The Thin Red Line (1998)

Thin Red Line
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, War, Period
Keywords ensemble, nature, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ranjini Rusch Assistant assistant extras coordinator 120820 25000011
Jeffrey Gribble Assistant armourer assistant 120820 25000012
Miles Jackson Assistant armourer assistant 120820 25000013
Phillip Young Assistant armourer assistant 120820 25000014
David Clark Assistant freight assistant 120820 25000010
Leoni Strickland Assistant (to Grant Hill (Australia)) 120820 25000009
Aimee Nicholson Assistant (to Terrence Malick) 120820 25000005
Dottie McCarthy Assistant (to George Stevens Jr) 120820 25000006
Claudia Myers Assistant (to Robert Michael Geisler & John Roberdeau) 120820 25000007
Kim M Rabsatt Assistant (to Robert Michael Geisler & John Roberdeau) 120820 25000008
Donovan Norguard Assistant armoury workshop assistant 120820 25000015
Ben Foley Assistant trade assistant 120820 25000016
Sandra Bostok Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000022
Fred Braat Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000023
Camilla Crossing Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000024
Kim Gladman Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000025
Reginald Marteene Assistant action vehicle assistant 120820 25000021
Flemming Olsson Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000020
Mick Owen Assistant trade assistant 120820 25000017
Kevin Ryan Assistant trade assistant 120820 25000018
Ron Dean Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000019
Sandy Hastings Assistant (to Terrence Malick) 120820 25000004
Matt Bilski Assistant (to Grant Hill) 120820 25000003
Michael R Gannon Assistant Property Master (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120969 24000002
Peter Kodicek Assistant Props assistant standby props 120904 24000003
Katie Sharrock Assistant Props assistant standby props 120904 24000004
Richie Dehne Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Victor Petrotta III Assistant Property Master (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120969 24000001
Ian Brown 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000026
Walter Van Veenendaal Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Katherine Gamble Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Matthew Willaton Effects Assistant graphic artist assistant 120922 23000024
Mandy Willaton Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000025
James Cox Property Master stand-by property master(crew) 120805 24000006
Victor Petrotta Jr. Property Master (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120805 24000007
Sophie Tarney Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000013
Brock Sykes Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000014
Mick Casey Assistant scaffolding assistant 120820 25000001
Mick Plummer Assistant (to art department coordinator) 120820 25000002
Bev Dunn Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000012
Rolland Pike Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000011
Bill Petrotta Property Master (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120805 24000008
Robert Moxham Props standby props 120817 24000009
Dick Weight Props lead prop maker 120817 24000010
Steve Hawker Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000026
Karl Hewitson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000027
Tim Floreen Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000057
Philip Meurant Transportation assistant transportation coordinator 120992 25000058
Russell Boyd Transportation assistant transportation coordinator 120992 25000059
Kerry Bushnell Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000060
Kevin Scott Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 271 25000056
Roger Hanna Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 271 25000055
Tim Pickering Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000051
Toddy Walters Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000052
Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain (Los Angeles post-production unit) 272 25000053
John Suhr Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000054
Alan Cooke Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000061
Rodney Dack Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000062
Nick Stewart Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000068
Kevin Urquhart Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000069
Hans Van Beuge Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000070
Gerrit Van Dijk Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000071
Rick MacClure Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000067
Alan MacClure Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000066
Dave Heazlewood Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000063
Benjamin Lindell Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000064
Sally-Ann Louisson Transportation transportation driver(Australia) 120992 25000065
Dan Mailley Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000050
Brandon Lambdin Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000049
Justin Burnett Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000034
Gregory Scott Newman Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000035
Brendon Atong Assistant unit assistant(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120820 25000036
Susan Such Assistant (to John Travolta (Los Angeles post-production unit)) 120820 25000037
Ron Wyndam Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000033
Garry O'Conner Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000032
Jim Hewitson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000028
Jody Hewitson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000029
Katrina Mills Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000030
Richard Miller Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000031
Mark Buttsworth Assistant armoury workshop assistant 120820 25000038
Michael Hunt Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000039
Sophia Chottu Production Assistant (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 275 25000045
