Barney's Version (2010)

Barney's Version
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Foreign, Biopic
Keywords biopic, curmudgeon, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
The Directors Song Performer ("Rock The Boat") 120788 8000039
Leonard Cohen Song ("Dance Me to the End of Love") 120859 8000069
Leonard Cohen Song Performer ("Dance Me to the End of Love") 120788 8000070
Pasquale Catalano Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brad Moore Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Jacopo Petrignani Grip n/a 365 15000046
Aniello Guarnieri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000047
Domenico Caponecchi Grip n/a 365 15000045
Giordano Spadoni Grip n/a 365 15000044
Marco Alzetta Grip n/a 365 15000042
Fulvio Sergianni Grip n/a 365 15000043
Robert Bruce Baylis Key Grip (VFX) 263 15000049
Christian Fluet Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Liana Dee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Nathalie Lagace Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Kurt Schreiber Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000053
Colin Keech Key Grip n/a 263 15000052
Flaviano Ricci Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000041
Christian Chabot Grip (VFX) 365 15000050
Robert LaPierre Best Boy Grip (VFX) 265 15000051
Marco Francescon Generator Operator n/a 363 15000048
Fausto Cancellieri Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000040
Jean-Claude Robichaud Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000028
Daniele Cafolla Gaffer n/a 268 15000029
Antonio D'Arienzo Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Patrice Tremblay Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000027
Jean-Francois Lariviere Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000026
Joël Bellefleur Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000024
Bernard Lariviere Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000025
Paolo Iacobucci Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Daniele Campati Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Fabio Cafolla Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000037
Giordano De Blasis Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000038
Paolo Frasson Key Grip n/a 263 15000039
Alfredo Meloni Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000036
Massimo Cecchini Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000035
Michele Mucchetto Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Marco Contaldo Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000034
Nathalia Collette Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Andrea Piria Production Accountant n/a 282 16000006
Yoann Lefébvre Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Andre Lessard Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Dominique Medza Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Yann Lacasse Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Alexandre Gascon Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Marc-André Chalifour Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Pascal Charlebois Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Steve Delisle Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Marc-André Pépin Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Philippe Savard Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Cristina Leurini Catering Catering Manager 120954 22000004
Fabrizio De Angelis Chef n/a 121045 22000005
Francesco Probo Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000006
Linda Guevin Craft Service Craft 120903 22000003
Pascale Savage-Blanchard Craft Service Craft 120903 22000002
Jean-Philippe Silvestro Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Michel Vaudrin Craft Service Craft 120903 22000001
Guillaume Boyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Pierre-Olivier Boucher Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jennifer Nichols Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Anisa Tejpar Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Ben Murray Business Affairs Director of Business Affairs(For Serendipity Point Films) 120792 18000001
Weisbord Del Gaudio Iacono Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000009
Patrick Bissonnette Finance Manager Visual Effects Financial Controller(Modus FX) 120941 16000008
Jean-Francois Dube Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Grip 120885 15000023
Antonia Tammaro Payroll Accountant Payroll 121020 16000007
Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Seaborn Stunt Double Barney Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Ann Brochu Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Patrick Ally Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Carlos Alvares Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Francois Brochu Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Serge Gagne Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Francois Gauthier Stunt Double Boogie Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Rejean Brochu Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000001
