Star Trek IV (1986)

Star Trek IV
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Sequel, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords future, outer space, Star Trek (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bob Finley Jr. Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000003
Mark Miller Puppeteer whale operator/puppeteer 682 19000002
Tony Hudson Puppeteer whale operator/puppeteer 682 19000001
R A Rondell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Gregory J Barnett Stunt Man (Leonard Nimoy) 121002 19000005
Cliff Fleming Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve M Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John R Craig Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Robert Cecil Thorson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Frank McKane Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000003
Lloyd Gowdy Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000002
Kal Manning Lighting Technician lighting technician chief 120907 15000001
Calvin Sterry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Waverly Smothers Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Dow Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Mike Brooker Grip n/a 365 15000006
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Bennie E Moore Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Eric Christensen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Larry Tan Visual Effects modelmaker chief 419 23000003
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Paul Kraus Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Clay Pinney Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Donald Elliott Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Brian Tipton Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Thomas B Jones Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sharon Schaffer Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John C. Meier Stunt Man (William Shatner) 121002 19000013
Richard J Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John H Matheson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Destiny Borden ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Eric Harrison Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000012
Christopher Flick ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000003
Steve Cantamessa Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Ellen Heuer Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000005
James Linn Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000011
Mary Etta Lang Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000010
Wes Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Monique DeSart Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Jeff Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000006
James L McCoy Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Dan Bronson Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000009
Joe Markham Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000008
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Tim Mangini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Alan Howarth Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000019
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000018
Mark Mangini Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000017
George Budd Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000020
D M Hemphill Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000021
Michael J Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
David Stone Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Debbie Glockner-Ferrari Sound humpback whale sounds 120816 14000016
Marc Ferrari Sound humpback whale sounds 120816 14000015
Mark R Jennings Sound sound utility 120816 14000010
Gene S Cantamessa Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Dr. Roger S Payne Sound humpback whale sounds 120816 14000014
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Robert Spurlock Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Timothy J Moran Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Gerald Gadette Other painter(standby) 120795 26000003
Ed Charnock Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Gene Roddenberry Other from television series("Star Trek") 120795 26000001
Stu Satterfield Other transporation coordinator 120795 26000004
Walt Conti Other whale design 120795 26000005
Bruce Vecchitto Other optical lineup 120795 26000007
Peg Hunter Other optical lineup 120795 26000006
Kaye Trapp Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000015
Ray McLaughlin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Rear Admiral Charles Reynolds McGrail Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000009
Ned Gorman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Captain Walter Davis Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000010
Lieutenant Sandra Stairs Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000011
John Horton Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000013
Lieutenant Lee Saunders Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000012
Lori J Nelson Other optical coordinator 120795 26000008
Brad Jerrell Other stage technician 120795 26000009
Norman Jacobs Other telephone promotion conception(Starlog Telecommunications) 120795 26000020
Craig Hundley Other Genesis Project 120795 26000019
Donald Hansard Other process coordinator 120795 26000018
Kerry O'Quinn Other telephone promotion director(Starlog Telecommunications) 120795 26000021