Kayce Brown Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000046
Joel Elliott Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000047
Mike Estrella Production Assistant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 275 25000048
Richard McCarthy Production Assistant freight runner 275 25000044
Jenny Norman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000043
Joanna Robinson Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000040
Andy Robillard Production Assistant art department runner(Sydney) 275 25000041
Emily Saunders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000042
Pieter Plooy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Albert Payne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Scott Blackwood Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000028
Joe Box Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000029
Chris Branham Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000030
Leon Delaney Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000031
Bob Arnold Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000027
David Woodley Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000026
Brett Praed Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000022
Greg Robinson Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000023
Glenn Suter Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000024
Darko Tuskan Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000025
Dennis Fitzgerald Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000032
Tanner Gill Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000033
James Morse Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000039
Vladimir Orlov Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000040
Mike Owen Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000041
Jim Palmer Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000042
Brian Joseph Moore Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000038
Johnny M Martin Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000037
Gary Guercio Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000034
Toby Holguin Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000035
Jessie Johnson Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000036
Scott O'Donnell Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000021
Mick Vaan Moorsel Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000020
Dean Bennett Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000005
Richard Boue Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000006
Bob Bowles Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000007
Michael Corrigan Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000008
Shea Adams Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000004
Raleigh Wilson Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120804 19000003
Joanie Spates Assistant Accountant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120950 16000009
Tom Broderick Business Affairs Media Ventures studio manager 120792 18000001
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Zelie Thompson Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator's assistant 120804 19000002
Mitch Deans Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000009
Paul Doyle Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000010
Lou Horvath Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000016
Phil Meacham Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000017
Chris Mitchell Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000018
Darren Mitchell Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000019
Steve Harman Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000015
Nigel Harbach Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000014
Mark Eady Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000011
Nash Edgerton Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000012
Johnny Hallyday Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000013
Mark Riccardi Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000043
Felipe Savahge Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000044
Trevor Smith Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Dallas Wilson Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Fiona Chilton Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000007
Kirsty Millar Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000008
Gary Sherline Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
Mark Doering Powell Visual Effects model maker 419 23000003
Jenny Wilson Catering catering assistant 120954 22000011
Tony Wilcox Catering caterer(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120954 22000012
Chris Godfrey Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Simon Whiteley Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000002
John Breslin Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000009
Justin Bromley Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000010
Paul Gorrie Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Pauline Grebert Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
John Neal Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Peter Parry Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Patrick Carmiggelt Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
David Hardy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Robin Cave Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000011
Grant Everett Visual Effects pre-visualization compositor 419 23000012
Brian Cox Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Reza Mokhtar Catering catering assistant 120954 22000010
Christobel Jefferies Catering catering assistant 120954 22000009
Steve Leslie Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ron Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tony Peters Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Dave Rogers Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Mark Laity Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Anthony Giltrap Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Smith Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000045
Gregg Smrz Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000046
