503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1147508495


Varnish cache server

Black Nativity (2013)

Black Nativity
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Musical, Holiday
Keywords African-American, Baltimore, Christmas, faith, family, Harlem, Maryland, mother/son, New York, uplifting
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jennifer Hudson Song Performer ("Hush Child (Get You Through The Silent Night)") 120788 8000028
Jacob Latimore Song Performer ("Coldest Town") 120788 8000023
Forest Whitaker Song Performer ("Can't Stop Praising His Name") 120788 8000047
Taura Stinson Song ("Coldest Town") 120859 8000021
Raphael Saadiq Song ("Coldest Town") 120859 8000020
Luke James Song Performer ("Hush Child (Get You Through The Silent Night)") 120788 8000030
Kasi Lemmons Song ("Coldest Town") 120859 8000022
Grace Gibson Song Performer ("Hush Child (Get You Through The Silent Night)") 120788 8000031
Angela Bassett Song Performer ("He Loves Me Still") 120788 8000035
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Tom Ryan Foley Foley Recordist/Foley Editor/ADR Mixer 120961 14000014
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000012
Shaun Brennan Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000015
Cate Montana ADR Editor n/a 220 14000011
Timothia Sellers Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
George Leong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
William Sarokin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Daniel Green Jr. Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000999
Egor Panchenko Sound Mixer Playback Mixer 230 14000004
Derek Pacuk Sound Playback Utility 120816 14000005
David Briggs ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Alex Soto Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000008
Lewis Goldstein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000007
Jody Elff Sound Live Music Recording Engineer 120816 14000006
Max Greene ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Carol Mintz Sound Editor Sound Editorial Manager 229 14000016
Christian Baldi Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric(Church) 259 15000010
Tom O'Connor Rigging Gaffer (Church) 120937 15000009
Michael J Mullen Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000008
Jeremy Hill Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Roberto Jimenez Electric Shop Electric 121127 15000011
Lamont Crawford Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Rashad Clinton Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Daniel Beaman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Joe Abbatecola Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Luis Contreras Electric Company Electric 121127 15000006
Joshua Solson Electric Company Electric 121127 15000005
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000019
Sean Garnhart Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Lewis Goldstein Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000020
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
John Luton Electric Company Electric 121127 15000004
Matthew Rohn Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Peter Colavito Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Duane Moody Wardrobe Barber 120823 13000020
Vikki Paschetto Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000014
Sheyam Ghieth Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Robert Castillo Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000022
Javier Ameijeiras Illustrator n/a 600 9000021
Diem Hoang Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000024
Kim Lessing Art Department Assistant Art Production Assistant 120503 9000025
Susanne Scheel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tracy "Twinkie" Byrd Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Nancy Foy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Paul Robotti Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000020
Darius Menard Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000019
Bonnie Thompson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Bryan Scanlon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Mike Nallan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Patricia Walker Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000015
Lynn Maffessoli Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000016
Joyce Leipertz Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Jamie Moore Scenic Artist Scenic Industrial 745 9000017
Devin Shacket Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Gersha Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lain Kienzle Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000013
Kyle B Cunningham Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000012
Ted Graham Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000011
Shaka Brookes Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Anita Gibson Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000015
Erin Hicks Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000018
Kym Lee Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
David Presto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Samantha Seda Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000010
Shahnaz Khan Tailor n/a 120990 13000009
Charlese Antionette Jones Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000004
Keia Bounds Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000003
Deirdra Govan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Laura Steinman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Antoinette Scherer Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Olivia Barrand Tailor n/a 120990 13000008
Kyle LaColla Costumer Set Costumer 120880 13000007
Barbara Roman Hair n/a 120794 13000019
Randolph Carty Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Perry Grebin Graphic Artist (Mr. X Gotham) 120985 23000026
Bryan T Evans Matchmove Artist (Mr. X Gotham) 120657 23000025
Johnathan Nixon Animator FX Animator(Mr. X Gotham) 483 23000024
Robert Bruce Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000023
Randy Krueger Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000027
Heather Kane Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tonero Williams Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Eoin V Lambe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Elizabeth Schlitten Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Tim Llewellyn Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000022
Jennifer Ramos Visual Effects Coordinator (Mr. X Gotham) 120760 23000021
Alex Cheparev Modelmaker Modeler(Mr. X Gotham) 120919 23000015
Alek Vacura Modelmaker Modeler(Mr. X Gotham) 120919 23000014
Caylena Andres Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000013
Kevin Quatman Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000012
Jina Lee Visual Effects Texture Painter(Mr. X Gotham) 419 23000016
Da Suel Kim Visual Effects Texture Painter(Mr. X Gotham) 419 23000017
Wilson Cameron Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Gotham) 243 23000020
Drew Beekler Rotoscope Artist (Mr. X Gotham) 120644 23000019
Mark Lieberman Rotoscope Artist (Mr. X Gotham) 120644 23000018
Éja K. Wong Assistant (to the Choreographer) 120820 25000001
Phoebe Glave Production Assistant Shop Production Assistant 275 25000002