Warren Franklin Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Kerry O'Quinn Publicity telephone promotion producer 120789 29000001
Alan Landaker Other engineer 120795 26000017
Michael Okuda Other tactical displays(Novocom Inc) 120795 26000016
Michael Olague Other stage technician 120795 26000011
Dick Dova Other stage technician 120795 26000010
John C Wash Other tactical displays(Video Images) 120795 26000012
Richard Hollander Other tactical displays(Video Images) 120795 26000013
Mark Peterson Other tactical displays(Novocom Inc) 120795 26000015
Jim Gerken Other tactical displays(Novocom Inc) 120795 26000014
Kevin Barry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Susan Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Shannon Shea Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000021
Allen Feuerstein Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000020
Craig Caton-Largent Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000019
Brian Wade Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000022
Nancy Nimoy Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000023
Caroleen Green Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000025
Frank Ordaz Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000024
Dale R Brady Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator 121086 23000018
Rick Anderson Mechanical Special Effects whale mechanical designer 121086 23000017
Ellen Lichtwardt Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000012
Erik Jensen Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000011
Dan Curry Titles title design 120825 23000013
Harry Moreau Titles title design 120825 23000014
Sean Casey Modelmaker Whale Mold Supervisor 120919 23000016
Ellen Ferguson Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000015
Sean Joyce Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000026
Bruce Walters Animator animation camera operator 483 23000027
Ori Seron Assistant (to Leonard Nimoy) 120820 25000001
Bill Dolan Props n/a 120817 24000004
Huey Duval Props n/a 120817 24000003
Sylvia Rubinstein Assistant (to Harve Bennett) 120820 25000002
Brigette Roux-Lough Assistant (to Harve Bennett) 120820 25000003
Susan Sackett Assistant (to Gene Roddenberry) 120820 25000005
Rebeca R Brookshire Assistant (to Ralph Winter) 120820 25000004
Charles Sertin Props n/a 120817 24000002
Ron Greenwood Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John C Wash Animator computer animator 483 23000029
Jay Riddle Animator animation camera operator 483 23000028
Richard Hollander Animator computer animator 483 23000030
Jim Gerken Animator computer animator 483 23000031
Michael Okuda Animator computer animator 483 23000033
Mark Peterson Animator computer animator 483 23000032
Carol A. O'Connell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Silvia Abascal-Baker Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Joe Lando Actor Shore Patrolman 1 1000046
Jeff Lester Actor FBI Agent 1 1000045
Kirk R Thatcher Actor Punk on Bus 1 1000044
Newell Tarrant Actor CDO 1 1000047
Mike Timoney Actor Electronic Technician 1 1000048
1st Sargent Joseph Naradzay Actor Marine Sargent 1 1000050
Jeffrey Martin Actor Electronic Technician 1 1000049
James Menges Actor Jogger 1 1000043
Teresa E Victor Actor Usher 1 1000042
Tom Mustin Actor 1st Intern 1 1000037
Eve Smith Actor Elderly Patient 1 1000036
Greg Karas Actor 2nd Intern 1 1000038
Raymond Singer Actor Young Doctor 1 1000039
Judy Levitt Actor 2nd Doctor 1 1000041
David Ellenstein Actor 1st Doctor 1 1000040
1st Lieutenant Donald W Zautcke Actor Marine Lieutenant 1 1000051
Leonard Nimoy Director n/a 2 2000001
Leonard Nimoy From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Harve Bennett From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Leonard Nimoy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Mel Efros Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ed Hirsh Production Manager (ILM) 305 5000002
Douglas E Wise Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patrick Kehoe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Harve Bennett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Peter Krikes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ralph Winter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Harve Bennett Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brooke Breton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Kirk R Thatcher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Nicholas Meyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Steve Meerson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tony Edwards Actor Pilot 1 1000035
Alex Henteloff Actor Nichols--Plexiglass Plant Manager 1 1000034
Robert Ellenstein Actor Federation Council President 1 1000012
Robin Curtis Actor Lieutenant Saavik 1 1000011
Mark Lenard Actor Ambassador Sarek 1 1000010
John Schuck Actor Klingon Ambassador 1 1000013
Brock Peters Actor Admiral Cartwright 1 1000014
Michael Berryman Actor Starfleet Display Officer 1 1000016
Michael Snyder Actor Starfleet Communications Officer 1 1000015
Catherine Hicks Actor Dr Gillian Taylor--Marine Biologist 1 1000009
Jane Wyatt Actor Amanda--Human Mother of Spock 1 1000008
DeForest Kelley Actor Dr Leonard "Bones" McCoy 1 1000003
Leonard Nimoy Actor Captain Spock 1 1000002
James Doohan Actor Montgomery "Scotty" Scott 1 1000004
George Takei Actor Hikaru Sulu 1 1000005
Nichelle Nichols Actor Nytoba Uhura 1 1000007
Walter Koenig Actor Pavel Chekov 1 1000006