Mark Stefanich Stunts stunt performer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 240 19000047
Sean Ahern Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Greg Hajdu Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Mark Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Michael Dalmas Catering catering assistant 120954 22000005
Guy Firth Catering catering assistant 120954 22000006
Chris Herron Catering catering assistant 120954 22000007
Ian Hunter Catering catering assistant 120954 22000008
Irene Augerinos Catering catering assistant 120954 22000004
Kerry Fetzer Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Bill Goodes Construction construction runner 120900 21000010
David Kasubowski Craft Service catering/craft service(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120903 22000001
Peter Evangelatos Craft Service catering/craft service(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120903 22000002
Hannah Browne Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000072
Giovanni Pacialeo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000073
Gloria Fujita Other aid nurse(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000085
Daniel Bailey Other boat captain(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000086
Ron Byrd Other boat captain(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000087
Mark Hornton Other boat captain(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000088
Alex Barynoya Other aid nurse(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000084
Christian Klump Other painter(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000083
Robert White Other electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000079
Michael Parent Other paint foreman(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000080
Kelly Deco Other painter(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000081
Scott B Dietz Other painter(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000082
Al Perry Other boat captain(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000089
Danny Trefts Other boat captain(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000090
Tom Wyatt Other safety divers/deckhand(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000096
Mike George Other dock master(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000097
L Richard Wickland Other welfare worker(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000098
Pat Doyle Other opticals(Pacific Title/Mirage) 120795 26000099
Greg Tash Other safety divers/deckhand(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000095
Daniel Hart Other safety divers/deckhand(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000094
Rob Wong Other boat captain(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000091
Mike Douglas Other boat winchman(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000092
Rick Hicks Other boat winchman(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000093
Marc Shultz Other electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000078
Larry J Richardson Other electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000077
Gregg W Silk Other Media Ventures engineering team 120795 26000062
Slamm Andrews Other Media Ventures engineering team 120795 26000063
Kevin Globerman Other Media Ventures engineering team 120795 26000064
Bruno Roussel Other Media Ventures engineering team 120795 26000065
Craig Heath Other recordist 120795 26000061
Robert Renga Other recordist 120795 26000060
Tim Parry Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000056
Paul Naylor Other on-set vehicle coordinator 120795 26000057
James Simcik Other voice-over supervisor 120795 26000058
Denis St Amand Other engineer 120795 26000059
Jeff Rona Other beam supplement 120795 26000066
John Rodd Other scoring recordist 120795 26000067
Christine Jourdan Other anthropologist(Solomon Islands) 120795 26000073
Sal Alvarez Other loader(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000074
Jerry Woodside Other electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000075
Sean M Smith Other electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120795 26000076
Evelyn Driver Other unit nurse(crew) 120795 26000072
Matthew Toll Other clapper loader(crew) 120795 26000071
Glen Sharah Other system administrator 120795 26000068
Adam Hammond Other focus puller(crew) 120795 26000069
John Wareham Other focus puller(crew) 120795 26000070
Simon Houma Security local police/security(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120951 26000100
Moses Lakwolly Security local police/security(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120951 26000101
Bill Pullman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000131
Jason Rabe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000132
Robert L Rosen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000133
Mickey Rourke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000134
John Price Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000130
David Pratt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000129
David Paschall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000125
Jason Patric Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000126
Barry Paterson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000127
Jace Phillips Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000128
Martin Sheen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000135
Thomas Sumners Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000136
Tim Zinnemann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000142
The City of San Pedro Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000143
Queensland Ambulance Service Special Thanks (FNQ/Cairns--Australia) 120874 26000144
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist (DDA Public Relations) 231 29000001
Brother Zephaniah Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000141
John Womach Jr. Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000140
Billy Bob Thornton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000137
Carey Phillips Turner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000138
Harley Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000139