Pete Kreinbihl Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Bruce Bell Medic Set Medic 120966 25000014
Marvin Mclellan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Francisco Marcial Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000017
Guy Barresi Production Operations(Mr. X Gotham) 120824 25000018
Evelyn Santana Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Jackie Bazan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Justin Rogers C – De Baca Production Assistant (Mr. X Gotham) 275 25000019
Sharika Niles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kim Rideout Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Louie Tremblay Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000005
Patrick James Allen Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000004
Sarah Karas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000003
Philiane Phang Assistant (to Ms. Lemmons) 120820 25000006
Gwendolyn Dobro Assistant (to Mr. Horberg) 120820 25000007
Jared Cauliffe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Sara Neuffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ademola McMullen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Greg Groenekamp Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000011
Artur Elson Compositor (Mr. X Gotham) 120626 23000010
Obediah P. Wright Choreographer n/a 120803 17000003
Judine Somerville Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Otis Sallid Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Kelsey Schuyler Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post, Inc) 120979 16000007
Jason Samuels Smith Choreographer Tap Choreographer 120803 17000004
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Asia Hernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Elliot Santiago Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Damien Achilles Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Yana Collins Lehman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Kiki Martin Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
John J Herron Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000020
Nick Vaccaro Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000019
Vanessa Alexis Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Marc Vranesich Grip Construction Grip 365 15000021
Derek Yip Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ashley Buonanno Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Kevin Chang Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bonnie M. Munoz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kenneth D Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John R Johnston Carpenter Foreman Carpenter 529 21000002
Terence Nance Main Title Design Main Title Sequence(MVMT) 120925 23000004
Michael Hartney Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Edward Drohan IV Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Eric Helmin Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Rachel V Byrd Titles Title Sequence Producer 120825 23000005
Allison Davis Titles Title Sequence Producer 120825 23000006
Gong Myung Lee CG Supervisor (Mr. X Gotham) 779 23000009
Jep Hill CG Supervisor (Mr. X Gotham) 779 23000008
Eric J Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Gotham) 249 23000007
Claire Wiegand Craft Service n/a 120903 22000009
Felix Rivera Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000008
Shannon Donahue Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000001
Steven E Lawler Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tiffany Kirkland Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Caylena Andres Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Andrew J Gilbert Chef (Tribe Road Catering) 121045 22000007
Jedglen Sandoval Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Zack Brown Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Shannon Nallan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Joseph "Pepe" Bird Art Assistant Foreman 120974 9000006
Prashant Lamar Murthy Actor Church Band Guitarist 1 1000054
Virgil Gadson Actor B-Boy 1 1000053
Steven Rosa Actor B-Boy 1 1000052
William Powell Actor Church Band Drummer 1 1000055
Alphaeus Bennett Actor Church Band Bass Player 1 1000056
Abdel Salaam Actor Drummer 1 1000059
Bill Horberg Actor Church Band Pianist 1 1000058
Hubert Powell III Actor Church Band Organist 1 1000057
Pedro Morillo Actor B-Boy 1 1000051
Ryan Rankine Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000050
Marija Juliette Abney Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000044
Collin Heyward Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000043
Alyson Williams Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000042
Abdur Rahim Jackson Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000045
Nijawoon K. Matthews Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000046
Ayo Jackson Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000049
Karine Plantadit-Bageot Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000048
Coral Dolphin Actor Nativity Dancer 1 1000047
Farai Malianga Actor Drummer 1 1000060
Frank Malloy IV Actor Drummer 1 1000061
T.K. Knowles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
John O'Grady Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Chuck Ryant Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Kasi Lemmons Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Langston Hughes Source Material (from play: "Black Nativity") 120786 4000002
Sarah Connors Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Bergen Swanson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Danielle Blumstein Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Bergen Swanson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Derrick Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Celine Rattray Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kasi Lemmons Director n/a 2 2000001
Antoine Drye Actor Trumpet Player 1 1000062
Bill Horberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Galt Niederhoffer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joy Goodwin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
T.D. Jakes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Trudie Styler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Anita Welch Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000041
Milton David Vann Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000040
Michael Dale Actor Innkeeper 1 1000014
Henry Hunter Hall Actor Snoopy 1 1000013
J. Mal McCree Actor Kyle 1 1000012
Doug Willen Actor Chic Man 1 1000015
Jennifer Sorika Horng Actor Chic Man's Mistress 1 1000016
Braille Diaz Actor Boy Thief 1 1000019
C. Kelly Wright Actor Desperate Pawnshop Woman 1 1000018
Jason Samuels Smith Actor Hotel Security Guard 1 1000017
Grace Gibson Actor Maria/Mary 1 1000011
Vondie Curtis Hall Actor Pawnbroker 1 1000010
Tyrese Gibson Actor Loot/Tyson 1 1000004
Jennifer Hudson Actor Naima 1 1000003
Angela Bassett Actor Aretha Cobbs 1 1000002
Jacob Latimore Actor Langston 1 1000005
Nasir "Nas" Jones Actor Street Prophet(Isaiah) 1 1000006
Mary J. Blige Actor Angel 1 1000009
Rotimi Actor Officer McDaniels 1 1000008
Luke James Actor Jo-Jo/Joseph 1 1000007
Roz Beauty Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000020
Tia Blake Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000021
Lexi Rhoades Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000034