Lise Servant Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000005
Colin Noel Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000022
Steve Medeiros Assistant Sound Editor Trainee Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000012
Jamie Gould Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000013
Jason Perreira Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000014
Susan Fawcett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Dale Sheldrake ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Evan Gillman Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000007
Vittorio Melloni Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Alessandro Giuseppini Sound Cable Man 120816 14000009
Colin McLellan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Stephen Webster ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000016
Peter Persaud Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000022
Catherine Rix ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000023
Diane Flacks ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000024
Gina Giles Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000021
Steve Baine Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000017
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
Nicolas Dallaire ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000019
Francis Peloquin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Claude LaHaye Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000005
Anna Orazi Seamstress Supervisor Cutter/ Seamstress 121057 13000039
Giampietro Grassi Tailor Cutter 120990 13000040
Mario Michisanti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000041
Anina Pinter Costumer n/a 120880 13000038
Serafino Pellegrino Costumer n/a 120880 13000037
Luca Canfora Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000034
Salvatore Salzano Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000035
Vanessa Crane Costumer n/a 120880 13000036
Francesca Tampieri Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000042
Federico Laurenti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000043
Fred Brennan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Lou Solakofski Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Stephan Carrier Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Jane Tattersall Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000001
Ferdinando Merolla Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000046
Mauro Tamagnini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000044
Giuliano Mariano Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000045
Michael Rubenfeld ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000025
Stephen Sparks ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000026
Marc Labelle Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Daniel "Oscar" Gagnon Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Jonathan Barbeau Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Sylvain Bergevin Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Electric 120885 15000009
Gilles Fournier Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Alec Comtois Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Christian Bergeron Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Stéphane Boisvert Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Christian Chabot Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Nicolas Hoehn Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
David Giasson Grip n/a 365 15000019
Martin Gagnon Grip n/a 365 15000020
Yan Brabant Grip n/a 365 15000021
Charles Beach Grip n/a 365 15000018
Patrice LaPointe Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Keith Kerr Key Grip n/a 263 15000015
Denis Bois Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Eric Lefebvre Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Jean Roger Ledoux Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Paolo Mancini ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000032
David Gale ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000033
Heidi Von Palleske ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000034
Toni Ellwand ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000031
Michael Miranda ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000030
Carlo Berardinnucci ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000027
Jean Pearson ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000028
Carolyne Maraghi ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000029
Ralph Small ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000035
Theresa Tova ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000036
