But I'm A Cheerleader (2000)

But I'm A Cheerleader
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 21mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords gay, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Natasha Lyonne Actor Megan Bloomfield 1 1000001
Clea DuVall Actor Graham Eaton 1 1000002
Dante Basco Actor Dolph 1 1000003
RuPaul Actor Mike 1 1000004
Eddie Cibrian Actor Rock 1 1000005
Bud Cort Actor Peter Bloomfield 1 1000006
Melanie Lynskey Actor Hilary 1 1000007
Wesley Mann Actor Lloyd 1 1000008
Joel Michaely Actor Joel 1 1000009
Richard Moll Actor Larry 1 1000010
Kip Pardue Actor Clayton 1 1000011
Katrina Phillips Actor Jan 1 1000012
Douglas Spain Actor Andre 1 1000013
Mink Stole Actor Nancy Bloomfield 1 1000014
Katharine Towne Actor Sinead 1 1000015
Brandt Wille Actor Jared 1 1000016
Cathy Moriarty Actor Mary J Brown 1 1000017
Ione Skye Actor Kelly 1 1000018
Michelle Williams Actor Kimberly 1 1000019
Katie Donahue Actor Cheerleader No 1 1 1000020
Danielle Reneau Actor Cheerleader No 2 1 1000021
Kyle Thatcher Actor Joel's Father 1 1000022
Robert Pine Actor Mr Eaton--Graham's Father 1 1000023
Rachelle Carson Actor Graham's Stepmom 1 1000024
Julie Delpy Actor Lipstick Lesbian 1 1000025
Charles Braden Actor Bruce 1 1000026
Jamie Babbit Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrea Sperling Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leanna Creel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brian Peterson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jamie Babbit Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Jamie Babbit From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Effie Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wendy Kutzner Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Van Hayden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Linns Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Barrett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ross Guidici Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Kai Ephron Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Carrie Tanaka Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Pat Scanlon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Shawn Davis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Ian Root Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Jules Labarthe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Denis Maloney Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Jeffrey Hunt Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Mike Bergstrom Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Beth Puorro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mark Lipson Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Adam Clark Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Otto Nemenz Camera Equipment cameras provider 121010 6000008
Cecily Rhett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ronald Webb Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Stan Bush Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Bryson Jones Avid Editor Avid tech 120898 7000004
Skip Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter(Executive Cutting) 120852 7000006
Joel Pashby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Pat Irwin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pat Irwin Music guitars & keyboards 120781 8000002
William Garrett Music music producer & recorder 120781 8000003
Ryan Brown Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000004
Greg Vossberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Elinor Blake Song (translated from French song) "Chick Habit (Laisse tomber les filles)) 120859 8000006
Serge Gainsbourg Song ("Laisse tomber les filles") 120859 8000007
Tammy Ealom Song songs("Just Like Henry" "If You Should Try to Kiss Her") 120859 8000008
John Hill Song songs("Just Like Henry" "If You Should Try to Kiss Her") 120859 8000009
Rob Greene Song songs("Just Like Henry" "If You Should Try to Kiss Her") 120859 8000010
Darren Albert Song songs("Just Like Henry" "If You Should Try to Kiss Her") 120859 8000011
Courtney Holt Song ("Trailer Song") 120859 8000012
Joy Ray Song ("Trailer Song") 120859 8000013
Chris Owen Song ("All or Nothing") 120859 8000015
Sarah Cracknell Song ("We're in the City") 120859 8000016
Bob Stanley Song ("We're in the City") 120859 8000017
Pete Wiggs Song ("We're in the City") 120859 8000018
Dave Moss Song n/a 120859 8000019
Dave Moss Song song producer("The Swisher") 120859 8000020
Ian Rich Song n/a 120859 8000021
Ian Rich Song song producer("The Swisher") 120859 8000022
Kent Westbury Song ("Funnel of Love") 120859 8000024
Charlie McCoy Song ("Funnel of Love") 120859 8000025
Anna Waronke Song ("She Looks at Me") 120859 8000027
Rachel Haden Song ("She Looks at Me") 120859 8000028
Petra Haden Song ("She Looks at Me") 120859 8000029
Anthony Maxwell Song ("She Looks at Me") 120859 8000030
RuPaul Song ("Party Train") 120859 8000031
Joe Carrano Song ("Party Train") 120859 8000032
Lois Maffeo Song n/a 120859 8000033
Suzanne Hevner Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000034
April March Song Performer ("Chick Habit (Laisse tomber les filles)") 120788 8000035
Wanda Jackson Song Performer ("Funnel of Love") 120788 8000041
RuPaul Song Performer ("Party Train") 120788 8000044
Lois Maffeo Song Performer ("Evening in Paris") 120788 8000045
Rachel Kamerman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Macie Vener Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Takashi Matsubara Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Bill Kincaid Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Peter Mathis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jeff Nakao Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Nick Ralbovsky Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Morgan Bedwell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Pearl Hsiung Conceptual Illustrator title illustration 121006 9000009
Andrea Rutledge Art Department lead art department seamstress 120843 9000010
Leslie Davidson Art Department art department seamtress 120843 9000011
Gayle Mosely Art Department art department seamtress 120843 9000012
Minette Lew Art Department art department seamtress 120843 9000013
Kat Pankam Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Sheila Jaffe Casting n/a 179 10000001
Georgianne Walken Casting n/a 179 10000002
Julia Kim Casting n/a 179 10000003
Jessie Disla Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Victor Dagan Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Sherry Aude Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Ted Gidlow Production Executive (Ignite) 118216 11000001
Eric Christoffersen Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Alix Friedberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kimberly Furlong Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nicholas Serino Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Rosemary Lawrence Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Walter Kenyon Makeup Assistant assistant make-up/hair 121007 13000005