Gavyn Pickens Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000033
Contrella Patrick-Henry Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000032
Michelle M Robinson Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000035
Gayle Samuels Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000036
Judine Somerville Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000039
Levensky Smith Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000038
Eddie B. Sands Jr. Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000037
Ashdyn Unique Neal Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000031
Nat Morris Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000030
Bernita Ewing Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000024
Mamie Duncan-Gibbs Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000023
Richard Crandle Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000022
Dwayne Grayman Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000025
Bruce Hawkins Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000026
Brandy Chavonne Massey Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000029
Nei-ce Knight-Preuitt Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000028
Jared Joseph Actor On-Set Choir Member 1 1000027
Adam Escott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nick Vanderpool Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Camilla Uboldi Music Music Assistant 120781 8000014
Nora Kroll Rosenbaum Score Recording Score Coordinator 120840 8000013
Brad Haehnel Score Recording Score Recorder & Mixer 120840 8000012
John Aspinall Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000015
Justin Merrill Song Song Engineer/Song Mixer 120859 8000016
Rob Cohen Music Engineer Engineering 120837 8000019
Robert Campbell Music Engineer Engineering 120837 8000018
Gerry "The Gov" Brown Song Song Mixer/Additional Engineering 120859 8000017
Mark Graham Score Recording Score Copier(Joann Kane Music Service) 120840 8000011
Laura Karpman Score Recording Original Score/Score Orchestrator 120840 8000010
John M Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stephen Baker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Blake Leyh Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Stephanie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jessiline Berry Music Music Production Assistant 120781 8000009
Steven Taylor Soloist On-Set Piano Player 121021 8000008
Contrella Patrick-Henry Soloist On-Set Choir Master 121021 8000007
Taylor Gordon Song ("Hush Child (Get You Through The Silent Night)") 120859 8000027
Darien Dorsey Song ("He Loves Me Still") 120859 8000034
Jennifer Engel Art Department Buyer 120843 9000004
Diane Lederman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Doug Huszti Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Joseph "Pepe" Bird Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Forest Whitaker Actor Reverend Cornell Cobbs 1 1000001
Jason Hylton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jack Brandt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Thomas Hudson Reeve Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stevie Wonder Song ("As") 120859 8000058
Blondelle Song Performer ("The First Noel") 120788 8000044
Tyrese Gibson Song Performer ("Sweet Little Jesus Boy") 120788 8000038
Robert Macgimsey Song ("Sweet Little Jesus Boy") 120859 8000037
Rickey Grundy Song ("Can't Stop Praising His Name") 120859 8000045
Herman Netter Song ("Can't Stop Praising His Name") 120859 8000046
Walter Hawkins Song ("Be Grateful") 120859 8000051
Nasir "Nas" Jones Song Performer ("Rise Up Shepherd And Follow") 120788 8000049
Mary J. Blige Song Performer ("Rise Up Shepherd And Follow") 120788 8000048
Raphael Saadiq Original Score Original Score/Executive Music Producer/Songs Producer 120839 8000001
Mia Iverson Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000006
Scott Duskin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Renee Foley Burke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Stephanie Blackwood Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Allison Robin Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000019
Anastas Michos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pedro Corcega Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000004
Craig Pressgrove Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000003
Gerard Sava Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 239 6000002
Charlie Dibe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Cian Smith Unit Production Manager Unit Production Assistant 182 5000014
Daniel McCarthy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Michael Deroker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000007
David Velasco Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Vanessa Weiss Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000009
Douglas Armitage Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Brad Reichel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Rob Hatch-Miller Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Alex Berard Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Rebecca Arndt Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000005
James Daly Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000006
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage Stock Footage Researcher(Harbor Picture Company) 120982 6000019
Darrell R Smith Film Lab DI Producer(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000018
John Kleber Film Lab Technologist(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000017
Terilyn Shropshire Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ernest Leif Boyd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Perri Silver Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Aida Artieda Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Taylor Levy Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Adrienne McNeary Film Lab Conform Artist(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000016
Chris Farfan Camera Conform Artist(Harbor Picture Company) 120798 6000015
Gary Isaacs Film Lab Digital Image Technician 120850 6000009
Olga Abramson Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000008
Heather Norton Assistant Camera Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000007
Arthur Herman Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000010
Dj Carroll Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000011
Molle DeBartolo Film Lab DI Producer(Harbor Picture Company) 120850 6000014
Joe Gawler Colorist (Harbor Picture Company) 120920 6000013
Phil Bray Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000012
Daniel Melchiorre Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Synopsis
Langston, a street-wise teen from Baltimore raised by a single mother, journeys to New York City to spend the Christmas holiday with his estranged relatives, Reverend Cornell and Aretha Cobbs. Unwilling to live by the imposing Reverend Cobbs' rules, a frustrated Langston is determined to return home to his mother, Naima. Langston embarks on a surprising and inspirational journey and along with new friends, and a little divine intervention, he discovers the true meaning of faith, healing and family.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1147508495


Varnish cache server