Lindy Neuhaus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000124
Amanda Nelligan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000123
Lukas Haas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000108
Eryna Heisler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000109
Kevin Heisler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000110
Gloria Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000111
Ray Elliott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000107
Walter H Bradford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000106
Andrew Toritarau Security local police/security(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120951 26000102
Penny Allen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Daniel Aukin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000104
Henry Bamberger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000105
Jamie Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000112
Kaylie Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000113
John McNees Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000119
Barry McPaul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000120
Robert Miranda Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000121
Viggo Mortensen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000122
Francine Maisler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000118
Donal Logue Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000117
Randall Duk Kim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000114
Darrell Kirkland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000115
Harold Lee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000116
Trent Williamson Other greensman 120795 26000055
Ron Wallekers Other greensman 120795 26000054
Kevin Pitanoe Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000103
Jenny Polyn Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000104
Abraham Pwaholo Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000105
Vivienne Sahedy Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000106
Ninamo Otuano Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000102
Isaac Onio Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000101
Ben Jim Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000097
Leslie Kili Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000098
Stephen Leong Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000099
Fabby Lai Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000100
Barnabus Samani Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000107
Norman Samson Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000108
Louise Williams Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Michi Marosszeky Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Dugal Campbell Other clapper loader 120795 26000006
Rachel Fairfax Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Frank Hruby Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Brett Matthews Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Daisy Ta'ake Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000109
Lynette Tokatake Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000110
Darrin Keough Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Albert Cooke Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000096
Sam Collins Driver (Solomon Islands unit) 273 25000095
Doug Haywood Pilot n/a 570 25000080
Owen O'Malley Pilot n/a 570 25000081
John Rayner Pilot n/a 570 25000082
Ray Seaver Pilot n/a 570 25000083
John Curtis Pilot n/a 570 25000079
Guy Bourke Pilot n/a 570 25000078
Rudy Joffroy Set Production Assistant (crew) 371 25000074
Tom Steel Production scoring stage crew 120824 25000075
Damon Tedesco Production scoring stage crew 120824 25000076
Dennis Sager Production scoring stage crew 120824 25000077
Ralph Simpson Pilot n/a 570 25000084
Colin Heidke Office Runner production runner 120988 25000085
Ron Houghton Medic medical staff 120966 25000091
Jacquie Robertson Medic medical staff 120966 25000092
Rachel Vogelpoel Medic medical staff 120966 25000093
L Douglas Fenton Medic medical officer(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120966 25000094
James Chottu Office Runner production runner(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120988 25000090
Douglas Chottu Office Runner production runner(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120988 25000089
Jeffrey Heidke Office Runner production runner 120988 25000086
Kent Sherlock Office Runner production runner 120988 25000087
Paul Littleton Office Runner Los Angeles production runner 120988 25000088
Tim Cousins Other Libra Head technician 120795 26000008
Michael Gough Other Akela crane technician 120795 26000009
Jason Shearer Other marine boat captain 120795 26000039
Carl Raab Other shipwright 120795 26000040
Eugene Land Other leading hands 120795 26000041
Wayne Porter Other leading hands 120795 26000042
Fleur Quinn Other marine boat captain 120795 26000038
Simon Primrose Other marine boat captain 120795 26000037
Rob Collins Other marine boat captain 120795 26000033
Barry Collins Other marine boat captain 120795 26000034
Eugene L Geyl Other marine boat captain 120795 26000035
Daniel Keith Hobbs Other marine boat captain 120795 26000036
Peter Exton Other steel worker 120795 26000043
Stewart Lewis Other steel worker 120795 26000044
Glenn Neal Other brush hand 120795 26000050
Shane Bennett Other stand-by greens 120795 26000051
Peter Johnston Other greensman 120795 26000052
Matt Jordin Other greensman 120795 26000053
Nicholas Walker Other set painter 120795 26000049
Andy Robinson Other set painter 120795 26000048
Rod Nash Other steel worker 120795 26000045
Alan Brown Other set finisher 120795 26000046
Gary Ray Grimes Other set finisher 120795 26000047
Brian Bradley Other marine boat captain 120795 26000032
Brett Bastow Other marine boat captain 120795 26000031
Pat Kingsley Other USA publicist(PMK Public Relations) 120795 26000016
Chris Mitchell Other assistant safety officer 120795 26000017
John Bowring Other key armourer 120795 26000018
Peter Cogar Other armourer 120795 26000019
Martin Belson Other Japanese extras coordinator 120795 26000015
Mike Harper Other freight coordinator 120795 26000014