Melissa D'Agostino ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000041
Paul Viau Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Pierre Beaulieu Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Nikki Pascetta ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000040
Julie Lemieux ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000039
Sonya Cote ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000037
Dom Fiore ADR Background ADR(The Loop Group) 120912 14000038
Massimo Trapani Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000007
Stefano De Cristofaro Craft Service Catering Assistant 120903 22000009
Benjamin Espinosa Driver n/a 273 25000042
Yvan Labranche Driver n/a 273 25000043
Marcel Robidoux Driver n/a 273 25000044
Marie-Andree Turgeon Driver n/a 273 25000041
David O'Donnell Driver n/a 273 25000040
Gilles Emond Driver (Mr. Hoffman) 273 25000037
Andre Michaud Driver n/a 273 25000038
Maxime Marquis Driver n/a 273 25000039
Sylvain LeBeau Driver n/a 273 25000045
Benoit Houle Driver n/a 273 25000046
Gianluca Volpi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000051
Riccardo Menchetti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000052
Sara Monacelli Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000053
Daniele Neroni Production Assistant n/a 275 25000050
Edith Desmeules Assistant (to Construction Supervisor) 120820 25000049
David E Leblanc Driver n/a 273 25000047
Jennifer Bydwell Product Placement Clearances / Product Placement 121058 25000048
Alex Dukay Driver (Producer) 273 25000036
Vincent Houle Driver Cast Driver 273 25000035
Gabriel Fortin-Taíllon Production Assistant Extra Production Assistant 275 25000023
Alexia Lemyre Production Assistant Extra Production Assistant 275 25000024
Melanie Bergeron Medic Set Medic 120966 25000025
Jimmy Lemay Production Assistant Extra Production Assistant 275 25000022
Brian O'Donnell Production Assistant Extra Production Assistant 275 25000021
Lawrence Sabella Production Unit Swing 120824 25000018
Dominic Thiffault Production Unit Swing 120824 25000019
Melissa Pettigrew Production Assistant Extra Production Assistant 275 25000020
Michael Martin Coordinator Safety Coordinator 528 25000026
Michelle Taddei Assistant (to Mr. Lantos) 120820 25000027
Andre Chabot Driver n/a 273 25000032
James Sanchez Driver Cast Driver 273 25000033
Steve Szewczok Driver Cast Driver 273 25000034
Lyssa Caster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Alexandre Juaneda Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Vania Khandjian Assistant (to Mr.Lewis) 120820 25000028
Eva Quintero Assistant (to Mr. Giamatti and Mr. Hoffman) 120820 25000029
Christian Antonuccio Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000054
Fabiana Fratellani Assistant (to Mr. Giamatti) 120820 25000055
Cherri Campbell Assistant Executive Assistant(For Serendipity Point Films) 120820 25000080
Daniela Burcea Coordinator Finance Coordinator(For Serendipity Point Films) 528 25000081
Briana Templeton Coordinator (For Serendipity Point Films) 528 25000082
Domenico De Luca Assistant Studio Assistant 120820 25000079
Stanley Prieto Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000078
Thomas Reilly Transportation Captain Captain / Cargo Van 272 25000075
Michael Papa Driver 15 Passenger Van Diver 273 25000076
John Sesumi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000077
Alexis Nilsen Assistant (For Serendipity Point Films) 120820 25000083
Louise Dansereau Other Receptionist 120795 26000001
Puelo Deir Unit Publicity n/a 121167 29000001
Wendy Saffer Unit Publicity n/a 121167 29000002
Wendy Saffer Publicity Head of Marketing and Publicity(For Serendipity Point Films) 120789 29000003
Francesca Barone Other Crowd Marshal 120795 26000005
Maurizio Cusano Other Crowd Marshal 120795 26000004
Michel Leduc Security n/a 120951 26000002
Serena Peleggi Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000003
Mathieu Jacques Driver (VFX) 273 25000074
Jean-Baptiste Diago Production Assistant (VFX) 275 25000073
Fabrizio Lozzi Driver (Producer) 273 25000061
Francesco Magnarelli Driver n/a 273 25000062
Andrea Bonanni Driver n/a 273 25000063
Marco Porchetta Driver (Director) 273 25000060
Massimo Rana Assistant (to Transportation Coordinator) 120820 25000059
Marco Giacometti Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000056
Giampaolo Nusca Cashier n/a 121079 25000057
Daniele Abeille Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000058
Massimiliano Taglioni Driver n/a 273 25000064
Rolando Ginanneschi Driver n/a 273 25000065
Stefano Alunni Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000070
Fabio Mancini Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000071
Dominique Brault Set Production Assistant (VFX) 371 25000072
Dokyi "Francis" Bafour Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000069
Marco Maurizi Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000068
