Quiz Show (1994)

Quiz Show
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Adkins Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor 120823 13000010
Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Danajean Cicerchi Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor 120823 13000011
Mary C Gierczak Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Patricia Eiben Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Barrett Hong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Sharon Ilson Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Dan Bronson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Beulah Jones-Black Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Kathy O'Rear Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Bunny Parker-Adamson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Paul Buboltz Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Rob Fruchtman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Gary Rydstrom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Tom Johnson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Richard Hymns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Tod A Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Platt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Donna Jaffe Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Karen Tenkhoff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Susan Sanford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
J R Grubbs Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andre Fenley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kevin Rose-Williams Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Daniel Freeman Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Bob Rubin Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
John Oates Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gordon H Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gilbert Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Matthew McCarthy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Conrad V Brink Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Joseph Proscia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Troy R Adee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Joseph "Pepe" Bird Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jon Hutman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Isham Performer trumpet solos Trumpet 120819 8000009
Samara Schaffer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Diane D'Addio Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Kalina Ivanov Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Timothy Galvin Art Director art direction 183 9000004
John Oates Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Gary Levitsky Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tony Fanning Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Alison McBryde Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Patricia Kerrigan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Miriam Schapiro Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Robert K Shaw Jr. Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Robert Topol Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000018
Jeffrey S Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Kevin McCarthy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Donna Hamilton Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Ed Check Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Alyssa Winter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip key grip/dolly grip 263 15000001
Paul Wardwell Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
Kerin Ferallo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Amy DiPrima Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Ron Scott Bertozzi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Danny Glicker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Steve Kandell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Meika Rouda Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Mary Kate McCormick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Alex Ruttenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Ron Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jessica Bradford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alison Armstrong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Anne Disano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Rebecca L Feuer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ann-Louise Lipman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Scott Gottesman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jane Silberstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
James "Dinny" Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Shea Rowan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Caryn Krooth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Melissa Unger Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Joel Holland Other recordist 120795 26000001
Lois Smith Other public relations(PMK) 120795 26000002
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Susan Sloan Other set nurse 120795 26000003
Jeffrey T Barabe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Ric Morelli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jennifer Truelove Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000026
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
Shirley Davis Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000027
Louis J DiGiaimo Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000028
Amanda Weisenthal Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000030
Debbie Devgan Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
Sandra Leoncavallo Assistant (to Gail Mutrux) 120820 25000007
Donnaldson Brown Assistant (to Michael Nozik) 120820 25000006
Peter John Petraglia Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Arthur Moshlak Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Fred Muller Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Ilene S Landress Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andi Isaacs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lynn Ezelle Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Lance Shepherd Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Bobby Vercruse Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bruce Atwater Grip n/a 365 15000004
John B Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ronald Plant Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Ken Fundus Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Jerry DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Michael Finnerty Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Elizabeth Collins Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Brent Haywood Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000001
Lisa Padovani Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Charlotte Palmer-Lane Assistant design assistant 120820 25000002
Donna Kail Assistant (to Robert Redford) 120820 25000003
Judy Thomason Assistant (to Michael Nozik) 120820 25000005
Cornelia Ryan Assistant (to Robert Redford) 120820 25000004
Dimitri Apletcheff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Sandy Hamilton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kenneth D Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Mark Horstmann Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000002
Lara Kelly Construction shop manager 120900 21000004
R Michael King Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Susan Bradley Main Title Design main titles designed by 120925 23000001