Mark Willard Other Akela crane technician 120795 26000010
Simon Ambrose Other scaffolder 120795 26000011
Kerry Mulgrew Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Melaini Lewis Other travel accommodations coordinator 120795 26000013
Amanda Kirby Other armourer 120795 26000020
Allan Mowbray Other armourer 120795 26000021
Joe Donaldson Other marine engineer 120795 26000027
Gert Jacoby Other marine engineer 120795 26000028
Julian Barton Other marine boat captain 120795 26000029
Rhodes Barton Other marine boat captain 120795 26000030
Danny Dade Other marine engineer 120795 26000026
Lance Julian Other marine coordinator 120795 26000025
Bob Parsons Other armourer 120795 26000022
Scott Warwick Other armourer 120795 26000023
Bruce Simpson Other aircraft coordinator 120795 26000024
Susan V Kalinowski Assistant Accountant (Los Angeles post-production unit) 120950 16000008
Fiona Landreth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Harry L. Julian Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator 192 5000035
Nick Spetsiotis Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator 192 5000036
John Toll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brad Shield Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Debbie Atkins Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000034
Simon Lucas Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000033
Julie Sims Production Coordinator 2nd unit coordinator(crew) 162 5000029
Karen Jones Location Scout n/a 311 5000030
Annie Renehan Continuity continuity assistant 890 5000031
Alexandra W B Malick Continuity (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 890 5000032
Leigh MacKenzie Camera Operator (crew) 239 6000003
Stephen S Campanelli Camera Operator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 239 6000004
Brett Matthews Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Frank Hruby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Louise Williams Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Michi Marosszeky Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Darrin Keough Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Nick Phillips Camera Libra head technician(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120798 6000008
Mike Thomas Camera Operator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 239 6000005
Brad Shield Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Reuben Aaronson Camera cameraman(Solomon Islands) 120798 6000007
Serena Gattuso Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
Emily Saunders Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000027
Andrew Power Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Toby Pease Assistant Director (crew) 163 5000013
Keri Bruno Assistant Director (crew) 163 5000014
Tom Read Assistant Director (crew) 163 5000015
Jennifer Leacey Assistant Director 2nd second assistant 163 5000011
Simon Warnock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Vicki Popplewell Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Amanda Crittenden Production Manager (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 305 5000007
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Karen E Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
L Dean Jones Assistant Director (Los Angeles post-production unit) 163 5000016
Sean Hobin Assistant Director (Los Angeles post-production unit) 163 5000017
Robin Clifton Location Manager (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 193 5000023
Kenneth Haber Location Manager (Los Angeles post-production unit) 193 5000024
Christine O'Connell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000025
Pamela Willis-Burden Script Supervisor (crew) 191 5000026
Todd Fellman Location Manager (crew) 193 5000022
Meghan Bailey Location Manager camp manager 193 5000021
Lisa Brookes Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Los Angeles post-production unit) 163 5000018
Jessica Alan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Murray Boyd Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Dugal Campbell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Rachel Fairfax Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Moanike'Ala Nakamoto Composer composer wrangler 120836 8000001
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000002
Alan Meyerson Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
John Powell Music n/a 120781 8000004
Alicia Gleeson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Virginia Cook-McGowan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Charles R Bunn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Laura Behary Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Mark Ellis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Klaus Badelt Music music arrangements 120781 8000005
Scott Rouse Music assistant music editor 120781 8000006
Bruce Fowler Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000012
Yvonne Moriarty Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000013
Gavin Greenaway Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000014
Armin Jordn Music Conductor ("Requiem--In Paradisum" (Orchestre de la Suisse Romand)) 120818 8000015
Charles Ives Music ("The Unanswered Question") 120781 8000011
Arsenije Jovanovic Music n/a 120781 8000010
Francesco Lupica Music (Cosmic Beam Experience) 120781 8000007
Arvo Part Music ("Annum per Annum") 120781 8000008
Gabriel Faure Music ("Requiem--In Paradisum") 120781 8000009
John F Reynolds Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Patrick J Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Christopher Toll Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120849 6000022
Mark Holtermann Video video split operator 120800 6000023
Chris Healy Video video split operator(crew) 120800 6000024
Victor Roger Monk Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000025
Frank D Parrish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120849 6000021
Megan Forste Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120849 6000020
Matthew Toll Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120849 6000017
Chad L Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120849 6000018