Michele Lewis Makeup Assistant assistant make-up/hair 121007 13000006
Larry Karns Tailor n/a 120990 13000007
Frank Helmer Wardrobe set costume 120823 13000008
Kim Kottler Wardrobe costume intern 120823 13000009
Todd Langner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Daniel Irwin ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Greg Morganstein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jason DeLaurentis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Lee Starkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kevin Compayre Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jim Eustace Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Jen MacNeill Foley foley assistant 120961 14000008
Scott Purdy Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Brad Zorn Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Peter Persaud Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Scott Purdy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ted O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Mark Zsifkovits Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Trip Brock Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Shawn Holden Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Eamon McGillicuddy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gabriel Miller Grip n/a 365 15000002
David Romano Grip n/a 365 15000003
Chris Thorton Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Valenzuela Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jandy Sexton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Packy Lennon Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Jonathan Wiener Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Kevin Cadwallader Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Plume Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Amy Hoffeker Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Eric Cross Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Joann Sweiven Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000013
Bernice Moschini Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marianne Shiffrar Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Michael Sipes Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance production insurance provider 120949 16000004
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance production insurance provider 120949 16000005
Karen Dinwiddie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Robert Darwell Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services production legal 120857 18000002
Candice Hinds Stunts cheerleader choreographer 240 19000001
Heather Jones Stunts cheerleader choreographer 240 19000002
Rob Alexander Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jed Hallaway Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Eric Jobson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Frank Mazzotta Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Adam Svatek Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brett Svatek Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Kye Sharp Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Brent Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Steve Nestlerode Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Narween Otto Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sandy Laureno Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Tony Venezia Visual Effects digital effects 419 23000001
Jose Avitia Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Title House) 121075 23000002
Jennifer Rae Smith Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Title House) 121075 23000003
Blake Busby Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Title House) 121075 23000004
Tracy Tabb Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Margie Schnibbe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Frank Lawas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Candi Guterres Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Bryan Matulay Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Genevieve Chalom Assistant (to Leanna Creel) 120820 25000001
Tom Calzia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Greagrey Waldrop Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Nikki LaRosa Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Marcia Scanlon Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000005
Jon Cinman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Mike Knibbs Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Mark Patterson Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000008
Robert Skidmore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Michael Enriquez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Michael Back Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Ben Hines Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Monica Lowe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Darcy Souza Driver n/a 273 25000014
Jeff Jones Driver n/a 273 25000015
Luis Mata Driver n/a 273 25000016
Kevin Simmons Driver n/a 273 25000017
Travis Stake Driver n/a 273 25000018
Steve Shoemaker Driver n/a 273 25000019
Vaughn Wahlen Driver n/a 273 25000020
Manuel Ruiz Driver n/a 273 25000021
David Seekins Other loader 120795 26000001
Eddie Schmidt Other hot gluer 120795 26000002
Nicole Columbie Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Ray Amador Other location intern 120795 26000004
Susan Hutchinson Other lead scenic 120795 26000005
Melissa Jones Other scenic 120795 26000006
Suzette Stotts Other scenic 120795 26000007
Patricia Mitchel Other scenic 120795 26000008
Lisa Cherry Other scenic 120795 26000009
Sara Seiver Other cellist 120795 26000010
Michael Reisz Other loop group 120795 26000011
Jonathan Nichols Other loop group 120795 26000012
Daisy Torme Other loop group 120795 26000013
Lara Cody Other loop group 120795 26000014
Tino Sage Other EPK(Farm Fresh Productions) 120795 26000015
Kristina Reed Other EPK(Farm Fresh Productions) 120795 26000016
Michael Lawson Unit Publicist (MPRM) 231 29000001
Nikki Kelber Unit Publicist (MPRM) 231 29000002
Synopsis
Confident and opinionated, 17-year-old Megan is a high school student who has it all. She's popular, pretty, a model student, dates the captain of the football team and is a cheerleader. But she's also a vegetarian, likes Georgia O'Keefe and hates kissing her boyfriend, leading her horrified parents to conclude that she's... a lesbian! Their solution is to send Megan to True Directions, a "rehabilitation camp" run by homophobic counselor Mary Brown. At first, Megan resists "rehabilitation." Then she meets Graham, a sexy tomboy who shows her exactly what her "true direction" is.