Giancarlo Leurini Driver n/a 273 25000066
Massimo Nardi Medic Nurse 120966 25000067
Christian Bourque Office Runner Set Runner 120988 25000017
Tommy Guenette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jean Frederic Veilleux Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000023
Alban Kasikci Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000024
Armando Franco Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000025
Luc Julien Compositing Supervisor Compositor Supervisor(Modus FX) 120928 23000022
Ryo Mikai Special Effects SFX(Modus FX) 168 23000021
Marcus Alqueres Animation Supervisor Animation(Modus FX) 120918 23000018
Jeremy Lambolez Animator (Modus FX) 483 23000019
Francois Duchesneau Special Effects SFX(Modus FX) 168 23000020
Christophe Pacaud Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000026
Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000027
Julie Joannoteguy Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Modus FX) 121071 23000032
Pascal Laflamme Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Modus FX) 121071 23000033
Sebastien Fortier Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Modus FX) 121071 23000034
Vincent Papaix Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000031
Martin Larrivee Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000030
Stephane Rioux Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000028
Andrea Espinal Compositor (Modus FX) 120626 23000029
Martin Pelletier Visual Effects Look Development(Modus FX) 419 23000017
Mostafa Badran Animation Director Rigging/ TD(Modus FX) 740 23000016
Marc Bourbonnais Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Modus FX) 243 23000004
Richard Cote Visual Effects Producer (Modus FX) 243 23000005
Yanick Wilisky Visual Effects Supervisor (Modus FX) 249 23000006
Ryal Cosgrove Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Jean-Francois Poupart Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Serena Fiumi Costumes Costume Lead 120828 13000033
Massimiliano Ratini Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000010
Louis Morin Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jacinthe Cote Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Modus FX) 419 23000007
Sylvain Lorgeou Visual Effects Concept(Modus FX) 419 23000008
Lon Krung Modelmaker Modeler(Modus FX) 120919 23000013
Simon Meunier Modelmaker Modeler(Modus FX) 120919 23000014
Nicolas Fillion Digital Artist Texture Artist(Modus FX) 121022 23000015
Guillaume Champagne Modelmaker Modeler(Modus FX) 120919 23000012
Mathieu Phaneuf Modelmaker Modeling(Modus FX) 120919 23000011
Benoit Morin Visual Effects Motion Tracking(Modus FX) 419 23000009
Jean-Francois Morissette Visual Effects Motion Tracking(Modus FX) 419 23000010
Viviane Boissoneault Visual Effects Administration(Modus FX) 419 23000035
Vincent Toussaint Software Engineer Technical Support(Modus FX) 121071 23000036
Amy Messely Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Ronald Jean Stand-In Photo Double 121015 25000005
Kathy Tse Coordinator Shop Coordinator 528 25000006
Claude Pare Second Unit Director (VFX) 412 25000001
Mark C Harrington Property Master n/a 120805 24000012
Emanuela Antonini Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000009
Glauco Trasselli Props On Set Props 120817 24000010
Constantin Junca Props On Set Props 120817 24000011
Real Hamel Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000007
Eric Brais Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000008
Audrey Bergeron Rivard Set Production Assistant Back Up Set Production Assistant 371 25000013
Tony Pelletier Production Assistant Truck Production Assistant 275 25000014
Michel Bilodeau Production Assistant Truck Production Assistant 275 25000015
Denis Verrette Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Larry Taman Driver Office Driver 273 25000011
Maude Beaunoyer Transportation Coordinator Car Researcher 271 25000009
Natacha Williams Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000010
Roberta Aiello Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000008
Sebastiano Murer Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000007
Sam Javanrouh Titles Title Design(Optix Digital Pictures) 120825 23000041
Peter Armstrong Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 243 23000042
Dave Muscat Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 614 23000043
Tanya Moore Visual Effects Editor Editorial(Modus FX) 614 23000040
Sarah Trepanier Visual Effects Editor Editorial(Modus FX) 614 23000039
Dominic Gaudreau Software Engineer Technical Support(Modus FX) 121071 23000037
Francis Larouche Visual Effects Editor Editorial(Modus FX) 614 23000038
Kevin Downer Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Assistant Editor(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 614 23000044
Pietro Gallo Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 121075 23000045