Pattie Van Over Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120849 6000019
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000026
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000027
Clarinda Wong Editor film editor 172 7000004
Hugo Weng Editor conforming editor 172 7000005
Derek McCants Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000006
Warren Barnhart Avid Editor Avid technical support 120898 7000007
Saar Klein Editor n/a 172 7000003
Leslie Jones Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Confalone Camera Assistant (Solomon Islands) 120867 6000028
Mauricio Gutierrez Camera Assistant (Solomon Islands) 120867 6000029
Billy Weber Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rosanna Sun Production Supervisor US production supervisor 307 5000005
Simon Lucas Unit Manager (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120832 5000004
Robert Roy Hofmo Actor Private Sico 1 1000031
Jack Actor Melanesian Man Walking 1 1000032
Thomas Jane Actor Private Ash 1 1000033
Jimmy Actor Melanesian Villager 1 1000034
Danny Hoch Actor Private Carni 1 1000030
Ben Hines Actor Assistant Pilot 1 1000029
Matt Doran Actor Private Coombs 1 1000025
Travis Fine Actor Private Weld 1 1000026
Don Harvey Actor Sergeant Becker 1 1000027
Kengo Hasuo Actor Japanese Prisoner 1 1000028
Polyn Leona Actor Melanesian Woman with Child 1 1000035
Simon Lyndon Actor Medic No 2 1 1000036
Ryushi Mizukami Actor Japanese Private No 4 1 1000042
Tim Blake Nelson Actor Private Tills 1 1000043
Larry Neuhaus Actor Crewman 1 1000044
Taiju Okayasu Actor Japanese Private No 6 1 1000045
Ken Mitsuishi Actor Japanese Officer No 1 1 1000041
Michael McGrady Actor Private Floyd 1 1000040
Gordon MacDonald Actor Private 1st Class Earl 1 1000037
Kazuki Maehara Actor Japanese Private No 1 1 1000038
Marina Malota Actor Marina 1 1000039
Jarrod Dean Actor Corporal Thorne 1 1000024
Norman Patrick Brown Actor Private Henry 1 1000023
Arie Verveen Actor Private 1st Class Dale 1 1000008
Dash Mihok Actor Private 1st Class Doll 1 1000009
Adrien Brody Actor Corporal Fife 1 1000010
John C Reilly Actor Sergeant Storm 1 1000011
Elias Koteas Actor Captain Staros 1 1000007
Woody Harrelson Actor Sergeant Keck 1 1000006
Jim Caviezel Actor Private Witt 1 1000002
John Cusack Actor Captain Gaff 1 1000003
Ben Chaplin Actor Private Bell 1 1000004
Nick Nolte Actor Lieutenant Colonel Tall 1 1000005
David Harrod Actor Corporal Queen 1 1000012
John Savage Actor Sergeant McCron 1 1000013
Penny Allen Actor Witt's Mother 1 1000019
Benjamin Actor Melanesian Villager 1 1000020
Simon Billig Actor Lieutenat Colonel Billig 1 1000021
Mark Boone Junior Actor Private Peale 1 1000022
Kirk Acevedo Actor Private Tella 1 1000018
Jared Leto Actor 2nd Lieutenant Whyte 1 1000017
George Clooney Actor Captain Bosche 1 1000014
John Travolta Actor Brigadier General Quintard 1 1000015
Paul Gleeson Actor 1st Lieutenant Band 1 1000016
Takamitsu Okubo Actor Japanese Soldier 1 1000046
Miranda Otto Actor Marty Bell 1 1000047
Selina Tome Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000077
John Dee Smith Actor Private Edward P. Train 1 1000078
Terrence Malick Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Capo Director 2nd unit director(crew) 2 2000002
Carlos Tome Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000076
Jennifer Siugali Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000075
Emmunual Konai Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000071
Stephen Konai Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000072
Peter Morosiro Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000073
Amos Niuga Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000074
Robert Michael Geisler Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Roberdeau Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Jones Source Material (from novel) ("The Thin Red Line") 120793 4000002
Grant Hill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dick Beckett Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Paul Messer Unit Manager (crew) 120832 5000003
Terrence Malick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sheila Davis Lawrence Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Grant Hill Producer n/a 3 3000003
George Stevens Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael M. Stevens Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Iha Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000070
Immanuel Dato Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000069
Kouji Suzuki Actor Japanese Private No 3 1 1000054
Tomohiro Tanji Actor Japanese Private No 2 1 1000055
Minoru Toyoshima Actor Japanese Sergeant 1 1000056
Terutake Tsuji Actor Japanese Private No 5 1 1000057
Hiroya Sugisaki Actor Japanese Private No 7 1 1000053
Nick Stahl Actor Private 1st Class Bead 1 1000052
Larry Romano Actor Private Mazzi 1 1000048
Kazuyoshi Sakai Actor Japanese Prisoner No 2 1 1000049
Masayuki Shida Actor Japanese Officer No 2 1 1000050
Stephen Spacek Actor Corporal Jenks 1 1000051
Steven Vidler Actor 2nd Lieutenant Gore 1 1000058
Vincent Actor Melanesian Guide 1 1000059
Yasuomi Yoshino Actor Young Japanese 1 1000065
John Augwata Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000066
Joshua Augwata Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000067
John Bakotee Actor Melanesian Extra 1 1000068
Daniel Wyllie Actor Medic No 1 1 1000064
Simon Westaway Actor 1st Scout 1 1000063
Todd Wallace Actor Pilot 1 1000060
Will Wallace Actor Private Hoke 1 1000061
Joe Watanabe Actor Japanese Officer No 3 1 1000062
John Adams Music Conductor ("The Unanswered Question" (The orchestra of St Luke's)) 120818 8000016
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000017
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000019
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Francois Blaignan Sound assistant sound designer 120816 14000022
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
David H Horton Jr. Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Charles Payne Boom Operator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 215 14000013
Jeff Rosen Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000014
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Warner Brothers Post-Production Sound Sound sound editorial services 120816 14000023
