000010
Laurence Bell Executive (for Domino Recording Co. Ltd) 120806 11000009
Hamish Walker Executive (for Glasgow Film Finance Limited) 120806 11000008
Tom Sayer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Athletes Song Performer ("Tender To The Blues") 120788 8000072
Quickspace Song ("They Shoot Horse Don't They?") 120859 8000014
Bill Wells Song ("Also In White") 120859 8000013
Kieran Hebden Song ("Parks") 120859 8000010
Tom Bauchop Song ("Here On My Own") 120859 8000015
The Pastels Song ("Yoga") 120859 8000019
Sushil K Dade Song ("Battle At The Gates Of Dub") 120859 8000022
Clinic Song ("If You Could Read Your Mind") 120859 8000021
Junior Boys Song ("Double Shadow") 120859 8000020
Ganger Song ("First Thing In The Morning") 120859 8000009
Woodbine Song ("I Hope That You Get What You Want") 120859 8000007
Giles Burgess Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jason Wheeler Negative Cutter (Moving Picture Company) 556 7000006
Patrick Wintersgill On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(Moving Picture Company) 120811 7000005
Alice Hart Music Pianist 120781 8000001
Stuart Young Music Pianist 120781 8000002
Edwyn Collins Song ("Blue Boy") 120859 8000006
Pram Song ("Track Of The Cat") 120859 8000005
Giles Lamb Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Crawford Tait Song ("They Nick named Me Evil") 120859 8000026
Gregor Reid Song ("They Nick named Me Evil") 120859 8000027
Junior Boys Song Performer ("Double Shadow") 120788 8000055
The Pastels Song Performer ("Yoga") 120788 8000054
U.N.P.O.C. Song Performer ("Here On My Own") 120788 8000050
Clinic Song Performer ("If You Could Read Your Mind") 120788 8000056
Future Pilot AKA Song Performer ("Battle At The Gates Of Dub") 120788 8000057
Franz Ferdinand Song Performer ("Hallam Foe Dandelion Blow") 120788 8000069
Test Icicles Song Performer ("Boa V S Python") 120788 8000066
Cinema Song Performer ("They Nick named Me Evil") 120788 8000061
Quickspace Song Performer ("They Shoot Horse Don't They?") 120788 8000049
Bill Wells Trio Song Performer ("Also In White") 120788 8000048
Nick McCarthy Song ("Hallam Foe Dandelion Blow") 120859 8000036
Alex Kapranos Song ("Hallam Foe Dandelion Blow") 120859 8000035
Sam E Danger Song ("Boa V S Python") 120859 8000032
Pram Song Performer ("Track Of The Cat") 120788 8000040
Orange Juice Song Performer ("Blue Boy") 120788 8000041
Four Tet Song Performer ("Parks") 120788 8000045
Ganger Song Performer ("First Thing In The Morning") 120788 8000044
Woodbine Song Performer ("I Hope That You Get What You Want") 120788 8000042
Bob Downie Advisor Arborist/Safety Advisor 120821 12000003
Synopsis
Hallam Foe is a troubled young man whose knack for voyeurism paradoxically reveals his darkest fears, and his most peculiar desires. A 17-year-old misfit, Hallam spends lonely days spying on others at his father's estate in the Scottish Highlands. Haunted by his mother's sudden death, he begins to suspect that his beautiful step mother may have had a played a hand in it. Confusing matters even more for Hallam, he finds himself attracted and repelled by her in equal measure. When the tension that has been brewing between the two erupts, Hallam runs away. Out of money and out of friends, he crashes down into reality in Edinburgh. Adept at fading into the background and peering in on the lives of others to escape his own every day life, he continues what he learned at home to the city. He soon becomes obsessed with Kate, who bears an uncanny resemblance to his mother. When his world collides with Kate's and the reality of life back home, he is faced with betraying the memory of the mother he longs for or using his one last chance to grow up.