Katia Kim Depatie Props On Set Prop 120817 24000004
Kim Lavallee Props On Set Prop 120817 24000005
Federico Ciommo Props On Set Props 120817 24000006
Denis Hamel Property Master Set Property Master 120805 24000003
Marie-Claude Guay Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Eric Myles Titles and Opticals Digital Optical(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 121075 23000046
Simone LeClerc Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paolo Spitalieri Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000008
Christelle Deforceville Wardrobe Wardrobe Technician 120823 13000030
Francois Daignault Camera Operator Camera Operator B/Steadicam Operator 239 6000003
Dany Racine Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Martin Lebel Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera B 233 6000005
Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Guy Dufaux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Douglas Wilkinson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000032
Lee Hughes Project Manager Digital Intermediate Project Manager(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120994 5000033
Liza Vespi Continuity Master Continuity and Spotting Lists 890 5000034
Soupharak Keoborakoth Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Eric Aubin Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera B 233 6000007
Alessandro Bolognesi Camera Operator Camera Operator / Steadicam 239 6000012
Gian Maria Majorana Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Emanuele Leurini Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Sabrina Lantos Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000011
Rhyce Langker Camera Operator Remote Head Operator 239 6000010
Isabelle Tessier Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Vincent Gouin Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Kellie Morrison Location Manager n/a 193 5000031
Lauri Pitkus Location Manager n/a 193 5000030
Marco Greco Production Manager n/a 305 5000018
Diego Morina Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Pierluigi Potier Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Valeria Licurgo Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000017
Patrice Bujold Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Yves Desjardins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Kathy Ann Thomas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Daniel Ross Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000015
Simona Chiocca Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000021
Claudia Cimmino Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Valerio Valente Assistant Director n/a 163 5000027
Francis Trottier Unit Manager (VFX) 120832 5000028
Kim Haden Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000029
Alessandra Fortuna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000026
Gianluca Leurini Line Producer n/a 161 5000025
Maria Teresa Favia Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Luigi Spoletini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000024
Maurizio Cremisini Assistant Camera Assistant Camera B 233 6000015
Giacomo Zampieri Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Alessandro Molinari Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor(Roma Sinfonietta) 120818 8000007
Luciano Torani Recording Recorder and Mixer(Forum Music Village) 120578 8000008
Davide Palmiotto Recording Recordist 120578 8000009
Giovanni Guardi Music Executive in Charge of Music 120781 8000006
Giuseppe Sasso Score Mixing Score Cordinator 120927 8000005
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Kevin Banks Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sharon H Smith Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Pino Floccari Music Piano Tuning 120781 8000010
Fabrizio Romano Music Piano 120781 8000011
Armando Puggioni Music Clarinet / Bass Clarinet 120781 8000016
Gianfranco Campagnoli Trumpet n/a 121160 8000017
Cirillo Corrado Music Bass/ Double Bass 120781 8000018
Maria Grieco Music Flute/ Piccolo 120781 8000015
Luca Pincini Music Cello 120781 8000014
Paolo Sasso Violin Music Viola 120781 8000012
Claudio Romano Music Guitar 120781 8000013
Marc Roussel Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000002
Susan Shipton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martine Leclerc Assistant Camera (VFX) 233 6000022
Jean-Philippe Bernier Assistant Camera (VFX) 233 6000023
Grégoire Nicod Assistant Camera (VFX) 233 6000024
Alfonso Maiorana Director of Photography (VFX) 120780 6000021
Aluna Orano Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000020
Emiliano Bambusi Assistant Camera Assistant Camera B 233 6000017
Stefano Biscaro Camera Remote Head Operator 120798 6000018
Andrea Valacchi Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000019
Phil Oetiker Director of Photography Director of Photography / Operator 120780 6000025