John Paul Fasal Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
Andrew M Sommers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Mark L Mangino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Paul Brincat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
James Bolt Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000033
Jayme S Parker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
John V Bonds Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Claude Letessier Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000025
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Christopher Aud Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Jeffrey A Williams Boom Operator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 215 14000012
Steven King Boom Operator cable person/additional boom 215 14000011
Toni French Makeup Artist makeup artist/hairdresser 120801 13000029
Joan Petch Makeup Artist makeup artist/hairdresser 120801 13000030
Chiara Tripodi Makeup Artist makeup artist/hairdresser 120801 13000031
Erica Wells Makeup Assistant make-up/hair assistant 121007 13000032
Angela Conte Makeup Artist makeup artist/hairdresser 120801 13000028
Michele Burke Makeup makeup/hair(Los Angeles post-production unit) 353 13000027
Rebecca Smith Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000023
Tracey Garner Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000024
Sarah Urquhart Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000025
Deb Lester Makeup stand-by makeup/hair(crew) 353 13000026
John Bird Makeup Assistant make-up/hair assistant(Los Angeles post-production unit) 121007 13000033
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
David Werntz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Todd M Harris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Rod Conder Boom Operator boom person 215 14000009
Gary Dixon Boom Operator boom person 215 14000010
Jeffrey Cranford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Lee Lamont ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Karyn Foster ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Susan Moore-Chong Sound Mixer (Los Angeles post-production unit) 230 14000034
Greg Burgmann Sound Recordist (crew) 331 14000035
Miles Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Marcus Watson Electrician (crew) 450 15000030
Mick Vivien Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Jerry C Deats Best Boy Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 265 15000032
Stephen Gray Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Paul Cumming Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Mick Morris Gaffer n/a 268 15000023
Brett Jarman Gaffer (crew) 268 15000024
Randy Woodside Gaffer (Los Angeles post-production unit) 268 15000025
James T Boyle Gaffer (Los Angeles post-production unit) 268 15000026
Dustin Ault Best Boy Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 265 15000033
Gary Hill Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000034
Kylie Wilkie-Smith Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Joanne Newell Accountant extras payroll accountant 120802 16000004
Joanie Spates-Ahuna Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Angela Kenny Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kevin Plummer Production Accountant (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 282 16000002
Robert Threadgold Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christopher Napolitano Best Boy best boy electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120885 15000035
Darrin Porter Best Boy best boy electric(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120885 15000036
Roy McGuffie Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000037
Dan Speiser Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000022
Walter Royle Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000021
Greg Tidman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Simon Boag Grip grip assistant 365 15000007
Mal Booth Grip grip assistant 365 15000008
David Connell Grip grip assistant 365 15000009
Jorge Escanuela Grip n/a 365 15000005
Herb Ault Key Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 263 15000004
Richard Robb Wilson Sound Supervisor co-sound supervisor 120883 14000036
David Nichols Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Toby Copping Key Grip (crew) 263 15000002
Paul Borchardt Key Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 263 15000003
Matt Copping Grip (crew) 365 15000010
Dave Hansen Grip (crew) 365 15000011
Kyle Carden Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000017
Doug Cowden Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000018
Dave Morrison Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000019
Mark Pickens Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000020
Harold Rabuse Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000016
Don Padilla Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000015
Aaron Walker Grip (crew) 365 15000012
Eugene Bertschneider Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000013
Ron Nichols Grip (Los Angeles post-production unit) 365 15000014
Viv Mepham Hairdresser make-up/hair designer 121014 13000022
Talia Jones Costumes costume/webbing assistant(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120828 13000021
Nicholas Brunner Assistant Art Director (Solomon Islands) 315 9000019
Jennifer O'Connell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Guideo Helmstetter Art Department sculptor 120843 9000021
Steve Davey Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000022
Jeff Thorp Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Peter Collias Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Rolland Pike Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Bev Dunn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Sophie Tarney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Brock Sykes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Patrick Moyles Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000023
Barry Thompson Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000024
