Stars & Bars (1988)

Stars & Bars
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stan Vaughan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Rick A West Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Phil Dillon Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
David O'Connell Electrician bestboy electrician(New York) 450 15000007
James E Kelly Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brian Gunter Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Gary Oldknow Grip n/a 365 15000003
Campbell Askew Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000005
Gerald McCann Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000006
Robert Kempf Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Sinrich Grip n/a 365 15000002
Rick Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bob Shuford Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael Quattrochi Animal Trainer (dogs) 120962 20000001
Kathy Quattrochi Animal Trainer (dogs) 120962 20000002
Nick Nelson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dennis Richardson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Lonnie Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donna Santora Assistant Accountant accountant assistant(New York) 120950 16000003
Mike Dowson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Russell Blackmon Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
Kevin Hyman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christie Christl Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Bobby Earnhardt Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Andy Nelson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Paul Adler Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Joyce Hudson Casting Associate casting assistant(location) 160 10000007
Elliott Street Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Liz Dixon Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Heidi Levitt Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Susan Shopmaker Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Leslie Lykes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Shirley Fulton Crumley Casting (location) 179 10000003
Sue Gandy Costume Department costume buyer 121016 13000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Marciann Shapiro Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Roseann Milano Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000010
Joel Shryack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
John Patrick Pritchett Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Javier Orce Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Donna Maloney Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Phillip Ivey Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Edwin H Walker Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Edwin H Walker Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Lynn Barber Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Angela Riserbato Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Elliot Jennings Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Herb Jones Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ray Bastonero Driver n/a 273 25000019
Teddy Ritchie Driver n/a 273 25000021
Russell Coker Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jeff Becker Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ray Nevin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Jerry Lyles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Sean Swint Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Oranz L Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jonathan M Watson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kerry Wickham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Steve Jones Driver n/a 273 25000024
Doug Loggins Driver n/a 273 25000025
Harry Leavey Other Teamster captain 120795 26000005
Suzanne Carter Other nurse 120795 26000006
Christine Needham Other tutor 120795 26000007
Howard Brandy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Catherine Hayes-Kilzer Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Sally Friedman Other scenic chargeman(New York) 120795 26000003
Verlie Lawson Driver n/a 273 25000026
Ron Chambley Driver n/a 273 25000027
Paul Oliver Other scenic painter 120795 26000001
Jayne Browning Other painter(standby) 120795 26000002
Hamilton Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Charlene Murray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jan Blasingame Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
J C Brotherhood Special Effects (rain) 168 23000001
Kirk Corwin Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Julia Burr Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Michael Curry Sr. Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000010
Tony Kupersmith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Scott G Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Nicole Torre Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Greg Hardin Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
W Scott Mason Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000008
Tony Wright Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Laura West Props props assistant(New York) 120817 24000004
Henry Wyndham Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Catherine M McDonald Production Assistant production coordinator assistant(New York) 275 25000008
Mark Heffernan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Carey Lollock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Norman Bielowicz Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Bryant Knight Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Neil Spisak Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Fred T Holloway Assistant carpenter assistant 120820 25000002
John Kollock Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Katherine Kollock Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Daniel R Webster Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Melinda Ritz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Darlene Jamerson Actor Indian Maid 1 1000033
Allison Biggers Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000032
Ingrid Buxbaum Actor Photographer 1 1000034
Danny Fendley Actor Bellman 1 1000035
Scott Allan Christoffel Actor Cavalry Bellman 1 1000036
Robby Preddy Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000031
Victor Anthony Higgins Jr. Actor 2nd Cowboy 1 1000030
Tim Ware Actor Bartender 1 1000026
Matt Hoffman Actor 2nd Pursuer 1 1000027
Mark Heffernan Actor 3rd Pursuer 1 1000028
Cameron Arnett Actor 1st Cowboy 1 1000029
Elaine Falone Actor Waitress 1 1000037
Bill Cummings Actor Waiter 1 1000038
Pat O'Connor Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandy Lieberson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sheldon Shrager Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Susan Richards Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jeff Lewis Actor 1st Pursuer 1 1000044
Lisa Pastorino Actor Woman in Canoe 1 1000043
Randy Cash Actor 1st Diner 1 1000039
Susan Asher Actor 2nd Diner 1 1000040
Sergio Aguirre Actor Small Boy in Canoe 1 1000041
Jim Aycock Actor Father in Canoe 1 1000042
Peter Cherevas Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000025
J.J. Johnston Actor Doorman 1 1000024
Spalding Gray Actor Reverend Cardew 1 1000008
Martha Plimpton Actor Bryant 1 1000009
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Shanda 1 1000010
Will Patton Actor Duane 1 1000011
Keith David Actor Teagarden 1 1000007
Maury Chaykin Actor Freeborn 1 1000006
Harry Dean Stanton Actor Loomis Gage 1 1000002
Kent Broadhurst Actor Sereno 1 1000003
Matthew Cowles Actor Beckman 1 1000004
Joan Cusack Actor Irene 1 1000005
Steven Wright Actor Pruitt 1 1000012
Laurie Metcalf Actor Melissa 1 1000013
Bruce C Taylor Actor General 1 1000020
Raynor Scheine Actor Drunk 1 1000021
Bob Bost Actor Auctioneer 1 1000022
Lit Conah Actor Lady at Auction 1 1000023
David Strathairn Actor Charlie 1 1000019
Bill Moor Actor Beeby 1 1000018
Glenne Headly Actor Cora 1 1000014
Rockets Redglare Actor Gint 1 1000015
Celia Weston Actor Monika 1 1000016
Beatrice Winde Actor Alma-May 1 1000017
Jack Cummins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
William Boyd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Graham Presckett Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Fiachra Trench Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Sting Song n/a 120859 8000006
Norris Wilson Song ("A Picture of Me Without You") 120859 8000007
Chris Kelly Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000003
Chris Dibble Music music recording 120781 8000002
Colin Chapman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Graham Sutton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kevin Ahern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stanley Myers Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Richey Song ("A Picture of Me Without You") 120859 8000008
Sting Song Performer ("Englishman in New York") 120788 8000009
Carole Hughes Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000006
Gershon Ginsburg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Bill Pappas Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000008
Michael Lee Benson Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000009
Becky Block Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Chris Cardyasz Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000004
George Jones Song Performer ("A Picture of Me Without You") 120788 8000010
Leslie Dilley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michael Bradsell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lee America Lighting n/a 798 6000008
Tom Luse Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Steve Rose Location Manager (New York) 193 5000007
Paula Squires Asaff Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Teresa M Yarbrough Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Cherylanne Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ned Dowd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
William Boyd Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Jack Cummins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bonnie Arnold Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Carol Cuddy Production Supervisor (New York) 307 5000003
Julie Watts Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000010
Ooty Moorehead Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000011
Mark Davison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Nate Goodman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Heller Photography stills 120835 6000006
David Appleby Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000007
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000003
Peter Deming Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Greg Torre Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Steve Baigelman Location Assistant location manager assistant(New York) 120947 5000013
Kathryn J. McDermott Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000014
Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniel Day-Lewis Actor Henderson Dores 1 1000001
Synopsis
A young Englishman travels to Georgia to try to convince a man to sell him a long-lost painting by the artist Renoir.