Phil Cohen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000026
Trevor Pickard Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120850 6000031
Alison Schouten Film Lab Dust Busting(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120850 6000032
Meghan Werner Film Lab Dust Busting(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120850 6000033
Tom Mayclim Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120850 6000030
Nick Paulozza Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120850 6000029
Eric O'Conner Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000027
Chris Wallace Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe | Efilm | Toronto) 120920 6000028
Brigitte Renaud Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Roman Martyn Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Sam Stone Actor Fundraising Target #1 1 1000026
Burney Lieberman Actor Fundraising Target #2 1 1000027
Morty Bercovitch Actor Fundraising Target #3 1 1000028
Domenico Minutoli Actor Judge at Rome Wedding 1 1000025
Marica Pellegrinelli Actor The Countess 1 1000024
Mark Camacho Actor T/U Productions Executive #1 1 1000021
David Pryde Actor T/U Productions Executive #2 1 1000022
Paula Jean Hixson Actor Bartender at Grumpy's 1 1000023
Pauline Little Actor 2nd Mrs. P's Housekeeper 1 1000029
Robin Kazdan Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000030
Howard Rosenstein Actor Cousin Jeff 1 1000035
Ted Kotcheff Actor Train Conductor 1 1000036
Brittany Drisdelle Actor Girl at Cafe 1 1000037
Len Richman Actor Rabbi 1 1000034
Sheila Hymans Actor Rabbi's Wife 1 1000033
Maury Chaykin Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000031
Larry Day Actor Bartender at Wedding 1 1000032
Atom Egoyan Actor O'Malley Director #1 1 1000020
Paul Gross Actor Constable O'Malley of the North 1 1000019
Bruce Greenwood Actor Blair 1 1000007
Macha Grenon Actor Solange 1 1000008
Anna Hopkins Actor Kate Panofsky 1 1000009
Scott Speedman Actor Boogie 1 1000006
Rachelle Lefevre Actor Clara "Chambers" Charnofsky 1 1000005
Dustin Hoffman Actor Izzy Panofsky 1 1000002
Rosamund Pike Actor Miriam Grant-Panofsky 1 1000003
Minnie Driver Actor The Second Mrs. P 1 1000004
Jake Hoffman Actor Michael Panofsky 1 1000010
Mark Addy Actor Detective O'Hearne 1 1000011
Massimo Wertmuller Actor Rome Doctor 1 1000016
Howard Jerome Actor Uncle Irv 1 1000017
Linda Sorenson Actor 2nd Mrs. P's Mother 1 1000018
Harvey Atkin Actor 2nd Mrs. P's Father 1 1000015
Cle Bennett Actor Cedric 1 1000014
Saul Rubinek Actor Charnofsky 1 1000012
Thomas Trabacchi Actor Leo 1 1000013
David Cronenberg Actor O'Malley Director #2 1 1000038
Kyle Switzer Actor Production Assistant 1 1000039
Michael Konyves Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Mordecai Richler Source Material (from novel: "Barney's Version") 120786 4000002
Helene Ross Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ari Lantos Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lyse Lafontaine Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Robert Lantos Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Musselman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Domenico Procacci Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
David J Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Johanne Caporicci Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Benoit Mathieu Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Josee Francis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Caroline Desbiolles Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Carl Kouri Assistant Director Daily 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Kelly Patterson Assistant Director Daily 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Marie LaHaye Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Genevieve Duguay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard J Lewis Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard J Lewis Actor Pathologist 1 1000056
Simone Richler Actor Young Kate Panofsky 1 1000044
Denys Arcand Actor Maître'D at Ritz 1 1000045
Arthur Grosser Actor Mr. Dalhousie 1 1000046
Zack Kifell Actor Young Michael Panofsky 1 1000043
Arthur Holden Actor Notary 1 1000042
Rebecca Croll Actor Receptionist #1 1 1000040
Steve Bienstock Actor NY Restaurant Waiter 1 1000041
Pascale Bourbeau Actor Woman at Cemetery 1 1000047
Eleanor David Actor Massage Parlor Madame 1 1000048
Ivana Shein Actor Receptionist #2 1 1000053
Melanie St-Pierre Actor O'Malley's New Co-Star 1 1000054
Tarah Schwartz Actor Reporter 1 1000055
Harry Standjofski Actor Dr. Morty 1 1000052
Sandra Lavoie Actor Barney's One Night Stand 1 1000051
Katia Di Perna Actor Masseuse 1 1000049
Marina Eva Actor Leo's Girlfriend 1 1000050
Riccardo Schmitt Music Drums/ Percussion 120781 8000019
Flavio Tanzi Music Vibraphone / Glockenspiel 120781 8000020