Barbara Collins Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jo Doster Location Casting regional casting agent 120864 10000003
Jo Edna Boldin Location Casting regional casting agent 120864 10000004
Judith Cruden Extras Casting extras casting agent(Australia) 120851 10000005
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Beato Varahana Art Assistant art department assistant(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120974 9000028
Sam Ward Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000025
Peter Besi Art Assistant art department assistant(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120974 9000026
Michael Selea Art Assistant art department assistant(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120974 9000027
Daryl Porter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gregg Pallini Storyboard Artist (Los Angeles post-production unit) 199 9000011
Orchestre de la Suisse Romand Performer ("Requiem--In Paradisum") 120819 8000024
Arsenije Jovanovic Performer music performer & producer("The Prophecy from the Village of Kremnus") 120819 8000025
The Orchestra of St Luke's Performer ("The Unanswered Question") 120819 8000026
Francesco Lupica Song n/a 120859 8000027
Andrew Lucas Performer organ performer("Annum per Annum" (St Paul's Cathedral/London)) 120819 8000023
Rosanna Sun Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000022
David Low Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000018
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator (Air-Edel Associates Ltd) 206 8000019
Lee Scott Music Editor n/a 214 8000020
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000021
Francesco Lupica Song Performer ("Sit Back and Relax") 120788 8000028
Jack Fisk Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Thomas A Traugott Swing Gang swing(Los Angeles post-production unit) 434 9000007
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
David Russell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Jay Gibson Storyboard Artist (Los Angeles post-production unit) 199 9000010
Chris Kennedy Swing Gang swing(Los Angeles post-production unit) 434 9000006
Ian Gracie Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Richard Hobbs Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Suza Maybury Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator (Los Angeles post-production unit) 165 9000004
Louise Mitchell Extras Casting (Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 120851 10000006
Phillip Eagles Supervisor military webbing supervisor 120845 11000001
Peter O'Halloran Costumes stand-by costumer 120828 13000006
Angi Velickovic Costumes military webbing stand-by costumer 120828 13000007
Matthew Kinman Costumes military webbing stand-by costumer 120828 13000008
Ken Barnett Costumes props costumer 120828 13000009
Kate Green Costumes stand-by costumer 120828 13000005
Michael Davies Costumes stand-by costumer 120828 13000004
L Douglas Fenton Advisor medical coordinator(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120821 12000021
Margot Wilson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Julie Barton Costumes key stand-by costumer 120828 13000003
Chantelle Cordey Costumes props costumer 120828 13000010
Lisa Collins Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000011
Mary Lou DaRoza Costumes stand-by costumer(crew) 120828 13000017
Harold Crawford Costumes costumer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120828 13000018
Jimmy Cullen Costumes costumer(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120828 13000019
Jeff Buhler Costumes costume/webbing assistant(Los Angeles post-production unit) 120828 13000020
Nanrose Buchman Costumes Los Angeles costumer liaison 120828 13000016
Sandi Cichello Costumes costumer construction 120828 13000015
Tarnie Wilkie Smith Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000012
Cheryl Tootell Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000013
Goy Siriporn Wongwatawat Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000014
Mike Stokey Advisor key military advisor 120821 12000020
Tomo Miyaguchi Advisor Japanese advisor 120821 12000019
Sally Wilson Consultant military webbing assistant 120784 12000004
Rob Yamamoto Consultant titles & opticals consultant 120784 12000005
Dale Dye Technical Advisor assistant military advisor 537 12000006
Pablo Espinosa Technical Advisor assistant military advisor 537 12000007
Mitch Morris Consultant military webbing assistant 120784 12000003
David Cartmill Consultant military webbing assistant 120784 12000002
Gregg Thomas Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000002
Rob McEntegart Executive Business Affairs/Production Legal 120806 11000003
Clare Budd Consultant military webbing assistant 120784 12000001
Royce Perkins Technical Advisor assistant military advisor 537 12000008
Reuben Romo Technical Advisor assistant military advisor 537 12000009
Victor Totu Liaison local liaison(Solomon Islands/Guadalcanal unit) 121064 12000015
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000016
Jim Dedman Advisor military webbing advisor 120821 12000017
Shin Watarai Advisor Japanese advisor 120821 12000018
Matt Bilski Liaison Los Angeles liaison 121064 12000014
Brian Ellison Technical Advisor safety officer(crew) 537 12000013
Roland "Raleigh" Wilson Technical Advisor assistant military advisor 537 12000010
Claude Lambert Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000011
Marc Streitenfeld Technical Advisor technical score advisor 537 12000012
Sean Penn Actor 1st Sergeant Welsh 1 1000001
Synopsis
A World War II tale which focuses on a squad of American troops battling against the Japanese during the hellish battle of Guadalcanal Island. Witt has gone AWOL and considers the contrast between the peace of the islanders and the chaos brought by war. Meanwhile, the troops are led by two men: Tall, who is eager for the danger of battle, and Staros, who is more concerned with protecting his men. As they fight over strategy, the men have different reactions to the war: Bell thinks only of his wife, Gaff is intelligent but no more able to deal with war than the bullish Doll. As they attack a Japanese stronghold, the randomness of life and death in wartime is made clear.