Mike Brislane Actor Saratoga Science Officer 1 1000017
Grace Lee Whitney Actor Commander Rand 1 1000018
John Miranda Actor 2nd Garbageman 1 1000029
Phil Rubenstein Actor 1st Garbageman 1 1000028
Viola Stimpson Actor Lady in Tour 1 1000027
Joe Knowland Actor Antique Store Owner 1 1000030
Bob Sarlatte Actor Waiter 1 1000031
Richard Harder Actor Joe 1 1000033
Everett Lee Actor Cafe Owner 1 1000032
Madge Sinclair Actor Captain of the USS Saratoga 1 1000026
Scott DeVenney Actor Bob Briggs 1 1000025
Vijay Amritraj Actor USS Yorktown Starship Captain 1 1000020
Jane Wiedlin Actor Alien Communications Officer 1 1000019
Majel Barrett Roddenberry Actor Commander Christine Chapel 1 1000021
Nick Ramus Actor Saratoga Helmsman 1 1000022
Martin Pistone Actor 2nd Controller 1 1000024
Thaddeus Golas Actor 1st Controller 1 1000023
Frank Capra III Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Mann Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Jack T Collis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alexander Courage Theme Music (for television series "Star Trek") 120848 8000009
Edge of Etiquette Song Performer ("I Hate You") 120788 8000008
John M Dwyer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joe Aubel Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Art Director visual effects art direction 183 9000005
Peter Lansdown Smith Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Kirk R Thatcher Song ("I Hate You") 120859 8000007
Mark Mangini Song song arranger("I Hate You") 120859 8000006
Leonard Rosenman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Terry Peck Assistant Editor effects editor assistant 203 7000005
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Else Blangsted Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000003
Ralph Ferraro Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
David Marshall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Daniel Gluck Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
James R Bayliss Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Christopher Evans Supervisor matte painting supervisor 120845 11000003
Walt Conti Supervisor whale project supervisor 120845 11000002
Ralph Gordon Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Jeff Mann Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000004
Ralph McQuarrie Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Fletcher Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gene Roddenberry Executive Consultant n/a 120785 12000002
Bill Shepard Casting Associate casting administrator 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
John Bell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Richard Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Bart Susman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Joe Hubbard Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Thomas R Bryant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
George Villasenor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Peter Daulton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
John V Fante Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Selwyn Eddy III Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Toby Heindel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Patrick Sweeney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Dave McCue Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000011
Don Clark Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000010
Keith Peterman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Don Dow Director of Photography (visual effects) 120780 6000003
Lily LaCava Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Michael John Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Gina Neilson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Joe Adamson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Jack Cooperman Director of Photography (underwater) 120780 6000002
Donald Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim Hagedorn Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000012
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Jo Carson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
Ray Gilberti Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Pete Kozachik Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
Martin Rosenberg Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000026
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Peter E Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Todd Heindel Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000021
Tim Geideman Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000020
Hal Landaker Video video supervisor 120800 6000015
Jay Peterman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Bruce Birmelin Photography stills 120835 6000016
Pete Romano Photography underwater whale photography 120835 6000017
Randy Johnson Photography matte photography 120835 6000019
Craig Barron Photography matte photography supervisor 120835 6000018
William Shatner Actor Admiral James T Kirk 1 1000001
Synopsis
Although they're wanted as fugitives by the Federation, Captain James T. Kirk and his crew return to Earth to face their accusers head on. They find a signal from a space probe is causing widespread disaster on the planet and determine it can only be silenced by the cries of the humpbacked whale. Since the whales are extinct in the 23rd century, Kirk and company travel back to the 1980s to bring a pair of whales into the future to reply to the probe and stop the mass destruction.