Arianna Pascazi Painter n/a 200 9000055
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000002
Giuseppe Cafagna Painter n/a 200 9000054
Domenico Reordino Painter n/a 200 9000053
Federico Vianelli Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000050
Cristina Cecili Painter n/a 200 9000051
Chiara Cecili Painter n/a 200 9000052
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000003
Andrea Kenyon Casting Director n/a 157 10000004
Julie Breton Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Melissa Nepton Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Teresa Razzauti Casting Director n/a 157 10000011
Shawn Roberts Casting Associate n/a 160 10000008
Shari Libman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Christopher Richards Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Randi Wells Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Sirio Sugamele Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000049
Paolo Ricci Set Dresser n/a 197 9000048
Léa Giguére Santini Painter n/a 200 9000036
Jean-Luc Santerre Painter n/a 200 9000037
Marie-Michéle Gagnon Painter n/a 200 9000038
Vincent Giguere-Santini Painter n/a 200 9000035
Louise Trudeau Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000034
Michel Robichaud Painter Head Scenic Painter 200 9000031
Mario Santini Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000032
Rene Patenaude Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000033
Gabrielle DesRosiers Painter n/a 200 9000039
Simon Belleau Painter n/a 200 9000040
Valeria Vecellio Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000045
Roberto Benetti Leadman n/a 433 9000046
Bruno Falconi Leadman n/a 433 9000047
Alessia Anfuso Set Decorator n/a 165 9000044
Alessandro Troso Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000043
Luc De Schutter Painter On Set Painter 200 9000041
Livia Borgognoni Art Director n/a 183 9000042
Aida Tannyan Finance Head Of Finance(For Serendipity Point Films) 121155 11000001
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach (Ms.Pike) 666 12000001
Karin Desmarais Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000020
Eric Poirier Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000021
Caterina Chamberland Wardrobe Dresser Dresser 121054 13000022
Francine Richard Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000019
Chantal di Filippo Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000018
Shawn Stevenson Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000015
Veronique Marchessault Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000016
Madeleine Tremblay Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000017
Genevieve Hebert Wardrobe Dresser Dresser 121054 13000023
Sabrine Canuel Wardrobe Dresser Extras Dresser 121054 13000024
Patricia Rioux Wardrobe Wardrobe Technician 120823 13000029
Paul Giamatti Actor Barney Panofsky 1 1000001
Priscilla Collin Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000031
Jacques Doucet Tailor Cutter 120990 13000028
Nicole Cyr Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000027
Jean Theberge Costumes Costumes Runner 120828 13000025
Malika Ben Slimane Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000026
Maxime Leduc Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000014
Remy Couture Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000013
Nicoletta Massone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Adrien Morot Makeup Designer Makeup Design 447 13000002
Rejean Goderre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
James Nichols Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000005
Lesley Hoppenheim Consultant Wedding Consultant 120784 12000004
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach (Ms.Driver) 666 12000002
Marilyn Berger Consultant Cultural Consultant 120784 12000003
Micheline Trepanier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Valli O'Reilly Makeup Artist (Mr. Hoffman's) 120801 13000005
Gillian Chandler Makeup Assistant Extras Makeup Assistant 121007 13000010
Bruno Gatien Prosthetic Makeup On Set Prosthetic Assistant 120936 13000011
Mark Unterberger Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Technician 120936 13000012
Diane Dulude Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Linda Gordon Hair Assistant Extras Hair Assistant 120989 13000008
Dr. Rick Glassman Special Makeup Effects Dental Services(for Mr. Hoffman) 120881 13000006
Marie-France Cardinal Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Alain Giguere Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000030
Marie-Claude Bolduc Greensman n/a 201 9000029
Nina Simone Song Performer ("Turn Me On") 120788 8000048
Jonathan Visger Song ("No Power") 120859 8000049
Absofacto Song Performer ("No Power") 120788 8000050
John D Loudermilk Song ("Turn Me On") 120859 8000047
J J Cale Song Performer ("River Runs Deep") 120788 8000046
Jamie Seerman Song ("All Souls") 120859 8000043