Michael Demers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dell Hake Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Kim Scharnberg Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Adam Kilgour Actor Thomas Merton--the Monk 1 1000045
Vince O'Brien Actor Bunny Wilson 1 1000044
Gina Rice Actor Mrs John Van Doren 1 1000043
Richard Seff Actor Congressman Devine 1 1000046
Bill Moor Actor Congressman Rogers 1 1000047
Barry Snider Actor Congressman Springer 1 1000049
Nicholas Kepros Actor Congressman Flynt 1 1000048
Jeffrey Nordling Actor John Van Doren 1 1000042
Cornelia Ryan Actor Cornwall Cousin 1 1000041
Bob Caminiti Actor Associate Director 1 1000036
Dave Wilson Actor Director 1 1000035
Eddie Korbich Actor Lighting Director 1 1000037
Le Clanche DuRand Actor Cornwall Neighbor 1 1000038
Shawna Batten Actor Cornwall Cousin 1 1000040
Carole Shelley Actor Cornwall Aunt 1 1000039
Chuck Adamson Actor Congressman Mack 1 1000050
Joseph Attanasio Actor Congressman Derounian 1 1000051
Kelly Coffield Park Actor Queens Neighbor 1 1000062
Alysa Shwedel Actor Barnard Girl 1 1000061
Calista Flockhart Actor Barnard Girl 1 1000060
Dede Pochos Actor Queens Neighbor 1 1000063
Maria Radman Actor Queens Neighbor 1 1000064
Steve Roland Actor Today Announcer 1 1000066
David Stepkin Actor Queens Neighbor 1 1000065
Douglas McGrath Actor Snodgrass 1 1000059
Anthony Fusco Actor Librarian 1 1000058
Hamilton Fish Actor Professor at Book Party 1 1000053
Daniel Wakefield Actor Professor at Book Party 1 1000052
Merwin Goldsmith Actor Writer at Book Party 1 1000054
Illeana Douglas Actor Woman at Book Party 1 1000055
Stephen Pearlman Actor Judge Schweitzer 1 1000057
Gretchen Egolf Actor Student at Book Party 1 1000056
Mary Shultz Actor Freedman's Secretary 1 1000034
Harriet Sansom Harris Actor Enright's Secretary 1 1000033
George Martin Actor Chairman 1 1000012
Mira Sorvino Actor Sandra Goodwin 1 1000011
Allan Rich Actor Robert Kintner 1 1000010
Paul Guilfoyle Actor Lishman 1 1000013
Griffin Dunne Actor Account Guy 1 1000014
Byron Jennings Actor Moomaw 1 1000016
Michael Mantell Actor Pennebaker 1 1000015
Elizabeth W Wilson Actor Dorothy Van Doren 1 1000009
Johann Carlo Actor Toby Stempel 1 1000008
Ralph Fiennes Actor Charles Van Doren 1 1000003
Rob Morrow Actor Richard Goodwin 1 1000002
Paul Scofield Actor Mark Van Doren 1 1000004
David Paymer Actor Dan Enright 1 1000005
Christopher McDonald Actor Jack Barry 1 1000007
Hank Azaria Actor Albert Freedman 1 1000006
Ben Shenkman Actor Childress 1 1000017
Timothy Busfield Actor Fred 1 1000018
Grace Phillips Actor Mrs Nearing 1 1000028
Timothy Britten Parker Actor Researcher 1 1000027
Jerry Grayson Actor Limo Driver 1 1000029
Scott Lucy Actor NBC Page 1 1000030
Ron Scott Bertozzi Actor NBC Page 1 1000032
Matt Keeslar Actor NBC Page 1 1000031
Mario Cantone Actor Passerby 1 1000026
Debra Monk Actor Kintner's Secretary 1 1000025
Bruce Altman Actor Gene 1 1000020
Jack Gilpin Actor Jack 1 1000019
Martin Scorsese Actor Sponsor 1 1000021
Joda Hershman Actor Lester Stempel 1 1000022
Barry Levinson Actor Dave Garroway 1 1000024
Ernie Sabella Actor Car Salesman 1 1000023
Bernie Sheredy Actor Reporter 1 1000067
Joe Lisi Actor Reporter 1 1000068
Carlos Moore Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Maria T Bierniak Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Dawn Murphy Riley Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
M Tony Trotta Camera camera scenic artist 120798 6000004
Wayne Paull Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000003
Alysa Shwedel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Stuart Feldman DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Laura Berning Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
John A Crowder Jr. Location Coordinator D.C. location coordinator 120877 5000010
Mark Kamine Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Bryan Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Tom Tumminello Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Thomas M Tucker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Stephen Krause Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Daily Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ken Kugler Music orchestrations and conducting 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Katherine Quittner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Craig Pettigrew Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Blair Daily Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Rick Whitfield Video video supervisor 120800 6000007
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Heather Norton Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Stu Linder Editor film editor 172 7000001
Ellen M Hillers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Shelley Houis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Robert Redford Director n/a 2 2000001
Katherine Turturro Actor 1st Mom 1 1000078
Vincent J Burns Actor Crew Member 1 1000077
Robert Redford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Nozik Producer n/a 3 3000004
Julian Krainin Producer n/a 3 3000003
William Fichtner Actor Stage Manager 1 1000076
Bill Cwikowski Actor Challenger 1 1000075
Reno Actor Woman at Door 1 1000070
Greg Martin Actor Reporter 1 1000069
Neil Leifer Actor Psychoanalyst 1 1000071
Caryn Krooth Actor Blonde 1 1000072
Pat Russel Actor NBC Secretary 1 1000074
Mario Contacessi Actor Waiter 1 1000073
Fred Zollo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Richard Dreyfuss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Joseph R Burns Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Susan E Fiore Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Amy Herman Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sheila Paige Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David DeClerque Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lydia Pilcher Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Richard Goodwin Book as Source Material ("Remembering America: A Voice From the Sixties") 120888 4000002
Gail Mutrux Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Judith James Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jeff McCracken Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Richard Goodwin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Paul Attanasio Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Susan Moore Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
John Turturro Actor Herb Stempel 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1958 when television quiz shows ruled the airwaves, Charles Van Doren was the wildly popular champion of a successful TV show called "Twenty-One." A national celebrity who appeared on the covers of both "Time" and "Life" magazines, Van Doren was an American folk hero--the intellectual's answer to Elvis Presley. Week after week audiences tuned in to watch as Van Doren, a popular English instructor at Columbia University and the product of one of America's most renowned literary families, seemed to draw from his vast knowledge the correct answers to obscure questions. His charming presence seduced 50 million people into believing him. But the truth is, viewers were fooled and saw only what the network and program's producers wanted them to see. Then someone pulled the plug. When disgruntled contestant Herbie Stempel charged that the quiz game was a fraud, Congressional investigator Richard Goodwin uncovered the facts that exposed the deception, and sent shock waves reverberating across America.