The Darkest Light (1999)

The Darkest Light
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wendy Brazington Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jason Carlin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Carol Ann Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Townsend Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ruth McCance Executive development executive 120806 11000001
Colin Pons Executive TMPA executive 120806 11000002
Sangeeta Dale Advisor cultural advisor 120821 12000002
Rona Brown Consultant animla consultant 120784 12000001
Christine MacLaren Production Executive (BBC Scotland) 118216 11000003
Melanie Pappenheim Performer violin(Village Life Music) 120819 8000008
Adrian Johnston Performer phonefiddle/keyboards(Village Life Music) 120819 8000007
Adrian Johnston Music n/a 120781 8000001
Graham Headicar Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ewa J Lind Editor n/a 172 7000001
Simon Edwards Music bass(Village Life Music) 120781 8000002
Terry Davies Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Paul Clarvis Performer percussion(Village Life Music) 120819 8000006
Nick Cooper Performer cello/viol(Village Life Music) 120819 8000005
Sonia Slania Performer violin(Village Life Music) 120819 8000004
Ffion Elinor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tara Smith Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000002
Martin Body Visual Effects digital effects(Peerles Camera Co/visual effects) 419 23000005
Ditch Doy Visual Effects digital effects(Peerles Camera Co/visual effects) 419 23000004
Andrea Adams Visual Effects digital effects(Peerles Camera Co/visual effects) 419 23000003
Susi Roper Visual Effects visual effects producer(Peerles Camera Co/visual effects) 419 23000002
Evan Green-Hughes Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Steve Breleney Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Stuart Hall Other bouzouki/mandolin(Village Life Music) 120795 26000002
Sophie Renshaw Other viola(Village Life Music) 120795 26000001
Mark Danbury Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor (Peerles Camera Co/visual effects) 249 23000001
Sue Clark Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
John Fewell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Paul Hamblin Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Trevor Swanscott ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Julie Ankerson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Kallis Shamaris Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Aidan Hobbs Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Danny Hambrook Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Trevor Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Mary Farbrother Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Guy Tannahill Line Producer n/a 161 5000010
Imran Ali Actor Rishi 1 1000015
Joanna Swain Actor Drama Teacher 1 1000014
Sophie Jewitt Actor Anne Marie 1 1000013
Romy Baskerville Actor Form Teacher 1 1000012
Emil Marwa Actor Sandeep 1 1000016
Paul Kynman Actor Ian 1 1000017
Chris Brailsford Actor Man No 1 1 1000020
Clive Mantle Actor Ministry Vet 1 1000019
Rob Jarvis Actor Dick 1 1000018
Emma Palmer Actor Jane 1 1000011
Isobel Raine Actor Ultra Sound Nurse 1 1000010
Kavita Sungha Actor Uma 1 1000004
Keri Arnold Actor Catherine 1 1000003
Kerry Fox Actor Sue 1 1000002
Jason Walton Actor Matthew 1 1000005
Nisha Nayar Actor Nisha 1 1000006
Kathryn Hunt Actor Val 1 1000009
Alvin Blossom Actor Caver 1 1000008
Nicholas Hope Actor Father Mark 1 1000007
David Crellin Actor Mike 1 1000021
Stephen Escreet Actor Surgeon 1 1000022
Toby Hoskins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Danny McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Max Keene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Lisa Lake Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Helen Walker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Lisa Lake Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Janice Schumm Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Christine Llewellyn Reeve Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Simon Beaufoy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbara McKissack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Martin Reeve Actor Consultant 1 1000025
Connie Walker Actor Doctor 1 1000024
Jaqueline Kington Actor Nurse 1 1000023
Simon Beaufoy Director (Co-Director) 2 2000001
Bille Eltringham Director n/a 2 2000002
Alexis Lloyd Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrea Calderwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Blaney Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Dillane Actor Tom 1 1000001
Synopsis
One day, while roaming about the local Yorkshire moorlands, 10-year-old Catherine and her new Hindu classmate, Uma, experience a flash of blinding white light that the former interprets as a divine sign that her 8-year-old brother will recover from leukemia. As the news of their "vision" spreads among the farming community in which they live, a fevered mood grows, which is intensified by the outbreak of foot and mouth disease in Catherine's family's livestock.
N/A
N/A