Jamie Seerman Song Performer ("All Souls") 120788 8000044
J J Cale Song ("River Runs Deep") 120859 8000045
Nicholas Fasulio Song ("Vita Francesco") 120859 8000051
Nicholas Fasulio Song Performer ("Vita Francesco") 120788 8000052
James Brown Song ("Out Of Sight") 120859 8000058
Miles Davis Song ("Solar") 120859 8000060
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Solar") 120788 8000061
Nacio Herb Brown Song ("You Stepped Out Of A Dream") 120859 8000056
Gus Kahn Song ("You Stepped Out Of A Dream") 120859 8000055
John Lee Hooker Song ("I'm Wanderin") 120859 8000053
John Lee Hooker Song Performer ("I'm Wanderin") 120788 8000054
Jerome Kern Song ("The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000041
Dorothy Fields Song ("The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000040
Joe Primiani Music Electric Bass 120781 8000027
Frank Bufo Music Guitar 120781 8000028
Fred Manricks Music Keyboards 120781 8000029
Michael Cartile Trumpet n/a 121160 8000026
Margaret Stellick Music Saxophone 120781 8000025
Randi Katz Vocals n/a 121032 8000022
Tony Picciuto Vocals n/a 121032 8000023
Jean Boutin Music Saxophone 120781 8000024
Thomas Brent Martin Music Drums 120781 8000030
The Directors Music Wedding Band 120781 8000031
Francisco Torres Song ("Moon Pie") 120859 8000036
Poncho Sanchez Song Performer ("Moon Pie") 120788 8000037
Waldo Holmes Song ("Rock The Boat") 120859 8000038
T-Rex Song Performer ("Bang A Gong (Get It On)") 120788 8000035
Marc Bolan Song ("Bang a Gong (Get It On)") 120859 8000034
Jimmy McGriff Song ("Deb Sombo") 120859 8000032
Jimmy McGriff Song Performer ("Deb Sombo") 120788 8000033
Gabriel Alexander Roth Song ("Prowlin") 120859 8000062
Till Sahm Song ("Prowlin") 120859 8000063
Frederic St-Jean Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000017
Frederic Chamorro Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000018
Stephane Caron Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000019
Real Pare Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000016
Celine Lampron Set Designer n/a 202 9000015
Anny St. Pierre Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000012
David Laramy Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000013
Geoffroy Gosselin Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Pascal Tremblay Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000020
Francis Brousseau Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000021
Marc Godding Graphics Coordinator Scenic Technician 121089 9000026
Dylan La Freniere Greensman n/a 201 9000027
Reno Hebert Greensman n/a 201 9000028
Marc Labrie Graphics Coordinator Scenic Technician 121089 9000025
Ludovic Poirot Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000024
Louis-Frederic Denomme Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000022
Marco Lavallee Scenic Artist Scenic Technician 745 9000023
Jacques Rajotte Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000011
Marie-Soleil Denomme Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000010
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Sunshine Superman") 120788 8000068
Randy Newman Song ("I Don't Want To Hear It Anymore ") 120859 8000073
Shelby Lynne Song Performer ("I Don't Want To Hear It Anymore ") 120788 8000074
Donovan Leitch Song ("Sunshine Superman") 120859 8000067
The Whitefield Brothers Song Performer ("Prowlin") 120788 8000066
Jan Weissenfeldt Song ("Prowlin") 120859 8000064
Maximilian Weissenfeldt Song ("Prowlin") 120859 8000065
Claude Pare Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michele Laliberte Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Elise Deblois Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Louise Cova Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000008
Daniel Hamelin Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000009
Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Vincent Gingras-Liberali Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Livia Borgognoni Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michel Bougie Sculptor n/a 120910 9000004
Inge Rollin Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000032
Synopsis
In a candid confessional told from his point of view, television producer Barney Panofsky recounts the events that led to the death of his long-time friend, Boogie. This is prompted by the fact that there were suspicions about his role in Boogie's death, and a book on the case by the investigating detective has just been published. So Barney relates his life history: his first marriage to free-spirited Clara and their bohemian life in Rome, his second marriage to a motor-mouthed Jewish Princess, and how he met his third wife Miriam at his second wedding. As Barney tells his version of his long, colorful life, we see that he is capable of acts of gallantry, generosity, and goodness, and is a true romantic and an unlikely hero.